| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1054 books on 43 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Be Cool Harpercollins, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 384. The author of the New York Times best-seller Pagan Babies plunges Mafia loanshark-turned-film producer Chili Palmer, the erstwhile hero of his hit novel, Get Shorty , into the seediest, most dangerous corners of Hollywood's music business. Reissue. (An MGM film, directed by F. Gary Gray, releasing February 2005, starring John Travolt. ISBN: 9780060082154. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1672414 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780060082154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Deal 521 Uitgevers, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 302. Er is iets vreemds aan Walter Schoen, Duitser van origine, maar woonachtig in Detroit. Hij lijkt namelijk als twee druppels water op SS- en Gestapo-chef Heinrich Himmler. Ze zijn zelfs op dezelfde dag geboren. Walters Amerikaanse vrouw Honey deal weet niet dat hij een Duitse spion is, maar ze heeft het helemaal gehad met hem. Ze dacht hem in een normale, gezonde vent met een beetje gevoel voor humor te kunnen veranderen, maar heeft de hoop opgegeven en wil van hem scheiden. ISBN: 9789049970512. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B19840 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789049970512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Deal 521 Uitgevers, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 302. Er is iets vreemds aan Walter Schoen, Duitser van origine, maar woonachtig in Detroit. Hij lijkt namelijk als twee druppels water op SS- en Gestapo-chef Heinrich Himmler. Ze zijn zelfs op dezelfde dag geboren. Walters Amerikaanse vrouw Honey deal weet niet dat hij een Duitse spion is, maar ze heeft het helemaal gehad met hem. Ze dacht hem in een normale, gezonde vent met een beetje gevoel voor humor te kunnen veranderen, maar heeft de hoop opgegeven en wil van hem scheiden. ISBN: 9789049970512. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1327019 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789049970512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glitz. Warner Books, New York: March 1996. Softcover. Reading copy. More than a thriller, more than the story of a killer and a cop, Glitz takes you into a fully-fleshed universe of high-flying gamblers, hookers, and thugs. An overwhelmingly aclaimed novel, it plunges you into a neon-lit world of greed and violence, good and evil - and a deadly, personal vendetta you will never forget. ¶ 355 pages. Book number: 60906X1 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 116] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Mystery Stories, Thrillers, Killers, Gamblers, Crime, Greed, Violence, Fiction, Elmore Leonard). 0446343439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glitz. Warner Books, New York: March 1995. Softcover. Reading copy. Creases and scratches on cover. More than a thriller, more than the story of a killer and a cop, Glitz takes you into a fully-fleshed universe of high-flying gamblers, hookers, and thugs. An overwhelmingly acclaimed novel, it plunges you into a neon-lit world of greed and violence, good and evil - and a deadly, personal vendetta you will never forget. ¶ 251 pages. Book number: 20437X1 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 330] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Mystery Stories, Thrillers, Killers, Gamblers, Crime, Greed, Violence, Fiction, Elmore Leonard). 0877956324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hot Kid. HarperTrorch, New York: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. Carlos Webster was fifteen in the fall of 1921 the first time he came face-to-face with a nationally known criminal. A few weeks later, he killed his first man - a cattle thief who was rustling his dad's stock. Now Carlos, called Carl, is the not kid of the U.S. Marshals Service, one of the elite manhunters currently chasing the likes of Dilinger, Baby Face Nelson, and Pretty Boy Floyd across America's Depression-ravaged heartland. One of his finest books in a career that spans decades . . . The Hot Kid is an expertly crafted, deftly balanced crime novel. - Houston Chronicle ¶ 387 pages. Book number: 69244X1 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Elmore Leonard, United States Marshals, Crime, Criminals, Fiction, Novels). 0060724234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Paradise Harper Torch, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 384. When party games involving a beautiful escort, her model roommate, lawyer Tony Paradiso, and his aide Montez Taylor go murderously wrong, Detroit detective Frank Delsa finds himself with a double homicide on his hands. ISBN: 9780060083960. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1712448 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780060083960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riding The Rap. Delacorte Press, NY: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar cover. Reading copy. Library discard. Raylan Givens, U. S. marshal, is working on Warrants, bringing in fugitive felons, when Harry Arno disappears again and Raylan feels obliged to find him. The last person to see Harry is a nifty young psychic - certified medium and spiritualist - named Dawn Navarro. As soon as Raylan talks to her he senses that Harry has very likely been kidnapped and Dawn is involved. A visceral page-turning thriller... Scott Smith. ¶ 226 pages. Book number: 6792X1 USD 5.05 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 392] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Mystery Stories, Fiction, Elmore Leonard). 0385308477 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stick. Avon Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Fair condition. On Florida's flashy Gold Coast, in the fast and furious world of dirty deals, laundered fortunes, and quick killings, Stick found a perfect scam. ¶ 304 pages. Book number: 24864X1 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novel, Elmore Leonard, Florida, Scam, Sex, Mystery, Revenge). 0380676524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three complete novels Wings, 1992. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 680. ISBN: 9780517064924. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1683051 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780517064924 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Western Magazine: December [Dec] 1955 New York, Bard Publishing. 1955. Magazine. Ill.: Mort Engel cover art. "Son of a Gunman" (Richard Matheson), "The Untamed Breed" (Joseph Chadwick), "Jugged" (Elmore Leonard). Edge tears, creases, general wear. About (Good To Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 31963 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western Mort Engel Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Came the Manatee : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0449001245). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked copy with light shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: 7361 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Florida Fiction Humorous Mystery Detective General 0449001245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arizonans: (the Best of the West) (Specimen Jones, the Hunting of Tom Horn, the Tonto Woman, the Angel of Santa Sofia, the Tombstone Hearse) NY: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0449134768). Mass Market Paperback. 231 pages. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. "The blazing history of Arizona and her settlers in thirteen bold and exciting tales." Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, upper corner of front very faintly creased, one small date stamp on lower edge of page block, one small doodle on the first page. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 007740 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western Anthology 0449134768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best of the West: Stories That Inspired Classic Western Films -- High Noon, the Cisco Kid, Rio Grande, the Outcasts of Poker Flat, Town Tamer, 3: 10 to Yuma, the Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Face to Face and Tribute to a Bad Man Signet, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Wrappers a bit rubbed, pages toned. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 224 pp. Collection of western stories including: High Noon, The Cisco Kid, Rio Grande, The Outcasts of Poker Flat, Town Tamer, 3:10 to Yuma, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Face to Face and Tribute to a Bad Man. Book number: 1669606 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Books to Film
Keywords: Fiction::Historical::American West Fiction::Historical::American West | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Came the Manatee: A Novel E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399141928). Hard Cover. SIGNED BY Dave Barry, Carl Hiaasen and Tananarive Due. First Edition/First Printing. Very Fine condition, brodart protected. Ships in a box. Fine/Fine. Signed by Authors. Book number: 000162 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Fiction Humor 0399141928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Came the Manatee: A Novel. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., Putnam Pub Group, 1997. (ISBN: 0399141928) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good +. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 217847A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film (December, 1984, Volume 10, #3) Washington, DC, American Film Institute, 1984. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Gregory Hines (cover); Dreamscapes for David Lynch (Dune) by Hal Hinson; This Pen for Hire - Elmore Leonard screenwriter, plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018414 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Be Cool London, Viking/Penquin. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0670887986) Paperback. 282 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Chili Has Graduated From Loan Shark To Film Producer And Now Has His Eyes Set Firmly On LA's Other Big Business-the Music Industry. Cutting Deals And Laying Down Tracks, He Finds Himself Acting On Behalf Of A Girl Singer With A Lot Of Soul And A Bright Future. Bright, That Is, If She Entrusts It To Chili. As New/None Issued. Book number: 045165 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 722] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0670887986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Chaser London: Viking, 1982. Hardcover. Viking 1982; Good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12974 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION SUPER NOIRE N° 86. HOMME INCONNU N°89. GALLIMARD. 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 278 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Henri COLLARD. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150111209 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION SUPER NOIRE N° 132. VALDEZ EST ARRIVE. GALLIMARD. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 243 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par F.M.WATKINS. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150111255 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION SUPER NOIRE N° 123. LA JOYEUSE KIDNAPPEE. GALLIMARD. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 246 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par F.M WATKINS. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150111246 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 2189. MONSIEUR MAJESTYK. ISBN : 2070491897. GALLIMARD .. 1989. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 210 pages. Ecriture sur la première page de garde. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109522 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 2296. VALDEZ EST ARRIVE. ISBN : 2070492966. GALLIMARD .. 1992. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 202 pages. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel.Traduit de l'américain. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109629 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION SUPER NOIRE N° 105. LE DON QUICHOTTE DU SINAI. GALLIMARD. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 248 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par M.CHARVET. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150111228 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page