| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bloody Horse No.1 Johannesburg, Bateleur Press, 1980. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Book number: 56847 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes Internationales Volume XV No 3 Septembre 1984 Chronique Des Relations Extérieures Du Canada Et Du Québec Etc Quebec, Canada, Université Laval. 1984. Couverture Souple Glacee, 18 Cm X 24 Cm. Environ 225 pages. Excellent. Book number: 038597 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Illustration Théâtrale, journal d'actualités théâtrales. Années 1912. Publie les pièces suivantes : Un beau mariage, par Sacha Guitry. Les Favorites, par Alfred Capus. Primerose, par de Cavaillet et Robert de Flers. La brebis, par Edmond Sée. Un bon petit diable, par Rosemonde Gérard et Maurice Rostand. L'accord parfait, par Tristan Bernard et Michel Corday.... Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1912. Contient en plus : L'accord parfait, par Tristan Bernard et Michel Corday. Pour vivre heureux, par André Rivoire et Yves Mirande. Esther, princesse d'Isra‘l, par André Dumas et Sébastien-Charles Leconte. Le Bonheur sous la main, par Paul Gavault. La Flambée, par Henry Kistemaeckers. Le mystère de la chambre jaune, par Gaston Leroux. Les petits, par Lucien Népoty. En garde !, par Alfred Capus et Pierre Veber. On nait esclave, par Tristan Bernard et Jean Schlumberger. Le ménage de Molière ( I ), par Maurice Donnay. 1 volume petit in-4, reliure demi-toile. Reliure modeste mais solide, bon état intérieur. Chaque pièce de théâtre est reproduit in-extenso dans la revue, et est précédé d'un petit texte explicatif sur la pièce en question et sur sa réception par le public et par les Critiques de théâtre. Bon ensemble. ¶ L'Illustration Théâtrale, journal d'actualités théâtrales. Années 1912. Publie les pièces suivantes : Un beau mariage, par Sacha Guitry. Les Favorites, par Alfred Capus. Primerose, par de Cavaillet et Robert de Flers. La brebis, par Edmond Sée. Un bon petit diable, par Rosemonde Gérard et Maurice Rostand. L'accord parfait, par Tristan Bernard et Michel Corday.... Book number: 53182 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
18-44 [i.e. agtien vier-en-veertig] 1967. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 133. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U776636 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Talen div
| In shopping cart More information div> |
18/44 NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0395136474. First Printing; dj's white jacket yellowed and slightly rubbed. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 6024 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0395136474 Fiction Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
18/44 Houghton and Mifflin, Boston, 1972. Stated First Printing, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Mikolayak, Charles -- Dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 400 g; XIV, 114 pages, with original illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge of the text block was tinted pink by the publisher, the original boards shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket shows minor signs of handling, but is in very good condition nevertheless. Translated from the Afrikaans, this new novel is brilliantly fashioned around the correspondence between a popular novelist, the 44-year-old narrator, and an art student whom he never meets. The scene centres on archetypal Gothic Park, a paradise of projected love menaced and eventually destroyed by the treacherous, ambivalent outside world. -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Mikolayak, Charles -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0224525 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: novel, winter spring, relationships, translator, Afrikaans Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
18/44 BOSTON, MASS, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972 . Hardcover. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Scarce. Details the correspondence between a popular novelist and an art student whom he never meets, in which said novelist reconstructs his life and explores his relationships with four of the women who have shared it. 113 pp. Light shelf-creasing to top spinecap. Two small dings to top edge. Light dust to top edge. Slight staining to top edge and fore edge. Faint pipe tobacco aroma. Light staining to DJ spine and extremities. DJ price-clipped. A bit of light DJ edgewear and soiling. VERY GOOD in very good minus dustjacket . Book number: 65670 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: LITERATURE - NOVEL
Keywords: Husband-Wife Relationships - Fiction South African Literature Afrikaans Literature in Translation Epistolary Novel Romantic Relationships - Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
18 - 44 Human & Rousseau, 1967. . First Edition. A fine copy in a very near fine d.w. sl. wear spine ends. Book number: 26795 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE
Keywords: South African Literature Afrikaans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Derde Oog Human & Rousseau, 1975. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0798104228. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little edgeworn and a bit shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. Book in Afrikaans. [R.K.] -- Chapter 1Book number: gd77 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Afrikaans Language
Keywords: 0798104228 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Eerste Lewe Van Colet Hollandsch Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1975. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0798602406. Good. Poor Insect damage on the jacket.Annotated.A little tanning.Tightly bound.The book is in Afrikaans.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: lu89 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Afrikaans Language
Keywords: 0798602406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Eerste Lewe Van Colet HAUM, 1975. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0798602406. Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed and marked. annotated. some offsetting. tightly bound. Book in Afrikaans. [P.K.] -- Chapter 1Book number: cq87 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Afrikaans Language
Keywords: 0798602406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isis isis isis... 'n storie van dertien vrouens en 'n reisbeskrywing na binne. 'n storie van dertien vrouens en 'n reisbeskrywing na binne 1969. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 140. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U776788 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Talen div
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Magersfontein, O Magersfontein, Roman over de Boerenoorlog, Nawoord André Brink Podium 1999, 248 pag., pb /2, conditie goed. Book number: 82378 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: Zuidafrikaanse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magersfontein, o Magersfontein! 1999. Paperback. Pp: 248. De verfilming door een buitenlandse filmploeg van de historische slag bij Magersfontein op 11 december 1899 tijdens de Boerenoorlog maakt veel los. ISBN: 9789057591334. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U514843 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789057591334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magersfontein, O Magersfontein ! Hutchinson, 1983. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620057432. Good. Fair The jacket is a bit torn and marked.A tear on the first front end page.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: sm70 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: 0620057432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magersfontein, o Magersfontein! / Roman over de boerenoorlog Podium. 1976 248pp paperback Book number: 101251411 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magersfontein, o Magersfontein! 1999. Paperback. Pp: 248. De verfilming door een buitenlandse filmploeg van de historische slag bij Magersfontein op 11 december 1899 tijdens de Boerenoorlog maakt veel los. ISBN: 9789057591334. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1386447 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789057591334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magersfontein, O Magersfontein. Roman over de Boerenoorlog. Met een nawoord van Andre Brink. Podium. Soft Cover, 20 * 13,5 cm. 248 pp. Goede staat. Book number: 027655 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Vertaalde literatuur
Keywords: Zuid Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magersfontein, o Magersfontein! Human & Rousseau, 1976. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1503678 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
One for the Devil New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1968, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing, full blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket is scuffed and chipped, offered in new mylar cover. Second volume of the Welgevonden trilogy. Translated from Afrikaans by Charles Eglington. 203pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 20179 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction South Africa Hertzog Prize Welgevonden Trilogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
One for the Devil BOSTON, MASS, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Hardcover. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Second volume in the Welgevonden trilogy. Once a lavish South African estate, Welgevonden has here become a Foundation dedicated to model social order but is soon shaken by the murder of an 18-year-old girl. 203 pp. Light staining to spine and extremities. Very light spine lean. Slight creaing to spine. Former owner's name in pencil to FFEP. Faint pipe tobacco aroma. A bit of light soiling to edges of boards. Light staining to DJ spine and extremities. A bit of light DJ edgewear and soiling. VERY GOOD in very good minus dustjacket . Book number: 65669 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: LITERATURE - NOVEL
Keywords: Scapegoats - Fiction ; High Society - Fiction ; Communes - Fiction Afrikaans Literature in Translation South African Literature Welgevonden Trilogy Detective Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
One for the Devil GB, Allen. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: f58.067 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
One for the Devil London, W.H. Allen, 1969. F First English Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 65589 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Onse Hymie Human & Rousseau, 1982. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 46711 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE AFRIKAANS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Onse Hymie Human & Rousseau, 1982. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0798114630. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. -- Chapter 1Book number: 456q USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Afrikaans Language
Keywords: 0798114630 | In shopping cart More information div> |