| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 149 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Il decamerone nero. Milano, Rizzoli, 1971, 8vo gr. sovr. ill. col. pp. 391 con tav. a col. f.t. Book number: 4-60433 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: (Letteratura africana) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dämonen des Sudan. Allerhande religiöse Verdichtungen. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1924. Halfcloth. Gilt decorated spine; marbled boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 372 pp. (Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas Band VII). A very fine copy. Book number: 8192 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature fairy tales / sprookjes / marchen / Africa / African / Afrika / Afrikaans / / Soedan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erzählungen aus dem West-Sudan. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1922. Halfcloth. Gilt decorated spine; marbled boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 291 pp. (Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas Band VIII). A very fine copy. Book number: 8193 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature fairy tales / marchen / sprookjes / Africa / Afrika / Afrikaans / Soedan / Sudan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schwarze Sonne Afrika: Mythen, Märchen und Magie Diederichs isbn13:9783424006735 isbn:3424006734, 1980, cloth bound with dustwrapper, 377 pag. Good condition. Book number: 8250 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spielmanns-Geschichten der Sahel. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1921. Halfcloth. Gilt decorated spine; marbled boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 350 pp. (Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas Band VI). A very fine copy. Book number: 8191 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature fairy tales / sprookjes / marchen / Africa / African / Afrika / Afrikaans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das sterbende Afrika. Erster Band (alles). Mit 30 zum Teil farbigen Lithographien und 57 Tafeln.. München, Recht Verlag 1923. 4° 85 S. m. Abb. + Taf. Orig.-Halbleinen. = Mehr nicht erschienen. (MNE I,241). Rücken oben und unten etwas lädiert, sonst noch gut erhalten. (1120 gr.). Book number: 6157 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243] Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Volksdichtungen aus Oberguinea. 1. Band: Fabuleien dreier Völker. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1924. Halfcloth. Gilt decorated spine; marbled boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 355 pp. (Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas Band XI). A very fine copy. Book number: 8196 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature fairy tales / marchen / sprookjes / Africa / African / Afrika / Afrikaans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Volksmärchen der Kabylen. 1. Band Weisheit; 2. Band Das Ungeheuerliche; 3. Band Das Fabelhafte. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1922. In 3 volumes. Illustrated. Halfcloth. Gilt decorated spine; marbled boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 291, 293., 355 pp. (Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas Band I, II, III). A very fine copy. Book number: 8188 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature marchen / fairy tales / sprookjes / / Afrika / African / Africa / Afrikaans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zur Herrlichkeit des Sudans. (= Afrikanisches Heldentum. Sonderveröffentlichung des Forschungsinstituts für Kulturmorphologie zur Vertiefung kulturwissenschaftlicher Anschauung). Stuttgart, Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft 1923. 314 S. 8°. Original-Leineneinband, leicht berieben und bestossen, Papier leicht gebräunt, ca. 8 Blätter stark stauchspurig, sonst ordentlich, in Frakturschrift. Book number: 508086 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Länderkunde / Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Im Lichte des Orients Stgt, u. a. Union DVA. o. J. ca 1923. 241(1) S. Mit vielen Text-Abbildungen. Farbig ill. Ohln. Leichte zeitbedingte Randbräunung des Papiers, ansonsten gutes Exmplar. 3. Auflage. Book number: 10914 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
African Nights: Black Erotic Folk Tales. [New York], Herder and Herder, [1971]. Hardcover. 8vo. Purple cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 284pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight, clean, nice first edition. . Book number: 32411 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Black History Humor & Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFRICAN NIGHTS: Black Erotic Folktales New York: Herder and Herder. (1971.) First US printing. Stories collected by this noted German archeologist and ethnologist during his 12 trips to Africa. Translated by Peter Ross, introduction by Michael Herder. 284 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (spine label). Book number: 29646 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: African Literature
Keywords: ethnology, folk tales, eroticism, | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Genesis Faber & Faber, 1938. F First Edition. Oval stamp head first text preliminary leaf after title, in a near fine d.w. light wear head spine. A bright attractive seemingly unread example, scarce in this state. Book number: 66166 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990] Catalogue: AFRICA FOLKLORE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
African Genesis Turtle Island. 1983. (ISBN: 0913666777). Paperback. Has some light reading wear, but overall this is a nice solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 020117 GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.45 | JP¥ 734]
Keywords: 0913666777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Nights: Black Erotic Folk Tales. Herder and Herder (1971), 12 mo., 284 pp.; FIRST EDITION US.; Ross - trans.; VG/no dj, spine fading; Book number: LR14983 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
African Nights- Black Erotic Folk Tales New York: Herder & Herder, 1971. First Edition. 8vo red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Book is in very good+ condition. ; Bro-dart protector over dust jacket. Timeless, lusty stories from the fabled riches of the Black Continent. Introduction by Charles H. Nichols. These are bawdy, lusty tales from the great tribes of Africa. ; 284pp pages. D/jacket little worn top edge spine else v. G. Book number: 13957 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Black Erotic Tales Folk Tales Bawdy Myths Tribal Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Nights: Black Erotic Folk Tales New York, Herder and Herder. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full purple cloth binding. Small red dot on upper page edges, else a fine, clean copy. 284 pp. Introduction by Charles H. Nichols. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 017713 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Folklore & Mythology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Und Afrika sprach... Band 2: An der Schwelle des verehrungswürdigen Byzanz. Berlin, n.d. IX,391 pp. 53 ills, 1 col.pl. & 4 plans. Not or. h.cloth.*Volume 2 (of 3). Book number: 49076 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Und Afrika sprach... Band 1: Auf den Trümmern des klassischen Atlantis. Berlin,1912. XIII,402 pp. 250 ills, 26 col.pl. & 4 plans. Not or. h.cloth. *Volume 1 (of 3). Book number: 120895 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Und Afrika sprach .... Wissenschaftlich erweiterte Ausgabe des Berichts über den Verlauf der dritten Reiseperiode der Deutschen Inner-Afrikanischen Forschungs-Expedition in den Jahren 1910 bis 1912. 3 Bände (mehr nicht erschienen).. Berlin, Vita, Deutsches Verlagshaus 1912 - 1913. Mit 96 Tafeln und zahlr. Textabb., 4 Farbtafeln, 10 Kupfer- und Lichtdrucktafeln sowie 10 (tls. gefalteten) Pläne und Karten. XXV, 402 S., 1 Bl.; 3 Bll., IX, 391 S.; XXIV, 508 S., 2 Bll. OLwd. 4°. Bd. I: Auf den Trümmern des klassischen Atlantis. - Bd. 2: An der Schwelle des verehrungswürdigen Byzanz. - Bd. 3: Unter den unsträflichen Aethiopen. - Ein geplanter vierter Band konnte wegen des Kriegsausbruches 1914 nicht erscheinen. - Gutes Exemplar! Book number: 13432 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729] Catalogue: Neueingänge Februar 2012
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Und Afrika sprach... Bericht über den Verlauf der dritten Reise-Periode der Deutschen Inner-Afrikanischen Forschungs-Expedition in den Jahren 1910 bis 1912. Mit Unterstützung des Hamburger Museums für Völkerkunde hrsg. Allgemeine Ausgabe. 3. u. 4. Tsd. Berlin, Vita, (1913). (12), II, 669 S. Mit 1 farb. Frontispiz, 68 (davon 1 gefalt.) Taf., über 200 Textillustr., 2 gefalt. Stammtaf. u. 1 Kte. (= Deutsche Inner-Afrikanische Forschungs-Expedition, Dritter Reisebericht). Gr.-8vo. OLn. ¶ 1 Lage lose, stellenw. gering stockfleckig, vord. Vors. mit Randausschnitt. Im Ganzen ordentliches Exemplar. - Zu Sitten u. Gebräuchen, Traditionen u. Kulturdenkmälern der Völker Nord- u. Westafrikas. Book number: 26330 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: Geographie, Reisen: Afrika
Keywords: Afrika; Geographie; Nordafrika; Reisen; Westafrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Und Afrika sprach... Berlin,1912-1913. 3 vols. XIII,402391,508 pp. Num. ills & plans. Cloth. Cloth. Book number: 156614 € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 791.34 | £UK 502 | JP¥ 61458]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Und Afrika sprach... Bericht über den Verlauf der dritten Reise-Periode der D.J.U.F.E. in den Jahren 1910 bis 1912. Berlin, 1912. VIII,669 pp. Plts & ills. Cloth, sl.soiled. Foxed & few pp. loose. (Volkstümliche Ausgabe / Popular edition). Book number: 8516 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
Keywords: Ethnography Etnografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Une anthologie. Wiesbaden, 1973. XIII,246 pp.24 plts. Soft cover. (Studien zur Kulturkunde 32). Book number: 164732 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Anthology. With a Foreword by Léopold Sédar Senghor. Edited by Eike Haberland. Steiner Verlag, Wiesbaden, 1973, in-8, br., nombr. fig. I.T., 24 planches Book number: 6175 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page