| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 157 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Corolla. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1947-1948. First Edition. Two volumes of the yearbook of the University of Alabama, where Harper Lee studied law between 1945 and 1949. The 1947 Corolla shows Lee as editor of the humor magazine Rammer Jammer, sitting on the Board of Publications, voted one of the "campus personalities," pictured as a student of law, a member of Chi Omega and of Triangle, an honor society of seniors who guide freshmen. In all, at least a half dozen pictures of Lee. Wear to the edges, rubbing to the joints; near fine. The 1948 Corolla only pictures Lee as a campus personality. She is not otherwise mentioned in organizations or classes. Before completing her degree requirements, Lee left law school for New York City, where she worked as an airline reservations clerk and wrote fiction. Check marks in text; board edges worn; very good. Book number: 023675 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To kill a mockingbird Vintage, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 309. "'Shoot all the Bluejays you want, if you can hit 'em, but remember it's a sin to kill a Mockingbird'A lawyer's advice to his children as he defends the real mockingbird of Harper Lee's classic novel - a black man charged with the rape of a white girl in the Deep South of the nineteen-thirties. Compassionate, dramatic and deeply moving, To Kill a Mockingbird takes the reader to the roots of human behaviour - to innocence and experience, kindness and cruelty, love and hatred, humour and pathos. ISBN: 9780099419785. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2133458 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780099419785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artists' & Writers' Cookbook Sausalito, CA: Contact Editions, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Many recipes from great writers and artists including Harper Lee, James A. Michener, Robert Graves, Evan S. Connell, Jr, Katherine Anne Porter, Lawrence Durrell, Man Ray, Conrad Aiken, Lillian Hellman, Caresse Crosby, Isak Dinesen, William Styron, Erskine Caldwell, James Merrill, Marcel Duchamp, Georges Simenon, Louis Auchincloss, Pearl Buck, Anthony Powell, James Jones, Kenneth Patchen, Richard Wilbur, Beauford Delany, Upton Sinclair, Frances Parkinson Keyes, John Knowles, Evan Hunter, Paul Bowles, Marianne Moore, and many of others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 23717 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lovely Ambition,Trustee From the Toolroom, the Leopard,Village of Stars,to Kill a Mockingbird Reader's Digest Condensed Books Summer Selections. Reader's Digest, 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated by Smith Sickles Marshall Stone Martin Reader's Digest Condensed Book vol 3 Summer Selections. Very good condition with light usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Inked ownership inside front cover. Normal page browning with darker around edges. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 574 pages. VG/NONE. Book number: 21449 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction Noamz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ledigs legendäres Lesevergnügen Wer die nachtigall stört - Morgens um sieben ist die Welt noch in Ordnung - Ich hörte die Eule sie rief meinen Namen 1. Aufl. dieser Ausg. Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt 1998.. Pp., Pp. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Ledigs legendäres Lesevergnügen Wer die nachtigall stört - Morgens um sieben ist die Welt noch in Ordnung - Ich hörte die Eule sie rief meinen Namen Craven, Margaret, Harper Lee und Eric Malpass: ISBN: 3498092545. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU389438 € 21.99 [Appr.: US$ 27.61 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2194] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry [To Kill a Mockingbird] Published by English Centre, Sutherland Street, London First Edition 1984. First edition in publisher's original stapled photographic card wrap covers [softback]. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. Contains 48 printed pages of text with archive monochrome photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 72671 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SLAVERY & TORTURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wake Up... Live the Life You Love: On the Enlightened Path Global Partnership, LLC, 2005. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 100413002 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Self-Help
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings. NY: Scribner, (2001). First Edition. The advance reading copy of the second installment of Foote's memoir, after Farewell. With a blurb by Harper Lee praising Farewell on the rear cover. Foote wrote the Academy Award-winning screenplay for Lee's Pulitzer Prize-winning To Kill a Mockingbird. Slight corner bend; still fine in wrappers. Book number: 021617 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof Film/Film Source | In shopping cart More information div> |
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD POPULAR LIBRARY. 1962. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 284 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Ouvrage légèrement déboité. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063610 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Killl A Mockingbird Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1960. Book Club. Hard Cover, Fine/Near Fine. 296pgs. prev. owner bookplate on inside cover. Blue-Green Cloth cover. Dark Green lettering. Unread copy. Has book Club dot on lower corner of rear panel. This Edition states twenty-sixth impression on copyright page. Price-clipped jacket (tree with leaves, like the original edition) is very bright, very minor edgewear. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 301029 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Harper Lee the South | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Kill a Mockingbird London, Heinemann. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original book with FACSIMILE dustwrapper, book spine lightly sunned also a watermark shows as darker area, closed top edge and top of fore edge has same darkening from water? but the pages are unmarked with no discolouring or waviness except to the last few pages, quite clean internally, first UK issue, 296pp, a little dye offset with the watermarking, DW facsimile in colour. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006409 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Modern First Edition American Literature Pulitzer Prize Winner First British Issue Uk Issue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wer die Nachtigall stört - Roman Gütersloh . Bertelsmann Guter Zustand Book number: BU218129 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wer die Nachtigall stört - Roman Berlin 1963. Deutsche Buchgemeinschaft Guter Zustand Book number: BU216988 € 9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Women We Know; the Forgotten History. Melbourne, Mary Owen Dinner Committee, 1988, First Edition. Card Covers , 8vo. 109pp. Illus. The non-recorded lives women of today feel compelled to remember. Very Good. Book number: 002330 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Light. NY: Exposition Press, (1969). First Edition. A volume of vanity press poetry by Kelly, distinguished by a front cover blurb by Harper Lee, from a period of time when it was not uncommon for vanity publishers to simply warehouse their print runs for a predetermined length of time and then destroy them, with the majority of copies receiving distribution coming out of the author's allotment. For most vanity press works -- regardless of how many were originally printed -- the number of copies that ever made it into the marketplace probably averages in the low dozens. That fact, combined with the fact that Harper Lee has published so little other than To Kill a Mockingbird, makes this a rare occurrence in print by the author of one of the best-loved American novels of all time. This copy is inscribed by Kelly to Phoebe Lee "with fond best wishes." Kelly was a native of Excel, Alabama, less than 10 miles from Lee's hometown of Monroeville, Alabama. Small spot to front cover; near fine in a mildly rubbed dust jacket with a tear at the upper spine fold. Book number: 027232 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Light. NY: Exposition Press, (1969). First Edition. A volume of vanity press poetry by Kelly, distinguished by a front cover blurb by Harper Lee, from a period of time when it was not uncommon for vanity publishers to simply warehouse their print runs for a predetermined length of time and then destroy them, with the majority of copies receiving distribution coming out of the author's allotment. For most vanity press works -- regardless of how many were originally printed -- the number of copies that ever made it into the marketplace probably averages in the low dozens. That fact, combined with the fact that Harper Lee has published so little other than To Kill a Mockingbird, makes this a rare occurrence in print by the author of one of the best-loved American novels of all time. Kelly was a native of Excel, Alabama, which is less than 10 miles from Lee's hometown of Monroeville, Alabama. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with wear to the spine crown. Book number: 026286 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Sellers from Reader's Digest Condensed Books: To Kill a Mockingbird; The Shoes of the Fisherman; Seven Days in May; To Catch an Angel. Pleasantville Ny, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed and chipped. Boards have minor edgewear, front hinge has a thin crack. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 237928A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
IL Buio Oltre la Siepe Feltrinelli, 1964. Condizioni: buone.cartoncino editoriale illustrato a colori, pagine 320.serie universale economica 459. Book number: H1022-0325 € 3.89 [Appr.: US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Romanzi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IL Buio Oltre la Siepe (to Kill a Mockingbird). Feltrinelli, 1963. Condizioni : ottime. copertina rigida verde con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori. pagine 414. traduzione di amalia d’agostino schanzer. settima edizione giugno 1963. Book number: H1047-6749 € 8.89 [Appr.: US$ 11.16 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 887] Catalogue: Romanzi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IL Buio Oltre la Siepe (to Kill a Mockingbird). Feltrinelli, 1964. Condizioni : ottime del libro ; buone della sovraccoperta. copertina rigida verde con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori. pagine 414. traduzione di amalia d’agostino schanzer. 12à edizione 1964. Book number: H1047-9403 € 7.49 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Romanzi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nelle Harper Lee. Signed Christmas Card with Orig Mailing Envelope! (Author of to Kill a Mockingbird) Harper LEE, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Iconic author (To Kill a Mockingbird) Harper Lee signed Christmas card, postmarked December 7 2004 from her home town in Monroeville, Alabama. Nicely penned in Ms. Lee's hand to longtime acquaintance Don Salter, Mobile, Al. National Gallery greeting card features Lucille Chabot's watercolor of the angel Gabriel and the greeting "Rejoice!" Signed "Nelle Harper Lee". Letter measures approx 5.75" x 4.25". Near fine. Signatures of Ms. Lee's full name are very scarce and were limited to close friends/longtime connections; and seldom appear on the market. This card was once purchased from well known Auctioneer Nate D. Sanders. It comes with certificate of authenticity as well. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 8069 USD 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1553 | £UK 1244 | JP¥ 154904]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaar de spotvogels De Kern, 1995, hardcover met stofomslag, goed exemplaar. 9789032504793 . Book number: 113905181 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaar de spotvogel De Bezige Bij. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 336. Spaar de spotvogel is een ontroerende, hartverscheurende roman over onrecht in het diepe zuiden van de Verenigde Staten. Het schitterende landschap en de grove ongelijkheden tussen blank en zwart worden beschouwd door de ogen van het jonge meisje Jean Louise en haar broertje Jem. Hun vader - de advocaat Atticus - riskeert alles om een zwarte man te verdedigen die ten onrechte wordt beschuldigd van een gruwelijke moord op en blank meisje. Bekroond met de Pulitzer Prize en is uiterst succesvol verfilmd (met Gregory Peck in de hoofdrol). De roman is in meer dan veertig talen vertaald en er zijn wereldwijd ruim dertig miljoen exemplaren verkocht. ISBN: 9789023454236. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1963175 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023454236 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaar de spotvogels (vertaling van To Kill a Mockingbird - 1960) s.l. Spectrum, 1999. Pb, in-8, 352 pp. Uit het Amerikaans vertaald door Hans Edinga. Thema: Zogenaamde Bildungsroman over vooroordelen en racisme tegen zwarten in het diepe Amerikaanse zuiden; advokaat Atticus Finch trekt ten strijde. Nelle Harper Lee (Monroeville, 28 april 1926) is een Amerikaans schrijfster. Met deze roman (haar enige) won zij in 1961 de Pulitzer Prize. In 1962 verfilmd door Robert Mulligan met Gregory Peck in de hoofdrol. Peck kreeg een Oscar. As new/comme neuf/wie neu/als nieuw Book number: 19600121 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: LITERATURE WORLD
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Kill A Mockingbird London, Heinemann, 1960. First English Edition. Hardcover, Very good+/Near Fine. Signed & Inscribed By the Author 296pgs. Maroon boards, silver lettering.Author inscription "To Richard Chalfin, with best wishes, Harper Lee" previous owner signature on upper edge of front panel. corners lightly bumped, foxing to endpapers, top edge and foreedge.Unclipped pictorial jacket a little darkened, foxing to the edges of the flaps. Small circular sticker on front panel. minor rubbing at lower left corner of front panel, free of chips. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 107256 USD 10000.00 [Appr.: EURO 7963.75 | £UK 6378.75 | JP¥ 794378]
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize Novel Racism South Twentieth Century Classic Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page