| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Die Basler Mathematiker. Daniel Bernoulli Und Leonhard Euler. Hundert Jahre Nach Ihrem Tode. Basel:, H. Georg's Verlag,, 1894.. Paperback. Very Good+ in Original Printed Wrappers with Closed Tears Spine, Cover Edge Wear, Scattered Foxing. 8vo. 95 Pp. Very Good+. Book number: 32886 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introductio in Analysin Infinitorum / Auctore Leonhardo Eulero... Editio Nova. Lugduni: Apud Bernuset, Delamolliere, Falque & soc. 1797.. Quarto. Two volumes. I: xvi, 320pp.; II: [2], 398, [1]pp. I: 4- 4, A4-Z4, Aa4-Rr4; II: []1, A4-Z4, Aa4-Zz4, Aaa4-Ddd4. Second edition. Contemporary boards, rebacked. With 16 plates at the end and a folding chart. Printing and the Mind of Man 196; Dictionary of Scientific Biography IV, 467-484, particularly 476-477; Bibl. Dt. Mus. Libri Rari 97; Poggendorff I, 690; Roller-Goodman I, 374; Brunet II, 1092; Cantor III, 676-697 & 772-791; DHBS III, 39, no. 1. Book number: 1065 USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3185.5 | £UK 2551.5 | JP¥ 317751] Catalogue: Eighteenth Century Books
Keywords: Illustrated Books Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction à l'analyse infinitésimale JACQUES GABAY, 2007. Broché, in-12. En deux tomes, réédition de l'ouvrage de 1797. Bon état, exemplaire de service de presse. EAN/ISBN: 9782876472914/2876472910. -- A tout livreBook number: 30609 € 135.00 [Appr.: US$ 169.52 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 13466] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 9782876472914 2876472910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonhard Euler 1707-1783. Beiträge zu Leben und Werk. Gedenkband des Kantons Basel-Stadt. Gebundene Ausgabe Basel : Birkhauser Verlag, 1983. 555 p., 62 ills, col. portrait frontisp., bibliogr. 24 x 18 x 4 cm. HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. Piictorial dust jacket. VERY GOOD / AS NEW) Book number: 8037 € 112.50 [Appr.: US$ 141.27 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 11222] Catalogue: Physical & Exact Sciences
Keywords: Cultural history philosophy exact sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonhard Euler Briefwechsel, Beschreibung Zusammenfassungen der Briefe und Verzeichnisse Basel, Switzerland: Birkhauser Verlag, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 376430717X. White cloth binding very slightly rubbed at extremities; bottom corners slightly bumped; small nick to bottom edge of front cover; else an unfaded, square, tight & clean volume. DJ just a bit rubbed at edges. ; Color frontis portrait; text in German; A. Juskevic et al, eds. ; LEONHARDI EULERI OPERA OMNIA, SERIES 4a, NO. 1; this vol. Only. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; LEONHARDI EULERI OPERA OMNIA, SERIES 4A, VOL. 1; 4to; 666 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 28028 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: 376430717X 18th Century Swiss Mathematicians Pure Mathematics Math Analysis Science Reference Math Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonhard Euler's Vollstandige Anleitung zur Differenzial-rechnung : Aus dem Lateineschen übersetzt ..,.Dritter Theil Berlin, Lagarde, 1793. orig.boards. 22x14cm, (4),322 pp.. Rubbed. Foxed. Rubberstamp inside front cover. Good. ¶ Volume 3 only. Full title teads: "Leonhard Euler’s Vollstandige Anleitung zur Differenzial-rechnung : Aus dem Lateineschen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen und Zusatzen begleitet...". Contents: 10. Capitel: Von den grössten und kleinsten Werthen der veränderlichen Grössen; 11 Capitel: Von des grössten und kleinsten Werthen der vielförmigen Funktionen und der Funktionen mehrer veränderlichen Grössen; 12. Capitel: Von dem Gebrauche der Differenzialen ben der Erforschung der reellen Wurzeln der Gleichungen;13. Capitel: Von den Kennzeichen der imaginären Wurzeln; 14. Capitel: Von der Differenzialen für besondere Fälle; 15. Capitel: Von den Werthen der Funktionen, duie in gewissen Fällen unbestimmt zu seyn scheinen; 16. Capitel: Von der Differenziation der inexplicablen Funktionen; 17. Capitel:Von der Interpolation der Reihen; 18. Captiel: Von dem Gebrauche der Differenzialrechnung bey der Auflösung der Brüche. Book number: BOOKS023506I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: History of Mathematics, Differential, Calculus, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonhard Euler's Vollstandige Anleitung zur Differenzial-rechnung : Aus dem Lateineschen übersetzt ..,.Zweyter Theil Berlin / Libau, Lagarde und Friedrich, 1790. orig.boards. 22x14cm, (4),342 pp. Rubberstamp inside front cover.. Rubbed. Foxed. Corner bump. Good ¶ Volume 2 only. Full title teads: "Leonhard Euler’s Vollstandige Anleitung zur Differenzial-rechnung : Aus dem Lateineschen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen und Zusatzen begleitet...". Contents: 1. Capitel: Von der Umformung der Reihen; 2. Capitel: Von der Erfindung summirbarer Reihen; 3. Capitel: Von der Erfindung der Differenzen; 4. Capitel: Von der Verwandlung der Funktionen in Reihen; 5. Capitel: Von der Erfindung der Summen der Reihen aus dem allgemeinen Gliede; 6. Capitel: Von der Summation der Progressionen durch ohne Ende forts laufende Reihen; 7. Capitel: Fortführung der Summation der Progressionen durch unbegrenzte Reihen; 8. Capitel: Von dem Gebrauch und dem Nutzen der Differenzial- Rechnung bey Formirung deer Reihen; 9. Capitel: Vom Nutzen der Differenzial Rechnung bey der Auflösing der Gleichungen; Anmerkungen und Zusatze zum ersten Theile. Book number: BOOKS023507I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: History of Mathematics, Differential, Calculus, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omnia Series Quarta a Commercium Epistolicum Volume V Redige Par A. Juskevic, R. Taton... Birkhauser. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardback. Virtually as new. Fine/nrFine DW. Book number: ks.sh029.003 GBP 159.10 [Appr.: EURO 198.75 US$ 249.43 | JP¥ 19814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omnia Opera Mathematica I Vollstandige Anleitung Zur Algebra... Teubner. 1911. Hardback. Printed boards. Dated 1911 on title page and cover. A handwritten note states "This is the print by Mechel bound in the original 1911 volume. The one in this volume is a print of a painting by Darkes (1780.)" The Mechel print is pasted on a preliminary page. The book is Virtually as new but In permanent polythene protector. From the above note it would appear that this is not a first edition but either a late issue or a facsimile edition. nrFine. Book number: ks.sh029.001 GBP 159.10 [Appr.: EURO 198.75 US$ 249.43 | JP¥ 19814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omnia Series Tertia II Rechenkunst Accesserunt Commentationes Ad Physicam Generalem... Teubner. 1942. Hardback. Plain boards with short title on spine. Virtually as new. but some edge spotting AND In permanent polythene protector. VG+. Book number: ks.sh029.002 GBP 159.10 [Appr.: EURO 198.75 US$ 249.43 | JP¥ 19814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theoria motuum planetarum et cometarum. Continens methodum facilem ex aliquot observationibus orbitas cum planetarum tum cometarum determinandi. Una cum calculo, quo cometae, qui annis 1680 et 1681 itemque ejus, qui nuper est visus, motus verus inve Berlin, Ambrosius Haude, 1744. In-4, In-4, (2)-187pp.. demi-vélin, reliure moderne. Bon exemplaire Edition originale de cet ouvrage d'astronomie, le premier et le plus important de Euler (1707-1783) dans lequel le mathématicien calcule par de nouvelles méthodes les orbites des planètes et comètes. "Fundamental work on calculation of orbits" , DSB, IV, 471Ouvrage orné d' un frontispice et de 4 planches, dessinées par Fritsch.Houzeau et lancaster, I, 11948; Honeyman collection, 1063. Bel exemplaire Book number: 4695 € 3250.00 [Appr.: US$ 4081.03 | £UK 2603.25 | JP¥ 324188]
Keywords: astronomie dynamique astronomy calculation of orbits | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vollständige Anleitung zur niedern und höhern Algebra,. nach der französischen Ausgabe des Herrn de la Grange mit Anmerkungen und Zusätzen herausgegeben von Johann Philipp Grüson. 2 Teile in 1 Bd. Berlin, Nauk, 1796-1797. 6 Bl., 312 S. mit gestochener Titelvignette; 5 Bl., 403 (1) S. Ppbd der Zeit (fleckig und etwas bestossen, Rücken mit ähnlichem Papier überklebt, kleiner alter Stempel auf Titel). (IBA/0611) Book number: 621979 € 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.6 | £UK 224.5 | JP¥ 27930] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematics; Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
225x140mm, H. Georg, , . 1884, Basel, broché. Book number: 42660 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: Mathematik Helvetica | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |