| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Mormon Experience: A History Of The Latter-day Saints. Vintage Books, New York: 1980. Softcover. reading copy. Includes an Index. This work fills the need for a competent and reliable one-volume history of the Latter-day Saints addressed to a general audience....Rspecrtively, Church Historian and Assistant Church Historian of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, [the authors] draw on Church archives, sound scholarship of the Churches first century and more recent scholarship, especially that flourishing in the last two decades. . . . The account is brought up to date in mid-1978. One of the most impressive aspects of the study is the use of unpublished research. - American West Magazine ¶ 405 pages. Book number: 7316X1 USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Mormons, Utah, United States History, Church of tJesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Leonard J, Arrington, American West, Davis Bitton, Religion, Brigham Young, Wilford Woodruff, Tithes, John Taylor, Joseph Smith Jr., Salt Lake City, Polygamy, Nauvoo, Ill | In shopping cart More information div> |
We'll Find The Place: The Mormon Exodus, 1846-1848. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. The most complete history of the Mormon exodus to the Salt Lake Valley. We'll Find the Place tells the fascinating story of the Mormons' exodus from Nauvoo, Illinois, to their New Zion in the West: a story of a people's deliverance that has never before been completely told. Following the journey of the original pioneer camp of 1847 to the Salt Lake Valley and concluding with the first conference of the church there in 1848, Richard E. Bennett shows the inner workings of the Mormon exodus by probing the minds and hearts of those who suffered and triumphed through this remarkably difficult hour in Latter-day Saint history. A work many years in the making, We'll Find the Place looks behind the scenes to reveal Mormonism on the move, its believers sacrificing home, comfort, and sometimes life itself as they sought a safe refuge beyond the Rocky Mountains. It is faithful both to the convictions of the early pioneers and to the records they kept. Richard E. Bennett is Professor of Church History in the School of Religious Education, Brigham Young University. He is the author of numerous articles on Latter-day Saint pioneer history and of Mormons at the Missouri: Winter Quarters, 1846-1852. A definitive history that is refreshingly different . . . certain to become a classic in Mormon and American history. - Leonard J. Arrington ¶ 448 pages. Book number: 65553X1 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1705] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Mormon History, Church of the Latter-day Saints, Richard E. Bennett, Leonard Arrington, Joseph Smith, Utah, 1847, American West). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigham young: American Moses. Urbana & Chicago, University of Illinois, 1986. XVII,322 pp. Softcover. #0252012969. [59837] Book number: 59837 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigham Young: American Moses Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1986. 2nd prt.. softcover. 0252012968, 8vo, 522 pp.. One corner lightly bumped, else about fine . Book number: BOOKS042342I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0252012968 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building the City of God: Community & Cooperation Among the Mormons. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book Company, 1976. Hardcover. Small 4to. White pictorial buckram, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 497pp. Illustrations, maps, tables. Very good/good. First edition. . Book number: 1092 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: MORMONS Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dependent Commonwealth; Utah's Economy from Statehood to the Great Depression.. Provo, Brigham Young University Press, 1974. Edited and with an introduction by Dean May. xv, 112p., original stiff wrappers (Charles Redd monographs in Western history, 4). Book number: 007347 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Utah Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Small Beginnings - A History of the American Linen Company and Its Successors and Affiliates Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. Steiner Corporation. 1991. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 243 pages. Includes many black and white photos. "During our one hundred years, I believe that our customers, employees, and shareholders have all benefited. We have provided a worthwhile service to many, both here and abroad. We have maintained secure, and, I hope, satisfying employment for thousands worldwide. The company has afforded its shareholders a handsome return on George Steiner's initial investment. On the whole, I believe ours has been a worthwhile undertaking and one of which we can be justifiably proud." - From Foreward by Richard R. Steiner. Clean, bright and unmarked with minimal wear. Lovely copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 86801640 CAD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 54.8 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4256] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 243 Pages. Includes Many Black and White Photos. "During Our One Hundred Years, I Believe That Our Customers, Employees, and Shareholders Have All Benefited. We Have Provided a Worthwhile Service to Many, Both Here and Abroad. We Have Maintained Secure, a | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Basin Kingdom an Economic History of the Latter-Day Saints, 1830-1900 Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Paperback. Illustrated, plates. Maps, including one front fold-out. Bibliography and index. Very good book with sunned spine, minor rubbing to edges; unmarked and tight. 534 pages. Very Good . Book number: 2613 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Mormons Utah | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Basin Kingdom; an Economic History of the Latter-Day Saints, 1830-1900 Cambridge. Harvard University Press 1958. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 534. Description: xviii. 534 p. Illus.ports.maps. 25 cm. Map on endpapers. Bibliography: p. [415]-520. Subjects: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Utah --Economic conditions. Series: Studies in economic history. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 108626 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 145.08 | £UK 92 | JP¥ 11267]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience : A History of the Latter-Day Saints / Leonard J. Arrington and Davis Bitton New York : Knopf : Distributed By Random House 1979. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 404. Description: xiv. 404 p.[10] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints --History.signed by the authors. 0394465660. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 116726 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: 0394465660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience a History Ofthe Latter-Day Saints NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1979, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ price clipped dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 013995 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Mormonism Mormons
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience: A History of the Latter-say Saints Alfred A. Knopf, 1979, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with a bit of wear Book number: 52261 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience: A History of the Latter-Day Saints New York, Random House. 1979, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0394465660) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xiv, 404 pp. [10] leaves of plates, illus. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown, age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. CONTENTS: The beginnings; The appeals of Mormonism; Early persecutions; Triumph and tragedy in "The City of Joseph"; Dispersion and the exodus under Brigham Young; The challenge of building the kingdom; Immigration and diversity; Mormons and Native Americans; The kingdom and the nation; The nineteenth century ward; Mormon sisterhood: charting the changes; Church and kingdom: creative adjustment and reinvigoration; The temporal foundation; "In the world" - institutional responses; Group personality: the unsponsored sector; Appendix: first presidencies of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; Bibliographic essay; Notes; Index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 054874 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Collectible 0394465660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience; A History Of The Latter-day Saints. New York:, Knopf, 1979. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0394465660. Fine in Fine Price-Clipped Dj. Book number: 149 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: American History: Early Republic to 1850's
Keywords: American History Religion Utah Western Americana 0394465660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience: A History of the Latter- Day Saints. NY: Knopf, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket spine is sunned, light edgewear, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Owner blindstamp on ffep, else Fine. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. A history of the Mormons and Mormonism. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, appears unread. Illustrated. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 404 pages. Mormons. Latter-day Saints. History. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 19021 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience. A History of the Latter-Day Saints New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979.First edition, Thick octavo, dark pink boards, mauve cloth spine lettered in gitl, pictorial dust jacket, Fine. Illustrated with maps. Book number: 9608 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf New York 1979, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394465660. 8vo 8" - 9" tall;. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 1457 USD 19.97 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1551] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Latter Daysaints Religion Mormon General # 3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience. A History of the Latter-Day Saints. New York 1980. Geïll., 404 p. Een goed overzicht van de geschiedenis van deze kerkelijke gemeenschap die zich zozeer om het voorgeslacht bekommert. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 5 Book number: 92 € 5.30 [Appr.: US$ 6.99 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543] Catalogue: heraldiek
Keywords: /Genealogie/heraldiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience : A History of the Latter-Day Saints New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394465660). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, First edition,stated.Stain on dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Book number: 057685 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1577] Catalogue: Religion::General
Keywords: 0394465660 Mormon Church History Mormons Religion Christianity Mormonism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orderville, Utah: A Pioneer Mormon Experiment in Economic Organization (Logan): Utah State Agricultural College, 1954. 8vo. Wraps. 44 p. Utah State Agricultural College Monograph Series, Volume II, Number 2. 1st ed. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 60783 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Mormonism
Keywords: Orderville Utah Latter-Day Saints L.D.S. Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tracy Collins Bank & Trust Company: A Record of Responsibility 1884-1984. Midvale, UT, Eden Hill Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Leatherette spine and brown pictorial buckram, mylar cover. ix, 252pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations. Fine. First edition of this centennial history. . Book number: 1089 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: MORMONS Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mormon Experience George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0042890039) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare title. First publication. The Mormon Experience : A History of the Latter-Day Saints. Jacket spine faded, clipped, 386 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 034524 GBP 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.44 | JP¥ 1199] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Church of Jesus Christ of 0042890039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mormons and Their Historians Salt Lake City, Utah, University of Utah Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0874802806) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has just a hint of edgewear. 200 pages. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004581 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: W
Keywords: Mormon Mormon 0874802806 | In shopping cart More information div> |