| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Der Monat: heft 2 Dezember 1978: Holocaust. Bitte vorwärts zurücktreten. Der grosse und der kleine Diktator. Das Schicksal des Geistes. Die Friedlichkeit der Kreml-Reise Beltz 1978. guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag gebraucht - gut Book number: BU128064 € 30.99 [Appr.: US$ 38.91 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3091]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literatura y Revolucion en la Rusia Sovietica (1917 - 1962). Simposio editado por Max Hayward y Leopold Labedz. Ediciones de la Biblioteca de la Universidad Central de Venezuela Caracas 1970 Paperback 206 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 273506 € 19.60 [Appr.: US$ 24.61 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1955] Catalogue: Landeskunde-Russland
Keywords: Landeskunde-Russland Sowjetunion Literatur Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and Revolution in Soviet Russia 1917-1962. A Symposium. London, OUP 1963. 235 S. Oln. mit Schutzumschlag. Book number: 8178EB € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and Revolution in Soviet Russia, 1917-62, a Symposium, Edited By Max Hayward and Leopold Labedz London. New York. Oxford University Press 1963. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 235 p. 23 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Russian literature --20th century. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 29555 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and Revolution in Soviet Russia 1917-62. A Symposium. Oxford UP, 1963. Hard Cover. 235 pages. Minor mark to closed foredge. Minor crease to spine cloth under frayed dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable . Book number: 013226 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872] Catalogue: Russia/Soviet Union
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and Revolution in Soviet Russia, 1917-1962 London : Oxford U.P. 1963. 1st Edition. Description: 235 p. 22 cm. Subjects:Russian literature -- 20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181557 € 15.95 [Appr.: US$ 20.03 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial: The Case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak) London, Collins & Harvill Press. 1967, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Light wear/soiling to cover and dust jacket. Contents clean and sound throughout. With two sections of photographic plates. Good/Good +. Book number: 193315 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: History - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and revolution in Soviet Russia 1917 - 1962 Oxford University Press (OUP). 1963, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. Some light rubbing to gutter hinge of rear endpaper. Endpapers original & unsplit. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. Very good+/Very good. Book number: 12985 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP„ 1370] Catalogue: Literature & Lit Crit
Keywords: Ussr Russia Soviet | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Communism After Khruschev / [Edited By] Leopold Labedz Cambridge. Mass. : M. I. T. Press 1966. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : 232 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Khrushchev. Nikita Sergeevich (1894-1971). Communism. Communist parties. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 127144 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2294]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial: The case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak) London, Collins and Harvill Press,1967. Hardcover, 8vo., fine red boards in like dustjacket, Anchor Bookshop sticker inset, price clipped, preface, appendices, bibliography, 384pp. Book number: 14199 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: Non-Fiction Soviet Andrey Sinyavsky Yuli Daniel Trial Moscow Russian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial. The Case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak). London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1967. 1st ed. A record of the trial in February 1966 of Andrey Sinyavsky and Yuli Daniel. (Documents edited by Leopold Labedz and Max Hayward). Pp. 384, 22 b/w photos. Red mottled cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has rubbing and chipping. G+/G. Book number: 14846 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1744] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Labedz Hayward on Trial Case Sinyavsky Tertz Daniel Arzhak Record A8921 Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial. The Case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak) Collins. London 1967. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 3-384 p. : plates (incl. Ports. ) ; 22 cm. Photo illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography: p. 382-384. Translated from the Russian & French. Subjects: Daniel. IUlii. 1925-1988. Siniavskii. A. (Andrei) . 1925-1997 - Trials. litigation. etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 20626 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ON TRIAL. The Case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak). Documents. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1967. Cloth, edges lightly marked else v.g. in sl. stained and torn d/w, illust., pp. 384. ¶ A famous trial of Russian dissidents. Book number: 82247 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1087]
Keywords: law Russia dissidents trials dissent USSR Soviet Union | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial: The Case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak) Collins and Harvill Press, 1967. hardback. very good condition in a clipped and somewhat worn and dirty dust jacket Book number: 52244 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial : The Case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak) Collins & Harvill 1967 First VG/VG edgewear protective covered 384pp 29 b/w photos 9 x 5.5 610g ¶ In February 1966 the outstanding Soviet literary critic Andrey Sinyavsky and his friend Yuli Daniel, a well known translator, were sentenced to forced labour at a sensational trial in Moscow for having published abroad, under their pen names Abram Tertz and Nicolai Arzhak, works which were alleged to be slanderous and subversive. This is the story of their trial.There is a previous owners name inside the book -- Stort BooksBook number: 11338 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.64 | JP„ 1401]
Keywords: literature politics Soviet Sinyavsky Tertz Daniel Arzhak trial imprisonment sentence 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On trial: the case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak). Documents edited by Leopold Labedz and Max Hayward. London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1967. 384p. 12 pl. Hbk. VG in good d.wr. Small indentation to upper edges of both boards (not affecting pages). Book number: RU0111 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Slavonic
Keywords: dissidents Soviet Union trials Sinyavsky Tertz Daniel Arzhak Russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial: The Case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak) / Documents Edited By Leopold Labedz and Max Hayward ; Russian Texts Translated By Manya Harari and Max Hayward, the French Texts By Marjorie Villiers London : Collins. Harvill Press 1967. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 3-384 p. : plates (incl. Ports. ) ; 22 cm. Translated from the Russian & French. Bibliography: p. 382-384. Subject: Sinyavskii. A. (Andrei). 1925-. Daniel'. IUlii. 1925-. Freedom of the press - Soviet Union. Trials (Political crimes and offenses) - Soviet Union. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 167121 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP„ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial: The Case of Sinyavsky (Tertz) and Daniel (Arzhak) / Documents Edited By Leopold Labedz and Max Hayward ; Russian Texts Translated By Manya Harari and Max Hayward, the French Texts By Marjorie Villiers London : Collins. Harvill P. 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 3-384 p. : plates (incl. Ports. ) ; 22 cm. Subjects: Siniavskii. Andrei (1925-1997) --Trials. litigation. Daniel. Iulii Markovich --Studies. Notes: Translated from the Russian & French. Bibliography: p. 382-384. Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Price-clipped dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93374 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP„ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revisionism: essays on the history of Marxist ideas. George Allen & Unwin, 1962. 404pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper - dustwrapper has some sellotape reinforcing. Book number: 475741 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: Philosophy 0043311016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revisionism. Essays on the history of marxist ideas. New York, Frederick A. Preager 1962. 404p. Book number: 9528 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798] Catalogue: Marxisme, Marxistische theorie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revisionism: essays on the history of Marxist ideas. George Allen & Unwin, 1962. 404pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 458263 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Keywords: Philosophy 0029267301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revisionism: Essays on the History of Marxist Ideas New York, Praeger, 1962. Ed.: First American, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B001AOM9IG. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks, sm scuffs, spots. Lt tanning on r. Sp crease, lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners.V. tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, smwht tanned pp. Sme pencil uls. O/w cln and tight. Good/Wraps. Book number: 34866 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sino-Soviet Conflict : Eleven Radio Discussions / Edited By Leopold Labedz & G.R. Urban London : The Bodley Head 1965. 1st Edition. A Background Special. Description: 192 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Communism - History. China - Foreign relations - Soviet Union. World. History. 1945-1999. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 96024 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2294]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sino-Soviet Conflict : Eleven Radio Discussions / Edited By Leopold Labedz & G.R. Urban London : The Bodley Head 1965. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 192 p. 23 cm. Subject: China -- Foreign relations -- Soviet Union. Soviet Union -- Foreign relations -- China. Series: Background books. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141179 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sino-Soviet Conflict; Eleven Radio Discussions. Edited By Leopold Labedz & G.R. Urban The Bodley Head. London 1965. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Communism --History. Soviet Union --Foreign relations --China. China --Foreign relations --Soviet Union. - [Series: A Background special]. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 90492 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1691]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page