| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 271 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Les Dossiers de l'Histoire N 37, mai-juin 1982 . Numéro spécial : L'Archeologie. Contient entre autres :Irak, dans le site de Babylone, par R. Koldewey. Les tombeaux royaux d'Ur, par C. Wolley. Turquie : a Boghaeköy, metropoles des Hittites, par H.Winckler. Paris, Editions de l'Universite et de l'Enseignement Moderne, 1982. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat. ¶ Numéro spécial : L'Archeologie. Contient entre autres :Irak, dans le site de Babylone, par R. Koldewey. Les tombeaux royaux d'Ur, par C. Wolley. Turquie : a Boghaeköy, metropoles des Hittites, par H.Winckler... Book number: 11954 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Wonderful World Volume 1. Amalgamated Press, First Edition. Hard Cover, Probably 1930s. A large heavy book. Brown cloth covered boards. Colour and b + w illustrations. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. Articles by many famous men... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 8315 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Ur, New York, Paris, Mesa, New Zealand, Atlantis, Dolmen, Amazon, Moon, Death Valley, Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Du Developpment Culturel Et Scientifique de L'Humanité (Unesco) Paris, Robert Laffont. 1967. Couverture Rigide, 8 1/2 x 11". 719 pp.. Bon/Comme Neuf. Book number: 022579 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: HISTOIRE politique guerre politiciens historique hitler nazi nazis nazisme mondiale allemands napoleon empire evenement moyen-age france angleterre gouvernement armee militaires viet-nam geographie biographie royal royaute prince princesse diana espion es | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind - Cultural and Scientific Development. Volume 1: Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization GB, Readers Union. 1965, Reprint. Hardback. Fairly clean tight book but some bleach marks to covers and text edges spotted. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1700g. G++/No DW. Book number: d165.014 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind Volume I... Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization Vol. 1 NY: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good ++ in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 097593 USD 34.94 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind, Cultural and Scientific Development, Vol 1; Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization Allen & Unwin, London, 1964. Second Impression, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/No Jacket. XLVIII 874 pp. includes preface, list of illustrations(56 plates), figures, maps, charts, selected bibliography, index. Top edge is tinted blue. A very neat and tidy copy. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0201288 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Paleolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic, iron age, Archaeology, Arts Anthropology; History; History | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind, Cultural and Scientific Development, Vol 1; Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization George Allen & Unwin, London, 1964. 2nd Impression, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Poor. 1.6 kg; XLVIII 874 pp. includes preface, list of illustrations(56 plates), figures, maps, charts, selected bibliography, index. Top edge is tinted blue. The colour illustrated dust jacket has chips at the top of the rear panel and spine, and short tears across the same, and slight rubbing with small chips at the bottom of the spine the binding is sound, and clean, and the book has only an owner notation at the top left of the front paste down. 2 volumes bound in one, the 1st modern concerns itself with man's prehistoric past and the 2nd volume title "the Beginnings of Civilization" taxes from the Bronze Age through to the 13th century BC. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0236565 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Palaeolithic Mesolithic Neolithic iron age archaeology are History; History -- Ancient; History -- Ancient | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of mankind. Cultural and scientific development. Volume 1: Prehistory and the beginnings of civilization. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1963, 8vo cartonato, pp. XLVII-873 Book number: 4-58509 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: (Storia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind, Volume I: Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization New York and Evanston, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xlvii, 873 pp. illus. biblio. indexes; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Please note: Cultural and Scientific Development, Volume One only. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 036465 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind, Cultural and Scientific Development, Volume I: Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization Allen & Unwin 1st ed 1963 VG book G dj ex-lib, corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN: Book number: 53109 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind Cultural and Scientific Development. Volume I Prehistory and The Beginnings of Civilization London, George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+. No dustwrapper. xlvii, 873pp. 19 maps. 3 charts. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. Book number: 6055 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: History, Biography and Politics
Keywords: History, Biography and Politics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind; Cultural and Scientific Development Volume 1 Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization (Publisher series: History of Mankind Cultural and Scientific Development.) London, George Allen & Unwin. [1963]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 873pp. Illustrations, maps, notes, plates, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is worn. Publisher series: History of Mankind Cultural and Scientific Development 1. Locale: Mesopotamia; Nile River. Book number: 102625 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Archaeology, Bronze Age, Homo-Sapiens, Old Stone Age, Prehistoric Man | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; History of Mankind, Cultural and Scientific Development; B&W Illustrations; 873 pages. Book number: 15385 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: Hawkes, Jaquetta History Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization. History of Mankind: Cultural and Scientific Development. Volume I. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. 1e druk, 8vo, cloth binding with dustjacket, 873pp. Illustrated. Light worn to dustjacket. Else good copy. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 73670.GEA € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Geschiedenis algemeen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistory by Sir Jacquetta HAWKES. (Suivi de) The Beginning of the civilization by Sir Leonard WOOLLEY. (History of Mankind : Cultural and Scientific Development, I.) Paris, UNESCO, 1963. Deux volumes fort in-8 cartonnage de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée, XXXVIII-XXXVII-1863 pages en pagination continue, 92 figures, 19 cartes, 56 planches. Bibliographie et index. (Jaquette dentelée.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(2G).. Book number: 227506 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Préhistoire, Protohistoire ARC01 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wilderness of Zin London, Jonathan Cape, (1936).First edition thus (second English edition), Quarto, original brick red cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained red, Fine. Illustrated. ¶ Lawrence and Woolley with the assistance of Captain Newcombe, all of the British Army, giving the appearance of being an archeological expedition, mapped the Negev region which was then under Turkish control. The British believe a war was coming and wanted their maps updated. [O'Brien A006]. Book number: 26296 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Digging up the Past Book Club Associates Second edition 1973 142p 8 pages of colour photos dustwrapper Book number: 28465 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 Archaeology General Subjects | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Mankind: Cultural and Scientific Development. Volume I: Prehistory and the Beginnings of Civilization George Allen & Unwin - for the International Commission for a History of the Scientific and Cultural Development of Mankind 1964 pp.xlvii,873 56 plates, 92 figures, 19 maps and 3 charts Book number: 9831 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
MESOPOTAMIEN UND VORDERASIEN, DIE KUNST DES MITTLEREN OSTENS. KUNST DER WELT. IHRE GESCHICHTLICHEN, SOZIOLOGISCHEN UND RELIGIÖSEN GRUNDLAGEN. HOLLE VERLAG. 1961. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Sous emboîtage. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 263 pages. Frontispice et nombreuses illustrations en couleurs contrecollées dans et hors texte. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60080552 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: LES ARTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il mestiere dell'archeologo Torino, Einaudi, 1981. Saggi. 22 cm, br. edit, sovracop. ill, pp. 195, 15 ill. n.t, 45 tav. f.t. Ottimo. Book number: "BJ358 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: archeologia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il mestiere dell'archeologo Torino, Einaudi, 1962. Saggi. 22 cm, rilegatura in tela, titolo al dorso, sovracoperta illustrata con tracce d'uso, pp. 194; con 43 tavole fuori testo e 15 illustrazioni nel testo. Molto buono. Book number: "AW147 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: archeologia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ur of the Chaldees a Record of Seven Years of Excavation London: Ernest Benn, 1929. Hardcover. Ernest BennLtd 1929; Illustrated, pullout map, bookplate of Florence Robertson, good to very good in brown cloth -no jacket; B&W Illustrations; 210 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 35899 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ur of the Chaldees: A Record of Seven Years of Excavation Great Britain, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1930. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 210 pages.The Ur of Chaldees, found in present-day Iraq, was the royal burial site of many Mesopotamian royalties. Woolley discovered tombs of great material wealth. Inside these tombs were large paintings of ancient Mesopotamian culture at its zenith, along with amazing pieces of gold and silver jewelry, cups and other furnishings. The most extravagant tomb was that of ?Queen? Pu-Abi. Amazingly enough, Queen Pu-Abi?s tomb was untouched by the hands of looters through the millennia. Inside the tomb, many well-preserved items were found including a cylindrical seal bearing her name in Sumerian. Her body was found buried along with her attendants who had poisoned themselves in order to join her and continue to serve her. Woolley reconstructed her funeral ceremony from the findings in her tomb. Today her headdress, cylinder seal and her body are on display at the University of Pennsylvania. In 1936, after his discoveries at Ur, Woolley was interested in finding ties between the ancient Aegean and Mesopotamian civilizations. This led him to the Syrian city of al-Mina. From 1937 to 1939 and from 1946 to 1949 he was in Tell Aichana. Leonard Woolley was knighted in 1935. Agatha Christie wrote Murder in Mesopotamia because she was inspired by the discovery of the royal tombs. She later married his younger assistant. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 079291 USD 103.50 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 8222] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of Akhenaten. Part I: excavations of 1921 and 1922 at El-'Amarneh. London, Egypt Exploration Society, 1923. With 64 plates & 30 text-figures. Halfcloth. VII & 176 pp. (The Egypt Exploration Society, Memoir, 38) (Some small annotations in pencil). Book number: P3476-7997 € 185.00 [Appr.: US$ 232.3 | £UK 148.25 | JP¥ 18454] Catalogue: Egyptology
Keywords: Egypt Egyptology Akhenaten - Akhnaton excavation report / opgravingsverslag ceramics - ceramiek - aardewerk - keramiek city planning house plans - huis plattegronden tools - gereedschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquities of Ur: An Introduction to the Seventh and Eighth Temporary Exhibitions of the Joint Expedition of the British Museum and of the Museum of the University of Pennsylvania to Mesopotamia Oxford Univ Press, 1929. Soft Card Covers. 18 pages. Inscription on inner front cover. Soft card covers with slightly creased corners. Foxing/dust marking to pages edges. A sound but used slim booklet in soft card covers. (Antiquities of Ur: An Introduction to the Seventh and Eighth Temporary Exhibitions of the Joint Expedition of the British Museum and of the Museum of the University of Pennsylvania to Mesopotamia, Sir Leonard Woolley). Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 029573 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page