| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 449 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Best of Leacock Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1969, . Hard bound, first edition, 464pp. Top corners moderately bumped and edges somewhat soiled/spotted. Two previous owner names top of front free endpaper else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 513 grams. Book number: 18685 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Stephen Leacock Best Book Excerpts Humor Cdn Lit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Social Criticism of Stephen Leacock the Unsolved Riddle of Social Justice and Other Essays Toronto, University of Toronto, 1973. Paperback. 8vo. Spine creased, covers rubbed, else very good. pp. xlviii, 145. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 002181 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian history, Social history, Essays, Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leacock: A Biography. (Stoddart, Toronto, 1985), Ist edition.. 363 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos. "..the most comprehensive and thoroughly researched re-creation of (Stephen Butler Leacock's) life as a writer, family storyteller, occasional speaker, conversationalist, and teacher; it a lone will form the best background for appreciating the source of Leacock's humor and its significance in his own thought. New sources in newspaper accounts, private letters, diaries and memoirs are brought together here with his published h u m o r i n an effort to understand Leacock's creative process and the impact of his life not only as a writer but also as a teacher and thinker." Minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has moderate creasing/wear at top/bottom of sp in e, l ig h t ed ge wear, four very small closed tears. VG+/VG-. Book number: 9515 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literary Biography
Keywords: Stephen Leacock, Canadian Authors, Humorists, Sunshine Sketches of Little Town, Teachers, Economics, Literature, Orillia, Biography, Storytellers, Mariposa. | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Right, Mr. Roosevelt (Canada and the United States) Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1939. stapled wraps. pp. 40. Partly sunned, covers a bit scuffed, ink name, else very good. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs No. C. 1. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 003380 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian history, Americana, American history, Military history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arcadian Adventures with the Idle Rich New Canadian Library N10. 1967, later printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock clean but the cover is badly discolored. Canadian Author . (Humor). Book number: 389074 USD 11.54 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 917] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Beyond; And Other Contributions to Human Knowledge M&S New Canadian Library N 67. [circa 1969], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. 125pp. Cover beat up, textblock discolored. Canadian Author . (Humor). Book number: 389073 USD 10.83 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 860] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANADA'S WAR AT SEA in two volumes Montreal, Quebec, Alvah M. Beatty 1944, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w photos & illusts. 4to, Two volumes bound as one book. Leacock wrote "Canada and the Sea" (vol. I) and Roberts "Canada and the War at Sea" (vol. II). ¶ The inside front board has two inscriptions, both in the hand of Captain David Milner - one dated 1947 and the other dated 1993. Boards show some edge wear and some soiling to spine. Contents unmarked (other than inscriptions). A good copy. Book number: 041014 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian History Canadian Navy Ships Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANADA'S WAR AT SEA Montreal, Alvah M. Beatty 1944, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illusts. Names, bkplt on ffep, pps sl rippled, sl scuffing to bds; good+. 4to, no dj, pp. 154. 99 pp's of ads. 2 volumes in one book: CANADA AND THE SEA by Stephen Leacock and CANADA AND THE WAR AT SEA by Leslie Roberts. Book number: 017646 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian History Canadian Navy Ships Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoodoo McFiggin's Christmas Christopher Skelton, Bridge Approach, Mill Road, Wellingborough, England, 1985. Reissued, 1st thus, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Phillida Gili. Very Good Condition/Good. Bound in red cloth with a circular paper onlay on the front cover, and manufactured with the top edge of each pair of pages not cut. The book itself shows no damage.The dust jacket which is a sheet of tissue paper printed on the spine, and the front panel, tipped to a cream backing sheet at the left-hand end, shows signs of foxing and discolouration around the spine.There is a forword by Bernard Braden. This volume is one of a limited edition of 250 copies of full balance in cloth, of a total edition print run of 675 copies. Size: 16mo (very small). 37, (3) pages, with illustrated and pages, and with the text printed on the right-hand page opposite a drawing.. Illustrator: Phillida Gili. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239375 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Stephen Leacock, humour, Groucho Marx, illustrated limited-edition Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laugh with Leacock an Anthology of the Best Work of Stephen Leacock New York City, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1930. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. x, 339. Covers a bit soiled, edgewear, light pencilling to 2 pgs; good. Lacking dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 006396 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humorists, Essays, Plays, Nonsense, Comedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Model Memoirs and Other Sketches from Simple to Serious London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1939, First UK Edition. Cloth, 12mo. 359 pp. Some fading to spine, else a very nice, near fine copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007440 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Discovery of England Toronto, S. B. Gundy. 1922, First Canadian Edition. Cloth, 12mo. viii, 264 pp. Introduction by Owen Seaman. From the personal library of Vincent Massey, the first Canadian born Governor General of Canada (1952-1959), with his bookplate on the front paste-down endpaper. Age-toning and offsetting to endpapers, top-edge is a bit soiled, spine is mildly darkened and head and foot of spine are bruised, still a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007441 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Discovery of the West: A Discussion of East and West in Canada London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1937, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 325 pp. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine a bit darkened else a nice tight copy. Less commonly found UK edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 007250 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makers of Canada: Egerton Ryerson; Robert Baldwin; Louis Lafontaine; Sir Francis Hincks; Lord Elgin (University Edition Volume VIII Toronto, Morang & Co. 1910, Edition Not Stated. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, pages clean, tight copy, Near Fine with some pages still uncut.; no Dj. Ochre cloth with red leather spine with gold titles, top edge gilt, red end papers, 303pp inder for Egerton and then xii, 371pp, index for Baldwin/ Lafontaine/ Hincks then x, 276pp for Lord Elgin. Three tissue-protected portraits with B&W plates. This is Volume VIII of the Makers of Canada and deals with the struggle of Parliamentary government. The text is in English. A heavy book. (3.5 JM FO 55/5. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51978 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biographies Makers of Canada Canadian History Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carrick- Atures No place, no date [Toronto? 1946?]. Softcover , 12mo. Pale green card covers printed in red. pp (96), stapled, text in double columns. Some sunning to covers, light rubber stamps of a private owner on front cover, VG. Photos and press quotes of notable Canadians, including Stephen Leacock on last page (Spadoni C41.13). Book number: 27556 USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Assisted Emigration and Land Settlement with Special Reference to Western Canada Montreal, McGill University. 1927. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 79pp. McGill Economic Studies No. 9. Spadoni B17 states 250 copies printed. Peel(3) 5232. Introduction by Stephen Leacock. Book number: 104219 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5035] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Leacock; Humorist and Humanist Garden City, Doubleday. 1959. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 383pp. Photograph endpapers, notes, index. Biography of Stephen Leacock. Locale: Ontario. Book number: 105089 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Humor, Writers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Leacock: Humorist and Humanist Garden City, Doubleday. 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 383pp. Notes, index, photograph endpapers. Biography of Stephen Leacock. Locale: Ontario. (Fiction-Canadian, Humor, Writers). Book number: 276532 USD 22.96 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1824] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Humor, Writers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Leacock: Humorist and Humanist Book Club. [1959]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Biography of Stephen Leacock. Locale: Ontario. (Fiction-Canadian, Humor, Writers). Book number: 112938 USD 17.01 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Humor, Writers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feast of Stephen. An Anthology of Some of the Less Familiar Writings of Stephen Leacock, with a Critical Introduction By Robertson Davies. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1970, First printing. (ISBN: 0771025785) Hardcover , Octavo. Geen boards. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Price-clipped jacket has some minor rubbing to rear panel but is otherwise fine and bright. A somewhat uncommon book. Davies writes a 45 page introduction and there is a four page checklist of Leacock's works. The introduction was separately issued in a slightly different form in paperback. Book number: 26963 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Sold0771025785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leacock. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1970. Oblong format, 13.5 x 9 inches, portfolio, illustrated paper covers. Complete with the 10 reproductions of documents, the phonograph record of 10 minutes of Leacock's voice, the four broadsheets of text, and the introductory sheet. Fine copy. Jackdaw C24, issued in the centennial of the birth of Stephen Leacock. Book number: 22180 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MacLean's Canada; Portrait of a Country Canada, McClelland & Stewart. [1960]. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 248pp. Black and white and color photographs. Edgewear to dust jacket with two fairly large chips from top edges, previous owner's inscription. Contributors include Robert Thomas Allen, Pierre Berton, Fred Bodsworth, Ernest Buckler, Morley Callaghan, June Callwood, Thomas B. Costain, Mazo de la Roche, Bruce Hutchinson, Stephen Leacock, Roger Lemelin, Hugh MacLennan, W.O. Mitchell, Farley Mowat, Thomas H. Raddall, Gabrielle Roy. Book number: 104098 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Essays, Maclean's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leacock Book John Lane The Bodley Head 1930 Paperback. no dj; ex lib. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 334423 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Commentary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man in the Panama Hat; Reminiscences of My Uncle, Stephen Leacock Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1970]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 174pp. Decorated endpapers. Rubbing, minor edgewear to dust jacket. Biography of Stephen Leacock. Book number: 012805 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Truly Scary Stories for Fearless Kids. Key Porter, (Toronto, 1998). 270 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550139940 Color and b&w illustrations. "This collection will take unsuspecting readers on a strange and surprising journey. They will visit a ship adrift on the Pacific Ocean and le arn of a strange moss that grows everywhere. They will meet a weary prospector at the North Pole, burdened by the promise to a now-dead companion. They will encounter witches in a lonely mountaintop cabin, and ghouls in a murky swamp. Wherev e r t h ey take place, many of the stories revolve around children. Kids can be found dodging cruel aunts or taking vanishing lessons from ghosts, playing with haunted electrical train sets or worrying about food rotting in the refrigerator. And ju st so t hat the terror isn't too nonstop, some of the stories are downright comical, promising laughs as well as shudders.." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling. Fine/Very Good+. Book number: 22705 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Walter de la Mare, Karen Voss Peters, Laurie Channer, Walter R. Brooks, Jules Verne, Washington Irving, Guy de Maupassant, Arthur Quiller-Couch, Geoffrey Palmer, Noel Lloyd, Joseph Jacobs, Ghosts, Fairy Tales, Horror, Haunti | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page