| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
The Training and Hiring of Journalists. Ablex Publishing Corporation, 1987. Hardcover. Several pages with penning, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 196pp. ISBN 0893913375. Book number: 72472 AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.13 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3029]
Keywords: journalism journalist social work employment hiring training | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jacquot and the Angel; The Hard Way; Marley & Me; False Impression Reader's Digest. 2006. (ISBN: 0276441060) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Four condensed Novels in one volume. 573 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007582 GBP 3.93 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 489] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0276441060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stock Image Street Fighter II - The Ultimate Edition (Street Fighter 2nd & 3rd Series) Thornhill, ON, Canada, UDON Entertainment Corporation. 2011. (ISBN: 1926778065). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 450.heavy book additional postage will apply."It's the complete Street Fighter II comic story, presented in a gorgeous, oversized format to catch every detail! Join warriors from around the world and from every Street Fighter generation as they compete in the ultimate competition ". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 107088 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Graphic Novel
Keywords: Graphic Novel 1926778065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Supreme Court Compendium. Data, Decisions, and Developments. Epstein, Lee, Jeffrey A. Segal et al. The Supreme Court Compendium: Data, Decisions, and Developments Second Edition. Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly Inc., [1996]. xv, 744 pp. Hardcover. New. $30. * Contents include: A Chronology of Important Events in the Supreme Court's History, 1787-1995; Salaries of the Justices, 1789-1995; The Court's Review Process, Caseload and Cases; The Court's Opinion, Decision, and Outcome Trends; The Justices: Backgrounds, Nominations and Confirmations as well as their Post-Confirmation Activities and Departures from the Court and Voting Behaviour and Opinions. Includes a list of Internet sites relating to the Court. Book number: 30924 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT LAW 1568021682 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LEE FRIEDLANDER: The New Cars 1964 Fraenkel, Jeffrey (introduction). LEE FRIEDLANDER: The New Cars 1964. Unpaginated, including 2 color and 33 b&w plates. Oblong 4to, leather. San Francisco, Fraenkel Gallery, 2011. Book number: 144502 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abenteuer für eine echte Kindheit die Anleitung / Jeffrey Lee. Aus dem Engl. von Thomas Bertram. Mit Ill. von Claudia Sanna München, Kabel by Piper, 2004. 281 Seiten Format 21 cm. ISBN: 9783822506707. Sehr guter Zustand Taschenbuch. Book number: 14337 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Erziehungshandbücher
Keywords: Lernspiel; Eltern; Ratgeber | In shopping cart More information div> |
Around Historic Yorkshire Kent, Midas Books, 1978. Octavo, 128pp, illustrated. bound in VG glazed boards Book number: 20017 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: British Topography
Keywords: Yorkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Butterfly Man Bantam. 2006. (ISBN: 0593050460) Paperback. 457 pp. He was fighting for so much more than his life.... Near Fine. Book number: 008150 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fiction_suspense Colombia_fiction 0593050460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Days Bantam Press 2002 Paperback, 279pp. (ISBN: 9780593050453). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 383111 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, War"9780593050453 9780593050453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Days Bantam, London, 2002. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0593050452. ISBN/EAN: 9780593050453. Inventory No: 008508. -- Berry BooksBook number: 008508 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Days London England, Bantam Press, 2002. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0593050452 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. In the West African country of Upper Guinea civil war is brewing. Thousands have already died but it's one small and particularly savage killing that captures the media's attention - that of British aid worker Miranda Willims. Young, beautiful, selfless, Miranda is portrayed as both martyr and icon, but fpr dosenchanted war correspondent-turned-film-maker Peter Lukas her death conjures up uneasy ghosts from the past. The Corporation want him to return to Upper Guinea to make a documentary about the dead girl. it should be a straightforward jon: go in, shoot, and get out. Fast. However, Lucas's ambitious assistant producer has other ideas. Determined to make her mark amid the jostling egos of the television world, she wants to answer the questions that appear to hang over the girl's death. 316 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). . Book number: 086062 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Fiction War Murder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Days Bantam Books 2003 Paperback, 352pp. "In the West African country of Upper Guinea civil war is brewing. Thousands have already died but it's one small and particularly savage killing that captures the media's attention - that of British aid worker Miranda Williams.Young, beautiful, selfless, Miranda is portrayed as both martyr and icon, but for disenchanted war correspondent-turned-film-maker Peter Lucas, her death conjures up uneasy ghosts from the past. The Corporation want him to return to Upper Guinea to make a documentary about the dead girl. It should be a straightforward job: go in, shoot, and get out. Fast. However Lucas's ambitious assistant producer has other ideas. Determined to make her mark amid the jostling egos of the television world, she wants to answer the questions that appear to hang over the girl's death.Suddenly, the conflict intensifies and Lucas and his crew find themselves holed up in the shell-scarred hotel that's become both sanctuary and ops centre for the psychotics, lunatics and adrenaline junkies who make up the world's media. And as they go about their business, manipulating human suffering into the stories they feel the world wants to see, they seem oblivious to a madness growing in their midst . Explosive, intelligent and utterly compelling, DOG DAYS is a thrilling, disturbing journey into the darkest recesses of the human soul and marks the d‚but of a remarkable new literary talent. ", (ISBN: 9780553814996). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 561503 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction9780553814996 9780553814996 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Days Bantam Press 2002 Paperback, 279pp. (ISBN: 9780593050453). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 516708 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, War"9780593050453 9780593050453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DOG DAYS - uncorrected proof copy bantam Press, 2002. 1st printing, 'The most authentic account of what it is like to be in a war zone that I have ever read.chilling, darkly comic and superbly written.a brilliant debut'. Paperback. 0593050452. fine trade paperback, proof copy. Book number: FC08/192 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0593050452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Days London: Bantam, 2002. 1st printing. trade PB. in wrappers. Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 71480 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
GOOI EEN BAL, BOUW EEN VLIEGER, VANG EEN VIS. 21 tijdloze activiteiten die elke ouder zijn kind kan leren. Amsterdam, Prometheus - 2006. Vertaling: Stina de Graaf. Voorwoord: Jochem van Gelder. Paperback. In perfecte staat. 283 pag. Book number: 6800 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: opvoeding; spel; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gooi een bal, bouw een vlieger, vang een vis. 21 tijdloze activiteiten die elke ouder zijn kind kan leren. Amsterdam, Prometheus, 2006. Paperback, 283 pp, 21 x 14 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Iedereen weet nog wel ongeveer hoe je een vuurtje stookt, een vis vangt of een vlieger bouwt. Maar hoe gaat het precies? 21 activiteiten om samen te doen. Met een voorwoord van Jochem van Gelder. Zeer goed / very good. Book number: 23869 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Psychologie - Psychology
Keywords: kinderen, opvoeden, spelen, vaardigheden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opening the Prayer Book (The New Church Teaching Series Volume 7). Cowley Publications, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp, clean, tight trade copy with minimal edgewear and completely clean and unmarked.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 10487 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Anglican Church Teachings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The scientific endeavor. A primer on scientific principles and practice Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 186. Ideal as a stand -alone supplement in any science course, The Scientific Endeavor creates a framework for students' future coursework in the sciences by discussing what science is and how it is done. Presenting all of the major topics and basic underpinni. ISBN: 9780805345964. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U402210 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780805345964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewel of Tharn (Series: Blade 3.) MacFadden 75-272. 1969, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Manning Lee Stokes. Series: Blade 3. (Science Fiction). Book number: 702367 USD 10.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Undying World (Series: Blade 8.) Pinnacle. (ISBN: 0-523-40438-7) . 1978, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. House pseudonym used by Manning Lee Stokes. Series: Blade 8. (Science Fiction). Book number: 939901 USD 10.43 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 829] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0523404387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peterson Field Guide To Birds Of Eastern And Central North America. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston / New York: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. Accessible, concise, and easy to use, this volume is ideal for beginning and intermediate bird watchers. This guide uses paintings rather than photographs, making identification easier. Includes an Index. ¶ 449 pages. Book number: 69667X1 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: ORNITHOLOGY
Keywords: ( American Birding . O'Brien Guides). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peterson Field Guide To Birds Of Western North America. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston / New York: 2010. Softcover. Brand new book. Accessible, concise, and easy to use, this volume is ideal for beginning and intermediate bird watchers. This guide uses paintings rather than photographs, making identification easier. Includes an Index. ¶ 497 pages. Book number: 69666X1 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: ORNITHOLOGY
Keywords: ( American Bird Watching Guides Nature). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peterson Field Guide To Birds Of North America. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston / New York: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. In celebration of the centennial of Roger Tory Peterson's birth comes a historic collaboration among renowned birding experts and artists to preserve and enhance the Peterson legacy. This new book combines the Peterson Field Guide to Eastern Birds and the Peterson Field Guide to Western Birds in one volume, filled with accessible, concise information and including almost three hours of video podcasts to make bird watching even easier. Includes an Index. ¶ 531 pages. Book number: 69661X1 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065] Catalogue: ORNITHOLOGY
Keywords: ( American Birding . O'Brien Guides). 0618966145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Telos, Number 52 (Summer 1982) St. Louis, Missouri: Sociology Department, Washington University, 1982. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, shelf wear. Owner's name at top front. ; Contents: Eder, "A New Social Movement?"; Cohen, "Between Crisis Management and Social Movements: The Place of Institutional Reforms"; Bobbio, "ongiovanni, "The Dissolution of Trotskyism"; Bookchin, "Finding the Subjecct: Notes on Whitebook an d'Habermas Ltd.' "; Berman, "The Peace Movement and Its Critics' Critics: Reply to Breines and Benhabib"; Lee, "Metacritique of Non-Criticism: A Reply to Breines et al." ; Herf, "Western Strategy and Public Discussion: The 'Double Decision' Makes Sense"; Carbondale Telos Group, "Ecology and the Welfare State: A Conference Report"; Balbus, "A Neo-Hegelian, Feminist, Psychoanalytical Perspective on Ecology"; Adler, "Reply to Balbus"; notes, reviews.; 8.75" tall; 240 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1870030 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Academic Scholarly Marxism Political Theory Marxist All Politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |