| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Robots and Aliens. Book 1: Changeling. Isaac Asimov's Robot City. Ace, New York, 1989, first printing.. 151 pp, + 14 pp illustrated "Data Bank" at rear, mass market paperback. ISBN 0441731279 "A man without a memory, tied by blood to a city of robots. At his side a mysterious woman whose life and memory he saved, whose love he has won for a second time. His name is Derec. Now he must answer the call of a besieged city on an alien planet. His new challenge is to protect a fantastic metropolis of robots from wolf-like beings who stalk the perimeters and threaten its destruction!" Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to top edge of textblock, light waviness to fore-edge of first half of pages. Very Good. Book number: 22329 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Robot City, Robots, Memory, Derec, Aliens, Alien Planets, Robotics. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Illustrated. No. 159. Publishing News Ltd. London, 2001.. 66 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, drawings, reproductions. Contents: Screaming Eagles at Bastogne: Caught in German Surprise Attack; Zhukov - Defender of R ussia: Surviving under Stalin; Battle of Blood River: Boer Fight for Vengeance; Suicide at Kamakura: Wagnerian end to Samurai dynasty; Red Storm in the East: Crushing the Japanese (WWII); Combat Jump in the Congo: Rescue mission in heart of d a r k n e s s (1964); Not a good year (re-enactments). Interior - light cigarette odor, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear on spine, minor wrinkling on covers at spine and at edges, very light brow ni ng t o ed ge s of textblock. VG+. Book number: 16323 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Military - Uniforms & Arms
Keywords: Screaming Eagles, Bastogne, World War Ii, Zhukov, Russia, Stalin, Blood River, Boer, Boers, Suicide, Kamakura, Samurai Warfare, Japan, Japanese, Congo, Africa, Operation Red Dragon, Rescues, Hostages, Belgian Para-Commandos, Re-Enactments, Re-Enacto | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heir of stone Daw Books, 2005. Hardcover. Pp: 543. ISBN: 9780756402549. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U831568 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780756402549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thunder Rift Eos. (ISBN: 0-380-79915-4) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Stephen Leigh. (Science Fiction). Book number: 904733 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380799154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghika. Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture. London, Lund Humphries, 1964 4°, 69 S. Text u. 111 tlw. farb. Taf., Kart. m. OU, OU angeschmutzt u. randrissig, Deckel unsauber, innen tadellos. Erstausgabe. Book number: 44409 CHF 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 US$ 115.01 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9136] Catalogue: Kunst Kunstgewerbe
Keywords: Kunst - Monographien | In shopping cart More information div> |
WILD CARDS V: DOWN AND DIRTY. New York: Bantam, (1988.) Paperback original - first printing. A Mosaic novel written by John J. Miller, Roger Zelazny, Leanne C. Harper, Arthur Byron Cover, Melinda M. Snodgrass, Edward Bryant, Stephen Leigh, Pat Cadigan, Walter Jon Williams, and George R. R. Martin. SIGNED on the title page by editor George R. R. Martin and THREE authors: Snodgrass, Cadigan and Williams. 518 pp plus 14 pp history of the Wild Cards. Good condition (crease to corner of front cover, toning inside cover, usual tanning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-553-274635 Book number: 49958 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0553274635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Illustrated. No. 158. Publishing News Ltd. London, 2001.. 66 pp, 11 5/8" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, drawings, reproductions, uniform studies. Contents: And the Band played on: Military Bands in Action (Napoleonic wars); Bat tle for Moscow: Heroic defence in the snow (WWII); The boys from Isandlwana: Facing Zulu victors; Fighting with Fire, Flood & Ice: Amazing Military Feats of the Dutch; Monty on Trial: Great Captain or overrated general?; The Last Campaign: B i t t e r I n vasion of Borneo (WWII); Wrong place, wrong time (Re-enactments). Interior - light cigarette odor, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear on spine, minor wrinkling on covers at spine, minor r ub bi ng o n r ea r cover, very light browning to edges of textblock, soft crease at top corner. VG. Book number: 16322 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Military - Uniforms & Arms
Keywords: Bands, Napoleonic Wars, Battle for Moscow, World War Ii, Isandlwana, Zulu, Zulus, British Army, Dutch Revolt, Montgomery, Borneo, Re-Enactments, Re-Enactors, Uniform Studies, Colonel Wood, William of Orange, Naarden, Alamein, Battlefields. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction: The Best of the Year 2006 Edition Prime Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, front cover bends forward slightly, minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding tight, text unmarked. 2006 Trade Paperback. "The best stories of the year: here is a collection of the best science fiction prose written in 2005, by some of the genre's greatest authors, and selected by Rich Horton, a contributing reviewer to many of the field's most respected magazines. In this volume you'll find stories by James Patrick Kelly, Wil McCarthy, Susan Palwick, Tom Purdom, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick, James Van Pelt, Howard Waldrop, Alastair Reynolds, Ian McDonald, Mary Rosenblum, Stephen Leigh and Joe Haldeman.". Book number: 1537334 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abraxas Marvel Circus ROC. (ISBN: 0-451-45009-4) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 434114 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0451450094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraxas. Heyne, München 1993, EA, TB., guter Zustand. 318s., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 26269 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abraxas Marvel Circus NY: ROC, 1990. mass market PB. ISBN: 0451450094. in softcover (no spine creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 129265 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0451450094 Fantasy 0-451-45009-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Tongue Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28875-X) . 1991, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Contributors include Rudy Rucker. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. (Science Fiction). Book number: 768528 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 055328875x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Tongue Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28875-X) . 1991, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Contributors include Rudy Rucker. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. (Science Fiction). Book number: 177333 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 055328875x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Tongue (the Next Wave, Book 2) NY: Bantam Spectra, 1991. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 055328875x. softcover (no reader creases) with an essay by Rudy Rucker and an introduction by Isaac Asimov. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 133884 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 055328875x Science Fiction 0-553-28875-X Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Tongue (the Next Wave, Book 2) NY: Spectra/Bantam Books, 1991. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 055328875x. Great overall appearance but has spine creasing. ; 0.9 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 327 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 26095 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 055328875x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BONES OF GOD Avon, 1986. 1st printing, 'The Bones Of God' is a work of philosophical science-fiction that has plenty of plot and action. Was he a madman or a Messiah?. Paperback. 0380899612. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FN08/466 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0380899612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bones of God Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-89961-2) . 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 179429 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380899612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bones of God Great Britain, Headline, 1989. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747230889 Paperback paperback old bookstore stamp inside . ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 063891 GBP 2.32 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.64 | JP¥ 289] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bones of God Avon Books (Mm), 1986. Mass Market Paperback. 0380899612 Very good. Used book.. Very Good . Book number: BING7213656 USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 671]
Keywords: 0380899612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bones of God London England, Headline, 1986. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747230889 Paperback It is 2558AD - mankind has reached the stars. And on old Earth, a new Messiah is needed. Remainder mark to edge. . Book number: 023375 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changeling (Isaac Asimov's Robot City: Robots and Aliens Series Book 1) Ace Books, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Rivoche, Paul (cover art). Good. First printing. Lightly rubbed, ink initial on blurb page. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "A man without a memory, tied by blood to a city of robots. At his side, a mysterious woman whose life and memory he saved, whose love he has won for a second time. His name is Derec. Now he must answer the call of a besieged city on an alien planet. His new challenge is to protect a fantastic metropolis of robots from wolf-like beings who stalk the perimeters and threaten its destruction! For the first time in his distinguished career, Isaac Asimov has opened up his world of robots to challenge today's hottest new science fiction talents. The traps Asimov has set for them will astound you. In a mystery governed by the Laws of Robotics, the finest minds in science fiction enter the most futuristic landscape in robot history! Welcome to Robot City.". Book number: 070309 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Rivoche, Paul (cover art) Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changeling (Series: Isaac Asimov's Robot City: Robots and Aliens 1.) Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-73127-9) . 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Paul Rivoche. Series: Isaac Asimov's Robot City: Robots and Aliens 1. (Science Fiction). Book number: 197518 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441731279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CRYSTAL MEMORY. New York: Avon, 1987. Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Book number: 18654 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crystal Memory Garden City, NY: Avon/SFBC. 1988, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 248 pages with interesting dj art by A.C. Farley. The SFBC edition is the only hardcover edition of this book. Prospectus ("Things to Come" booklet dated "May 1988") included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from SFBC in 1988, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 000747 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crystal Memory New York: Avon Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First hardcover edition. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Book Club Edition; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 1518 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page