| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology - Revised and Enlarged Edition Basic Books, Inc. 1968. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Revised edition. Spine creased, spine leans right, cover toned, minor pencil marks in text. 1968 Trade Paperback. 438 pp. A collection of writings on war from various schools of discipline. Book number: 1504026 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Psychology Sociology Clearance Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Contrat Social. N° 1, mars 1957. Contient entre autres : De l'inégalité, par Raymond Aron (8 pages). Du Contrat social, par Léon Emery (8 pages). Sainte-Beuve politique et social, par Maxime Leroy (8 pages). Paris, Institut d'Histoire Sociale, 1957. Revue Historique et critique des faits et des idées. Contient aussi : La politique platonicienne et notre temps, par Aimé Patri (4 pages). Le Problème de la ' Débolchévisation ', par D. Anine (8 pages). ' L 'expérience communiste : Les Procès de Moscou ' Révisés ', par Hugo Dewar (4 pages). Révolution et contre-révolution en Hongrie, par Branko Lazitch (4 pages). ' La voie polonaise vers le socialisme ', par L. Labedz (6 pages). Situation du Médecin soviétique, par Mark G. Field (6 pages). Le Premier peuple du monde, par Michel Chevalier (4 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (18X27cm), 72 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le dos de la couverture un peu défraichie. ¶ De l'inégalité, par Raymond Aron (8 pages). Du Contrat social, par Léon Emery (8 pages). Sainte-Beuve politique et social, par Maxime Leroy (8 pages). La politique platonicienne et notre temps, par Aimé Patri (4 pages). Le Problème de la ' Débolchévisation ', par D. Anine (8 pages). ' L 'expérience communiste : Les Procès de Moscou ' Révisés ', par Hugo Dewar (4 pages). Révolution et contre-révolution en Hongrie, par Branko Lazitch (4 pages). ' La voie polonaise vers le socialisme ', par L. Labedz (6 pages). Situation du Médecin soviétique, par Mark G. Field (6 pages). Le Premier peuple du monde, par Michel Chevalier (4 pages). Book number: 61628 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jubilee Jackanory. BBC, 1977 1st thus, Pbk, Near Fine, contents fine and tight with 12 stories by different authors. Book number: 5478 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Jackanory programme children's BBC short stories fiction Gareth Floyd Julek Heller William Marshall William Rushton Joan Aiken Gillian Avery Helen Cresswell Dorothy Edwards Leon Garfield Alan Garner 0563174218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marketing a Best Seller: Mark Twain's Innocents Abroad New York, Bibliographical Society of America. 1947, 1st Thus. (Self wraps) Near fine. Pp107-122, separate from the Papers of the Society, Vol.41, no.2. Laid in is a typed letter on the letterhead of the University of Missouri dated March 27, 1957, evidently in response to a query, in which the author, Dickinson (and by whom SIGNED), defends Mark Twain's attitude in distinguishing between "forms of superstition on the periphery" and "the essence .. Of the Christian mystery.". Book number: 203407 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, American, Mark Twain | In shopping cart More information div> |
GAIA WAR Avon, 1995. 1st printing. SF. Stunned when his friend, Alan, creates a beautiful and charismatic superwoman who embodies goddess powers and a disdain for human life, computer hacker Lew Slack must save the earth from Gaia's destructive plans. Paperback. 0380778734. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FD08/039 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 205]
Keywords: 0380778734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unified Field New York, Avon Books/AvoNova. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0380786516) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Tight and very clean copy, in very good condition, with uncreased spine & covers, a small previous owner's book-plate inside front cover and remainder marks on the bottom edge & inside front cover over barcode. Very Good. Book number: 106824 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Sf
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure Fantasy Fiction Futuristic 0380786516 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE UNIFIED FIELD Avon, 1996. 1st printing. SF. Setting off for an adventure in the stars, the unusual Alan Fain and his hacker companion, Lew Slack, face history-changing circumstances involving the Holy Grail, Atlantis, and an alien goddess on a Texas ranch. Paperback. 0380786516. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FD08/040 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | JP¥ 305]
Keywords: 0380786516 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unified Field Avon Books (Mm), 1996. Paperback. 0380786516 very good-used book. Fine . Book number: RLD0000581 USD 5.94 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 472]
Keywords: 0380786516 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lobel's Prime Cuts: The Best Meat and Poultry Recipes from America's Master Butchers San Francisco, California, U.S.A., Chronicle Books Llc 2004, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0811840638 The dust jacket has a protective mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 029862 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: COOKERY - COOK BOOKS - MEAT - POULTRY - METHODS - RECIPES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lobel's Prime Cuts Uitgever: Chronicle Books Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780811840637 -- Budget BoekBook number: 41534 € 20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.36 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2094]
Keywords: 9780811840637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LOBEL'S PRIME CUTS: THE BEST MEAT AND POULTRY RECIPES FROM AMERICA'S MASTER BUTCHERS San Francisco, Chronicle Books 2004, First Edition. As New in As New dust jacket. 0811840638 ¶ --; Hardcover; New book, unread. Book number: 31453 USD 30.96 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2459] Catalogue: Cookbooks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lobel's Prime Cuts: Best Meat and Poultry Recipes from America's Master Butchers. San Francisco, Ca., Chronicle Books, 2004. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 248. Book number: MASTER145172I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Cooking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide To Great Grilled Meats. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Advice from the proprietors of Manhattan's premiere source for the best quality meats. Chapters are organized by type of meat, starting with Burgers and following up with Beef and Veal, Lamb and Pork, Poultry, and Game. Step-by-step instructions will have home cooks creating everything from a Classic Hamburger to Butterflied Leg of Lamb Marinated in Yogurt and Mint. Includes an Index. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 28594X1 USD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3158] Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( Meat Food Recipes Lamb Hamburgers Beef Veal Poultry Game Birds Grilling Spareribs). 0028623339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prime Time. The Lobel's Guide to Great Grilled Meats. , MacMillan , Inc. 1999, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0028623339 The dust jacket has a new mylar cover. As New/As New. Book number: 026584 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: COOKERY - GRILLED MEAT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prime Time. The Lobel's Guide to Great Grilled Meats. , MacMillan , Inc. 1999, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The dust jacket has a new mylar cover. As New/As New. Book number: 007515 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: COOKERY - GRILLED MEAT | In shopping cart More information div> |
When You Hear Big Ben (You'Re Home Again) Box & Cox, 1953. Sheet Music. Very Good. 4pp sheet music booklet. Overall very good with the usual signs of handling and storage. Some additional lyrics have been added to p4. From the estate of the late Johnny Dallas, actor and Pantomime Dame, with his J.D. Enterprise stamp to cover and p3. Book number: 110517 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990] Catalogue: Music::Contemporary
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of a Seventeenth-Century Venetian Rabbi: Leon Modena's Life of Judah. Princeton Univ. Press,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Pink wraps, 308 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; laminate on spine wrinkling, lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0691008248. Book number: 256299 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: JUDAICA
Keywords: 0691008248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus in the Context of Australia's Regional, Social and Cultural History. Contained in the Journal Of The Royal Australian Historical Society. October 1986 Vol. 73 Pt 3. 8vo; pp. 204-225; references; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine faded, otherwise a fine copy. Royal Historical Society, 1986. Book number: 83189 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: Australian circus Australia culture art show theatre entertainment | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Road: The Life of Mervyn King, Circus Man. Wentworth Falls: Butterfly Books 1990. . 242p pb w/ dj, as new, photos in b & w, uncommon title. Book number: PAQ98204 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wizard Of The Wire: The Story Of Con Colleano. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855752467) Pictorial Hard Cover. 220 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Grandson Of A Freed Convict And An Aboriginal Woman, Con Colleano Grew Up In An Era Of Anti-miscegenation And Repressive Control Of Aboriginal People. Despite This He Became One Of The Greatest Tightrope Performers Ever Known.Throughout The 1920s,30s, 40s And 50s, He Was One Of A Handful Of Top-ranking Circus And Vaudeville Artists In England, America And Europe, Yet Was Hardly Unheard Of In His Own Country. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 078120 USD 28.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2248] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 0855752467 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lobel's Meat and Wine : Great Recipes for Cooking and Pairing San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811847322. Glazed pictorial hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book is like new. Dust jacket has faint creasing at top edge. Pages are crisp and clean, free of marks, creases and writing. The Lobel brothers and sons (of New York's M. Lobel and Sons butchers) show how to combine meat and wine in more than 80 recipes. How to Choose Food-Friendly Wines; Cooking with Meat and Wine in Today's Kitchen; Beef; Veal; Pork; Lamb; Chicken and Rabbit; Game Birds and Other Game; Organ and Mixed Meats; Stocks and Seasoning Pastes. Color photos throughout. 223 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3308 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: 0811847322 Cookbooks Cooking Cookery Meat Beef Lamb Chickens M. Lobel 0811847322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homoeopathy Human Medicine. London, The Homoeopathic Publishing Co. First Thus. Cloth HB. 12mo. red cloth sl faded to sp sl wear to edges and corners. no inscrip internally clean. Good . Book number: 90006894 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Homoeo | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |