| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 200 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Film Fan Monthly. No. 167. May, 1975. (Cover Title). (Teaneck, NJ: Film Fan Monthly, 1975). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The corners of the wraps are slightly creased. 28 & [2] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents are an article on Richard Cromwell by Paul R. Palmer, and one on Joan Lorring by Al Raker. Both articles include filmographies. Book number: 11307 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Movies; Periodical; Film Fan Monthly; Leonard Maltin; Actors; Richard Cromwell; Joan Lorring; Filmographies; Paul R. Palmer; Al Raker; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disney Films. 1973. Cloth. New York: Crown. 1973. First edition. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine in very good lightly shelfworn dustjacket which has the top of the spine strengthened with cellophane tape in addition to a few small edge tears and creasing on the rear flap. Book number: 1000152 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Cinema, Disney, Animation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writers On Directors New York, Watson-Guptill Pub. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0823059715) Boards w/o Dj. As Issued, 40 world class writers on 40 world class directors. The writers include Russell Banks, Tom Robbins, Walter Mosley, Michael Cunningham & Tobias Wolff. The directors include Roman Polanski, Paul Verhoeven, Robert Altman, Michael Mann, John Woo & others. Illustrated with portraits, writers credits & filmogs. Very soft crease to the back board due to the binding process. Fine. Book number: 007194 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Film And Entertainment
Keywords: Directors Writers Movies Behind the Scenes Filmmakers | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HAND BEHIND THE MOUSE An Intimate Biography of Ub Iwerks, the Man Walt Disney Called the Greatest Animator in the World. New York: Disney Editions, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0786853204. New, unused book, no flaws. Dustjacket in archival Brodart. ; Blue cloth over boards, blind stamped Mickey Mouse to front cover, copper lettering to spine. Introduction by Leonard Maltin. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. ; ; 264 pages; Here's the story of Ub Iwerks, one of Walt Disney's closest friends and business associates from the beginning in Kansas City. Ub's unparalleled talent and productivity was directly responsible for the early success with the Alice Comedies, Oswald the Rabbit, and Mickey Mouse cartoons. Later, Ub rejoined the Disney staff following a brief period of running his own studio. After his return to Disney, Ub was responsible for many of the innovative, technical achievements at the Disney studios, such as the development of the multiplane camera and production technique for creating more realistic animation. The biography of Ub Iwerks is a must for understanding the Disney brothers and their success, as well as the history of animation and animated films.. F/F. Book number: 2142 USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1263] Catalogue: Disney
Keywords: Iwerks, Leslie Kenworthy, John Maltin, Leonard the Hand Behind the Mouse Iwerks, Ub Animators Animation Animated Feature Films Animated Short Films | In shopping cart More information div> |
2005 Movie Guide Signet 2005 Paperback. (ISBN: 0451212657). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 457328 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Film_and_Television0451212657 0451212657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The art of the Cinematographer - A survey and interviews with Five Masters - with 105 illstrations Dover Publications New York, 1978. pb, 140 pag, engelstalig, goede staat. Book number: O1126 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Overigen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Cinematographer. A Survey and Interviews with Five Masters New York: Dover 1978. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 140 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo plates. Subjects: Cinematography. First edition published in 1971 under title: Behind the camera. Near fine paperback copy. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.0486236862. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 13027 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: 0486236862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Cinematographer Dover, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Photos. Pages clean and bright. 1978 Soft Cover. 140 pp. Survey and anecdotal interviews with 5 masters — Arthur Miller, Hal Mohr, Hal Rosson, Lucien Ballard, and Conrad Hall. 105 photographs. Filmographies. Book number: 1539373 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Of The Cinematographer. A Survey & Interviews With Five Masters. New York, Dover Pub. 1978, 1st Dover Edition. (ISBN: 0486236862) Oversize Paper, Very good book of interviews with 5 great Hollywood cameramen. 1st published in 1971 as a small paperback. 105 photos. Vg. Book number: 004869 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Film And Entertainment
Keywords: Cinematographers Film History Interviews | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Camera: The Cinematographer's Art. (NY): New American Library, (1971). - Small octavo, printed white wraps. Lightly soiled & spotted. 240 pp. Page edges slightly darkened. B&W illustrations. Very good. First edition.A study of American cinematographers, including interviews with Hal Mohr, Conrad Hall, Hal Rosson, Lucien Ballard and Arthur C. Miller. Book number: 2462 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Cinema; Movies; Movie Books; Performing Arts; Cinematographers; Cameraman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Camera: The Cinematographer's Art New York, Signet, 1971. Paperback. Vintage paperback. 16mo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; pages are browning, there are several reader's creases along spine, and covers are scuffed. Contains numerous archival photographs of DeMille, Fritz Lang and others. 240 pp. including index. . Book number: 11795 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film. Motion pictures. Cinematographers. Hal Mohr. Conrad Hall. Hal Rosson. Lucien Ballard. Arthur C. Miller. Leonard Maltin. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind The Camera, The Cinematographers Art New American Library. NY. 1971. 1st print. paperback. Career studies & interviews with 5 great cameramen: Hal Mohr, Conrad Hall, Hal Rosson, Lucien Ballard & Arthur C. Miller. 32pgs. of stills + impressive filmogs. A near fine copy of a cheaply produced paperback with the usual browning to pgs. Book number: 3240 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Film And Entertainment
Keywords: Cameramen Cinematography Cinematographers Interviews Paperbacks Behind the Scenes Hollywood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Camera: The Cinematographer's Art NY, Signet Books. 1971, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) Ownership stampt, no other markings, tiny corner creases to cover, Very good (-). Wraps, 240pp, index. B&W photos. (1.0 WL FO 60/4. Very Good -. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 21738 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Film-making, Cinema, Movies, Hollywood
Keywords: Film Cameramen Cinematographers Movie Making | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronicle of the Movies B. Mitchell, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Canadian edition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight.. Fine . Book number: 1002047 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CHRONICLE OF THE MOVIES. Maltin, Leonard. THE CHRONICLE OF THE MOVIES. With the Co-operation of the Kobal Collection. NY: Crescent Books, c1991. 448pp. illus. b/w photos. folio. As new in d/w Book number: 13276 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicle of the Movies a Year-by-Year History from "the Jazz Canada, B. Mitchell. 1991. (ISBN: 0886659418). Hard Cover, 9" X 12". 448 pp. Fine/Good. Book number: 006542 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0886659418 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicle of the movies. A year-by-year history from The jazz singer to today Crescent, 1991. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9780517056899. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1636179 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780517056899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicle of the Movies, a year-by-year history of talking pictures, foreword by Leonard Maltin, with the co-operation of The Kobal Collection WH Smith Exclusive Books, (1991) profusely illustrated in black and white, 4to. (pp. 448), hardback, with dust jacket, published price when new £14. 99 (a nice fresh copy with dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean). Book number: MALTINLE001416 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Cinema film movies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronicle of the Movies: A Year-by-Year History from the Jazz Singer to Today Crescent, 1991. 0517056895. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517056895. 1.3 x 11.9 x 9 Inches; 448 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5652 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Movies
Keywords: 0517056895 Movies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The chronicle of the movies, a year-by-year history frpm the jazz singer to today Crescent Boks. 1991. In-4 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 446p, illustré à chaque page de 900 photos noir et blanc dans le texte, jaquette illustrée couleurs, cartonné. ¶ Ouvrage en anglais, histoire du cinéma de 1929 à 1990. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20015949 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Cinéma | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicle of the Movies New York: Crescent Books, 1991. 0517056895. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517056895. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Fair sized owner inscription. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 38965 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0517056895 Motion Pictures History Performing Arts Film Criticism Editions Art Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO HOME VIDEO New York, NY, Harmony Books. 1981. (ISBN: 051754296x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, 1981/ This book is a consumer survey of the booming home video field and will tell you how to evaluate and where to buy practically any product related to home video equipment. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. Book number: 011006 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 051754296x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disney Films Bonanza Books, 1973. Reprint. oversized hardcover. ISBN: 0517177412. Some wear; name inked inside; 1 x 11.1 x 8.6 Inches; 312 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 272320 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0517177412 Movies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disney Films Crown Publishers: Crown Publishers, 1984. . B022448; 343 pp Softcover, Very good contents, Very good wraps. Book number: 22448 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Music Dance Theatre Film
Keywords: Show Business Maltin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disney Films New York, Nelson/Crown. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Tracing Disney's rise from from commercial artist to producer. Over 200 illustrations. Jacket edgeworn and chpped bottom and top of spine. Very Good/Good. Book number: 000878 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Walt Disney, Film, Movies | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page