| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Malaysian Studies: Archaeology, Historiography, Geography, and Bibliography. DelKalb. Northern Illinois Univ. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo. Center for SEA Studies Occasional Paper No. 11. With comprehensive bibliographies at the end of each section for further study. 240pp. Very Good. Book number: SEA-01076 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Malaysia; Bibliographies; Geography; Archaeology; History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ba Station to Norton Station 345 Kv Transmission Project Archeological Testing Phase Report. Pnm Archeological Report No. 4. Albuquerque:, Public Service Company of New Mexico,, 1984.. Paperback. Fine in Plastic Spiral Bound Original Printed Wrappers. 4to. X, 110 Pp. Fine. Book number: 34286 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Journal of Comic Art (Vol. 5, No. 2. Fall 2003) Comics Research, 2003. Paperback. 526 pages. Numerous essays including: Several pieces on Spanish cartoons (Penarroya; Jose Maria Gonzalez); Lewis Trondheim; ; Dick Locher; Shimizu Isao; and more. Unmarked. Light reading-wear. Bend/curl to back corner. Very Good . Book number: 017123 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Comics, Graphic Novels::General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological Investigations for the Eastern Interconnection Project. Pnm Archeological Report No. 6. Albuquerque:, Public Service Company of New Mexico,, 1986.. Paperback. Fine in Plastic Spiral Bound Printed Wrappers. 4to. Ix, 382 Pp. Fine. Book number: 34283 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abundance- Mackie Lecture and Reading Series No. 4 Vernon, Kalamalka Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9780973805471). Softcover, 8vo. pp.xiv [3] 129 signed by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 097022 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Literary Criticism Canadian Robert Kroetsch John Lent Poetry 9780973805471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animation in Asia and the Pacific Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.:: Indiana Univ Pr, 2001. F First Edition Book. H Hardcover. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Laminated boards, 270pp. With b&w and color photos and illustrations. Articles on animation covering more than just the Pacific but also around the world and some places your wouldn't even think of. Clean, tight, sound copy. Library discard, as is. Slight wear along edges of boards and spine. Stamped on front endpapers; card pocket and label on rear free endpaper. Label and stamping on copyright page; otherwise clean and bright. Very Good Minus . Book number: ss777 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Animation Film China Japan United States Australia New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asian Film Industry Univ. Of Texas Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0292704224). Softcover, 8vo, 309 numbered pages. A very fine unmarked, uncreased copy. Book number: 036042 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Film/Theatre/Tv/Radio
Keywords: Asian Film 0292704224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asian popular culture Westview Pr, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 232. ISBN: 9780813320496. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1632799 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780813320496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asian Newspapers' Reluctant Revolution. Ames, Univ. Iowa State Univ. Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0813813353) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. B/w photos. This critical analysis of Asian newspapers looks at patterns of development in all of Asia; Burma, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, and South Vietnam. 373pp. Index/Biblio. 1st ed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: SEA-03944 USD 38.35 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3046] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Burma/Myanmar; Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore; Philippines; Thailand; Vietnam; 0813813353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asian Newspapers' Reluctant Revolution.. Ames: Iowa State Univ Press, 1971. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed on surfaces, edgewear, small chips and tears, now in mylar cover. Slight rubbing to bottom edge of yellow cloth boards, remainder mark to bottom page ends. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. History, contemporary description and critical analysis of the newspaper presses of 15 Asian countries. Remainder. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 373 pages. Asian Countries. Newspapers. Presses. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Book number: 22591 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asian Newspapers' Reluctant Revolution. Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Provides critical analysis on the delineation of patterns of newspaper press development in 15 Asian countries. xix, 373pp. Book number: 54156 AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.4 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2097]
Keywords: 20th twentieth history historical politics political asia century social sociology sociological media print political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Asian Film Industry Texas. University Of Texas Press. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0295704216) Cloth with Dustjacket, Text covers the diverse cultures & films of 20 countries. Inclds. historical background, directors, films and more. 12pg.s of stills. Touch of wear to the bottom of the spine panel. Fine/fine. Book number: 001474 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Film And Entertainment
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Asian Cinema Foreign Films Cultural Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliographic Guide to Caribbean Mass Communication Westport, Connecticut. Greenwood Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0313282102). Hardcover. 301 pages. Publisher's cloth binding. Quite modest ex-library stamps to front endpapers and top edge. A bright, never circulated, and unread copy otherwise. From the Greenwood series: Bibliographies and Indexes in Mass Media and Communications. Very Good. Book number: 20e04 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: 0313282102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comic Art in Africa, Asia, Australia and Latin America through 2000. An international Bibliography Praeger. Hard Cover. No date. Hardcover lacking dust jacket. In NEAR FINE condition. One small tear at base of spine. Else fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 000060 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Bibliography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Pluralism in Malaysia: Polity, Military, Mass Media, Education, Religion and Social Class. Northern Illinois Univ. 1977. Soft Cover, 8vo. The Center for Southeast Asian Studies Northern Illinois University. Special Report No. 14. Essays exploring cultural and ethnic pluralism. 114pp. Index, biblio. Good. Book number: SEA-04128 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1406] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Malaysia; Education; Religion/Spirituali; Socio-Economics; Politics/Government; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face in the Garden Saskatoon, Thistledown Press 0-9200633-75-7. (ISBN: 0-9200633-75-7). 1990, 1st print. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 175pp. 8vo. Illustrated cover. Beige EP's. Slight crease mark to front cover. CLean, white and tight throughout. At times prose, poetry and fiction, the Face in the Garden "is woven together in a unique structure that is jazz-like in its shifts and movements.". Book number: 113999 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Fiction, Poetry, Prose, Thistledown Press 09200633757 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FACE IN THE GARDEN. Signed. Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1990, 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by John Lent to author, Neil Bissoondath, V.S. Naipaul's nephew, on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 175 pp. An articulate and engaging collection of prose and poetry. Signed by Author. Book number: 27753 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed Inscribed Canadian Authors Prose Poetry . Can Lit & Other Greatness Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face in the Garden SIGNED BY AUTHOR Canada, Thistledown Press, Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0920633757) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175 pages. Author's signature upon title page. "Traces the struggle of a young man to gain some perspective on his family, his times and himself." - from back cover. Moderate wear. Crease to front cover. Unmarked. Good+. Signed. Book number: 56204895 CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.71 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3869] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature the Face in the Garden Signed By Author 0920633757 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freize Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920066852). Hardcover, 8vo. author's third collection of poetry, pp 110. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A01812 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Canadian Poets 0920066852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freize Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920066836). Softcover, 8vo. author's third collection of poetry, pp 110. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 095601 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Canadian Poets 0920066836 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freize Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920066836). Softcover, 8vo. author's third collection of poetry, signed by the author. pp 110. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 007507 CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Canadian Poets Poetry 0920066836 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frieze Saskatoon SK, Thistledown Press, 30864. Perfect binding, 110 pp. 6"-9". Fine. Poems that let us into the world of his memories. Sections:Toronto, Regina, Vernon (born in Halifax) . Some wear. -- Imago PressBook number: 782 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrating Asia : Comics, Humor Magazines, and Picture Books Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 2001. orig.boards. 25x16cm, ix, 249 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper ¶ Contents: Overviews & Case Studies: Comics as Social Commentary in Java, Indonesia; From Self-Knowledge to Super Heroes: The Story of Indian Comics;Shaping a Cultural Identity: The Picture Book & Cartoons in Taiwan, 1945-1 980: Cartooning in Sri Lanka; "Lianhuanhua & Manhua" - Picture Books & Comics in Old Shanghai; The Corporeality of Erotic Imagination: A Study of Pictorials & Cartoons in Republican China; Red Comic Books: The Origins of Modern Japanese; Representations & Portrayals: Redrawing the Past: Modern Presentation of Ancient Chinese Philosophy in the Cartoons of Tsai Chih- Chung; Gender Insubordination in Japanese Comics (Manga) for Girls; Malaysia's Mad Magazines: Images of Females & Males in Malay Culture; Images of the Enemy in the Wartime "Manga" Magazine, 1941-1945. Book number: BOOKS016410I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Asian Comic Books, Strips, Literary History, Asia, Popular Culture, Literature, Sociology, Anthropology, Comics Art, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrating Asia : Comics, Humor Magazines, and Picture Books / Edited By John A. Lent Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press 2001. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 249 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Comic books. strips. etc. --Asia --History and criticism. Series: ConsumAsiaN book series. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 221-233) and index. Summary: Using illustrations for story telling has been a tradition in Asia for millennia. The essays in this book treat comic and narrative art from seven Asian countries in both historical and socio-cultural perspectives. They look at comic books. comic strips. picture books and humour and fan magazines. An exceptional copy; fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780824824716. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 171185 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9780824824716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrating Asia, comics, humor, magazines and picture books. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 2001. Hardcover Dustjacket. ix, 249 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0824824717 Book number: #244652 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: ASIA, doos *, *. 0824824717 | In shopping cart More information div> |