ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; FELDER, LEONARD
Het Achilles syndroom
Uitgever: Luitingh Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789024512706
Book number: 12095
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789024512706
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; FELDER, LEONARD,
The Achilles Syndrome : Transforming Your Weaknesses into Strengths.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1985. First Edition (ISBN: 0394542568) 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj is rubbed with light edgewear. Cover has light wear. Pages have some highlighting.
Book number: 320454
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. EN LEONARD FELDER
Het Achilles syndroom. Maak van je zwakheden je kracht
Optimum, Utrecht, 1985. 1ste. Paperback, 155 pp., vertaling Tony Mulders en Madeleine Nieuwenhuis, omslagontwerp Bart van der Heide, omslagillustratie René Boin. Goed.
Book number: 21525
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Esoterie
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H., M.D., WITH LEONARD FELDER, PH.D.,
The Achilles Syndrome: transforming your weaknesses into strengths.
NY, Random, (1985). 1st ed ss. VG in VG DJ. How to identify your Achilles Heel and then make it a full expression of your uniqueness.
Book number: BOOKS005404I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD / FELDER, LEONARD
HET ACHILLES SYNDROOM. Maak van je zwakheden je kracht.
Utrecht, Luitingh BV, 1985. 1e druk 155 pp. Pb. Lichte leesvouw. Ieder mens heeft een achilleshiel: een zwakheid, onzekerheid of kwetsbare plek die ons regelmatig in moeilijkheden brengt. Boek geeft met praktijkvoorbeelden aan hoe accepteren van je achilleshiel het kan omvormen tot een kracht en een stimulans voor een nieuw leven. in goede staat
Book number: 34442
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: psychotherapie
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. , M. D. WITH LEONARD FELDER, PH. D.
The Achilles Syndrome, Transforming Your Weaknesses Into Strengths .
NY Random House C 1985. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 160pp. 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, light gray boards, slightly rubbed gold lettering . HEALTH. Everyone has an Achilles Heel, a vulnerability the regularly trips him up. Finding it and working with it transforms weaknesses into strengths. Book shows how to identify and conquer your Achilles Heel . Very minor DW soil and wear. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. VG / VG ..
Book number: 6409
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. & FELDER, LEONARD & MULDERS, TONY
Het Achilles syndroom. Maak van je zwakheden je kracht
1985. Paperback. Pp: 155. Populair-psychologische adviezen voor een krachtiger relatie. ISBN: 9789024512706. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1376081
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789024512706
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD / FELDER, LEONARD
HET ACHILLES SYNDROOM. Maak van je zwakheden je kracht.
Utrecht, Luitingh BV, 1985. 1e druk 155 pp. Pb. vertaald door Tony Mulders en Madeleine Nieuwenhuis. ieder mens heeft een achilleshiel: een zwakheid, onzekerheid of kwetsbare plek die ons regelmatig in moeilijkheden brengt. Boek geeft met praktijkvoorbeelden aan hoe accepteren van je achilleshiel het kan omvormen tot een kracht en een stimulans kan zijn voor een nieuw leven. in goede staat
Book number: 31791
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: psychotherapie
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; FELDER, LEONARD
The Achilles Syndrome : Transforming Your Weaknesses into Strengths
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-54256-8) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "This book will help many to live more rewarding lives, accepting their flaws, and turning them into positive attributes. It will enable individuals to achieve more satisfaction in themselves and in their intimate relationships." - Carl R. Rogers, Ph.D. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 054651
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
Keywords: Self-Acceptance, Love, Separation 0394542568
In shopping cart

More information

LEONARD BLOOMFIELD
Colloquial Dutch, Holt Spoken Language Series
Linguistic Society of America. 1944, First Edition. Hardcover. Mid-century, oblong hardcover in blue/silver gilt boards. Delicate binding and hinge, pages crisp and neat, if age-toned. Ribbing to corner tips, to boards, and fray and wear at hinge and spine. Good.
Book number: 006538
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Colloquial Dutch.
NP: Henry Holt, 1944. First edition. X, 284 p. Cloth. Oblong. .
Book number: 8948
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Le Langage.
Trad. de l'anglais par J. Gazio. Payot, Paris, 1970, fort vol. in-8, br., XXIX + 525 p. Ex. non coupé
Book number: 5054
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD,
Language.
Allen & Unwin London, 1965. Hardback, Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper 2 pages are marked from old newspaper clipping being used as book marker / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 533914
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Philosophy 0745600441
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Language.
London: Allen, 1973. 12th. 566 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 3065
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Structuralism
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Language
Henry Holt and Company, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 564 pages.
Book number: 49055X1
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1948. . 564p beige cloth, revised version of 'The Introduction to the Study of Language' published in 1914, bibliography, maps, index, ink inscription, a little shelfwear, binding firm, clean and unmarked, VG+.
Book number: PAQ108932
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD (1887-1949),
Language.
NY: Holt, [1938]. Later printing. [x]+564+[2]pp. Cream thatched cloth. Slight spine darkening to the section over the lettering, very minimaly shelfworn, with the corners hinting of a bump, prior owner's name to ffep; else VG w/o DJ. Binding: HB.
Book number: 002631
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD:
Language
Allen & Unwin 1965 ix, 566pp, torn dw
Book number: 1975
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: shj linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD (UNIV. OF CHICAGO)
LANGUAGE
Henry Holt, c. 1933, 2nd printing, 1941. 1941. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, black on tan cloth, pp ix + 564 pages, Near or About VG/no dj. Sound binding, hinges intact. Minor external wear and cover soil. FFEP campus bookstore stamp + 3 sets of names/addresses. Pages of text all clean. Notes at the rear + extensive Bibliography, Table of Phonetic Symbols, extensive Index. Very Good.
Book number: 04454
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Language Linguistics Speech Dialect Semantic Change
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Language.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. A very nice, clean, bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Mylar cover adhering to dust-wrapper. Owner name to fep and ornate presentation plate, some tape off-setting. ; Classic work by eminent American comparative philologist. First published in 1933, this is both a revised version and adapted as a 'British' edition. "A work of amazing erudition, by a writer who seems equally at home in primitive Chinese, pre-Irish, Samoan, Sumerian and Tagalog." ; ix+566pp.. pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 29759
GBP 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.23 | JP¥ 1289]
Keywords: Linguistics Language Reference Language Dialect Semantics British English Philology Comparative Philology Comparative Linguistics Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEONARD BLOOMFIELD
Language
New York: Holt,Rinehart & Winston of Canada Ltd, 1961. First Thus. Hardcover. 0030048850 Reprint of the revised 1933 edition. Pages a little tan.. Very Good .
Book number: LD3091
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0030048850
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD (1887-1949),
Language.
NY: Holt, [1966]. Later printing. [First published 1933.] [x]+564+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Minor highlighting to several dozen pages, else a VG, tight copy. Binding: HB.
Book number: 056763
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD , LEONARD:
Language
University of Chicago Press 1984 Reprint S/Back pictorial covers Good some browing to pages creasing to covers covers 564pp 8.5 x 5.5 630g
¶ An in depth look at the study and use of language. This edition has a foreword by C F Hackett. There is a previous owners name inside the book.
Book number: 26821
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: language english phoneme grammar lexicon phonetic semantic analogic dialect 0226060675
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1950. Reprint. HB Cloth. 8vo. Ex-Library, spine faded. Good .
Book number: 90020740
GBP 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.78 | JP¥ 1333]
Keywords: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language,
London, Allen & Unwin, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Reprint. Owner's name on ffep; binding tight; spine a little bumped; some wear to edges of dust jacket, with light browning on spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS132034I
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search