ascending
descending
found: 8 books

HOOD, LEROY H.; WEISSMANN, IRVING L.; WOOD, WILLIAM B.
Immunology
Menlo Park, Benjamin/Cummings, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0805344055. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--scuufs and sme scratches. Sme lt tanning at wrap edges. Corners covered w. cello tape. Ltly curving fr wrap. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps. First p. torn . Good/Wraps.
Book number: 36781
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 0805344055
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEVLES DANIEL J. (EDITOR) / HOOD, LEROY (EDITOR)
The Code of Codes (Scientific and Social Issues in the Human Genome Project)
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1992. 0674136454. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0674136454. 6.5 x 9.5 in.: 397 pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Book has some neat underlining throughout; otherwise, would have classified it in Fine Condition, as boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for underlining) , bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is clean and complete. "The ultimate goal of the pioneering project outlined in this book is to map our genome--the key to what makes us human--in detail. The Code of Codes is a collective exploration of the substance and possible consequences of this project in relation to ethics, law, and society. ". Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 006936
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0674136454 Genome Scientific Social Society Ethics Medical: : Ethics Medical: : Geriatrics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEVLES & HOOD (EDS.), DANIEL J. / LEROY
The Code of Codes: Scientific and Social Issues in the Human Genome Project
Harvard, 1993. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Technology; Genetics; ISBN: 0674136462. ISBN/EAN: 9780674136465. Inventory No: 14560.
Book number: 14560
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641]
Keywords: Science & Technology; Genetics; Genetics
In shopping cart

More information

KEVLES (DANIEL J.), HOOD (LEROY)
The Code of Codes: Scientific and Social Issues in the Human Genome Project.
Cambridge / London, Harvard Univ. Press, 1992. In-8 br, 397 pp, qq. fig. in-t.; notes, bibliogr, glossaire, index. Très bonne condition (Very fine copy).
Book number: 469680
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEVLES, DANIEL J; HOOD, LEROY (EDITORS).
The Code of Codes Scientific and Social Issues in the Human Genome Project.
Harvard University Press,, 1993. Paperback. Unmarked. Contributors include Daniel J. Kevles, Horace Freeland Judson, Walter Gilbret, James D. Watson, Dorothy Nelkin, Ruth Schwartz Cowan, Evelyn Fox Keller and others. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A cross-section of views. Covers both the scientific aspects of the project and many of the social issues surrounding it.
Book number: 18868
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: History of Science Philosophy Sociology Biology Genome 0674136462
In shopping cart

More information

KEVLES, DANIEL J. & HOOD, LEROY E.
The Code of codes. Scientific and social issues in the human genome project
Harvard Univ Pr, 1992. Hardcover. Pp: 397. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1490352
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

KEVLES, DANIEL J. & HOOD, LEROY
Der Supercode. Die genetische Karte des Menschen
1995. Paperback. Pp: 406. ISBN: 9783458334217. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1639051
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9783458334217
In shopping cart

More information

LEROY, J. T. & HOOD, CHERRY
Harold's end
Last Gasp of San Francisco, 2004. Linnen band. Pp: 99. A disturbing autobiographical portrait of the world of young male hustlers in San Francisco, involving a boy and his pet snail, Harold. With the beautiful watercolor images of acclaimed Australian artist Cherry Hood-known for her haunting portraits of adolescent boys-this harrowing novella lays bare the angst and sexual confusion of a new generation of lost boys. ISBN: 9780867196146. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1579039
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 9780867196146
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search