| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 137 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Longhorns. Boston:, Little, Brown ,, 1950.. Hardcover. Signed By J. Frank Dobie. A Very Good++ Hardback Eleventh Printing with Mild Tape Residue Endpapers in a Very Good Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Chips, Small Closed Tears. 8vo. Xxiii, 388 Pp. Very Good++, Howes 375 (For the First Edition).. Book number: 31508 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Western Americana Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hills of Gold Boston: Little Brown, 1941. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, owner insciption. Rare in a dust jacket.. Book number: 29963 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knight in the Sun; Harper B. Lee, First Yankee Matador Boston. Little. Brown 1962. 1st Edition. Description: 234 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Lee. Harper Baylor. 1884-1941. Bullfighting (Spain). Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0 -- MW BooksBook number: 156274 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knight in the Sun; Harper B. Lee, First Yankee Matador. With Illus. By Tom Lea Boston. Little. Brown 1962. 1st Edition. Description: 234 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Lee. Harper Baylor 1884-1941. Bullfighting. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 117437 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knight in the Sun: Harper B. Lee, First Yankee Matador. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, (1962). First edition. Original red cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches) , pp xviii, 234. B/w illustrations by Tom Lea. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly edgeworn dustjacket. . Book number: 9442 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Bullfighting | In shopping cart More information div> |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY Of WRITINGS And ILLUSTRATIONS By TOM LEA. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Exhibit. El Paso: El Paso Public Library, (1971). Oblong 8vo. 1st pb edition. 54 pp (including Index). Printed green paper wrappers., Nr Fine. Illustrated. Book number: 35888 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Tom Lea. College Station:, Texas A&M University Press,, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0890963665. Signed and Inscribed By Tom Lea. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Sun Spine and Covers, Edge Wear. Oblong. 9. 5 X 12 in. Xv, 255 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 35547 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Keywords: Western Americana Fine Art Signed 0890963665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christmas Flower New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1951. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Slim 8vo. No edition stated. Light tanning to very edges of book. Decorative endpapers. Jacket is price-clipped and lightly tanned, with two short closed tears. The book tells the story of flower now known as the poinsettia, which has its basis in Mexican legend. Woodcuts by Tom Lea. 31 pp. In protective Mylar. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 73939 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Juvenile nonfiction
Keywords: Father Clemente. Christmas stories. JUVENILE NONFICTION::Holidays & Celebrations::Christmas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christmas Flower. NY: Harcourt Brace and Company, (1951). - 8vo, color pictorial cream boards (extremities slightly darkened) titled in red & green, in color pictorial dw (dw spine & extremities darkened; rear panel soiled wih small stains; stains to top corner of front panel & to rear fold). 31 pp. (small bookseller's label on front endpaper). Color cover illustration, maroon vignettes, 1 B&W vignette & 3 full-page maroon & white illustrations by Tom Lea. Decorative green & white endpapers. Very good. Book number: 4462 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Tom Lea; Joseph Henryjackson; Christmas; Mexico; Poinsettia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kelly Blue: The Natural History of a Great Natural Painter and a Portrait of a Disappearing America. Lincoln, Ne., Univ. Of Nebraska Press, 1974. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Soiled. Pages: 263. Book number: MASTER070234I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kelly Blue New York: Doubleday, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Owner insciption. First Edition stated.. Book number: 020319 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kelly Blue: The Natural History of a Great Natural Painter and a Portrait of a Disappearing America. Lincoln, Ne., Univ. Of Nebraska Press, 1974. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 263. Book number: MASTER023845I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1949,. Hardcover. Good condition in chipped d.j. 270p. Book number: 33752 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls London, Penguin. 1953, 1st. P. Back. Number 922. Very Good. Book number: 044154 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Penguin Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls Pocket Books, 1951. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. 771. Creased and slanted spine, pages tanned, good solid copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 027705 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls Heinemann, London, 1950. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Tom Lea. Good Condition/No Jacket. First novel by this Texan painter, based on bull-fighting in Mexico, and illustrated with his decorations and endpaper drawings of the various moves in bull-fighting. Previous owner's inscription on the first blank page. Top edge dusty, shelf wear to base of boards. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Tom Lea. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0202246 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Sports & Pastimes
Keywords: Bulls, Bull-Fighting, Novel Sports & Pastimes; Fiction -- General; Fiction -- General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1949. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The book is tight, text is browning. HC: slightly bumped & worn on the corners & spine, rubbed, slightly sunned. Book number: 104656 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BRAVE BULLS Heinemann, London, 1950. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Lacks dw, boards lightly marked, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sport; Inventory No: 6024. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 6024 GBP 3.14 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.92 | JP¥ 391] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Sport; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls Pocket Books, 1951. First Printing, Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. 771. Heavy wear to edges; torn along spine; pages tanned; reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 044491 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. 1. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Tom Lea. Full red cloth, black lettering on spine, black decoration on front cover, illustrated endpapers. Sever B&W illustrations by the author throughout. Corners bumed and slightly worn, fore and bottom edges lightly stained, spine moderately sunned, some light sunning on rear board, former owner's name written on ffep, else near fine. VERY GOOD+ . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xvii, 270 pp. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 10699 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Literature Novels Illustrated Books Novels, Poetry & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls GB, Heinemann. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: f32.019 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls Heinemann, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Some foxing. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: ah26 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls Little, Brown. 1949, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Thirteenth printing. Beautiful fuschia cloth binding, black/gilt titles, B/W pictorial endpapers. Hand-typed, signed letter on personal stationery from Tom Lea pasted to reverse of ffep. Recipient of letter signed also at top of half-title page. Book virtually unflawed. DJ in Mylar very good with edgewear and wear to fold, some sunning to spine, price-clipped. A real literary curiosity. 270 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 5440 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Signed & Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls London: Penguin, 1953 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 922 Orange. 203 pp. Some foxing to covers and EPs. O/w good copy. Book number: 4512 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brave Bulls London: Penguin, 1953 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 922 Orange. 203 pp. Covers slightly spotted, o/w very good book. Book number: 3682 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page