| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
Created in Darkness by Troubled Americans: the Best of McSweeney's Humor Category New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 239 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Introductions by Harry Magnan & Dave Eggers. Book number: BOOKS033080I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Constitutional Law for a Changing America; Institutional Powers and Constraints Washington, D.C. A Division of Congressional Quarterly Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 0871876124). Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs. Paperback, Textblock is very clean and tight. Light edge wear and corner creasing, minimal spine wear. 528pp. including bibliographical references and index. Near Fine. Book number: SJ3546 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: United States Constitution, American Bill of Rights, Constitutional Amendments, American Law, American Government, United States Constitution 0871876124 Photographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epstein 1956. A Camera Study of the Sculptor at Work. London: Lion and Unicorn Press, 1956. Unpaged [41 leaves]. 4to. Full tan cloth lettered in black and cream. First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w gravures. Front board slightly rubbed, short gift inscription to free front endpaper with letter laid in loose (date 1958), a hint of browning to the edges, light bump to lower corner, overall a very good+ or better clean tight copy. ¶ No. 91 of 200 copies. Signed by Epstein and Laurie Lee. Book number: 26954 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416] Catalogue: Sculptors
Keywords: American Art, 20th c., Epstein, Jacob, Sculpture, Sculptors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epstein 1956. A Camera Study of the Sculptor at Work. With an introduction by Laurie Lee. (SIGNED) "The Lion & Unicorn Press, London", 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). "Number 63 of a limited edition of 200 copies signed by Jacob Epstein and Laurie Lee. Folio. Brown cloth. With thirty-two photogravure plates by Geoffrey Ireland. Upper board lifting very slightly. Margins of endpapers lightly browned and paper fractionally yellowed. Minor blemish to base of upper board. A very good if slightly musty copy, missing the unprinted wrapper and slipcase.". Very Good. Book number: ARC140910008 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 US$ 315.41 | JP¥ 24496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Legend, the Secret Life of Oswald NY, Reader's Digest Presspleasantsville. 1977. (ISBN: 0070195390) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Box, B-0067, Appendices, Illustration, Index, Photos, Photo Credits, Preface, Prologue, Orange Boards, Blackspine, Gold Lettering, Epilogue, 382 Pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 010114 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326]
Keywords: Usa; President of the United States of America; John F Kennedy; Assassination | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Supreme Court Compendium. Data, Decisions, and Developments. Epstein, Lee, Jeffrey A. Segal et al. The Supreme Court Compendium: Data, Decisions, and Developments Second Edition. Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly Inc., [1996]. xv, 744 pp. Hardcover. New. $30. * Contents include: A Chronology of Important Events in the Supreme Court's History, 1787-1995; Salaries of the Justices, 1789-1995; The Court's Review Process, Caseload and Cases; The Court's Opinion, Decision, and Outcome Trends; The Justices: Backgrounds, Nominations and Confirmations as well as their Post-Confirmation Activities and Departures from the Court and Voting Behaviour and Opinions. Includes a list of Internet sites relating to the Court. Book number: 30924 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT LAW 1568021682 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Supreme Court and Legal Change: Abortion and the Death Penalty Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr. 1992, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0807843849) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof, !Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: Gx711 USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1045]
Keywords: Capital Punishment Political Questions Judicial 0807843849 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Supreme Court and Legal Change, Abortion and the Death Penalty Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1992. Uncorrected page proof. Book number: 48461 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: abortion capital punishment Supreme Court | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 87, No. 6 (June 1989) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1989. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Pipes and Decter, "The Rushdie Affair"; Bartov, "Writing as a Jew"; Blanton, "A Limit to Affirmative Action?"; Valiunas, "Tolstoy and the Pursuit of Happiness"; Epstein, "Kaplan's Big Deal - A Story"; Auspitz, "Where Philosophy Matters"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690048 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |