| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Of the Nature of Things: De Rerum Natura Los Angeles, The Limited Editions Club. 1957, Limited Edition. Full-Leather, Larger 8vo. Ill.: Paul Landacre. pp. xix [2] 318.This is number 797of 1500 signed by the aritist on limitation page, illustrated with wood-engravings in 2 colour. Some wear to the top and base of the spine.Newsletter enclosed. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by Illustrator. Book number: R01050 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Signed International
Keywords: Special Litertaure Nature Science Poetry Verse Poems Special Literature Paul Landacre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine.. Book number: 30544 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf The Heritage Press, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. The Heritage Press; 0.9 x 10.5 x 7.6 Inches. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 28894 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Special Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf Heritage Press, 1939. Hardcover. very good condition illustrated by Lynd Ward; illustrated by Lynd Ward; LIB2958007056; previous owners bookplate on front inside page. Book number: 66575 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: 2958007056 Heritage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf NY: The Heritage Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE.; Publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt lettering on blue panels on cover and spine, TEG (black). Illustrated with color frontispiece and color plates. ; Color Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; (ix), 120 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1174 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Epic Poetry
Keywords: Literature Epic Poetry Anglo-Saxon History Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf New York, Limited Editions Club 1952, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth and patterned tan board binding only very slightly rubbed at spine ends, corners; bookplate on front paste-down; eps slightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. Slipcase rubbed/abraded at edges; slightly musty; side boards dampstained & lightly scuffed. ; Boxed; many fine color ils., page decorations by Lynd Ward; #1490 of 1500 limited edition; preface by translator. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pages Book number: 41578 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Old English Heroic Epic Poetry Anglo-Saxon Literature Lynd Ward, Illustrator | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf New York: The Heritage Press, 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, gold stamped titles on blue field. Illustrated. Very good book with light dampstain to top-edge; binding tight and square. The Heritage Press. 120 pages. Very Good with no dust-jacket . Book number: 3112 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf Translated Into Verse Illustrated Lynd Ward Norwalk, Connecticut, The Heritage Press. 1939, First Thus. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Book, Hardcover White linen Cloth w/gold Lettering. and blue embossed cover headings. Verse translation of Beowulf with beautiful, impressionistic, powerful blue and orange pastel illustrations by Lynd Ward as well as b/w figurine chapter headings No slipcase. Book plate of prior owner. Great clean condition First handsome linen Heritage press edition Exciting for all those who appreciate a good seat in Hrothgar's hall. Great i Lynd Ward illustrations. NOT a library book. Fine. Book number: 005795 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892] Catalogue: Norse/Anglo Saxon
Keywords: illustrated by lynd wardsaxon poetry beowulf old english tolkien dark age warfare dragon hoard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf Heritage Press, 1923. . B019985; 120 pp, Illustrated by Lynn Ward Hardcover, Very good contents, good covers. Book number: 19985 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Heritage Editions
Keywords: Leonard | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEOWULF New York, Heritage Club 1939, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Tweed tan cloth over boards, blue cloth labels with gilt lettering on front board and spine; top page edges stained brown; illustrated with two-color plates and black and white vignettes by Lynd Ward; housed in publisher's slipcase covered in brown paper. Book spine slightly sunned, a few tiny spots of foxing on fore-edges, gift inscription on first free endpaper. Slipcase has prior owner's name written on one panel, some scuffing, scratches and wear, one seam along "spine" split. Book number: 49512 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine.. Book number: 24395 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf Illustrated Lynd Ward New York, Heritage Press. 1939, 1st. Cloth, Quarto. Book, Nice copy would make a lovely gift. ix, 120pp frontis;15 full page color plates by Lynd Ward. Text drawings. Very Good. Book number: 015709 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fragments of Empedocles Translated Into English Verse Chicago: Open Court Publishing Company, 1908. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear. ; Empedocles (of Acagras in Sicily, c. 492-432 BC) was a philosopher and poet: one of the most important of the philosophers working before Socrates (the Presocratics) , and a poet of outstanding ability and of great influence upon later poets such as Lucretius. He has been regarded variously as a materialist physicist, a shamanic magician, a mystical theologian, a healer, a democratic politician, a living god, and a fraud. To him is attributed the invention of the four-element theory of matter (earth, air, fire, and water) , one of the earliest theories of particle physics, put forward seemingly to rescue the phenomenal world from the static monism of Parmenides. Empedocles’ world-view is of a cosmic cycle of eternal change, growth and decay, in which two personified cosmic forces, Love and Strife, engage in an eternal battle for supremacy. Text in Greek and English with bibliography and notes. ; 92 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 2244 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Empedocles Parmenides Philosophers Philosophy Classical Greek & Roman Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilgamesh The limited Editions Club, 1974. Linnen band. Pp: 105. Limited edition. This is number 1594 / 2000, signed by the artist Irving Amen. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1910382 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilgamesh, Epic of Old Babylonia New York, Viking Press, 1934. blue cloth, no dj, ex-library, very good, XI, 80 pp. 23 cm. Book number: 400085.00 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Ancient Jewish history
Keywords: ancient Jewish history, poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Locomotive God. NY: Published by The Century Co. [1927]. 1st Edition. [x]+434+[4]pp. Olive cloth, with paper label. Covers stained, spine label chipped, bookplate to front paste down and a smaller bookplate to rear paste down; else VG without DJ. A classic first-person account of phobia. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 089879 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lucretius of the Nature of Things [Everyman's Library 750] Published by J.M. Dent & Sons, London, 1921. xii, 301 pages, selected everyman's library catalouge in rear, seymour page 197, First Everyman Edition, slight wear to edges of cover, neat ink name on lower front free endpaper, in very good condition, octavo, 18x11 cm, Hardback. Book number: 45310 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Leonard, William Ellery, Lucretius of the Nature of Things" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lucretius: Of the Nature of Things J. M. Dent & Sons, 1928. Hardcover. J. M. Dent & Sons, 1928. Hardcover. Good. prev. owner's name on ffep; blue boards; Everyman's Library; binding is tight; library bookplate on front pastedown and lib. numbers on spine in white ink . Good . Book number: 013235 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lynching Bee and Other Poems NY: B Huebsch, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ with a little chipping to corner of paper spine label.. Book number: 017613 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lynching Bee and Other Poems New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1920. 12mo. Boards, paper spine label. 84 p. 1st ed. Â ¶ Radical poems including "The Lynching Bee," "Leo Frank," "The Bastille," "Tom Mooney," "The Old Agitator," "The Mountain of Skulls," "To the Dead Doughboys," etc. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 34511 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Radical Literature Poetry Leo Frank Lynching Tom Mooney Anti-War Movement World War I The Great War Leo Frank | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man Against Time New York, Appleton-Century, 1945. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent first edition. None stated on copyright page. The book shows some light shelfwear and has a postage size private ex libris stamp on the ffep. The dj also has some shelfwear at the spine, along with some light creasing and two short closed tears on the front cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000715 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man Against Time: An Heroic Dream New York: D. Appleton Century, 1945. Blue cloth. Fine, nr. Fine, very light wear at spine; Much published poet, ; 80 pp. pages. Book number: 659 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of the Nature of Things N,Y. E.P.Dutton. 1950. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 063448 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OF THE NATURE OF THINGS New York, The Heritage Press. 1946. Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Book, 1946. The last owner's name is written on the first inside page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine. Book number: 009997 USD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6117] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Red Bird; a Drama of Wisconsin History in Four Acts, By William Ellery Leonard New York. B. W. Huebsch. Inc. 1923. 1st Edition. Description: 4 p. L.149 p.1 l. 20 cm. Subjects: Wisconsin --History --Drama. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 108667 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |