| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 384 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Follow the Drum Heinemann. (ISBN: 0-434-41019-5) . [1972], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature, jacket discolored and rubbed. (Historical Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 387803 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Mystery 0434410195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jade Gate Heinemann. (ISBN: 0-434-41025-X) . 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 385924 USD 14.21 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1129] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 043441025x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away London, Collins/Michael Joseph. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 255 pp, b/w illustrations, old tape marks on eps, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 30907 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719] Catalogue: True War Stories
Keywords: War and Militarism | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY. Fontana Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib,), the story of the only successful POW escape from British hands, Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the Me 109 pilot shot down during the battle of Britain who, after several escape attempts was transferred to Canada where he escaped again successfully through USA, very sl. roll to spine, faint creasing at spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, cnr. one leaf turned, very good plus, Book number: 30924 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape
Keywords: ww2 bob luftwaffe fighter escape pow germany canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away Collins 1956 Hardcover, 255pp. damage to top of spine. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 420455 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, War" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The One that Got Away Collins, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit worn and marked. Tightly bound. One signature. -- Chapter 1Book number: 677y USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The one that got away Collins & Michael, 1956. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is rubbed and marked.Tape scar mark.Well bound.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: lt58 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away Collins & Michael Joseph, 1956. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Scarring.Rubber stamps.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: uo47 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away. New York: Random House, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ with very light rubbing to extremities ; 8vo; 292 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 7244 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY Ballantine Books. 1956. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 238 pages. ¶ The escape and pursuit of a Luftwaffe pilot in wartime England. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40108455 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away Readers Book Club. 1958. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. A very nice clean copy with only light signs of wear. Firm binding. In unclipped dustwrapper with small closed tear to top front edge. Very Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 13980 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military_adventure_war_escape U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY. Fontana Books, London, 1967, paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, decorated wrappers, the story of the only successful POW escape from British hands, Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the Me 109 pilot shot down during the battle of Britain who, after several escape attempts was transferred to Canada where he escaped again successfully through USA, sl. spine roll, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good plus, Book number: 26151 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape
Keywords: ww2 bob luftwaffe fighter escape pow germany canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The one that got away London, Collins, 1956. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. With B&W illus.. Page fore-edge faintly foxed; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS119174I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away London, Companion Book Club. 1958, Reprint. 287 pages, illustrated, previous owner name and address on inside front cover, water stain to spine. Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 99522 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: World War 2
Keywords: 287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY Collins with Michael Joseph. 1956. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 255 pages. Photo en noir et blanc en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc hors texte. Annotations en page de garde. ¶ A German Fighter Ace is Captured. Interrogation in the London 'Cage'. The significance of Simba.... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40081978 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Seconde Guerre mondiale 1939-1945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One That Got Away, the (Ballantine F 262) New York, NY, Ballantine, 1958. Soft Cover. Vintage pocket paperback. Photo cover. Cover copy reads: "Fantastic but true--the escape and pursuit of a Luftwaffe pilot in wartime England." / Bright and square. Long but faint diagonal cover crease to bottom corner. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good . Book number: 016831 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away Collins, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good the jacket is a bit edgeworn and a little shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] -- Chapter 1Book number: fc28 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away Collins & Michael Joseph, 1956. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is torn and marked.A little foxing.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: nj40 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The One that Got Away Collins with Michael Joseph , 1956. 2nd Edn. Book only Gd con. 255pp with illus. Previous owner's name in ink on fept. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 4522 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The one that got away Collins & Michael Joseph, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is torn and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: je74 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away [2] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place and Michael Joseph Ltd. 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1956. London 1956. First edition hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, green lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5½'' 255 printed pages of text. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper, six maps. The story of Luftwaffe pilot, Franz von Werra, shot down in the Battle of Britain, who made two escapes in England and finally got away from Canada across the frozen St. Lawrence River. Very Good condition book in Good condition John Rose illustrated dust wrapper with small chips to spine ends and corners, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 60067 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Franz von Werra Battle of Britain John Rose
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The One That Got Away [2] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place and Michael Joseph Ltd. 26 Bloomsbury Street, London Second Impression 1956. London 1956. Hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5½'' 255 printed pages of text. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper, six maps. The story of Luftwaffe Pilot, Franz von Werra, shot down in the Battle of Britain, who made two escapes in England and finally got away from Canada across the frozen St. Lawrence River. Light tanning to the page edges. Very Good condition book in torn and chipped John Rose illustrated dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 44337 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Franz von Werra Battle of Britain John Rose
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ontsnapt / Sensationele ontsnapping van een krijgsgevangene tijdens de Tweede wereldoorlog uit Engeland Scheltens & Giltay. 260pp Gebonden linnen met enkele z/w foto's Book number: 101354046 € 14.75 [Appr.: US$ 18.52 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1471]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Temptation in a Private Zoo / They Don't Make Them Like That Any More / Fever Grass Hamlyn 1970 reprint H/back red leatherette boards VG 512pp 8 x 5 615g ¶ Omnibus edition containng three novels -- Stort BooksBook number: 4835 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: fiction collection anthology man book dekker leasor morris 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conspiracy of Silence London, Angus & Robertson. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 239pp, photo illustrations, line maps, VG Copy in VG DJ minimally rubbed about extrems. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 9655 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: War Studies and Defence
Keywords: War Studies, World War 2, Treasure Hunting Travel & Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page