| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mathematics. An Informal Approach. Second Edition. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1985. . xvi 711p large heavy hardback with world and space illustration on cover, some use, spine and edges yellowed, pages clean, VG. Book number: PAQ65790 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Identity & Interpersonal Competence: A New Direction in Family Research University of Chicago Press, 1955. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958012873. Book number: 72392 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 2958012873 Foote | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day By Day: The Forties, The Fifties, The Sixties, The Seventies, The Eighties. Facts on File, 1995..Hard Cover. Includes the additional 2 volumes of the Eighties - ex-library with minimum of usual marks. All appear unread. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: XXX45212 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: History::Social
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
System of Ethics. Yale University Press, 1st edn, 1956** pp.xxiii,285, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper Book number: 7540 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
System of Ethics. Yale University Press, 1st edn, 1956** pp.xxiii,285, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper Book number: 7540 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
System of Ethics. Yale University Press, 1st edn, 1956** pp.xxiii,285, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper Book number: 86497 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom of the Press :: from Zenger to the Warren Court Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1966, First printing (stated). Two dark blue-cloth octavo volumes; 409 p, 420 p; 21 cm.. Hardcover. . Slipcase gently worn, bottom corners of volume one mildly bumped, else fine in very good slipcase., Law; Politics; Freedom of the press; Government -- United States. || Contains Freedom of the press from Zenger to Jefferson : early American libertarian theories & Freedom of the press: from Hamilton to the Warren Court. || Volume one contents: Part One. The Formative Period: "Cato" and Zenger. Ben Franklin's credo for colonial printers -- Zenger's journal presents "Cato" -- Zenger's journal theorizes on freedom of the press -- Andrew Bradford distinguishes liberty from licentiousness -- Andrew Hamilton defends Zenger -- James Alexander draws a lesson from history -- William Livingston presents a libertarian view -- Part Two. The Revolutionary Period: Patriots and Blackstonians. William Bollan writes a book -- A patriot newspaper describes the duties of a free press -- Jurists explain the common law -- The McDougall case as a libertarian cause -- Part Three. The Constitutional Period: Neo-Blackstonians. -- Part Four. The New Libertarianism. -- Part Five. The Special Case of Thomas Jefferson. The Jefferson of the Jefferson Image -- Suppression and state's rights -- Jefferson in retirement -- Part Six. Epilogue. Zenger Redivivus. || Volume two contents: General principles -- Criminal libel -- Contempt of court -- Pattern of restraint -- Freedom in leash -- Sex and obscenity -- Radicals, labor and sedition -- Economic factor -- Problem of secrecy in government -- Freedom and responsibility.|| Compendium of classic American documents and statements on intellectual freedom. Book number: 80640 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Politics, Social Sciences, Human Rights
Keywords: Law, Policy, Government United States, American Studies, Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Identity and Interpersonal Competence: A New Direction in Family Research. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1955. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. x+305+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubber stamp to front paste-down and front of DJ, ink note to rear flyleaf, still VG in rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0226256855. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: rubbed. Book number: 007843 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
California Dreaming: More Stories from Dr. History McGraw-Hill Companies. PAPERBACK. 0070520291 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING57212 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0070520291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Führer-Erziehung als Weg zur Vernunft-Politik. Rede gehalten auf Einladung des 'Freybundes' in Berlin am 7. November 1921. Verlag der Neue Geist 1922 Kartoneinband 27 S. Guter Zustand, Einband leicht berieben., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 249579 € 8.80 [Appr.: US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 878] Catalogue: Politik-allgemein
Keywords: Politik-allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harley's Pediatric Ophthalmology London, W.B Saunders Co. 1998, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0721686429). hardcover. Ex Library, Usual Stamps Etc, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 051777 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 0721686429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hrsg. von Minna Specht und Willi Eichler. Frankfurt am Main, Öffentliches Leben, 1953. 8vo. 305 S. Mit Porträt. OLwd (St.a.T. und Titelrücks.). Book number: 21076DB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kritik der praktischen Vernunft. Leipzig, Veit 1917. 4to. 34, 710 Seiten Festeinband, Halbleineneinband ¶ - Vorlesungen über die Grundlagen der Ethik, 1. - Ecken angestossen - Book number: IQ-B1988 € 39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.6 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3940]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kritik der praktischen Vernunft. (= Vorlesungen über die Grundlagen der Ethik, Bd.1). Veit Leipzig 1917 Halbleder 710 S. Guter Zustand, Besitzvermerk im Vorsatz., Leichter Kellergeruch. Leder beschabt. Buchrücken oben mit kleiner Schadstelle. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 396544 € 29.60 [Appr.: US$ 37.17 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2953] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die kritische Ethik bei Kant, Schiller und Fries. Eine Revision ihrer Prinzipien. Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1914. XIII, 201 S. Halbleinwand der Zeit. Erste Ausgabe. - Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 31712AB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die kritische Methode und das Verhältnis der Psychologie zur Philosophie. Ein Kapitel aus der Methodenlehre. Sonderdruck aus den: Abhandlungen der Friesschen Schule, NF 1. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht Göttingen 1904 Halbleinen 69 S. Guter Zustand, Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 419929 € 39.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.97 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3890] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Separatdruck offprint separate printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mister Boose Allan & Co. Pty Ltd. 1910. 4pp + wrappers. Single sheet. Page edges with a few nicks & tears, light spotting, otherwise good. Written, composed & sung by Leonard Nelson Book number: 56190 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC
Keywords: AUSTRALIAN SHEET MUSIC aus SM australian sheet popular music australian australia sheet music musique musik musica muziek nelson leonard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die neue Reformation. Leipzig, Verlag der Neue Geist, Peter Reinhold, 1918-22. 1.-2. Aufl. 2 Teile (in 1 Bd). 8vo. (1: 2.A. 1922) 264 S.; (2: 1918) 255 S. Zeitgenössischer, dunkelblauer Hlwdbd. Book number: 23079AB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Out Back [sheet music] 1921. (ISBN: No ISBN) . vintage sheet music for piano with lyrics; Leonard Nelson's face on the green cover with a cartoon body (Allan, Melbourne, 1921) music shop stamp on cover; fold completely torn, a few small tears on edges, else good. Fair. Book number: 2OT3734 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Sheet Music - 1920-1929
Keywords: Music, Sheet Music, Printed Music, 1920, 1920s, 1920's, Song, Songs, Tune, Tunes, Vintage, Antiquarian, Used, Second Hand, Old | In shopping cart More information div> |
1. Die philosophischen Grundlagen des Liberalismus. - 2. Der religiöse Liberalismus. - 3. Der Liberalismus und die sozialen Probleme. - 4. Der Liberalismus als geschichtliche Erscheinung. München, 1910. 8vo. 110 S. Hlwd (St.a.T. und Titelrücks.). Book number: 25779DB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Progress and Regress in Philosophy : From Hume and Kant to Hegel and Fries Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, two volume set, original cloth hardcover, 1256 & 305 pages, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL STAMPS AND LABELS, otherwise very good in slightly torn with no loss unclipped dustwrappers. box 46. (ISBN: 0631138501) , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 67255 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0631138501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Progress and Regress in Philosophy: From Hume and Kant to Hegel and Fries - Volume II Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780631138501). hardcover. Used, Volume two of two. Edited by Julius Kraft; translated by Humphrey Palmer. Jacket shows light wear, sunned on spine, with label mark on front cover. Boards unmarked; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 252376 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780631138501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Progress and Regress in Philosophy from Hume and Kant to Hegel and Fries Volume I and Volume II Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1970, First English Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels.Two volumes. The ISBN of volume II is 0631138501. Dust jackets have been taped to boards of books. Good/Good. Book number: 228784 GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 90 US$ 112.88 | JP¥ 8967] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Rechtswissenschaft ohne Recht. Kritische Betrachtungen über die Grundlagen des Staats- und Völkerrechts insbesondere über die Lehre von der Souveränität. Leipzig, Veit, 1917. 8vo. Ttlbl., (6), 251 S. Späterer Leinenband. Book number: 2205BB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Rechtswissenschaft ohne Recht. Kritische Betrachtungen über die Grundlagen des Staats- und Völkerrechts insbesondere über die Lehre von der Souveränität. Göttingen, Öffentliches Leben, 1949. 2. Aufl. 8vo. X, 221 S. Mit Porträt. OLwd. ¶ Mit Einführung von Curt Staff. Book number: 14331DB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |