| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mechanisms in motor control Canadian Journal of Neurological Sciences 1975. A symposium on Clinical and Basic Research in Neuroscience. June 1975, Ontario. Special number Canadian Journal of Neurological Sciences. Private HC binding, in fine clean condition. - 209-322 S. (pages). 13 papers on this subject. Book number: B4827-8250 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aliens & Lovers: An Anthology of Erotic Poetry with Fantasy and Science Fiction Themes. Unique Graphics, Oakland, CA, 1983.. 102 pp, 8vo (8 5/16" H), soft cover. B&w illustrations. "(An) anthology of erotic poems and graphic art with science fiction and fantasy themes. Featuring the work of poets of the fantastic such as Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Leilah Wendell, Bruce Boston, Steve Rasnic Tem, Robert Franzier, Janet Fox, Ellin Carter, and many others." Interior - slight bump to top corner of textblock, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, one front corner and one rear corner have creases, small irregular tear (glued) on spine, two creases on spine, minor rubbing. Good reading copy only. Book number: 22072 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Erotic, Love, Aliens, Lovers, First Contact, Robots, Androids, Mermaids, Witches, Phantoms, Incubus, Basilisk, Possession, Illustrated, Illustrations, Fantasy, Science Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ariadne in Mantua a Romance in Five Acts. Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1912.. . F+. Pages rough cut by printer. Boards are tan with brown lettering and design on front. Brown lettering on spine. Embossed owners ame on cover page along with neat inked name and date 1914.Ends of bo ards are folded over making its own box for book. ; Small 8vo; 87 pages; Book number is SV13-11.. Book number: 1348 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2065]
Keywords: Romance Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ariadne in Mantua: A Romance in Five Acts Portland, Thomas b Mosher. 1906. Stiff Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 87pp. Old World Series. light yellowing/soiling/wear on covers; yellowing and previous owner's name on endpapers. yellowing on inner margin of pages 36 & 37 where it appears there was a ribbon bookmark. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding sound. an attractive volume. Very Good. Book number: 028886 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ariadne in Mantua, a Romance in Five Acts Oxford: B H Blackwell, 1903. Grey patterned card cover. 66pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper soiled . -- Barter BooksBook number: t0929 GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 134.83 | JP„ 10710] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
ART AND LIFE. 1896. Good. LEE, Vernon. ART AND LIFE. East Aurora, NY: The Roycroft Printing Shop, 1896. 91 pp. 8vo., quarter white cloth over olive green paper covered boards, gilt title on front cover. Good, spine shows some soil, boards worn at corners. Lovely contemporary bookplate to front pastedown. Spine and front cover detached from inner block. Some loose signatures; text clean. No 161 of 352 copies, numbered and initialled by Elbert Hubbard. Typical ornate initials, the first of which is hand colored. Shoulder text and reproductions of drawings in red. Book number: 82149 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7547]
Keywords: Essays Art Roycroft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Life Roycroft Printing Shop, 1st 1896. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Limited edition. No. 176 of 352 copies. Pages: 92. Original grey paper boards with gilt lettering, white cloth spine. Printed in red and black with hand-coloured initials. Corners worn. Spine worn and dirty, half-title page cut out. Otherwise VG. Book number: 982666 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP„ 11209]
Keywords: ART LIMITED EDITION ANTIQUARIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'avventura di Winthrop. Introduz.di Attilio Brilli. Traduz.di Simonetta Neri. Palermo, 2003, Sellerio Ed. Quella sera a villa S. tutti g Coll.Il Divano,218. cm.10,5x15,5, pp.101, br. sopracop.con tav.a col.app Book number: 153497 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baldwin : Being Dialogues on Views and Aspirations Roberts Brothers. Boston 1886. 1886 Edition. Description: 4 p. L.375. [1] p. 20 cm. A good plus copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling only to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 58758 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP„ 8479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballet of the Nations a Present-Day Morality G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield. Original pictorial boards. Duo-tone illustrations in orange and white. Good only book, sound, cloth spine ripped and frayed, half missing. Binding still holds though fragile. Boards stained and previous owner's marks. Thick, board-like pages. [22] pages. Good . Book number: 2241 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COUNTESS OF ALBANY. London, W. H. Allen & Co, 1884. 1st edition. Yellow cloth / black lettering, 19cmx13cm, Good condition. Green decorated flowerets on inside covers and adjacent end papers. 'Eminent Women Series'. Contents: 1). The bride. 2). The bridegroom. 3). Regina Apostolorum. 4). The heir. 5). Florence. 6). Alfieri. 7). The cavaliere servente. 8). The escape. 9). Rome. 10). Antigone. 11). Separation. 12). Colmar. 13). Rue de Bourgoyne. 14). Before the storm. 15). England. 16). The misogallo. 17). Casa Gianfigliazzi. 18). Fabre. 19). The salon of the countess. 20). Santa Croce. Vernon Lee was the pseudonym of the British writer Violet Paget (1856-1935). She is remembered today primarily for her supernatural fiction and her work on aesthetics. An early follower of Walter Pater, she also wrote over a dozen volumes of essays on art, music, and travel. Princess Louise Maximilienne Caroline Emmanuele of Stolberg-Gedern (1752 - 1824) was the wife of the Jacobite claimant to the English and Scottish thrones Charles Edward Stuart. She is commonly called Countess of Albany. XII + 223 pag. Book number: 025883 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.42 | £UK 23.25 | JP„ 2893] Catalogue: Novels - stories - set in ITALY
Keywords: palmerino villa mario praz aesthetic movement stolberg vittorio stolberg-gedern | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Countess of Albany Boston, Roberts Brothers. 1884. Hard Cover. Bound in gold/mustard cloth with gilt lettering and black borders. Book is worn; a readable copy. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 061301 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Bio, Biographical, Life, Portrait, Profile, Influence, Significance, Career, Memoirs, Recollections, Albany, New York | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dionea e altre storie fantastiche. Con una nota di Attilio Brilli. Traduz.di Simonetta Neri. Palermo, 2001, Sellerio Ed. Coll.La Memoria,497. cm.12x17, pp.108, br. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 153735 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Enchanted Woods and Other Essays on the Genius of Places London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1905, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 320 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. Label mark to bottom corner of front board. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut, foxing to page edges not affecting text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 21453 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Essays Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Études & Reflections sur l'Art Paris, Éditions Corrźa. 1938. Broché, 19x14,2cm. 199 pages. Choix et traduction de Berthe Noufflard. Troisičme édition. Extérieur ouvrage un peu tacheté. Non coupé. Assez Bon. -- JosBooksBook number: 2008-1247 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Euphorion: Being Studies of the Antique and the MediæVal in the Renaissance, By Vernon Lee [Pseud. ] Boston. Roberts Brothers. 3rd Edition. Subjects: Bojardo. Matteo Maria; conte di Scandiano. 1440-1494. Renaissance--Italy. Love. Very good copy in the original cloth. with printed-label to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 66295 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP„ 8479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing Tips And Tales Dingley, Hinkler Books Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741216540) Paperback. 281 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This is a light hearted hands-on guide that offers detailed fishing tips punctuated by amusing commentary. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 025714 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1057] Catalogue: Sport - General
Keywords: 1741216540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Keys and Other Essays on the Genius Lochi Londen, John Lane. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover with Original Cover with dust jacket, `. 250p. Goed/Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 000204 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP„ 2943] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Keys and other essays on the Genius Loci John Lane, the Bodley Head, London, 1925 8vo, HB, xvi + 250pp . Good condition in fair+ dustwrapper (protective cover, general wear, sunned spine, circular 1in hole at centre of spine, chipped egdes, closed tear at lower left front). Bumped, faded at edges, small sunned mark at centre spine, uncut, foxing, browned endpapers, gift inscription at free front endpaper, bookseller's sticker at lower front endpaper0. Interior clear and bright. Scan available on request. Book number: 69308 AUD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.22 | £UK 36 | JP„ 4466]
Keywords: Essays, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GOLDEN KEYS and Other Essays on the Genius Loci. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1925. 270pp original wrappers; 32pp August 1925 cat. at end; some foxing, wrappers a little worn, lower wrapper insect flecked; ownership inscription on half-title. Book number: nq11823 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gospels of Anarchy New York, Brentano's, 1909. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Green boards with gold lettering and trim. Book is in VG- condition; boards are browned at edges and spine, corners are bumped, and edges have shelf wear. There is very light foxing throughout; the first 40 pages are brittle and easily chipped. Rear gutter is beginning to crack. Bookmark has left a stain on two pages. Still, a remarkably tight, clean copy. Gilt page-edges. Dedicated to H.G. Wells. 372 pp. . Book number: 11768 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Political theory. Anarchism. H.G. Wells. Tolstoi. Modern utopias. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Handling of Words and Other Studies in Literary Psychology New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1923. Hard Cover. Moderately worn; an adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 073183 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2621] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Words, Literature, Language, Linguistics, Literary, Psychology, Literary Psychology, Characters, Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Handling of Words and Other Studies in Literary Psychology London, John Lane / The Bodley Head. 1923. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine bumped. Very Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 13846 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP„ 6227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hortus Vitae. Essays on the Gardening of Life. London: Bodley Head 1928. (Week-End Library). 237p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition. Book number: PAQ117157 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hortus Vitae and Limbo Tauchnitz Edition Volume 3981, Paris, 1907. First Thus, Printer Wrapper. VG Wrapper covered softcover pages lightly tanned but clean and tight pages uncut Tear at join of cover with spine at top, ( 2 inches) 293pp plus adverts vg+/-- . Book number: 22718 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page