| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 470 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
DETECTIVE TALES, Volume XXII, May 1943, Number 4. Toronto: Popular Publications, 1943. A lovely copy of this uncommon 10c pulp magazine, featuring a novelette by Fredric Brown ('A Fine Night for Murder'), novel by Day Keene ('Blaze of Glory') and more. Slight chipping to the edges of the covers, where they extend beyond the edges of the textblock, small tear at the base of the spine, and the usual toning to the pages, but otherwise in near fine condition. Book number: 18846 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Pulp magazines
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 6 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46073 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum 3 New York: Harcourt Brace, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jackets. 2 dust jackets both price clipped.. Book number: 31511 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Most Thrilling Science Fiction Ever Told No. 2: The Covenant Ultimate Publishing Co. 1966. Softcover, Soft Cover. Also includes J. G. Ballard, J. A. Javor, Poul Anderson (again), Albert Teichner, Herbert D. Kastle, Robert F. Young and Harrison Denmark. Book number: E6858 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature Pulp Magazine
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Anthology 039440646x | In shopping cart More information div> |
S.O.S. From Three Worlds Ace G-647. [1967], 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Pseudonym of Will F. Jenkins. Cover illustration by Jack Gaughan. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 295200 USD 13.74 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1091] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Listeners United Kingdom, Science Fiction Book Club. 1971. SCIENCE FICTION BOOK CLUB - A good hardcover in clean brown boards bumped to the spine ends and corners with spine lean, clean pages in a very good bright dustwarpper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 7316 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741] Catalogue: Adult - Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction August 1945 USA, Street & Smith. 1945. Digest. A very good digest. Light reading creases, closed edge tear and some wear tail end of spine, slightly soiled back, still tightly bound. Very Good. Book number: 2PP2405 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time Travelers: A Science Fiction Quartet. New York, Donald I. Fine Books, 1985. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Four novellas plus an introduction by Robert Silverberg. Faint wear to upper spine edge; dust jacket mildly rubbed. Book number: 3987 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ugly Little Boy/the Widget, the Wadget, and Boff (Tor Doubles) Tor, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of the Neanderthal tribe from which the eponymous boy was abducted more fully given. When the woebegone waif, now named Timmie, was snatched from his epoch, he was brought into a pool of no-time, which exists coincident with the present. Since Timmie is condemned to living within that pool forever, his presence raises moral questions: Is it abusive to leave him alone in this limbo for eternity? Would it be equally cruel to send him back to the Ice Age? Asimov ( Foundation ) and Silverberg ( Lord Valentine's Castle ) explore these issues in an intriguing story supported by seamless writing. Book number: 1684170 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Science Fiction Fantasy; September, 1966; Vol. 16, No. 1 Flushing, NY, Ultimate Publishing Co. 1966. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 162pp. Cover by Frank Paul. Eano Binder, et al. Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 44314 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brain - Stealers / Atta - D-79 Ace Books. 1954. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good. Book number: sf2039 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature , suspense, aliens, moon, planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Wonder Stories June 1949 Thrilling Publication. A very good plus pulp magazine. Cover: Male and scantily clad female woman fighting lizard creatures. Nice bright clean cover. Book number: 3PP0408 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 6 June 1959 London, Atlas Publishing , 1959. First edition. Paperback. book a liitle out of shape . Good + . Book number: 500029537 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fact/Science Fiction: November 1966 Quarantine World , . Conde Nast 1966 (magazine, age-toned pages, good condition) Book number: 83854 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction. January 1956. Volume Lvi, Number 5. Street & Smith, New York, 1955.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas, Rogers and van Dongen. Contents: The Executioner by Algis Budrys; Won't You Walk- by Theodore Sturgeon; Indirection by Everett B. Cole; Under Pressure by Frank He rbert (Conclusion); Labor of Love (article) by Murray Leinster; The Editor's Page; In Times To Come; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership m a r k s . Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine. VG. Book number: 11640 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Algis Budrys; Theodore Sturgeon, Everett B. Cole, Frank Herbert, Murray Leinster, P. Schuyler Miller, Van Dongen, Freas, Rogers, Though, Logic, Philosophy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Worlds of Tomorrow, April 1963, Volume 1 Number 1 Worlds of Tomorrow, 1963. First Issue. Good to Very Good condition. Book number: 029533 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume X Number 9 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York September 1954. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46029 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invaders of Earth - with Cover Art by Morton Roberts NY: Pocket Books, 1977. Hardcover. Coffee Table Sized Book. Cover art by Morton Roberts featuring 3 humans in a field, each within their own individual cage-like confinement. 15 exciting stories of invasion from outer space. One-inch tear to lower spine. Binding is sound but a bit shaken, certainly easily remedied by an industrious collector. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book number: 094636 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Invaders of Earth - with Cover Art by Morton Roberts Conklin, Groff (Editor; Murray Leinster, William Tenn, Mack Reynolds, Anthony Boucher & Theodore Sturgeon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contraband Rocket / the Forgotten Planet New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Ace Double D-146. A bit of wear to extremities, tiny nick to fore edge affecting a few pages. A bright near fine copy; Small octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 12946 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgotten Planet / Contraband Rocket - D-146 Ace Books. 1954. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good. Book number: sf1995 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature , suspense, aliens, moon, planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction Special (7). Murray Leinster Omnibus and Philip K. Dick Omnibus. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1973]. First edition thus, bound from the sheets of A Murray Leinster Omnibus (1968) and A Philip K. Dick Omnibus (1970), with an added title page. 8vo. [8], 5-160, [2], 5-144, [2], 5-143, [144, blank]; [4, blank], [6], 5-190, [2], 5-100, [2], 5-138 pp. Blue boards. Very good, fresh copy in dust jacket with some wear at head of spine. Uncommon. For PKD: Levack 33a, Currey (2002) pp. 125-6. For Leinster: Currey (2002) p. 219. ¶ First hardcover publication for the following three novels by Murray Leinster: Operation Terror (1962), Invaders of Space (1964), and Checkpoint Lambda (1966); and three by Philip K. Dick: The Crack in Space (1966), The Unteleported Man (1966) and Dr. Futurity (1960) Book number: 235823 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories Fact and Science Fiction July 1961 New York, NY, Ziff Davis Publishing Co. 1961. Digest. A very good to fine digest. Small surface chip near top left corner of front cover. Cover clean and bright. Features the full novel Pariah Planet by Murray Leinster and Whatever Gods There Be by Gordon Dickson. Very Good To Fine. Book number: 2PP2204 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction and Fantasy Pulps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best SF Three Science Fiction Stories (anthology) London, Faber. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. second impression, would be VG but hads a grease mark to bottom of upper boards and this seeps through to base of first few pages, unclipped DW has a tear at the bottom edge of the front panel, 224pp, actually could be graded as VG VG apart from noted faults, early anthology. Good/Good. Book number: 004065 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthology Hard Cover | In shopping cart More information div> |
GREAT STORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION. Cassell. London.,1953. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Previous owners neat inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in very good, colour illustrated dustwrapper.: Book number: 7523 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Wonder Stories. XXXII No. 3 August 1948 32 New York, Standard Magazines, 1948. First edition. Paperback. Browned pages & piece tape to cover . Mr. Zytztz Goes to Mars" (novel) by Noel Loomis; "Memory" (novelet) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Climate-Incorporated" (novelet) by Wesley Long (George O. Smith); "Regulations" by Murray Leinster; "Happy Ending" by Henry Kuttner. Good . Book number: 500029322 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Fiction L | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page