| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
MAZURKA DE COPPELIA / DIS-MOI TU, DIS-MOI TOI / VALSE LENTE DE SYLVIA Non édité. 20 mars 1947. In-4 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Non paginé. 4 pages environ. Partitions écrites manuscritement sur du papier à musique de l'époque. ¶ Partitions pour 1ère mandoline. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO50021928 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Partitions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jew and philosopher. The return to Maimonides in the Jewish thought of Leo Strauss. New York, 1993, Or.wrps., XIV, 278 pp. Book number: 51949 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jew and philosopher. The return to Maimonides in the Jewish thought of Leo Strauss. New York, 1993, Or.wrps., XIV, 278 pp. Book number: 51949 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harry Austryn Wolfson: Jubilee Volume [TWO VOLUME SET]: On the Occasion of his Seventy Fifth Birthday. English sectiion.. Jerusalem: American Academy for Jewish Research,1965.TWO VOLUME SET. 160X235mm. [446]+[447-881] pages. Hardcover. Spine with gilt lettering. [VOL. I]: Cover corners slightly bumped. Spine slightly faded. [VOL. II]: Spine slightly faded. Else both volumes in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: D_155_116 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Essays Jubilee Books Judaism - Judaica Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moses Mendelssohn: Schriften zur Philosophie und Ästhetik III1 [THIS VOLUME ONLY]: [SERIES]: Moses Mendelssohn gesammelte Schriften, Jubiläumsausgabe. Dritter Band Erster Teil. [VOL. 3.1]. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag,1932.270x180mm. LXIII+464 pages. Hardcover. Spine with gilt lettering. Cover worn and with moisture stains. Cover edges slightly bumped. Spine edges slightly bumped. Title page with stamps. Pages slightly yellowing and with moisture stains. Else in good condition. The book is in : German . Book number: D_155_112 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Keywords: Aesthetics Enlightenment German History German Jewry Haskalah - Jewish Enlightenment Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schiggi Schiggi - Adventures Of Leo Parcus In The Forests Of Bolivia Hurst & Blackett, 1936, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/P++. 256pp, b/w frontis, 2 b/w maps, some foxing to page margins, dustjacket spine browned & all edges rubbed. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Part of H & B's Paternoster Library, The book tells the tale of Parcus wild aadventures in Bolivia. Schiggi Schiggi was the name of the wife he took whilst in Bolivia. Uncommon in Dustjacket. Book number: 5093 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: bolivia, sounth amreica, travel, adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schiggi Schiggi - Adventures of Leo Parcus in the Forests of Bolivia Hurst & Blackett, 1936. 1st edition. 8vo. 256pp, b/w frontis, 2 b/w maps, Lettered gren cloth as issued. From H & B's Paternoster Library. * Parcus's wild adventures in Bolivia. Schiggi Schiggi was the name of the wife he took whilst in Bolivia Book number: 99370 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: south america Bolivia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue des Sciences Philosophiques et théologiques, N°3 juillet 1987. Contient : la philosophie de l'histoire de Collingwood (Trad. Inédite de O. Berrichon-Sedeyn) par Leo Strauss (22p), L'ouverture métaphysique ou la condescendance de la vérité par Y. Labbé (34p), Le discours blessé. Sur le langage mystique selon Michel de Certeau par A. Lion (16p), La nature peut-elle être racontée? A propos de Temps et récit de Paul Ricoeur par H. Faes (12p) Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1987. 1 fascicule in-8 broché, 158 p. bon état. Contient aussi : La figure du Christ dans l'oeuvre de Michel Tournier par A. Bouloumié (10p) ¶ La philosophie de l'histoire de Collingwood (Trad. Inédite de O. Berrichon-Sedeyn) par Leo Strauss (22p), L'ouverture métaphysique ou la condescendance de la vérité par Y. Labbé (34p), Le discours blessé. Sur le langage mystique selon Michel de Certeau par A. Lion (16p), La nature peut-elle être racontée? A propos de Temps et récit de Paul Ricoeur par H. Faes (12p) Book number: 45037 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argument and the Action of Plato's Laws Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1975. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, viii,186 pp, PAPERBACK.. Some rubbing. Some light cover soil. Corner bump. VG. Book number: BOOKS016235I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Ancient Greek Philosophy, Plato, Political, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City and Man Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1978). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, 245 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS015292I USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: Political Philosophy, Aristotle, Plato, Thucydides, Politics, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City And Man. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: 1978. Softcover. Brand new book. The City and Man consists of provocative essays by the late Leo Strauss on Aristotle's Politics, Plato's Republic, and Thucydides' Peloponnesian Wars. Together, the essays constitute a brilliant attempt to use classical political philosophy as a means of liberating modern political philosophy from the stranglehold of ideology. The essays are based on a long and intimate familiarity with the works, but the essay on Aristotle is especially important as one of Strauss's few writings on the philosopher who largely shaped Strauss's conception of antiquity. The essay on Plato is a full-scale discussion of Platonic political philosophy, wide in scope yet compact in execution. When discussing Thucydides, Strauss succeeds not only in presenting the historian as a moral thinker of high rank, but in drawing his thought into the orbit of philosophy, and thus indicating a relation of history and philosophy that does not presuppose the absorption of philosophy by history. ¶ 254 pages. Book number: 41793X2 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Thought Plato Aristotle Politics Republic Thucydides Peloponnesian Wars). 0226777014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Droit naturel et Histoire. Traduit de l'anglais par M. Nathan et E. de Dampierre. Plon ("Recherches en Sciences Humaines", 5), Paris, 1969, in-8, br., 389 p. Bel ex. Book number: 8046 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
études de Philosophie Politique Platonicienne Belin. 1992. (ISBN: 2701114101). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Neuf. New. -- BidonlivreBook number: 00166 CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.2 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2479] Catalogue: Philosophy/Philosophie
Keywords: 2701114101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith and Political Philosophy the Correspondence between Leo Strauss and Eric Voegelin, 1934- 1964. Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little creased and rubbed at extremities, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Fifty-three letters between Leo Strauss and Eric Voegelin, two of the most important political theorists in North America in the middle third of the 20th century. Translated and edited by Peter Emberley and Barry Cooper. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 368 pages. Political Theory. Faith. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 23848 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesammelte Schriften. Band 1 - 3. Stuttgart, 1996-2001. 3 vols. XIV,434, VII,635, XXVIII,799 pp. Cloth, d./j.*Including supplement to volume 1. Book number: 227536 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Herzinfarkt und Angina pectoris Ursache, Vorbeugung u. Heilung Frankfurt (a. M.) : Umschau-Verlag, 1972. 8 Ill. u. graph. Darst., 3., überarb. Aufl., 101 S., ; 18 cm kart. Originalbroschur, Illustrationen, guter Zustand Book number: 163344 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Angina pectoris ; Herzinfar | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de la philosophie politique. Traduit de l'américain par Oliveir Sedeyn. 'Léviathan'. Paris, Presses Univ. de France, 1994, gr. in-8vo, X + 1076 p., brochure originale ill. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 83664 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie politics politique history Histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of political philosophy University Of Chicago Press, 1987. Paperback. Pp: 966. This volume provides an unequaled introduction to the thought of chief contributors to the Western tradition of political philosophy from classical Greek antiquity to the twentieth century. Written by specialists on the various philosophers, this third edition has been expanded significantly to include both new and revised essays. ISBN: 9780226777108. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2074371 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780226777108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Political Philosophy Chicago, University of Chicago Press - vrijwel nieuwstaat - as new, 1987 3e druk. Book number: 52236 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish philosophy and the crisis of modernity. Essays and lectures in modern Jewish thought State Univ of New York Pr, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 505. This is the first book to bring together the major essays and lectures of Leo Strauss in the field of modern Jewish thought. It contains some of his most famous published writings, as well as significant writings which were previously unpublished. Spanning almost 30 years of continuously deepening reflection, the book presents the full range of Strauss's contributions as a modern Jewish thinker. These essays and lectures cumulatively point toward the "postcritical" reconstruction of Judaism which Strauss envisioned, suggesting in rebuild along Maimonidean lines. Thus, the book lends credence to the view that Strauss was able to uncover and probe the crisis at the heart of modern Jewish thought and history, perhaps with greater profundity than any other contemporary Jewish thinker. ISBN: 9780791427743. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U105122 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780791427743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberalism Ancient and Modern Cornell University Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0801495490. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 276 pp. VG . Book number: 12158 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0801495490 Philosophy Neo-Liberalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natural Right and History. Chicago:, University of Chicago Press,, 1953., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in blue cloth. 327 pages. A remarkably fresh copy of this significant work on political theory by one of the most influential thinkers of the mid 20th century. The book is clean, soundly bound, unworn, but the paper is slightly toned and the spine appears slightly faded under bright light. The jacket is complete and untorn, but the spine coloring is slightly dulled. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 12691 USD 568.20 [Appr.: EURO 452.5 | £UK 362.5 | JP¥ 45137] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Philosophy Conservative Political Thought Political Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natural Right and History New York, Noonday Press, 1973. Perfectbound, 326 pp. 5.25"-8". Good. Seventh impression of the 1953 edition. Text originally from the Charles E. Walgreen Foundation lectures. Cover title printed over the American Declaration of Independence. -- Imago PressBook number: 610 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Philosophy & Spirituality
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Naturrecht und Geschichte. Stuttgart, Koehler 1953. 339 S. Oln. Rücken verfärbt. Papier stark gebräunt. L. Anstr. Book number: 62987EB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Jura
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Naturrecht und Geschichte. Stuttgart, K. F. Koehler Verlag, 1956. 8vo. XI, 339 S. Originaler Verlagsleinen. (Ebd. mit Folie bezogen). ¶ Erste deutsche Ausgabe, übersetzt von Horst Boog. Die amerikanische Originalausgabe erschien im Jahre 1953. Book number: 130457CB € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page