| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
WRITING LIVES. CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN WOMEN WRITERS. London: Virago Press, (1988). 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover, First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wraps. 8vo. 275 pp. Black and white authorial photographs throughout. An inciteful and revealing collection of interviews with two generations of women authors including Maya An gelou, Eudora Welty, Rosamond Lehmann, Grace Paley, Rebecca West et al. Book number: 19757 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Angelou, Maya. Lee, Hermione. Lehmann, Rosamond. Welty, Eudora . | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PLEASURE OF READING. Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992, 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 4to. 256 pp. Superb colour illustrations throughout. Essays on reading, in celebration of the bi-centenary of W. H. Smith, Booksellers, by Jeanette Winterson, A.S. Byatt, Margaret Atwood, Doris Lessing, Hermione Lee, Stephen Spender, John Fowles, J.G. Ballard et al. Book number: 19255 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition / Jeanette Winterson A.S. Byatt . | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Tree. Writings of Elizabeth Bowen London, Virago. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860685276) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 325 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 10370 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0860685276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Short Stories Of Willa Cather Virago 1989 Paperback. (ISBN: 1853811084). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 731897 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Short_Story, Womens"1853811084 1853811084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Self: Short Stories by Women Everyman 1991 * This is an original, large and highly collectable paper back in fine condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks Book number: 78896 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels lesbianism lesbians women feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mulberry Tree: Writings of Elizabeth Bowen London: Virago, 1986. 0860685276. Hardcover. ISBN: 0860685276. Virago 1986; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good; B&W Illustrations; 325 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 24444 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0860685276 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Willa Cather a Life Saved Up London: Virago, 1997. 1860492924. Paperback. ISBN: 1860492924. Virago Press 1997; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 409 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 35157 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 1860492924 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traffics and Discoveries London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1987. 0140432868. Paperback. ISBN: 0140432868. Classics; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 37039 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0140432868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2007, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 9780375400049) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 869 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. genealogical table, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First United States Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear/small corner crease on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "The definitive biography of one of America's greatest writers, from the author of the acclaimed masterpiece Virginia Woolf. Delving into heretofore untapped sources, Hermione Lee does away with the image of the snobbish bluestocking and gives us a new Edith Wharton--tough, startlingly modern, as brilliant and complex as her fiction. Born in 1862, Wharton escaped the suffocating fate of the well-born female, traveled adventurously in Europe and eventually settled in France. After tentative beginnings, she developed a forceful literary professionalism and thrived in a luminous society that included Bernard Berenson, Aldous Huxley and most famously Henry James, who here emerges more as peer than as master. Wharton's life was fed by nonliterary enthusiasms as well: her fabled houses and gardens, her heroic relief efforts during the Great War, the culture of the Old World, which she never tired of absorbing. Yet intimacy eluded her: unhappily married and childless, her one brush with passion came and went in midlife, an affair vividly, intimately recounted here. With profound empathy and insight, Lee brilliantly interweaves Wharton's life with the evolution of her writing, the full scope of which shows her far to be more daring than her stereotype as lapidarian chronicler of the Gilded Age. In its revelation of both the woman and the writer, Edith Wharton is a landmark biography. / Hermione Lee is the first woman Goldsmiths' Professor of English Literature at Oxford University. Her books include a major biography of Virginia Woolf; studies of Elizabeth Bowen, Willa Cather and Philip Roth; and a collection of essays on life-writing, Virginia Woolf's Nose. Also a well-known critic, Lee served as the Chair of Judges for the Man Booker Prize for Fiction, 2006. She lives in Oxford and Yorkshire." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 054181 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 9780375400049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Hardcover. 8vo; 869 pages. (ISBN: 0375400044) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 10082 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton London, Chatto & Windus. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780701166656). hardcover. Used, Jacket is in very good condition, lightly worn to edges and corners. One very small mark on spine and another very minor mark at top of front of jacket. Book is in good condition, Lightly worn at bottom of spine. Contents are otherwise clean, bright and tight. J. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 251573 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 9780701166656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. This masterly new biography draws on new material and delves into every aspect of Wharton's extraordinary life story. It shows, in fascinating detail, how she worked and what lies at the heart of her magnificent and subtle books. ISBN: 9780701166656. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1944535 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780701166656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton. Chatto & Windus, 2007. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 546170 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 0701166656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton London, Chatto & Windus. 2007, Second Printing. (ISBN: 9780701166656). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Slight shelf wear. Clean, crisp copy. Signed by Lee on title page. 853pp, photos, notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 025236 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 9780701166656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton Knopf, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375400049. 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.9 Inches; 880 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 98547 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 9780375400049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 9780375400049. Illus. with photos. 8vo, 869 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS043479I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Biography
Keywords: 9780375400049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton New York, Alfred A Knopf. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780375400049). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. viii [3] 870. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 091256 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Biography Edith Wharton Biography 9780375400049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton. New York,Alfred A.Knopf,2007. Hb.dj.viii+869p.Ill. Index. Book number: 71798 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHIE, EDITH WHARTON | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hogarth Letters London, Chatto & Windus. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0701129956) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely unread copy of this first omnibus edition of the 12 Hogarth Letters, commissioned by Leonard and Virgina Woolf in the early 1930's. Not inscribed or price-clipped vf521. Fine/Fine. Book number: 016472 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Hogarth Letters, Rebecca West, Virginia Woolf, Rosamund Lehmann, Hugh Walpole 0701129956 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hogarth Letters Athens Univ of Georgia Pr 1986 . ISBN: 0820308277. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 6320 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0820308277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hogarth Letters London, Chatto & Windus, 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0701129956) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Cr.8vo. 349pp , Vg/Vg. Book number: 013141 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
Keywords: 0701129956 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hogarth Letters. University of Georgia Press, 1985. Hardcover. A clean bright copy with minimal edge/corner wear and covered in a mylar jacket protector!. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 6705 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Raymond Mortimer, Viscount Cecil, E.M. Forster, Rosamond Lehmann, Francis Birrell, L.A. G. Strong, Rebecca West, Virginia Wolff, Hugh Walpole, J.C. Hardwick, Louis Golding, Peter Quennell, the Hogarth Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hogarth Letters Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1986. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 349 pp. Includes letters from E.M. Forster, Robert Cecil, Rosamond Lehmann, Raymond Mortimer, Francis Birrell, l. A. G. Strong, Rebecca West, Virginia Woolf, Hugh Walpole; J. C. Hardwick, Louis Golding and Peter Quennell. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . A collection of the twelve Hogarth Letters issued by the Hogarth Press of Leonard and Virginia Woolf. Book number: BOOKS026922I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hogarth Letters GA: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1986. 0820308277. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820308277. 349 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24236 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0820308277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hogarth letters. Introduction by Hermione Lee. London: Chatto & Windus, 1985. xxviii, 349p. Hbk. VG in slightly worn d.wr. Book number: B4857 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: Hogarth press Leonard Virginia Woolf | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page