ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHARTRES. PHOTOS DE MAURICE BLANC. (LE TEXTE DE L'OUVRAGE EST TIRÉ DE 'CATHÉDRALE').
240x185mm,
La Guilde du Livre, HUYSMANS, Karl-Joris. , . sans date, vers 1954, Lausanne, cartonnage de l'éditeur. photos en héliogravure, Très bel exemplaire.
Book number: 9973
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: littérature photographie beaux-arts
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
813
London: George Newnes Ltd, [1928]. Reprint. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 248pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled. Inner hinge cracking .
Book number: bbl119
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
The arrest of Arsene Lupin.
George Newnes, Ltd. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Reprint of this classic of detective fiction, undated but appears to be c1910-1920. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 18728
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes Maurice Leblanc Crime and mystery fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE.
Arsene Lupin: Super-Sleuth.
New York: Macaulay Co, ( 1927 ). 1. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 320 pp. 8vo, Orange cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Spine slightly faded; boards lightly soiled; a date written in ink on all endpapers, else very good.
Book number: 46377
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, French Mystery, Detective Novel
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
Arsène Lupin
New York: W. R. Caldwell & Co. Hardcover. Illustrated by Boehm, Richard. International Adventure Library - Three Owls Edition. Reprint. Maroon cloth with black and gold titles on spine panel and three owls logo on cover. Very moderate wear, small indentation to top edge affecting three pages. A near fine copy. Two plates by Richard Boehm. ; Octavo.
Book number: 4970
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Mystery Mystery Arsene Lupin France
In shopping cart

More information

BLANC, MAURICE - FRANZ HELLENS
Belgique. Pays de plusieurs mondes.
Lausanne , Guilde du livre, 1956 4°, durchgeh. meist ganzs. Abb., Brosch., Ecken berieben.
Book number: 12093
CHF 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 46 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3654]
Catalogue: Photographie
Keywords: Photographie
In shopping cart

More information

BLANC, MAURICE & HELLENS, FRANZ
Belgique. Pays de plusieurs mondes
1956. Paperback. Pp: 88. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U776767
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLANC MAURICE, HELLENS FRANZ
BELGIQUE, PAYS DE PLUSIEURS MONDES
La Guilde du Livre. 1956. In-4 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 88 pages. Photo héliogravée en noir et blanc en frontispice et page de titre. Illustré de nombreuses photos héliogravées en noir et blanc dans et hors texte.
¶ Exemplaire numéroté, n° 3417.
Book number: RO40153982
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Belgique
In shopping cart

More information

BLANC, MAURICE & HELLENS, FRANZ:
Belgique, pays de plusieurs mondes. 'Guilde du livre', 254.
Lausanne, Guilde du livre, 1956, in-4to, XV + 88 p., ill. de 88 planches photographiques accompagnées de petits textes d'auteurs connus comme Verlaine, cartonnage original avec jaquette ill. (Ex. num. N° 246).
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 42718
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: photography photographie Belgium Belgique, Belgium, Belgien picture album, photo, picture albums, photos album-photo travel, exploration voyages Blanc, Maurice (phot.)
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE (GILBERT, MICHAEL (ED))
The Confessions of Arsene Lupin
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1969. Reprint. Illustrated board cover. 222pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Part of the Classics of Detectoin and Adventure Series. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib .
Book number: bbl119a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE; GAGE, G. W. (FRONTISPIECE).
The Eight Strokes Of The Clock.
Hyperion Press, Westport: 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. According to the author, These adventures were told to me in the old days by Arsene Lupin, as though they had happened to a friend of his, named Prince Renine. As for me, considering the way in which they were conducted, the actions, the behaviour and the very character of the hero, I find it very difficult not to identify the two friends as one and the same person. Translated into English from the French by Alexader Teixeira de Mattos.
¶ 313 pages.
Book number: 73821X1
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Arsene Lupin . . Alexader Teixeira de Mattos Prince Renine). 0883552027
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC MAURICE
The eight strokes of the clock
New York, 1922, 313 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 19 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 255223&ENGR
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
The Eight Strokes of the Clock. Translated By Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Frontispiece By G.W. Gage
New York, Macaulay, 1922. Hardcover . Octavo, tan pictorial cloth stamped in brown. pp 313 + frontispiece. Flaking to the spine titling, light spots to brown background of cover illustration, Xmas, 1922, ink gift inscription at front; cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired, else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy of Queen's Quorum 69. Also a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Published in Paris and London in the same year. The best collection of Arsene Lupin detective stories.
Book number: 38012
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: Ebay
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE; GAGE, G. W. (FRONTISPIECE).
The Eight Strokes Of The Clock.
The Macaulay Company, New York: 1922. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. According to the author, These adventures were told to me in the old days by Arsene Lupin, as though they had happened to a friend of his, named Prince Renine. As for me, considering the way in which they were conducted, the actions, the behaviour and the very character of the hero, I find it very difficult not to identify the two friends as one and the same person. Translated into English from the French by Alexader Teixeira de Mattos.
¶ 313 pages.
Book number: 73695X1
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11121]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Arsene Lupin . . Alexader Teixeira de Mattos Prince Renine).
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
The Exploits of Arsene Lupin
Cassell, 1920. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 14477
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction - Hardback a List
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE. THE CREATOR OF ARSENE LUPIN.
From Midnight to Morning.
New York. The Macaulay Company. 1933. First Edition. With "Copyright 1933 byThe Macaulay Company" on the copyright page. Scarce in dustjacket which has been preserved intact as it came from a private SPA collection with the small number code "F.489" lightly inked at the top of the right-hand corner of the front panel of the dustjacket (not affecting the title) and at the top right-hand corner of the front free endpaper. In very good condition in the original dustjacket with its original price of $2.00 intact at the top of the inside front flap. Bound in finely woven gray cloth boards stamped brightly in red ink on the front boards and the spine. Hinges tight; book is clean and apparently unread. The striking and colorful dustjacket by Guischard features a frightened woman menaced by the shadow of a man. The dustjacket is very striking indeed and has light edge-rubbing and wear; some staining to the rear panel. Some loss of paper to the verso where backing was removed, not affecting the front panel.A scarce, well-preserved book and dustjacket from 1933.
Book number: 7062
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
The frontier
London, Collins, 1920. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) . Undated reprint in smaller format - c.1920.Pages a little browned; spine faded & bumped, with dull gilt lettering..
Book number: BOOKS136779I
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE.
The Golden Triangle: The Return of Arsene Lupin.
New York: Macaulay Co, 1917. 1. First American edition. Illustrated with a b/w frontispiece. 362 pp. 8vo, Reddish brown cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. A thin line of something like dried glue along the fore-edge of the front board, else very good.
Book number: 46658
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Detective Novel, French Detective
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
The Hollow Needle
London, George Newnes. Board hb. 16mo. worn extremities. Tears to spine ends. Marks to boards. Surface loss to fpd where po name has been rubbed out. Tanning to endpapers. Good- .
Book number: 500001292
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction L
In shopping cart

More information

BLANC, MAURICE LE; FRONTISPIECE (ILLUSTRATOR)
Memoirs of Arsene Lupin
Macaulay 1925 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Memoirs of Arsene Lupin, Blanc, Maurice Le; Frontispiece (Illustrator)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397387
€  66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.12 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6682]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
THE SECRET TOMB
NY, The Macaulay Company. 1923. Hardcover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. Book, 1923 hardcover in red and black cloth. Some age/use. Pages are generally clean with marks to the rear endpaper. Binding and hinges are intact. Binding leans significantly. Some staining to covers, concentrated on the rear board. 305 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022607
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE; DE MATTOS, ALEXANDER TEIXEIRA - TRANSLATOR
The 8 Strikes of the Clock: The Latest Exploits of Arsene Lupin
The Macaulay Company, 1922. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gage, G.W. - frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, pictorial cover, some minor tone, rubbing & edge wear to boards, mild page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1922 Hard Cover. 313 pp. 7.3 x 5.1. frontispiece by G.W. Gage. CONTENTS: I. On the Top of the Tower; II. The Water Bottle; III. The Case of Jean Louis; IV. The Tell-Tale Film; V. Therese and Germaine; VI. The Lady with the Hatchet; VII. Footprints in the Snow; VIII. At the Sign of Mercury.
Book number: 1532757
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Gage, G.W. - frontispiece
In shopping cart

More information

LE BLANC, MAURICE
The Teeth of the Tiger
Hurst & Blackett Ltd. 1914, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Uncommon first edition. No chipping & no splitting to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Light dusting to boards. Internally complete with no inscriptions. Cracking to blank endpapers. Usual tanning to leaf stock due to poor paper production (wartime shortages). No loose & no missing leaves. Not the usual inferior produced paperback reprint on demand. Good.
Book number: 019232
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Detective
In shopping cart

More information

MAURICE LE BLANC
The Teeth Of The Tiger.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 45747
USD 4.69 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 373]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLANC, MAURICE, AND, RAMUZ, C.F.
Das Waadtland; Ein Bildbuch Mit 81 Photographischen Aufnahmen..
Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag, 1954. Hardcover. A little soil to back cover, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in cream cloth, lacking dust jacket. A beautiful copy. : Includes 81 striking, mostly full-page, b/w photos. The Waadtland is a French-speaking Canton of Switzerland (aka Vaud) , the capital of which is Lausanne. There is a 14-page introduction in German to the photos, after that no text at all. A beautiful collection of photos of the people and places around Lausanne just after the end of World War Two. : 4to 11" - 13" tall: 100 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 29560
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Switzerland Vaud Waadtland Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search