| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| Total # of books: 0. Max. 5000 are shown. found: 5000 books on 200 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 3 (May-June 2002): The Magazine of Sigma XI, the Scientific Research Society Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Dale W. Griffin, Christina A. Kellogg, Virginia H. Garrison, Eugene A. Shinn, "The Global Transport of Dust"; Dale Purves, R. Beau Lotto, Surajit Nundy, "Why We See What We Do"; Leonard Evans, "Traffic Crashes"; Donald A. Levin, "Hybridization and Extinction"; Peter D. Pesic, "Quantum Identity."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1050049 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines Academic Scholarly Research All Science and Mathematics Animals and Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas topographique de la Suisse (Atlas Siegfried) Édition sur papier parchemin. Berne, Service topographique fédéral, 1923 (revised) Cold fldg map. Or. wrappers pasted on. Book number: 7747 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biographie de tous les ministres depuis la Constitution de 1791 jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Marchands de Nouveautés, 1825. 1 vol., in-8, titre-frontispice lithographié + XII + 5 pp, demi-maroquin sombre à grain long, dos lisse décoré de filets et fleurons dorés. ¶ Très bon exemplaire dans une reliure de l'époque malgré quelques petits défauts insignifiants. Book number: X2083-7616 CHF 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.25 US$ 162.06 | £UK 103.5 | JP¥ 12874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Literature No. 34: Views of Leonard Cohen. UBC, 1967. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 103 pp. 8vo, card covers. Articles on Cohen by Sandra Djwa, Desmond Pacey etc. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers. Fine. Book number: 782131 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The City As a Source. From November 16 to December 3. Kennedy Galleries... (Catalog). New York: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., 1977. - Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers with a cover illustration by Ben Shahn. There is a tiny tear to the front wrap & the rear wrap is lightly soiled along the spine. [3] pages & 58 illustrations in color and black & white. Near fine. Book number: 20295 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; American Art; Artists; Painters; the City As a Source; Exhibition;; Catalog; Kennedy Galleries; Leonard Baskin; Edward Hopper; John Marin; Ben Shahn; Marsden Hartley; John Singer Sargent; Charles Demuth; Reginald Marsh; Childe Hassam; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cover Photograph of Leonard Wood in Harper's Weekly (December 5, 1903) First Edition. Complete, original disbound issue in fine condition. Book number: b11667 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The dedication of the Bannington Battle Monument, and celebration of the hundredth anniversary of the admission of Vermont as a state, at Bennington, August 19, AD 1891, with an historic introduction and appendices. Bennington: Banner Book and Job Printing House, 1892. First edition (hardback). 8vo, 203pp. Frontispiece, plates. Full red crushed morocco, gilt titlting to the spine, top edge gilt (with dentelles), marbled endpapers. Binding rubbed and spotted, bookplate to the front pastedown, contents very good. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition. Author's presentation copy, inscribed: "Library, Quatuor Coronati Lodge, no. 2076, with the compliments of H L Stillson, Bennington, Vermont, USA, Ascension Day, AD 1893". Book number: 19534 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctrinal Tracts. 41 Tracts Published By The American Doctrinal Tract Society In 2 Volumes Boston: Perkins & Marvin, [1830's]. Hardcover. Half-leather on marbled paper covered boards, the spine with gilt rules simulating bands, gilt title, gilt volume numbers. Vol. I, Tract No. 1 - Tract No. 24, each tract numbered individually; Vol. II, Tract No. 26 - Tract No. 32, each tract numbered individually [Tracts No. 25 and 35 are not present]. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; light edgewear, rubbing, deterioration of hinges of leather; minor foxing; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 34326 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Religion American DOCTRINAL Tract Society 43 Tracts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy Adult Piano Beginner's Course Milwaukee: Hal Leonard Corporation, 1986. Paper bound, large quarto, 160pp. Very good condition. 555 grams. Book number: 20385 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Hal Leonard Corporation Publications, Easy Adult Piano Beginner Course Piano 079350242X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Film Fan Monthly. No. 167. May, 1975. (Cover Title). (Teaneck, NJ: Film Fan Monthly, 1975). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The corners of the wraps are slightly creased. 28 & [2] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents are an article on Richard Cromwell by Paul R. Palmer, and one on Joan Lorring by Al Raker. Both articles include filmographies. Book number: 11307 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Movies; Periodical; Film Fan Monthly; Leonard Maltin; Actors; Richard Cromwell; Joan Lorring; Filmographies; Paul R. Palmer; Al Raker; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Life and Letters. Special Number for Leonard Forster. Oxford: Blackwell 1980. . 172p as issued, VG: Festschrift for the late scholar whose library started of Plurabelle books. Book number: PAQ41750 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Book History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hymns and Sacred Songs; for the Monthly Concert and Similar Occasions Andover: Published by the Society of Inquiry Respecting Missions, 1823. 106 pp. Type of binding: Half leather Details: Ex-library, foxing. Slight ink markings, in lovely old fashioned hand. 16mo. Half-leather binding, marbled boards. Book number: 376758 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Des Kaisers neuer Dom. Das architektonische Programm des Magdeburger Domes von Otto dem Grossen bis Ernst von Wettin. Magdeburg, Schmidt, 1994. In-8 carré broché, 72 pp, ill. en noir dans le texte, bibliogr. Diskret Besitzstempel, seht gur Erhaltung. Book number: 506475 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Archéologie Et Architecture Médiévale
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonard Baskin: The Graphic Work 1950-1970 New York: Far Gallery, 1970. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. Previous owner's tiny bookplate inside front cover, a bit of foxing at top edge & spine; else about fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 79550 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Art/Illus
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lusthof der ziele, vercierd met allerlei Godsdienstige oeffeningen en uitmuntende gebeden: In het Latyn, onder de naam van Paradisus Anime, uitgegeeven door den Weleerwaarden en Hooggeleerden Heer Jacobus Merlo Horstius, Doctor in de H. Godgeleerdheid te Keulen. Daar na in 't Fransch vertaald: en nu uit het Fransch in 't Nederlands overgezet, door L.V.R. Met fraaie plaaten voorzien. AMSTERDAM, T. Crajenschot, 1777. Met titelprent met jaartal 1778. (18) 780 (16) blz. Geb. in org. leren bandje. 8o. -- Kool BoekenBook number: 36582 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476] Catalogue: Theologie 18e eeuw
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oh! Calcutta! an Entertainment with Music Devised by Kenneth Tynan, Directed by Jacques Levy. New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1969). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The bottom edges of the covers are slightly faded. The extremities of the dust jacket are slightly darkened & the head & tail of the jacket spine are lightly chipped. 190 & [2] pages. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Book number: 12513 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Musical Entertainment; Erotica; Sex; Nudity; Oh! Calcutta!; Kenneth Tynan; Samuel Beckett; Edna O'Brien; Sam Shepard; Jules Feiffer; Leonard Melfi; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the track of tyranny. Essays presented by the Wiener Library to L.G. Montefiore on the occasion of his 70th birthday. London, 1960, Or.cloth with dustjacket, XI, 233 pp. and portrait. Book number: 29655 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Pan. Peter Lawrence and R.L. Stevens Present Jean Arthur and Boris Karloff / J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan / Music and Lyrics by Leonard Bernstein / with Marcia Henderson, Peg Hillias, Joe E. Marks / Production Staged by John Burrell , Associate Director Wendy Toye... . Imperial Theatre / Week Beginning Monday, May 22, 1950. (Program). (New York: Playbill Incorporated, 1950). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial cream & black self-wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped with some very light creasing & with some light rubbing to the front wrap. 40 pages. Profuse black-and-white pictorial ads. There are very small areas of light soiling & creasing to a few pages. Very good. A theatre news column by Eugene Burr reports that the House Ways and Means Committee has voted to cut by half the "unfair and discrimnatory" 20 per cent tax on theatre tickets. Burr also recounts two Charles Frohman anecdotes, one of them involving J. M. Barrie.On the rear cover is an ad for Chesterfield cigarettes featuring Rhonda Fleming, then co-starring in Paramount's "The Eagle and the Hawk". There are also pictorial ads for the Buick, the Pontiac Catalina and the "88" Oldsmobile, for Old Gold and Philip Morris cigarettes and for the Chateau Frontenac hotel in Quebec City. Book number: 16430 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Program; Playbill; Imperial Theatre; Music; Conductor; Composer; Leonard Bernstein; Play; J.M. Barrie; Musical; Peter Pan; Actors; Jean Arthur; Boris Karloff; Marcia Henderson; Peg Hillias; Joe E. Marks; Norman Shelly; John Burrel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Posadas de San Miguel Allende. Doce Acuarelas de Leonard Brooks. México, Ed. Guaranía, 1953, 4 fldg. pp. plus 12 loose color plates all in folio. Charming water-colors. Book number: 15017 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: Mexico Mexico Brooks, Leonard San Miguel Allende [Brooks, Leonard]. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radio Times; Journal of the BBC Programmes for August 10-16 1947 Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation at the Grammar School, Wembley, Middlesex August 1947. Original stapled newspaper type paper 12'' x 10'' with monochrome photograph to the front page and throughout. Contains printed pages of text showing radio programmes for the Home Service, The Light Programme, and Third Programme followed by television programmes for the week. Cheap paper a little browned to the edges. We currently hold in stock 20 other early Radio Times titles. Book number: 54213 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: The B.B.C
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Radio Times; Journal of the BBC Programmes for July 6-12 1947 Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation at the Grammar School, Wembley, Middlesex July 1947. Original stapled newspaper type paper 12'' x 10'' with monochrome photograph to the front page and throughout. Contains printed pages of text showing radio programmes for the Home Service, The Light Programme, and Third Programme followed by television programmes for the week. Cheap paper a little browned to the edges. We currently hold in stock 20 other early Radio Times titles. Book number: 54209 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: The B.B.C. Pharaoh Akhnaton Nefertiti
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rapport de l'Inspecteur Médical et Bactériologiste et Tableaux et Relevés pour L'Année 1930. Jersey: Bigwood 1931. . 31p paper cover, very good, nice fresh copy. Book number: PAQ14935 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Suzanne" in: SING OUT. The Folk Song Magazine. New York, Sing Out, Volume 17, Number 4, August/September 1967. 1967, 1st Edition. First edition. Stiff orange wrappers. 4to, pp. 64. A very fine bright copy. Contains two very early & important articles on Leonard Cohen. One by Ellen Sander, & one by Buffy Sainte-Marie. This issue was published just prior to the release of his fi rst music album. It also includes the lyrics & the music to nothing less than "Suzanne". A gem. Book number: 12442 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Cohen, Leonard | In shopping cart More information div> |
The University Review, Vol. 2, #1, December 1969. Cleveland OH:: Case Western Reserve University, 1969. Book. S Binding is Saddle Stapled. . Paper covers, 38pp. From the end of the 60's a college literary magazine featuring fiction, essays, and poems by various writers. Include's Snyder's "Smokey the Bear Sutra" which he wrote in February, 1969 and first distributed at a Sierra Club conference that year. Since he threw it into the public domain it has been reprinted all over the place, but this surely was one of the earlier appearances of it. Clean, tight, sound copy. Label ghost in corner of front cover. Very Good. Book number: sh1012 USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3971]
Keywords: Literature Small Press 1960's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Wrote the Movie and What Else Did He Write?: An Index of Screen Writers and Their Film Works 1936-1969 Los Angeles: Ampas/Wgaw, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [solid clean copy, moderate shelfwear]. A joint publication of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the Writers Guild of America, west, this book lists screenwriting credits for thousands of writers and films for the period indicated; also includes an awards index, as well as of nominees and winners of screenwriting Oscars and WGA awards. Dated, but still indispensable for the period covered (although one should also keep in mind that the WGA has in recent years issued a number of "corrected" credits to restore proper credit to formerly blacklisted writers; obviously these corrections are not reflected in this volume.). Very Good+ . -- ReadInkBook number: 8666 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Cinema: Reference
Keywords: Screenwriters Film Credits Writers Guild Academy Awards | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page