| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
The Colonial Period of American History: The Settlements, Volume 2 only New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. 10th printing, large price sticker remnant affixed to front cover otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The founding of Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Haven and proprietary governments of Barbados and Mayland. Book number: 105569 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: U.S.: colonial
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Franklin-A Selection From His Personal Letters New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1956, 1956. Hardcover. . Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 24523 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volume 9. January 1, 1760 Through December 31, 1761. 1966. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library. New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press. 1966. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled brown cloth. Ex library. Flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library card pocket is affixed to verso of rear endpaper. Top edge has library rubber ownership stamp. Preliminaries have light typical library markings else fine in fine dustjacket with ink shelf number on foot. A gorgeous ex-library copy of the ninth volume in the Yale University multi-volume and exhaustive collection of the papers of Benjamin Franklin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1010313_WM USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volume 12. January 1, 1765 Through December 31, 1765. 1968. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library. New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press. 1968. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled brown cloth. Ex library. Flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library card pocket is affixed to verso of rear endpaper. Top edge has library rubber ownership stamp with a few tiny stains. Preliminaries have light typical library markings else fine in fine dustjacket with ink shelf number on foot. A gorgeous ex-library copy of the twelfth volume in the Yale University multi-volume and exhaustive collection of the papers of Benjamin Franklin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1010312_WM USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volume 13. January 1, 1766 Through December 31, 1766. 1969. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library. New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press. 1969. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled brown cloth. Ex library. Flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library card pocket is affixed to verso of rear endpaper. Top edge has library rubber ownership stamp with a few tiny stains. Preliminaries have light typical library markings else fine in fine dustjacket with ink shelf number on foot. A gorgeous ex-library copy of the thirteenth volume in the Yale University multi-volume and exhaustive collection of the papers of Benjamin Franklin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1010315_WM USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volume 14. January 1, 1767 Through December 31, 1767. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library. New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press. 1970. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled brown cloth. Ex library. Flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library card pocket is affixed to verso of rear endpaper. Top edge has library rubber ownership stamp. Preliminaries have light typical library markings else fine in fine dustjacket with ink shelf number on foot. A gorgeous ex-library copy of the fourteenth volume in the Yale University multi-volume and exhaustive collection of the papers of Benjamin Franklin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1010314_WM USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography Of Benjamin Franklin. Yale University Press, New Haven: 1964. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Cover has dirt marks. Remains one of the masterpieces of American letters. Illuminating a remarkable period in United States history, it is filled with Franklin's sharp wit and almost incredible candor. Above all, it brings to the reader Franklin's wisdom, his understanding and humility as the great man tells, in his own words, the story of his life. Also included are excerpts from Poor Richard's Almanac and Franklin's letters. ¶ 351 pages. Book number: 20722X1 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417] Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Poor Richard's Almanac Declaration Independence). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Franklin: A Selection from His Personal Letters New Haven, Yale University Press, 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, Vert good (light wear to board etremities and tiny crease to bottom corner of a few pages) in very good dust jacket showing two short tears to upper edges and one tiny closed-tear to bottom edge. Book number: 017174 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin New Haevn, Yale University Press. 1961, Third Printing. Hb, 8vo. 3 volumes, (Volumes 1,2,3,): xxxviii, (2), 400; xxv(3), 471; xxv, (3), 513, frontispieces, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00087 CAD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 243.79 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 19366] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: Benjamin Franklin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light aging. Prior owner name on fep, embossment on fep. Text has underlining. Book number: 051750B USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism in Early American History New York University / Oxford, 1948. 182 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Extensive ink & pencil underlining. Yellowed. Slightly shaken. Book number: 251589 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism in Early American History Ithaca, Cornell Uni Press. 1967. Soft Cover. 182 pp, underlining in coloured ink, scuffing on front cover. Good. Book number: 31290 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conservatism in Eraly American History Cornell Univesity Press. 1967. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1967 Cornell University Press soft cover. VG++ condition. Book is like new except for owners name on inside front cover. Very Good ++/No Jacket. Book number: 007727 USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 274] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History American Gerry LeClar | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milford, Connecticut: The Early Development of a Town as Shown in Its Land Records. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut New Haven, Connecticut Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press, 1933. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. First edition, 1933. One of a well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 30 pages. Light shelfwear, "file copy" stamped at upper left corner of front cover, some fading along spine, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Book number: 027517 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Connecticut History Tercentenary Publications 300th Anniversary Committee New England Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
MR. FRANKLIN: A SELECTION FROM HIS PERSONAL LETTERS. Labaree, Leonard, and Whitfield Bell, ed. MR. FRANKLIN: A SELECTION FROM HIS PERSONAL LETTERS. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. third printing. 61pp. illus. color. 4to. fine in d/w Book number: 41766 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Franklin a Selection from His Personal Letters 1956. Hardcover. Yale University Press and Oxford University Press. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 61 p.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 13388 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr Franklin - a Selection from His Personal Letters Yale University Press. New Haven 1956. 1st Edition. Here are twenty-seven letters that reflect the appealing personality of the first American to achieve world fame - Benjamin Franklin. Impressively illustrated in full. vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 40538 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr Franklin a Selection from His Personal Letters Yale University Press. 1956. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exlibrary, clean and tight copy with usual library identifiers..corners show bumping and light board edgewear. Good ++/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb7457 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PAPERS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. VOLUME 3. JANUARY 1, 1745, THROUGH. Franklin, Benjamin. Labaree, Leonard, ed. THE PAPERS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. VOLUME 3. JANUARY 1, 1745, THROUGH JUNE 30, 1750. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. 513pp., index, illustrated. 8vo. as new hardcover copy in fine price-clipped d/j Book number: 85890 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin: Volume 11: January 1, 1764, through December 31, 1764. New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press, 1967. Hardcover. VG / VG- (Light wear/darkening to dj. inc. a few small tears at extremities). Brown paper over boards; Tan illus. dj.; 593 pp.; 10 bw figures. ¶ A collection of Franklin's letters and papers chronicling the time of the Paxton Boys' massacre of friendly Indians near Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and Franklin's efforts to thwart such a massacre in Philadelphia; Also covers the dispute between the Penns and the Assembly, and Franklin's travel to England to change the government of Pennsylvania; Inscribed by the editor at ffep. Book number: 126876 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin: Volume I: January 6, 1706 through December 31, 1734. New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press, 1960. Second printing. Hardcover. VG / VG- (Light wear to dj. inc. a few small tears and chips at extremities). Brown paper over boards; Tan illus. dj.; 400 pp.; Color frontispiece; 7 duotone illustrations. ¶ A wonderful collection taken from Franklin's writings and correspondence, including pieces he wrote for the New-England Courant, American Weekly Mercury, and the Pennsylvania Gazette, as well as the first issues of his own Poor Richard's Almanack. Book number: 126873 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Government in America: A Study of the British Colonial System Before 1783 New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1964. Second Second. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 491 p. Good, attractive, serviceable, still fairly sturdy copy of this important study of British colonialism. Withdrawn from a public library and with all the usual markings. Front hinge loose but intact, mylar-coated dust jacket, tips unbroken, pages bright and clean, text-block square, spine and binding tight.. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 303986 USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1053] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: England Colonialism Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
ROYAL GOVERNMENT IN AMERICA, A Study of the British Colonial System before 1788. New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, 1934. Yale Historical publications: Studies VI. Second printing 1934 (first published 1930). xii,491pp 8vo boards. A little foxing and small mark on fore-edge but a very good sound copy with ownership signature of New Zealand historian J C Beaglehole. Book number: nq11762 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: AA-New Listings
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Government in America: A Study of the British Colonial System Before 1783. New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth, 491 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards a little dusty, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by Labaree on title page. Signed by Labaree on title page. Book number: 242851 USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3571] Catalogue: COLONIAL AMERICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |