| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Lost Prince. Philadelphia:, J. B. Lippincott Co.,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Black cloth, 342 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; endpapers a little offset, former owner's bookplate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket edgeworn, small chips at spine ends, now protected in a mylar cover. Book number: 258341 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S COLLECTIBLES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible and the Training of the Clergy London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ taped in protective plastic cover. 95 pages; minimal ex-General Theological Library markings; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 9258 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Religion Ministry Clergy Training Bible Pastoral Theology Interpretation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible and the Training of the Clergy London, Darton, Longman And Todd. 1963. 8vo. 93pp. Minor foxing to page extremities. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 036000 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Religion, English-Church, Church, Ecclesiological, History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Theology and the Sovereignty of God. Cambridge University Press 1947. . 27p sewn paperback wrapper, VG+, first edition. Book number: PAQ95531 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Christianity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Faith and Practice. Seven Lectures. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952. 0. Rep. When given at Oxford these lectures were not intended for professional students of theology, but for any members of the university who might care to attend them, whatever their subjects of study, whatever their belief or unbelief. Pp.12/116, small owner's inkstamp to front free endpaper. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, dustwrapper rubbed and has small chips to top and tail of spine. G+/G+. Book number: 19048 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Hodgson Christian Faith Practice Seven Lectures 22991 Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Faith and Practice: Seven Lectures Eerdmans, 1965. 113 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library. Book number: 366244 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Faith and Practice: Seven Lectures Charles Scribner's, 1951. 116 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; faded spine, slightly shaken. Book number: 376070 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Idea of Liberty London : Student Christian Movement Press 1941. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 77. Physical desc.: 77 p. ; 19 cm. Contents: The Christian idea of liberty -- The creed in time of war -- The why and how of prayer. Subjects: Liberty. Creeds. Prayer. Very good paperback copy. Slightest suggestion only of dust dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 174545 € 15.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.04 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1634]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Faith & Practice Scribner's, 1951. 116 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Chipped and yellowed dust jacket. Book number: CR1202 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Church and Sacraments in Divided Christendom. London: SPCK. 1959. 1st ed. Contents Include:- The Church - The Redeemed Community: The Sacramental Life of the Church: Church and Sacraments in Divided Christendom. Pp 48, name to title page. P/b. G+. Book number: 26658 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Hodgson Church Sacraments Christendom History 23532 Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of the Trinity. Croall Lectures, 1942-1943 Charles Scribner's, 1944. 237 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good. Rubbed cover, upper edge of ffep sliced away. Book number: 364967 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOCTRINE OF THE TRINITY James Nisbet, 1964 paperback, spine faded o/w very good, 237pp Book number: 115629 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: theology doctrine | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOCTRINE OF THE ATONEMENT Nisbet & Co, 1960 hardback, 8vo, later brown cloth and endpapers with original paper backstrip laid to spine, very good, 159pp Book number: 123715 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: bible biblical commentaries scriptures jesus christ christology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of the Atonement London, Nisbet & Co.ltd, 1951, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159pp.Based on a series of lectures delivered in the United States at the invitation of the trustees of the late bishop Hale.Red cloth cover, grey d.j. a little tatty, but the book is sound inside and out. Good/Good. Book number: 3700 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Theology, Philosophy, Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctrine of the Atonement Nisbet & Co., 1955. 159 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; underlining, faded cover. Book number: 283543 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctrine of the Atonement Scribner's, 1951. 159 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 256736 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOCTRINE OF THE ATONEMENT Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951 hardback, 8vo, green cloth lettered gilt on black to spine, small cellotape mark to upper board o/w very good in a very good dust wrapper, 159pp Book number: 121438 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: bible scriptures biblical atonement jesus christ christology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of the Atonement Nisbet, 1951. 159 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Faded boards and spine, shaken. Book number: CR1208 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of the Atonement. The Hale Lectures 1950 London England, Nisbet & Co, 1951. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Sunned spine and top edge of cloth. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Preface. The Old Testament Preparation. The Wider Background. Punishment and Forgiveness. 'God Was In Christ'. Christ in His Church. Creation and Redemption. The Doctrine of the Atonement. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 080206 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Theology Religion Doctrine of the Atonement Hale Lectures 1950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctrine of the Atonement Scribner's, 1951. 159 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 372971 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of the Trinity : Croall Lectures 1942 - 1943 London, Nisbet & Co. 1944. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with silver titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges, external page edges are dusty. Light marking and browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with browning to spine, some marking and minor wear to edges. 237 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 011955 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Trinity Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of the Atonement. London: Nisbet,1951. 1st ed. The Hale Lectures, 1950.Pp.159, owners name to fep. Red cloth,gilt title to spine, slight sunning to spine. VG. Book number: 825 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: General Theology
Keywords: Hodgson Doctrine Atonement Lectures Hale Bible Old Testament Ot New Testament Nt Punishment Forgiveness God Christ Church Creation Redemption Theology 31653 General Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOCTRINE OF THE ATONEMENT Nisbet & Co, 1955 hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, some light foxing o/w good in good dust wrapper, 159pp Book number: 108495 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: bible biblical commentaries scriptures jesus christ christology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOCTRINE OF THE TRINITY James Nisbet, 1964 paperback, signature to short-title page o/w very good, 237pp Book number: 118393 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: theology doctrine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of the Atonement: The Hale Lectures 1950. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. The Dj is chipped and torn, piece missing. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep. Book number: 217900 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Religion Christian Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page