ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VARIOUS AUTHORS: J. SHERIDAN LE FANU, EDMUND YATES, FRANCES ELEANOR TROLLOPE, CHARLES DICKENS, PERCY FITZGERALD ETC
All the Year Round, New Series, Volumes I, II, III, IV, V, VI (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6), December 1868 - November 1871. Contains: The Rose and the Key, Green Tea, Wrecked in Port, Fatal Zero, Veronica. Madam Crowl's Ghost
London, 26 Wellington Street. 1871, First Edition. Hard Cover, =. Contains: The Rose and the Key by J. Sheridan LE FANU. Complete serialisation. Green Tea by J. Sheridan LE FANU. Novelette in 4 instalments. Wrecked in Port by Edmund YATES. Complete serialisation. Fatal Zero by Percy FITZGERALD. Complete serialisation. Veronica by Frances Eleanor TROLLOPE. Complete serialisation. The Doctor's Mixture by Percy FITZGERALD. Complete serialisation. In That State of Life by Hamilton AIDE. Complete serialisation. The Disappearance of John Ackland by Robert LYTTON. Novelette in 4 instalments. Daisy's Trials by Emily JOLLY. Novelette in 6 instalments. The Uncommercial Traveller by Charles DICKENS. Parts of ongoing series. Short stories include: Madam Crowl's Ghost by J. Sheridan LE FANU. Three large double volumes, uniformly bound in black leather over marbled boards. Scuffing to leather on extremities, inner joints broken (ie boards separate from text block). A very heavy set which will require additional postage. Please contact me before placing order.
Book number: 02622
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN,
Best Ghost Stories Of J. S. Le Fanu.
Dover Publications: NY, 1964. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0486204154. Almost fine copy. New selection of of fifteen stories and one essay: edited and with an introduction by E. F. Bleiler.
Book number: 26554
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0486204154
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN
Best Ghost Stories of J.S. Lefanu
USA, Dover. (ISBN: 0486204154). Paperback. Fairly clean tight book but edges heavily spotted and covers worn. G+.
Book number: ks.sh515.023
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general 0486204154
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN,
Borrhomeo the Astrologer. A Monkish Tale. Introduction by W. J. McCormack.
Edinburgh: The Tregara Press, 1985. (TRAGARA PRESS) One of 120 copies printed on WS vellum parchment. 8vo. 35, [3] pp. Blue wrapper, Very Fine. Anderson 111.
Book number: 43507
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

J.SHERIDAN LE FANU
Borrhomeo the Astrologer a Monkish Tale
Edinburgh, The Tragara Press. 1985, First Limited Edition. Trade Paper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated by Alchemy Logo. Book, Limited/Numbered Edition Hard blue card stock binding Title patch on cover. Private Press, this rare limited edition is in very good shape. Only 150 copies printed. This is hand numbered No.'59' Alchemy design on title page. This is the first time this short magical story by this Irish author has been printed since 1862 in the 'Dublin University Magazine. Introduction by W.J.McCormack. Very Good.
Book number: 005503
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: illustrated by alchemy logoalchemy limited edition irish limited edition irish writer occult fiction irish short story hand made paper
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN,
Borrhomeo the Astrologer. A Monkish Tale. Introduction by W. J. McCormack.
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1985. (TRAGARA PRESS) Number 21 of 30 copies specially printed on Amalfi paper. 8vo. . Original green marbled wrappers, printed paper label. Fine. Anderson 111.
Book number: 43508
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU J SHERIDAN
CARMILLA
Dodo Press, 2007. 1st printing. Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu (1814-1873) was an Irish writer of Gothic tales and mystery novels. He was the premier ghost story writer of the nineteenth century and had a seminal influence on the development of this genre in the Victorian era. Paperback. 9781406551631. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FA12.078
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.1 | JP¥ 405]
Keywords: 9781406551631
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU J SHERIDAN
CARMILLA - limited edition of 200 copies
Sarob Press, 1998. 1st edition. Limited edition of 200. Hardback. 1902309006. fine hardcover copy no dustwrapper as issued.
Book number: FN10.088CT
GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.31 | JP¥ 6221]
Keywords: 1902309006
In shopping cart

More information

J. SHERIDAN LE FANU
The Collected Supernatural & Weird Fiction Volume 5
Leonaur 2010, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. With a very nice dustwrapper.
Book number: 25600
GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.07 | JP¥ 1991]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

J. SHERIDAN LE FANU
J. S. Le Fanu's Ghostly Tales
Dodo Press, 2007. Fine condition. Large wraps.
Book number: 038006
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN,
Green Tea and Other Ghost Stories.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1945. First edition. 8vo. x, 357 pp. Black cloth. Spine a bit faded, else Fine, in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket with slight edge wear.
Book number: 62386
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN
Green Tea and Other Ghost Stories
Sauk City, Wisc. Arkham House. 1945, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 357 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unclipped dust jacket. A 1/2" chip in top edge of jacket, and minor edgewear on jacket, o/w unmarked. One of 2000 copies. /A/c.
Book number: 025959
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Ghost Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FANU, J SHERIDAN LE
Guy Deverell
Dover Publications, Inc. 1984, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. FINE, No signs of use. Very slight edge marks. With frontispiece. Main language English. ISBN 0486246183. Weight 497g..
Book number: 28970
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.12 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: 0486246183
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. [JOSEPH] SHERIDAN.
Das Haus beim Kirchhof. Roman. Aus dem Englischen von Trude Steinberg. Nachwort von Erwin Wolff.
(Zürich), Manesse, (1977). 320 S. (= Manesse Bibliothek der Weltliteratur). Kl.-8vo. OLn. mit SU.
¶ [The house by the churchyard; dt.]. - Schutzumschlag mit kl. Läsuren; sonst gut
Book number: 42490
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Literatur 3717515284
In shopping cart

More information

FANU, J. SHERIDAN LE
The House By The Churchyard
London, Anthony Blond. 1983. (ISBN: 0218515200) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy in a similar dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 030036
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3051]
Keywords: 0218515200
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN
The House By The Church-Yard
Anthony Blond. A good to very good pink hardcover. Cracked fornt hinge; very minor wear along edges. Copyright 1968.
Book number: 2LIT2125
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN,
In a Glass Darkly.
London: Peter Davies, 1929. First edition, November 1929. 8vo. Illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. vii, 382 pp. Orange cloth. Spine slightly darkened, else Fine. CBEL III, 492.
Book number: 63188
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU J. SHERIDAN, ARDIZZONE EDWARD [ILLUSTRATOR]
In a Glass Darkly
Peter Davies, 1929. 1st edn thus. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (small mark to top corner of upper board and small marks to lower board - otherwise bright VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. vii + 382 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w drawings throughout..
Book number: 18932
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN; ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE.
In a Glass Darkly.
London:, Peter Davies,, 1929., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8 inches (21 cm) tall, rebound at an early date in half red leather, five raised spine bands with gilt in the compartments. 382 pages illustrated by drawings. First published in 1872 but a 1st printing of this edition which is the first book illustrated by Ardizzone (Horne, p75-76). A collection of four stories of the supernatural, the last one, Carmilla, has been the basis for several movies. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers are lightly worn at extremities and there is a tiny chip in the leather at the head of the spine. Very Good.
Book number: 15404
USD 227.30 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 | £UK 145 | JP¥ 18056]
Catalogue: Fine Bindings
Keywords: Horror Supernatural Leather Bindings Supernatural Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J SHERIDAN
In A Glass Darkly
published by Peter Davies, London, 1929. illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. 382 pages, five tales: Green Tea, The Familiar, Mr Justice Harbottle, The room In The Dragon Volant, and Carmilla, many black and white illustrations. First Edition thus, sunned along the spine, small tear & some fraying to head of the spine, top edges dust marked and faintly stained, ink marks to cloth on rear inscribed in black ink on the front free endpaper, the book is in good condition, orange cloth black title to spine, approximately 21 x 14 cm, octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 32626
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
Keywords: Le Fanu, J Sheridan, In A Glass Darkly
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN.,
In A Glass Darkly...
London:, Peter Davies,, 1929.. First edition thus. Black cloth. Condition: Book: One corner very slightly bumped otherwise near fine copy. With black and white illustrations by Adizzone, the first book illustrated by him, originally published in 1872 in 3 volumes, (382 pages). octavo
Book number: 10921
GBP 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 130.5 US$ 163.83 | JP¥ 13014]
Keywords: CHILDRENS & ILLUSTRATED EDWARD ARDIZZONE / ILLUSTRATED.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN ILLUSTRATED BY ARDIZZONE, EDWARD
In a Glass Darkly
Peter Davies, 1st 1929. Hardback. Very good condition. A collection of five short stories of gothic horror and mystery, originally published in 1872: Green Tea, The Familiar, Mr Justice Harbottle, The Room in the Dragon Volant and Carmilla. Pink cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations to text throughout. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers ever so slightly grubby, spine slightly faded. Light wrinkle in cloth on front cover. Large but neat inscription in ink to front pastedown (this was covered with a label which has now been removed but has left very light browning to the paper). Light foxing to outer page edges.
Book number: 380388
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 85 US$ 106.61 | JP¥ 8469]
Keywords: ILLUSTRATED ARDIZZONE LITERATURE Ardizzone, Edward
In shopping cart

More information

FANU, J. SHERIDAN LE
Madam Crowl's Ghost
Wordsworth Editions, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9781840220674. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1517082
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: 9781840220674
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN,
My Aunt Margaret's Adventure: A Long Lost Tale Of Mystery & Suspense Attributed By M. R. James To Joseph Sheridan le Fanu.
The Swan River Press: Dublin, Ireland, 2008. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial covers. Fine (as new) copy. 36 pages.
Book number: 30062
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

LE FANU, SHERIDAN, J, / ANON / W. COOLINS & R L STEVENSON
Novels of Mystery from the Victorian Age: Four complete unabridged novels
London, Pilot Press, 1946. 678 pp., hardback. 2th ed. 8vo. Inscr.: . Introduction, Maurice Richardson, The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins, The Notting Hill Mystery by Anon, Carmilla by J. Sheridan Le Fanu and Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde by R. L. Stevenson, Cover a bit discoloured,. no dj., good+.
Book number: 6395
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Oorspr. Lit
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search