ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The Book of Musical Anecdotes
The Free Press, New York, 1985. 2nd Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - lower front corner has light wear, otherwise fine. No interior marks. An alphabetical buffet of musical trivia - fascinating. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 382 pages + index, notes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 14 oz.
Book number: 006545
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: composers history biography trivia Bach Beethoven Brahams Handel Stravinsky Music; Biography & Autobiography. NOISBN Biography & Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The Book of Musical Anecdotes
Andre Deutsch, 1985. Hard Cover. 0233977309 382 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) but a clean hardback in slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
Book number: 029946
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0233977309 Music_history and Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The companion to 20th-century music
1997. Paperback. Pp: 432. ISBN: 9780684821290. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1600094
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9780684821290
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The companion to 20th century music
London, Simon & Schuster, 1992. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. A clean, tidy copy..
Book number: BOOKS119356I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The Companion to 20th Century Music
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671666541. Very lightly worn boards. Mylared dust jacket is lightly edgeworn. 'An Enlightening and Entertaining Guide to the Music of Our Century from Puccini and Mahler to the Composers and Performers of Today, '; Photographs; 8vo; 416 pages.
Book number: 4240
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Music Reference
Keywords: 0671666541 Music & Songbooks Reference
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The Companion to 20th Century Music
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671666541). Hard Cover, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Ex-Library, Nice copy for an ex-library book, in Very Good Minus condition with a Very Good Minus dust jacket; the usual library markings, jacket flaps pasted to book; no evidence of library pocket; little wear, clean throughout, with no extraneous markings; text near-pristine. 414 pp, illustrated. With over 2500 encyclopedic entries, this comprehensive, detailed book chronicles the extraordinary range of musical accomplishment in the twentieth century. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus.
Book number: 008104
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Dictionaries Bio Bibliography Reference Encyclopedias Norman Lebrecht the Companion to 20th Century Twentieth Musical Guides Popular Classical Contemporary Critics Criticism 0671666541
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN.
The Companion to 20th Century Music.
New York, etc., Simon & Schuster, 1992. Illustrated. Halfcloth. Boards. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XIII, 414 pp. Important work. (Good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0671666541)
Book number: 33351
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / reference / 20 eeuw / 20th
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN LEBRECHT
The Companion to Twentieth-Century Music
Simon and Schuster. 1992. (ISBN: 0671666541) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Companion to Twentieth-Century Music General reading wear, 415 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 033154
GBP 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.43 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Music_bio-Bibliography Music_dictionaries 0671666541 Music
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The Companion to Twentieth-Century Music
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1992. 068482129X. Paperback. ISBN: 068482129X. Good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 37875
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 068482129x
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The Complete Companion to Twentieth-century Music
Uitgever: Simon & Schuster (Trade Division) Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780684851761
Book number: 46967
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
Keywords: 9780684851761
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The Complete Companion to 20th Century Music
New York, Simon and Schuster. 2000. (ISBN: 0684851768) Paperback, Large 8vo. Book, Over 450 pages, shows only light and moderate signs of having been used. A Very Good, clean copy. Very Good.
Book number: 63430
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: 0684851768 Modern Music History
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
Covent Garden. The Untold Story. Dispatches from the English Culture War, 1945-2000.
London, Simon & Schuster. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 580 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0684851431) , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 59564
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Great Britain_intellectual Life Opera_england 0684851431
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN:
COVENT GARDEN. The Untold Story. Dispatches from the English Culture War, 1945-2000.
Boston, Northeastern Univ. Press, (2001). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 580. ISBN 1-55553-488-0.
¶ This "... illuminating account of the rise, decline, and fall of the ROH during the second half of the twentieth century is situated within the broader context of upheavals and changes in English cultural life that have eroded the very notion of 'Englishness' and transformed the country from heroic poverty to heartless wealth" (d/w blurb). First American edition.
Book number: 67128
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Royal Opera House Covent Garden Britain England social life culture class history
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT , NORMAN
Covent Garden; the Untold Story
London, Simon & Schuster. 2000, 1. (ISBN: 0684851431) Pub's Boards with dust jacket, 8vo. The book concentrates on the economics of opera production in the UK, and the way in which its survival is often dependent upon the influence of The Establishment. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 23328
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 0684851431
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
Covent Garden. The Untold Story. Dispatches From The English Culture War, 1945-2000
Simon & Schuster, 2000, First edition & printing. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Very slight edge marks. Slight lean. Unclipped dustjacket, very good with minor storage signs. Heavy book - delivery restrictions may apply. Main language English. ISBN 0684851431. Weight 1069g..
Book number: 31937
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0684851431
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN,
Covent Garden; the Untold Story. Dispatches from the English Culture War, 1945-2000..
Boston, Northeastern University Press, 2001. 580p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 012355
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Covent Garden Theatre London England
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
Covent Garden: the untold story - dispatches from the English culture war, 1945-2000
London, Simon & Schuster , 2000. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Signed copy 1st ed . Presentation inscription by author on title page; no other inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0684851431
Book number: BOOKS159179I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0684851431
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN:
Discord, conflict and the making of music,
London, Deutsch, 1982, 252p and 7pp index, hardcover, dj, good
Book number: 30309
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: music agression history
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT , NORMAN
Discord: Conflict and the Making of Music
London, Deutsch. 1982, 1. (ISBN: 0233974423) Pub's Boards with dust jacket, 8vo. VG/Fine.
Book number: 23330
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Defiance and Combat in Musicians, 0233974423
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEBRECHT, NORMAN
Discord. Conflict and the Making of Music
London, Andre Deutsch Limited 1982 (first edition) hardcover, 249 pp., porto 3,00 euro isbn 0233974423 in good condition.
Book number: EJP279/70784
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN.
Discord: Conflict And The Making Of Music.
Universe Books, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Few feuds can rival a musical row, and here is a magnificent collection representing the whole gamut. Many of these disharmonies are wonderfully laughable. Many are devastatingly harmful. But all of them go to the heart of the musical temperament, sharing its extremes, of pomposity and small-midedness but also of integrity and courage.
¶ 259 pages.
Book number: 7235X1
USD 21.05 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1672]
Catalogue: MUSIC
Keywords: (Composers Ludwig van Beethoven Fyodor Chaliapin Gilbert Sullivan Adolf Hitler Geoge Frideric Handel Gustav Mahler Conductors Gioacchino Rossini Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart STrauss Arturo Toscanini Richard Wagner Alexander Zemlinsky). 0876633890
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEBRECHT, NORMAN
Discord; Conflict and the Making of Music
Andre Deutsch, London, 1982. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Illustrated. Very Good Condition/Very Good. author's acknowledgements, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, all different, showing the various speeds/loudness of music illustrated via a conductor – for example: –fortissimo and pianissimo. The text is illustrated with cartoons, contemporary illustrations and caricatures. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper with yellow and white coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. A look at musical feuds from throughout history. From " .. Verdi's defiance of governments to the oppression of musicians under Hitler and Stalin, from Gilbert's rails with Sullivan to Wagner's with everyone, from Beecham's barbs to Toscanini's tantrums, from Handel's assault on a leading sopranos to Berlioz's attempt on the life of a celebrated pianist, from Mahler's wars with his orchestra to Beethoven's with his audiences." – From the front fold over panel blurb. Softening of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. A few marks to the top textbook edge. Creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (9), 2-552, (7 – index) pages,. Illustrator: Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0112741
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music, feuds, anecdotes Music;
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN
The Life and Death of Classical Music: Featuring the 100 Best and 20 Worst Recordings Ever Made
Anchor, 2007. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9781400096589. 0.9 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 324 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 265650
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9781400096589 Classical Music
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT NORMAN
Londres, Histoire Musicale.
ISBN : 2877120481. COUTAZ Bernard. 1991. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Parfait état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 178 pages. Nombreuses illustrations et photos en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et en hors-texte.
¶ Collection "Les Capitales de la Musique".
Book number: RO80010530
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Musique
In shopping cart

More information

LEBRECHT, NORMAN,
The Maestro Myth; Great Conductors in Pursuit of Power..
New York, Carol Publishing Gourp, 1992. [iv] 380p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 030824
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Conductors Music
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search