ascending
descending
found: 142 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FROBENIUS LEO) -
Il decamerone nero.
Milano, Rizzoli, 1971, 8vo gr. sovr. ill. col. pp. 391 con tav. a col. f.t.
Book number: 4-60433
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: (Letteratura africana)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURMEISTER, HERBERT [VORWORT: LEO FROBENIUS]
Im Lichte des Orients
Stgt, u. a. Union DVA. o. J. ca 1923. 241(1) S. Mit vielen Text-Abbildungen. Farbig ill. Ohln. Leichte zeitbedingte Randbräunung des Papiers, ansonsten gutes Exmplar. 3. Auflage.
Book number: 10914
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (ED.); FOX, DOUGLAS C.
African Genesis
Turtle Island. 1983. (ISBN: 0913666777). Paperback. Has some light reading wear, but overall this is a nice solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good.
Book number: 020117
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 746]
Keywords: 0913666777
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO
African Nights- Black Erotic Folk Tales
New York: Herder & Herder, 1971. First Edition. 8vo red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Book is in very good+ condition. ; Bro-dart protector over dust jacket. Timeless, lusty stories from the fabled riches of the Black Continent. Introduction by Charles H. Nichols. These are bawdy, lusty tales from the great tribes of Africa. ; 284pp pages. D/jacket little worn top edge spine else v. G.
Book number: 13957
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Black Erotic Tales Folk Tales Bawdy Myths Tribal Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (ED)
African Nights: Black Erotic Folk Tales
New York, Herder and Herder. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full purple cloth binding. Small red dot on upper page edges, else a fine, clean copy. 284 pp. Introduction by Charles H. Nichols. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 017713
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (EDITOR).
African Nights: Black Erotic Folk Tales.
[New York], Herder and Herder, [1971]. Hardcover. 8vo. Purple cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 284pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight, clean, nice first edition. .
Book number: 32411
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Black History Humor & Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (1873-1938)
AFRICAN NIGHTS: Black Erotic Folktales
New York: Herder and Herder. (1971.) First US printing. Stories collected by this noted German archeologist and ethnologist during his 12 trips to Africa. Translated by Peter Ross, introduction by Michael Herder. 284 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (spine label).
Book number: 29646
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: ethnology, folk tales, eroticism,
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO - ED.
African Nights: Black Erotic Folk Tales.
Herder and Herder (1971), 12 mo., 284 pp.; FIRST EDITION US.; Ross - trans.; VG/no dj, spine fading;
Book number: LR14983
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO & FOX, DOUGLAS C.,
African Genesis
Faber & Faber, 1938. F First Edition. Oval stamp head first text preliminary leaf after title, in a near fine d.w. light wear head spine. A bright attractive seemingly unread example, scarce in this state.
Book number: 66166
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Catalogue: AFRICA FOLKLORE
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO.
Und Afrika sprach... Band 2: An der Schwelle des verehrungswürdigen Byzanz.
Berlin, n.d. IX,391 pp. 53 ills, 1 col.pl. & 4 plans. Not or. h.cloth.*Volume 2 (of 3).
Book number: 49076
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO.
Und Afrika sprach... Band 1: Auf den Trümmern des klassischen Atlantis.
Berlin,1912. XIII,402 pp. 250 ills, 26 col.pl. & 4 plans. Not or. h.cloth. *Volume 1 (of 3).
Book number: 120895
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO.
Und Afrika sprach...
Berlin,1912-1913. 3 vols. XIII,402391,508 pp. Num. ills & plans. Cloth. Cloth.
Book number: 156614
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 753.42 | £UK 480.75 | JP¥ 59850]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO.
Und Afrika sprach... Bericht über den Verlauf der dritten Reise-Periode der D.J.U.F.E. in den Jahren 1910 bis 1912.
Berlin, 1912. VIII,669 pp. Plts & ills. Cloth, sl.soiled. Foxed & few pp. loose. (Volkstümliche Ausgabe / Popular edition).
Book number: 8516
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: Ethnography Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (HRSG.).
Und Afrika sprach... Bericht über den Verlauf der dritten Reise-Periode der Deutschen Inner-Afrikanischen Forschungs-Expedition in den Jahren 1910 bis 1912. Mit Unterstützung des Hamburger Museums für Völkerkunde hrsg. Allgemeine Ausgabe. 3. u. 4. Tsd.
Berlin, Vita, (1913). (12), II, 669 S. Mit 1 farb. Frontispiz, 68 (davon 1 gefalt.) Taf., über 200 Textillustr., 2 gefalt. Stammtaf. u. 1 Kte. (= Deutsche Inner-Afrikanische Forschungs-Expedition, Dritter Reisebericht). Gr.-8vo. OLn.
¶ 1 Lage lose, stellenw. gering stockfleckig, vord. Vors. mit Randausschnitt. Im Ganzen ordentliches Exemplar. - Zu Sitten u. Gebräuchen, Traditionen u. Kulturdenkmälern der Völker Nord- u. Westafrikas.
Book number: 26330
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: Afrika; Geographie; Nordafrika; Reisen; Westafrika
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO. HABERLAND, EIKE.
Une anthologie.
Wiesbaden, 1973. XIII,246 pp.24 plts. Soft cover. (Studien zur Kulturkunde 32).
Book number: 164732
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO
An Anthology.
With a Foreword by Léopold Sédar Senghor. Edited by Eike Haberland. Steiner Verlag, Wiesbaden, 1973, in-8, br., nombr. fig. I.T., 24 planches
Book number: 6175
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO
Atlantide -L'
Divers. 1993. (ISBN: 2268014924). Paperback, 8 x 11 x 1 in. Mythologie et Cultes. Preface du Pr. Jean Servier. Copy binding is dried out. Good.
Book number: 003441
CAD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.58 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: FRENCH, LANGUAGE, EDUCATION 2268014924
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LÉO
L'Atlantide. Mythologie et cultes
Monaco, Éditions Du Rocher. 1993. (ISBN: 2268014924) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 281 pages; Léo Frobenius, auteur d'une somme monumentale sur l'Atlantide, recherche en Afrique des signes de survivance de la civilisation atlantéenne et découvre à travers les rites traditionnels des Yorubas du Bénin, les marques de l'Atlantide.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre propre et solide. En très bon état. Bon.
Book number: 009287
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: -500
Keywords: ésotérisme; Atlantide; Anthropologie; Ethnologie; Archéologie; Afrique 2268014924
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (HRSG.).
Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Band 1: Volksmärchen der Kabylen, 1. Band: Weisheit.
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1921. 2 Bll., IV, 290 S., 4 Bll. Mit 8 Abbildungen. Orig.-Halbleinwand. Oberes Kapital mit kleinem Einriss, Kanten berieben, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 35119AB
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Afrika; Märchen, Sagen, Legenden; Völkerkunde
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (HRSG.).
Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Band 6: Spielmannsgeschichten der Sahel.
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1921. 2 Bll., 350 S., 1 Bl. Mit 1 Tafel und 1 Karte. Orig.-Kartoniert mit Orig.-Umschlag. Unaufgeschnitten. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 35247AB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Afrika; Märchen, Sagen, Legenden; Völkerkunde
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (HRSG.).
Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Band 8: Erzählungen aus dem West-Sudan.
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1922. 2 Bll., 291 S., 2 Bll. Mit 3 Tafeln. Orig.-Halbleinwand. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 35114AB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Afrika; Märchen, Sagen, Legenden; Völkerkunde
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (HRSG.).
Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Band 12: Dichtkunst der Kassaiden.
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1928. 2 Bll., 386 S., 3 Bll. Mit 2 Karten und 10 Abbildungen. Orig.-Kartoniert mit Orig.-Umschlag. Umschlag etwas gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 35112AB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Afrika; Märchen, Sagen, Legenden; Völkerkunde
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (HRSG.).
Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Band 3: Volksmärchen der Kabylen, 3. Band: Das Fabelhafte.
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1921. 2 Bll., 355 S., 2 Bll. Mit 4 Abbildungen. Orig.-Halbleinwand. Block wellig, Innengelenk am Titel angeplatzt, sonst gut.
Book number: 35116AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Afrika; Märchen, Sagen, Legenden; Völkerkunde
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (HRSG.).
Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Band 1: Volksmärchen der Kabylen, 1. Band: Weisheit.
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1921. 2 Bll., IV, 290 S., 4 Bll. Mit 8 Abbildungen. Orig.-Halbleinwand. Rückengelenke teils eingerissen, Kanten berieben, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 35120AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Afrika; Märchen, Sagen, Legenden; Völkerkunde
In shopping cart

More information

FROBENIUS, LEO (HRSG.).
Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Band 2: Volksmärchen der Kabylen, 2. Band: Das Ungeheuerliche.
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1922. 2 Bll., 293 S., 3 Bll. Mit 3 Tafeln. Orig.-Halbleinwand. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 35118AB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Afrika; Märchen, Sagen, Legenden; Völkerkunde
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search