ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LÖWENTHAL, LEO.
Das Bild des Menschen in der Literatur.
Neuwied am Rhein. Hermann Luchterhand Verlag. 1966. Orig.kartoniert. 308 Seiten. Herausgegeben von Heinz Maus und Friedrich Fürstenberg. Soziologische Texte Band 37. Einband leicht bestoßen. Inneres Gelenk aufgeplatzt. Besitzerwidmung auf der vorderen und auf der hinteren Einbandinnenseite. Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 784602
€  8.75 [Appr.: US$ 10.99 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO:
Das Bild des Menschen in der Literatur. (= Soziologische Texte, Band 37).
Neuwied a. Rh. / Berlin, Luchterhand 1966. 308 S. 8°. Original-Leineneinband mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Rücken stark verblasst, Deckel leicht lichtrandig, Papier gebräunt, Klappentext des Schutzumschlages auf Innendeckel montiert, Signaturen / Stempel (entwidmet) auf Vorsatz und Titelblatt, sonst ordentlich.
Book number: 309309
€  5.40 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539]
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO.:
Das bürgerliche Bewusstsein in der Literatur. (=Leo Löwenthal Schriften. Band 2).
Suhrkamp Vlg., Frankfurt/Main 1981. 1. Auflage, 446 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, Schnitt minimal angestaubt, ansonsten sehr gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 30441
€  13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO
Critical Theory and Frankfurt Theorists : Lectures, Correspondence, Conversations
New Brunswick [NJ], Transaction Books, (1989). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, vii,262 pp, Series: Communication in Society Series, Vol. 4. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS016662I
USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4210]
Keywords: History of Sociology, Frankfurt School, Critical Theory, Social Philosophy, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO [ED]
Die Demokratie im Wandel der Gesellschaft: Vorträge gehalten im Sommersemester 1962.
Berlin: Colloquium 1966. . 192p pb, lectures by various contributors on democracy in Britain, France, Switzerland, Germany, USSR, USA, VG.
Book number: PAQ37550
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO:
Erzählkunst und Gesellschaft Sammlung Luchterhand ; 32.
Neuwied, Berlin : Luchterhand 1971. Die Gesellschaftsproblematik in d. dt. Literatur d. 19. Jahrhunderts. / Leo Löwenthal. Mit e. Einl. von Frederic C. Tubach ., Erstauflage, 250 S., 19 cm kart. Pbck, gut
Book number: 101826
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Literatursoziologie ; Jahrhundert,
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO.
Erzählkunst und Gesellschaft. Die Gesellschaftproblematik in der deutschen Literatur des 19.Jahrhunderts. Mit einer Einleitung von Frederic C.Tubach.
Neuwied/Berlin, Hermann Luchterhand Verlag, 1971. 250 S. OKart. m. OPlastikumleger. (SL 32). OKart. lt. gebräunt.
Book number: DEU-377
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO.
Erzählkunst und Gesellschaft. Die Gesellschaftsproblematik in der deutschen Literatur des 19.Jahrhunderts. Mit einer Einleitung von Frederic C.Tubach.
Neuwied und Berlin. Hermann Luchterhand Verlag. 1971. Illustr. Taschenbuch. 250,(2) Seiten. Enthält Aufsätze zu Goethe, Mörike, Freytag, Keller u.a. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 787626
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO:
Judaica. Vorträge. Briefe [von Leo Löwenthal], in: Leo Löwenthal. Schriften, Band 4;
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1990. 327 Seiten, Kl. 8° (17,5 x 10,5 cm), Orig.-Taschenbuch.
¶ Band in gutem Zustand. ISBN: 3518285041
Book number: 4004465
€  13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 3518285041
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO:
Literatur und Gesellschaft. Das Buch in der Massenkultur. (= Soziologische Texte, Band 27).
Neuwied a. Rh. / Berlin, Luchterhand 1964. 281 S. 8°. Original-Leineneinband, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Rücken verblasst, Papier etwas gebräunt, Signaturen / Stempel (entwidmet) auf Schnitt, Innendeckeln, Vorsatz und Titelblatt, Klappentext des Schutzumschlages auf Innendeckel und Vorsatz montiert, sonst ordentlich.
Book number: 308977
€  4.68 [Appr.: US$ 5.88 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO.
Literature and the Image of Man : Sociological Studies of the European Drama and Novel, 1600-1900.
Boston MA:: Beacon, 1957. F First Edition Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Red cloth, 242pp. French, German, Spanish, and English literature analyzed from a sociological point of view. Clean, tight, sound copy. Previous owner's names on front free endpaper. Dustjacket a bit yellowed. Very Good .
Book number: sh1035
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: Literature Society Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO,
Literature and the Image of Man: Sociological Studies of the European Drama and Novel, 1600-1900.
Boston: Beacon Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. [14]+242pp. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. VG in chipped DJ. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 8.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 15 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
Book number: 078362
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO,
Literature and the Image of Man: sociological studies of the European drama & novel, 1600-1900.
Bostoon, Beacon Press, (1957). 1st ed. VG in G DJ. DJ spine sunned. Few markings of text. Antecedents of social dilemmas of mid-20th century individuals sought out through lit.
Book number: BOOKS006781I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO
Literature and the Image of Man: Sociological Studies of the European Drama and Novel, 1600-1900
MA: Beacon Press, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 242 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover with usual with stamps, spine pen and no pocket. Solid binding and hinges. Silver fish tracks on boards. Brown boards with silver lettering to spine. Spine is lightly sunned. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. The theme of this book is the changing image of man in relation to society as revealed in some of the great literature of the Western world from the end of the sixteenth century to the begnning of the twentieth.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16108
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO
Literature and the Image of Man: Sociological Studies of the European Drama and Novel, 1600-1900
Boston, The Beacon Press. 1957. Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 072455
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Sociology, Mankind, Humanity, Culture, Society, Social, Europe, European, Literature, Literary, Novel, Drama
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO:
Philosophische Frühschriften Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 905
Frankfurt am Main; Suhrkamp, 1990. , Erstauflage, EA, 248 S., 8° EA Pbck., sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 154141
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO
Prophets of Deceit
NY: Harper, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Wraps, offprinted from the JOURNAL OF RACE DEVELOPMENT, October, 1916, for the Massachusetts Branch of the Women's Peace Party. Fine..
Book number: 017041
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO, & NORMAN GUETERMAN
Prophets of Deceit
NY: Harper, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Second printing, fine in near fine dust jacket with a little tearing to thedj on Volume I. In print at $100, here the two are offered at:.
Book number: 016068
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO, NORBERT GUTERMAN
Prophets of Deceit : A Study of the Techniques of the American Agitator
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1949. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Tape residue on ffep, pps. lightly toned. With protective mylar cover. VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ .
Book number: 58125
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Anti-Semitism in America Judaica Prejudice
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO
I Roghi dei libri. L'eredità di Calibano.
Genova, Il Melangolo, 1984. Prima Edizione. Cm 10,5 x 16 bross edit ill.ta, pp 53. Traduzione di Marilla Boffito. Collana 'Nugae' N° 17. Perfetto esemplare, nuovo, ancora sigillato.
Book number: 4751
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO:
Schriften 5. Philosophische Frühschriften.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp 1987. 248 S. Br.
Book number: 15401CB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

LÖWENTHAL, LEO:
Schriften 3. Zur politischen Psychologie des Autoritarismus
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1982. Erstauflage EA 335 S. 8° , Softcover/Paperback Einband gering berieben, Kanten leicht bestossen, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 267784
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO
An unmastered past: the autobiographical reflections of Leo Lowenthal, ed. with an intr. by Martin Jay.
Berkeley, U. of California P. 1987. ocl. + dj. 21,5 x 13,5 x 2,5 cm. x, 281 p. 12 pl. index. ISBN: 0520056388. Language: English.
Book number: 4177
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 0520056388
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, LEO
An Unmastered Past: The Autobiographical Reflections of Leo Lowenthal
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean in yellow cloth boards. Dust jacket is sunned along edges. Photos. 281 pp. including index. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 72987
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Frankfurt School. Critical Theory. Theodor Adorno. Walter Benjamin. BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Social Scientists & Psychologists
In shopping cart

More information

LEO LOWENTHAL
An Unmastered Past: The Autobiographical Reflections of Leo Lowenthal
Berkeley: University of California Press, October 3, 1987. Hardcover. 0520056388 Biography/Autobiography. Good clean copy no dust jacket. First edition.. Good .
Book number: BING91315187
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0520056388 Frankfurt School of Sociologists -- Uni Leo -- Interviews Lowenthal
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search