| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Elementary Mathematics of Price Theory Belmont. Calif.Wadsworth Pub. Co. [1962] 1962. 1st Edition. Description: 155 p. Illus. 21 cm. Includes bibliography. Subjects: Prices --Mathematical models. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 142128 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementary Mathematics of Price Theory Wadsworth. 1962, 2nd Print. Trade Paperback. Good Good, Wraps Wear, some WritingMA610458. Good/Unknown. Book number: 610458 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prices, Income, and Public Policy: The Abc’S of Economics [By] Clark Lee Allen, James M. Buchanan [and] Marshall R. Colberg New York: McGraw-Hill 1954. 1st Edition. Description: 418p. Illus. 24cm. Subjects: Prices. Income. Economic policy. Industrial policy. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 162938 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Examinations in Neurology London, W.B. Saunders and Co.Ltd. 1956. hardcover. By Members of the Section of Neurology and Section of Physiology, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation for Medical education and Research, Graduate School, University of Minnesota, Rochaester, Minnesota. Minor underlining to several pages. Includes fold out test, templates and inserts. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 029041 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Neurology / the Brain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ASP.NET Programmer's Reference Wrox Press. 2001. (ISBN: 186100530X) Soft cover . Book, Wrox Press, 2001. ISBN: 186100530X. Softcover. Very good condition; previous owner inscription to title page, o/w internally unmarked. This book is for developers working with ASP .NET. It is designed to complement any of the books in Wrox's ASP .NET series, and to present information in a compact, illustrative and easily browsed form. Covers the following: all major ASP .NET specific namespaces; caching; configuration; security; useful .NET Framework namespaces; Web Services; and data in ASP .NET. 915 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. -- LibrariusBook number: 002027 GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1233] Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: 186100530x Internet Programming Web Sites_design Active | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PHOTOGRAPH AND THE AMERICAN INDIAN Princeton Univ. Press, 1994.. (ISBN: 0691034893) Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, quarto, pp xxvi, 334, VG+ to Near Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj now in protective mylar). Close to being entirely flawless with only small neat 1994 gift inscription (not detracting greatly) along top edge of ffep (gray endpapers). Photographs throughout (most vintage, some modern) reproduced in very fine screen sepia-effect duotone + eight plates in full color at the rear. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 06394 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3376]
Keywords: Native American History Photography 0691034893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Sources: An Exhibition Celebrating Seventy-Five Years of the Southern Historical Collection 1930-2005 Chapel Hill: University Library, UNC-Chapel Hill, 2005. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Bright pages. Dampstaining on lower portion of a few pages at the front of the book, along with the front of wraps. 127 pp. Exhibit catalog published by University of North Carolina Library featuring a wide array of historical documents, both text and pictorial, of the American South and of Norrth Carolina in particular.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1330081 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History South Southern North Carolina Historical Sources Libraries Library All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affordable Weddings : How to Have the Wedding of Your Dreams on the Budget of Your Choice New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1988. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0671640569. Illustrated by Curet, Robert. Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front labels, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamp on 1st pg/inside rear cover/upper pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 215085 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Weddings
Keywords: 0671640569 Planning Weddings Sociology Social Sciences Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Health. San Diego, CA, U.S.A., Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1977. Third Edition (ISBN: 0156135485) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps are lightly scuffed with edgewear, crease on front. Pages are clean and tight. Book number: 047299 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: HEALTH FITNESS GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Health: A Medical Encyclopedia for Everyone. Houston TX, Elsevier Press Inc., 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 836 pp. Cover worn, rubbed on edges, tanning. Inside hinges weak. Pages clean. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Book number: 307645 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Determined Fictions. American Literary Naturalism. New York, Columbia University Press, 1989. 173 S. OLn. m. OU. Gr.8°. Book number: AME-255 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Entrepreneurs in Hardwood: a Study of Small Business Strategies Indianapolis, IN: White Arts, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 9999069606. Dark blue cloth binding lettered in silver, lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Top edge of page block a little spotted with foxing; other page block edges just starting to yellow. No other defects worth describing. No dust jacket, as issued. ; Many vintage B & W photos. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 35674 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Indiana History
Keywords: 9999069606 Indiana Business History Lumber Industry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Tying with Poly Yarn Portland, OR, Frank Amato Publications. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 1571882014) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 56 pages. Trade paperback with color photo illustrated covers. Light wear and a few mild bends on the covers, with slightly bumped corners, otherwise Very Good condition. Ink stamped "Review Copy Not For Sale" on the title page, with ink offsetting to the inside front cover. Illustrated with color photos throughout. Text is clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 067537 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fishing Lures Equipment Crafts 1571882014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Form and Style a Manual of Composition and Rhetoric. New York, F. S. Crofts and Co., 1936. Third Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped, scuffed, sunned and with edge wear. Pages are clean, and loose. Book number: 129225 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
'a Good Innings': The Private Papers of Viscount Lee of Fareham, P.C. , G.C. B. , G.C. S.I. , G.B. E. John Murray, London, 1974.. 360 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 071952850X B&w photographs. "(Arthur Lee) passed top out of the Royal Military Academy and when still only twenty, left his visiting card in the breech of an 11 inch gun at Vladivostoc k whose secret fortification system he had charted during his first leave from Hong Kong. Other leaves were spent with Roosevelt's Rough-riders in the Cuban War or following the Klondyke Gold Rush. As Military Attache in Washington, Lee won, t o a surprising extent, the confidence of the President and the American military authorities; he also courted and won the hand of a beautiful heiress, Ruth Moore (whose diaries are also an integral part of this book). Together they returned in tr iu m ph to England with a safe Conservative seat. But then Lee had to pay the price of this one deficiency - his lack of 'breeding'. Increasingly he found that he could not enjoy the sympathy, nor even the support, of his colleagues in the Conser vat iv e P a rty. A loveless childhood and a biting poverty in adolescence had roused an ambition and intolerance that were too obtrusive, and often he felt himself thwarted even in the higher levels of Government, although, among many other import ant app oint me nts, he served in the Imperial Cabinet in the First World War. He committed his personal allegiance unreservedly to Lloyd George, whose treatement of him finally landed Lee in the political wilderness. Lee's account of this relatio nshi p is part icu larly interesting: and his relationship with Kitchener, Haig, French, Asquith, Bonar Law, and Henry Ford are revealing of both the man and the politcal background. During his later years Lord Lee devoted much of his time to his art c ollec tion a nd f rom his diaries and political papers he recorded his memoirs of which he privately printed a few copies for his closest friends. They have been edited by Alan Clark who assesses the achievements and the character of a very r emarka ble ma n." Mi nor w rinkling at top/bottom of spine, minor soiling on bottom of text block, small bump at bottom corner of boards. Dust jacket has minor edge browning, very light edge wear/wrinkling, light rubbing, a few tiny scuffs on rear panel. Very Good/Ver y Good. Book number: 24615 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Royal Artillery, Hong Kong, Vladisvostok, Canada, Klondike, Gold Rush, Spanish-American War, Cuba, Ruth Moore, Boer, Parliament, Admiralty, John Fisher, Theodore Roosevelt, First World, Chequers, Curzon, Asquith, Washington, India, George Vi, Abdica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hester (Regency Romance Ser. ) New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1979. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0449237532. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/covers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 42886 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0449237532 Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Highway to English Book One. Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Company, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Navy cloth boards rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 001447V USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Language Composition Grammar | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Impulsive Miss Pymbroke (Signet Regency Romance Ser. , No. Ae-3273) New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1984. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451132734. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner,nick at upper front cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 24058 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0451132734 Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Jane Vianen, 1985, 238 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. Vertaling door Van Spengen. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 116663&TR4G € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Jane Vianen, 1985, 238 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. Vertaling door Van Spengen. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 116662&TR4G € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Jane Areopagus, 1995. Jane Coombes werkt als dienstmeisje op het kasteel van de rijke familie Montmorency. Op een avond, als haar jonge meesteres niet thuis is, kan zij de verleiding die haar schitterende gaderobe biedt niet langer weerstaan en trekt zij een van de elegante nachtgewaden van haar meesteres aan. Als de jonge heer des huizes haar voor de spiegel betrapt, is voor hem de verleiding dan ook te groot. Hij vergrijpt zich aan het meisje die zich weet te ontworstelen. Haar eer is gered maar als het gescheurde nachtgewaad wordt ontdekt wordt Jane op staande voet ontslagen. 238 blz. Ned.vert. R.K. van Spengen. Hard cover. Linnen. Stofomslag. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 820 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Jane New York, New York, U.S.A.New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1982. F 1st Edition. Book. H Hardcover. Very Good. in Very Good Minus. dj. Yellow boards, 224pp. Historical romance of a young maid's way in Regency England. Author got some good reviews for her romances and was private secretary to Woody Allen. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Inscribed by author to owner on half title page. Paperclipped to rear free endpaper is a gracious typed letter from the author to the owner, wherein the author reveals that she did a couple of "Clair Darcy's". Clean, tight, sound copy. Shiny dustjacket with small tears and creasing along edges, and imprint of paperclip to top edge of front panel. Signed by Author. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall. Binding is Binding is Hardcover. Book number: ST62 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: Fiction Romance England Regency. 0802706991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Jane Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. ISBN: 9789068790030. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1970458 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789068790030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LARRY CLARK: Los Angeles 2003-2006 Volume 1 CLARK, LARRY. Los Angeles 2003-2006 Volume 1. 93 pp., roughly 50 color plates. 4to, cloth. New York, Luhring Augustine and London, Simon Lee Gallery, 2007. Book number: 125996 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8341]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leukemia-Lymphoma Chicago, IL, Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1970, First Edition. A collection of papers presented at the Fourteenth Annual Clinical Conference on Cancer, 1969 at the University of Texas M. D. Anderson Hospital and Tumor Institute at Houston, Texas. Includes black and white plates and photos. Index. RARE. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 004936 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Hematology
Keywords: Leukemia, Oncology, Lymphoma, Hematology, Cancer, Etiology, Hodgkin's Disease | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page