| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Birthday Girl Hodder 978-0-340-66068-3. (ISBN: 978-0-340-66068-3) . 2006 edition, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 295942 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 9780340660683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fireman Coronet (GB), 1996. Paperback. Pp: 323. Spaendingsroman om mord og diamantsvindel i Hong Kong. ISBN: 9780340672228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1255935 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780340672228 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Midnight Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. ISBN: 9781444700664. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2129433 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781444700664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Solitary Man Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. New thriller from the author of }The Birthday Girl, The Long Shot{ and }The Chinaman{. Chris Hutchinson moves to Hong Kong hoping to escape his past, but it catches up with him. He is soon being hunted by the Drug Enforcement Administration and is forced to venture into the killing fields of the Golden Triangle. Leather's latest Hodder hardback, }T. ISBN: 9780340628379. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2130180 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780340628379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vets Pocket Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. 067174304X very good. Very Good . Book number: BING7945931 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 067174304x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Kill 2006. Paperback. Pp: 352. Detective Sergeant Stella Mooney is back, in a chilling thriller of cold, calculating evil. A London park at dusk. DS Stella Mooney stares down at the brutalized body of a young woman. From the shelter of nearby trees Robert Kimber is watching events. watching Stella. Next morning he confesses to the murder. It's a fast clear-up just what the AMIP 5 squad wants this close to Christmas. But Stella has her doubts about Kimber's guilt. So if Kimber didn't commit the murder, who did? Someone without conscience or pity. Someone who will tap into Kimber's disturbed mind. Someone with a dark plan. ISBN: 9780141014333. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1876231 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780141014333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birthday Girl Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0340632364. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EM. -- Chapter 1Book number: kd57 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0340632364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birthday Girl Great Britain, Coronet Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0340660686) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with minimal creasing to covers & spine and light edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 109764 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction 0340660686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birthday Girl Great Britain, Coronet Books. 1981, First Thus. (ISBN: 0340660686) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback,classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers and spine and light edgewear. Page 133 has folded corner. Very Good. Book number: 103127 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Thriller; General Fiction; Novel; Fast Moving Action; Suspense; Adventure;Popular Contemporary Fiction 0340660686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birthday Girl Coronet Books, 1995. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.Signed by author.EK. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: rq91 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birthday Girl Coronet, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 506. Mersiha was adopted from war-torn Yugoslavia, and has grown up to be an all-American teenager. When she discovers that her adoptive father is in financial trouble, she decides to intervene"whatever the risks. However, the consequences of her actions are lethal, for Mersiha has unearthed a conspiracy of terrifying proportions. ISBN: 9780340660683. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U455616 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780340660683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birthday Girl Hodder, 1995. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0340632364. Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: 294g USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0340632364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birthday Girl Great Britain, Hodder & Stoghton, 2006. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 9780340660683 Paperback . Book number: 058301 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bombmaker Australia, Reader's Digest. 2001. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight, slightly twisted copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and a small abrasion caused by removal of sticker on front cover. Pages are white and clean. Very Good. Book number: 112102 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction Ira Terrorism Kidnapping | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bombmaker Hodder Headline 2005 Paperback, 406pp. "Andrea Hayes was one of the IRA?s deadliest killers?until a misplaced bomb ripped into a group of passing children. Now, years later, she has a whole new life and a family, and her days of violence seem a distant memory. But then her daughter is kidnapped by persons unknown,and she?s blackmailed into building a massive explosive device for them?target unknown. ", (ISBN: 9780340689561). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 723084 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Thriller9780340689561 9780340689561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bombmaker London England, Hodder, 2000. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 9780340689561 Paperback Paperback. Slight crease to front cover. Ten years ago, Andrea Hayes was the best bombmaker in the business. Young, beautiful and deadly, she was the favourite of her Irish republican masters. Then it all went wrong. Five children killed when disruption was all that was intended. Devastated, Andrea turned away from her trade. Now, a new Andrea Hayes lives a quiet suburban life, with her loving husband and young daughter, safe in the knowledge that her past is another country. But then her daughter is kidnapped and the past comes knowing on her door. 406 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074013 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction Bombmaker Blackmail IRA Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bombmaker Australia, Readers Digest Select Editions. 2001. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good/near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with uncreased covers, unmarked pages, light general edgewear and two tiny chips on spine. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 102028 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Thriller; General Fiction; Novel; Fast Moving Action; Suspense; Adventure; Popular Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction, Ira | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bombmaker Coronet Books 2000. 406 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU064192 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Englischsprachiges
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bombmaker Surry Hills NSW, Select Editions. 2010. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unbroken spine, light cover creasing. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 15821 AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.8 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bombmaker Hodder & Stoughton 1999 Hardcover, 374pp. "Andrea was the best bomb maker the IRA ever had, until a bomb that was not even meant to kill anybody killed four boys and maimed another; for ten years she has been a wife and mother and has thought that the world of terrorism and loud explosions had forgotten her. Stephen Leather's The Bombmaker is a complicated intrigue plucked from today's headlines, where no loyalty is forever and terrorism is a business. Andrea's daughter is kidnapped and held hostage and Andrea finds herself compelled to build the biggest bomb of her career . And, as she tries to find a way out of her situation that will leave both her and her daughter alive, old allies and old enemies form alliances to cope with new situations. Leather is informative and ingenious; his plotting is fierce and his capacity to build almost unbearable suspense remarkable. The technicalities of building a large bomb from everyday materials or bugging a household or dealing with a group of SAS men with orders to shoot to kill are all efficiently and clearly laid out for us in this gripping thriller. cover differs; library binding", (ISBN: 0340689560). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 126438 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"0340689560 0340689560 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bombmaker Coronet, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 406. After a bomb she made killed a group of unsuspecting children, Andrea Hayes turned her back on the IRA and built a new life. Now happily married with a young daughter, she discovers the past is not that easy to escape - her daughter is kidnapped and she is blackmailed into making a final bomb. From the author of }Tunnel Rats{ and }The Long Shot{. ISBN: 9780340689561. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U938769 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780340689561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
China-Man Pocket. 1992, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0671743015) Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket FC612039. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 612039 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671743015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chinaman New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket, slight spine lean, still a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book number: 094216 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: England Fiction London | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chinaman Great Britain, Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0340559748 Hardback Nguyen Ngoc Minh is a man who understands death. During the Vietnam War he laid booby-traps for American GIs, until, appalled by the excesses of the Viet Cong, he switched sides to become a ruthlessly efficient hunter of his former comrades. Imprisoned and tortured after the Communist victory, he escaped with his wife and baby daughter to Hong Kong - but only after watching his two eldest daughters being raped and killed by Thai pirates. Now the proud owner of the Double Happiness Chinese take-away in Clapham, Nguyen watches his daughter grow into a dazzingly beautiful young woman, secure in the knowledge that the horrors of his homeland are finally behind him. Until, that is, an IRA bomb in a Knightsbridge store snatches his family away from him in a horrific maelstrom of fire and shattered glass - leaving him with nothing but a single overpowering thought: revenge. And as he grimly hones his assasin's skills to a new sharpness, the IRA could be facing their most dangerous opponent yet..Relentlessly dramatic, packed with explosive action and authentic detail, this book tells the story of an extraordinary pursuit of justice against devastating odds. . Book number: 009549 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Thriller/vietnam/assasination/IRA/ | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chinaman Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 329. ISBN: 9780340580257. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2037481 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780340580257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page