ascending
descending
found: 12 books

HEINE, HEINRICH, TRANSLATED BY EMMA LAZARUS,
Poems and Ballads with biographical introduction.
NY, Hartsdale House, (1947). VG in G DJ. Owner's name fep, DJ clipped, edge wear. Binding sl faded at edges.
Book number: BOOKS011157I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

"HEINRICH HEINE AND EMMA LAZARUS, TRANS. AND FRITZ KREDEL, ILLUS."
Poems and Ballads
Hartsdale 1947? Hardcover, 279pp. no dj. Good.
Book number: 145572
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, J.G. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR HJALMAR HJORTH BOYESEN; FRANCES HODGSON BURNETT; JOHN BURROUGHS; MARY MAPES DODGE; SIDNEY LANIER; EMMA LAZARUS; ROWLAND E. ROBINSON; MONTGOMERY SCHUYLER; HERBERT H. SMITH; EDMUND C. STEDMAN; ILLUSTRATIONS BY CHAM.)
Scribner's Monthly, an Illustrated Magazine for the People from Nov., 1879 to April, 1880, Inclusive
New York, Scribner & Co.. 1880. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 952, 16pp. Three quarter leather binding, gilt decorated spine, illustrations, frontispiece. Light spine wear at bottom and some fraying at spine top, corners rubbed, previous owner's name. Volume 19. Contributors include Hjalmar Hjorth Boyesen, Frances Hodgson Burnett, John Burroughs, Mary Mapes Dodge, Sidney Lanier, Emma Lazarus, Rowland E. Robinson, Montgomery Schuyler, Herbert H. Smith, Edmund C. Stedman. Illustrations by Cham. Locale: Brazil; Indiana; Mississippi; New England; New York.
Book number: 103089
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Arms and Ammnuition
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, EMMA
Emma Lazarus (July 22, 1849 - November 18, 1887): Selections from Her Poetry and Prose
New York: Emma Lazarus Federa7ion of Jewish Women's Clubs, 1968. Ed., with Intro. by Morris U. Schappes. Wraps, d.w. 110 p. 3rd revised & enlarged ed. Very good in d. w..
Book number: 21122
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, EMMA
Emma Lazarus: Selections from Her Poetry and Prose
New York, Emma Lazarus Federation of Jewish Women's Clubs, 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 3rd edition. Edited with an introduction by Morris U. Schappes. Book is in near fine condition; there are a few tiny stains on boards. Jacket is in VG- condition; rear is soiled, and there are several tears along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 110 pp. .
Book number: 11314
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. Jewish Women's Clubs. Morris U. Schappes. Judaism.
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, EMMA
Emma Lazarus (July 22, 1849 - November 18, 1887): Selections from Her Poetry and Prose
New York: Emma Lazarus Federation of Jewish Women's Clubs, 1968. Ed., with Intro. by Morris U. Schappes. Wraps. 110 p. 4th revised & enlarged ed. Very good..
Book number: 43198
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, EMMA
Emma Lazarus (July 22, 1849 - November 18, 1887): Selections from Her Poetry and Prose
New York: Emma Lazarus Federation of Jewish Women's Clubs, 1968. Ed., with Intro. by Morris U. Schappes. Wraps, d.w. 110 p. 4th revised & enlarged ed. Fine in near fine d. w..
Book number: 32509
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, EMMA; MORRIS U. SCHAPPES
Selections from Her Prose and Poetry
Morris U. 1967, Third Edition. Hardcover. Book, Red cloth, gilt titles. Edited by Morris U. Schappes. An unread, near-new copy in a very good plus DJ with shelfwear and flap price punched out. 110 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 7944
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, EMMA
Songs of a Semite: The Dance to Death, and other poems..
New York. O.-Leinen. Reprint of the First Edition, which was published at the Office of ''The American Hebrew'' anno 1882. Emma Lazarus is the Author of ''Admetus, and other Poems'', ''Alide'' and ''Translations from Heine'', etc. Contents: The Dance to Death,a Tragedy in Five acts. Poems: The New Year. The Crowing of the Red Rock. In Exile. In Memoriam - Rev.J.J. Lyons. The Valley of Baca. The Banner of the Jew. Guardian of the Red Disk.A Translation of Heine and Two Imitations: Donna Clara. Don Pedrillo. Frau Pedro. Translations from the Hebrew Poets of Mediaeval Spain: Solomon Ben Juda Gabirol. Night Thoughts. Meditations. Hymn. Toa Detractor.A Fragment. Stanzas. Wine and Grief. Defiance.A Degenerate Age. Judah Ben Ha-Levi: Love Song. Separation. Longing for Jerusalem. On the Voyage to JerusalemI. On the Voyage to Jerusalem II. To the West Wind III. Moses Ben Esra: Extracts from the Book of Tarshish, or the Necklace of Pearls. In the Night. From the Divan. Love Song of Alcharisi.; Jahr: 1970; Format: Oktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 80; Auflage: ; Zustand: 2 (tadellos)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (350 gr.).
Book number: 15296
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Judaica, Judentum, Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, EMMA
Songs of a Semite: The Dance to Death, and other Poems [FIRST EDITION].
New York: Office of The American Hebrew,1882.FIRST EDITION! This book is the first edition of Emma Lazarus' play (historical tragedy), poems and adaptations of poems by Heine and medieval Jewish poets (Solomon ben Judah Gabirol, Judah Ha-Levi and Moses ben Esra). Emma Lazarus (1849-1887) was an American Jewish poet born in New York City. She wrote her own poems and edited many adaptations of German poems, notably those of Goethe and Heine. She is also known as an important forerunner of the Zionist movement arguing for the creation of a Jewish homeland thirteen years before Herzl began to use the term Zionism. 237x155mm. 80 pages. Original Brown Cloth Hardcover. Cover worn, slightly stained, and bumped on corners. Ex library copy with a library code painted on front cover (black spot with white number written inside). Inner spine partly damaged and slightly loose. Library stamps on first white page, title page, page 37, page 49, page 80 and last (advertisement) page. Pen marks on whitepage. Stamps on title page are partly erased (no damage to text). Title page and index page edges slightly wrinkled. Pages yellowing. Pencil marks on pages 74 and 75. Rear white page cut out. [SUMMARY]: This rare wonderful collection of writings by an important American Jewish authoress is else in good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: MA_21_23
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
Keywords: American Jewry Jewish Poetry Poetry Theatre & Plays Zionism
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARUS, EMMA
Songs of a Semite: The Dance to Death, and other Poems [FIRST EDITION].
New York: Office of The American Hebrew,1882.FIRST EDITION! This book is the first edition of Emma Lazarus' play (historical tragedy), poems and adaptations of poems by Heine and medieval Jewish poets (Solomon ben Judah Gabirol, Judah Ha-Levi and Moses ben Esra). Emma Lazarus (1849-1887) was an American Jewish poet born in New York City. She wrote her own poems and edited many adaptations of German poems, notably those of Goethe and Heine. She is also known as an important forerunner of the Zionist movement arguing for the creation of a Jewish homeland thirteen years before Herzl began to use the term Zionism. 237x155mm. 80 pages. Hardcover rebound. Cover slightly stained. Original cover pasted on front cover. Ex library copy with stamp on title page. Inner spine partly damaged and slightly loose. Library stamps on first. Title page edges torn and partly missing (no damage to text). Pages yellowing. Some pages upper edge slightly (ca.2mm) tattered with no damage to text. [SUMMARY]: This rare wonderful collection of writings by an important American Jewish authoress is else in good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: MA_14_23
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Keywords: American Jewry Jewish Poetry Poetry Theatre & Plays Zionism
In shopping cart

More information

(EMMA LAZARUS) SCHAPPES, MORRIS U. (ED.)
Emma Lazarus: Selections from Her Poetry and Prose
NY: Emma Lazarus Federation of Jewish Women's Clubs, 1967, . hard bound, third revised and enlarged edition, 110pp including appendix. Very good in lightly edge torn and scuffed, near very good dust jacket.
Book number: 15164
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Morris U. Schappes; Emma Lazarus; Jewish Women's Clubs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search