| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arthur's Britain Pelican Books, 1971, 415 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 193794&9F € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Geschiedenis Van De Middeleeuwen
Keywords: Geschiedenis van de Middeleeuwen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain. History and archaeology, AD367-634 Penguin, 1973. Paperback. Pp: 415. ISBN: 9780140213966. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U110641 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.17 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780140213966 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By South Cadbury is that Camelot... Thames and Hudson, 1972, 224 .pp, paperback, 19 x 25 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 224597&ARCHE € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
CAMELOT die Festung des Konig Artus? Ausgrabungen in Cadbury Castle 1966 - 1970 Bergisch Gladbach, Gustav Lubbe, 1974. 1st edition 280 pp. cloth with dustjacket. Many illustrations. Nice dustjacket has some small tears. good condition Book number: 37860 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camelot. Die Festung des König Artus? Ausgrabungen in Cadbury Castle 1966-1970. (= Neue Entdeckungen der Archäologie). Lübbe, Bergisch Gladbach 1974. 280 S. m. zahlreichen Abb., teils a. Tafeln. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen, mit Schutzumschlag, Umschlag stärker gebrauchsspurig, Einband minimal berieben, Papier etwas gebräunt, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 65803 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Archäologie -Mitteleuropa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume LI, Part I (1971) London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps faded at spine and around edges, with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Alcock, "Excavations at South Cadbury Castle 1970: A Summary Report"; ; Bradley, "Stock Raising and the Origins of the Hill Fort on the South Downs"; Rossi, "Dacian Fortifications on Trajan's Column"; Brassington, "A Trajanic Kiln Complex near Little Chester, Derby, 1968"; Biddle and Hill, "Late Saxon Planned Towns," French, "Observations on Some Medieval Glass in York Minster"; notes, reviews, list of accessions, periodical literature.; 10.25" tall..; 166 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880025 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Antiquarian Antique Archaeology Art Material History Britain Architecture All Art and Artists Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain, History and Archaeology A.D. 367-634. Penguin 1973 xvii, 415pp, figs., maps, plates. PAPERBACK Book number: 997 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: da britain history saxon europe pb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain London, Penguin. 1990. (ISBN: 0140136053) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 020499 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: 0140136053 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain. History and archeology AD 376-634. Harmondsworth Penguin 1977, ing. soft cover 415 p. + 32 plates illlustrations. fair. ISBN/EAN: 0140213961. Book number: 24593 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Geschiedenis, Algemeen / History
Keywords: 0140213961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain London, Penguin. 1989. (ISBN: 0140213961) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tidy copy, paper browned. Good. Book number: 031595 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: 0140213961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain England: Pelican, 1973. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0140213961. 415 pages; Near Fine condition. Name on front fly-leaf. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Several pages of illustrations of the land of Cadbury Castle in Somerset, originally identified as Camelot. The land and the stones and pottery found. Mr. Alcock is an Archaeologist and quite an authority on this period.. Near Fine . Book number: 7392 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0140213961 History | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTHUR'S BRITAIN - History and archaeology AD 367 - 634. London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1971. 1st edition. Blue cloth/goldprint, 24cmx15cm, Good copy. Set in Monotype Ehrhardt. Contents: 1). The nature of the evidence. 2). Three key texts. 3). The Arthurian documents. 4). The historical background - AD 357 - 490. 5). The historical background - 490 - 634. 6). The archaeological background: The nature of the evidence. 7). The culture of Roman and Sub-Roman Britain. 8). The culture of the Britons - AD 450 - 650. 9). The enemies of the Britons I: Picts and Scots. 10). The enemies of the Britons II: The English. 11). Economy, society and warfare. 12). Arthur and Britain. 56 plates, 11 maps and 33 text figures. With bibliography and index. XVII + 415 pag. Book number: 014999 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.61 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2766] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: king anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain: History and Archaeology, AD 367-634. Penguin (1987), 12 mo., xvii,415 pp., maps, illus., notes, biblio., index; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0140213961 Book number: LR29333 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain London, Penguin, 1973. (ISBN: 0140213961) Paperback, illustrated, 415 pages. Edges slightly browned, corners slightly curled. Fair condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39437 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0140213961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain: History and Archaeology Ad 367-634 London, Allen Lane. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713902450). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 415pp, photo illustrations, previous owner's name at top of title page o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 11489 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: History & Heritage
Keywords: History, Arthurian, Archaeology, Lore, Legend 0713902450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain Penguin, 1975. 415 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: good Book number: 403786 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain: History and Archaeology: A.D. 367-634 Penguin. 1973. (ISBN: 0140213961) Paperback, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. 415 pages. VG apart from crease on front. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 064813 GBP 5.06 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.98 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0140213961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain: History and Archaeology, AD 367-634 Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Pelican. 1973, Reprint, 1983. (ISBN: 0140213961) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvii, 415 pp. 16 leaves of plates, illus. maps, plans; 20 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover, otherwise tight & clean. "We are all familiar with the heroic deeds and enchantments of the legendary tales surrounding King Arthur. But what evidence is there for a real figure beneath the myth and romance? Arthur's Britain assembles a wealth of information about the history of Arthur by delving into the shadowy period in which he lived. Drawing on evidence from written and archaeological sources, Leslie Alcock, who directed the famous excavation at Cadbury Castle in Somerset, England, sifts history from fiction to take us back to life between the fourth and seventh centuries. He also provides fascinating detail on how the Britons actually lived, worshipped, dressed, and fought to uncover the real world and people behind the Arthurian legends. / Leslie Alcock is an honorary professional research fellow and former professor of archaeology at the University of Glasgow. He is a past president of the Cambrian Archaeology Association and the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland." - Publisher. Good. Book number: 012526 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: European::3. Medieval::All
Keywords: 0140213961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain Uitgever: Penguin Books Ltd Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780141390697 -- Budget BoekBook number: 38709 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: 9780141390697 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain. History and Archaeology AD 367-634, London, Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1972, 2e druk, 415 blz., linnen; 8vo Boekgrootte tot 247 mm. Staat: Goed; isbn: 0713902450; . illustrations, ownersneme on endpaper,. Book number: 14563 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Kunst/Art
Keywords: GESCHIEDENIS Archelogie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain London, Penguin, 1973. Used - Good. Good paperback. Pages a little browned; some wear to cover. ISBN: 0140213961 Book number: BOOKS035939I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0140213961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain Harmondsworth, Penguin (Pelican), 1974. Softcover. Reprint. 8vo. Softcover. 415 pp. B/w plates and illustrations. Light tanning to pages. Inscr. to inside front cover. Binding sound. VG. Book number: 7594 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain Viking Pr, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: Arthurion Tradition. History and Archaeology, AD 367-634, Paperback - 1989 - readable condition, a few pencil notes floating around - . Book number: 0000013125 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain: History and Archaeology, AD 367-634 London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press. 1972, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0713902450) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 025991 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Occult Mysticism Somerset England Folklore Mythology Celts Legends Glastonbury King Arthur History Folktales Holy Grail Magic Camelot Arthurian Merlin Charles Williams C.S. Lewis Archaeology 0713902450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur's Britain. Allen Lane, 1971. 416pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped, torn & bowed. Book number: 506313 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Esoteric 0713902457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page