ascending
descending
found: 245 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DUDEK, LOUIS & LAYTON, IRVING (EDS.)
Canadian Poems 1850 - 1952
Toronto, Contact Press. 1953, Second Revised Edition. Original Wrappers, 8vo. 160 pp. Notations in pencil, binding a bit weak, some light edgewear to covers, still a very nice copy of this important anthology. (Gnarowski, Contact Press 1952-1967). Very Good.
Book number: 006334
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET, IRVING LAYTON, ET AL (CONTS.)
Impulse: Contemporary Canadian Writers, Vol. 1, No. 2.
Erindale College, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 48 pp. 8vo, card covers. Fine copy with faintest trace of wear to tips of covers. Appears unread. Complete with original subscription card tipped in at front. Uncommon canlit journal. Fine.
Book number: 781654
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON, IRVING, EARLE BIRNEY ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). WEAVER, ROBERT (ED.)
Tamarack Review Issue 30
Universtiy of Toronto Press, 1964. First printing. 8vo, softcover. VG+ copy with light wear to covers. Poems by Layton and Birney. One of the less-common issues.
Book number: 782191
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON, IRVING, EARLE BIRNEY ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). WEAVER, ROBERT (ED.)
Tamarack Review 18.
Tamarack, Winter, 1961. 1961, 1st Edition. First printing. 92 pp. 8vo, card covers. Very Good Plus with no real flaws, just light overall wear.
Book number: 5358
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER, BRUCE & BRIAN O'RIORDAN (LEONARD COHEN, IRVING LAYTON, GWENDOLYN MACEWEN, AL PURDY)
In Their Words: Interviews with Fourteen Canadian Writers
Toronto, Anansi, 1984, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. pp (215). Fine copy. Pages 27-42 contain the text of the the editor's interview with Leonard Cohen, conducted in Montreal. Also intervies with Layton, Findley, Reaney, Livesay, Mandel. Sheila Watson, Brian Moore, Smart, Acorn, Souster, Borson, MacEwen, and Purdy. Also includes author photos, biographical notes, and checklists.
Book number: 39420
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMERON, ELSPETH (BIOGRAPHY OF IRVING LAYTON.)
Irving Layton; a Portrait
Toronto, Stoddart. [1985]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 518pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, remainder mark. Biography of Irving Layton.
Book number: 010429
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

[LAYTON, IRVING; RATH, DOROTHY] CLARKSON, ADRIENNE, INTRODUCTION
AN UNLIKELY AFFAIR The Irving Layton - Dorothy Rath Correspondence
Oakville, ON, Mosaic Press/Valley Editions 1980, Ed. not stated, Hb. Minor shelf wear, else vg in scuffed but g to vg dj. 8vo, 230 pp. A personal document of a 15 year friendship between Canadian poet Irving and Rath, an extraordinary fan.
Book number: 019542
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Belles Lettres Letters Correspondence Literature CanLit Canadian Literature Irving Layton Layton, Irving Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD, MACEWEN, GWENDOLYN, BIRNEY, EARLE, GEORGE BOWERING, IRVING LAYTON.
Canadian Poets 1: Leonard Cohen ...
Toronto: CBC Publications, 1966. 1966. Hard Cover. This is the pressing in the orange sleeve. There is another state that has a black sleeve but any precedence is unknown. Two 33 1/3 rpm. vinyl discs in a double album cover. Photos of the poets on the rear cover. Whitman B111. The second recording by Mr. Cohen, the first being Six Montreal Poets, 1957. The poems here are from Let Us Compare Mythologies, Spice-Box and Flowers for Hitler. This is a new, unplayed record in original sealed plastic. Scarce, especially in this condition. As New.
Book number: 777236
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD (CONTRIBUTOR) LAYTON, IRVING (ED.)
Love Where the Nights are Long,
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1962. 1962. Soft Cover. Later printing. Illustrated by Harold Town, 12mo, illustrated wraps. VG with light wear to covers, no name.
Book number: 776513
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD (CONTRIBUTOR) LAYTON, IRVING (ED.)
Love Where the Nights are Long,
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1962. 1962, F. Soft Cover. First printing. Illustrated by Harold Town, 12mo, illustrated wraps. NF copy with very light wear, neat owner's name.
Book number: 916
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DUDEK, LOUIS. LAYTON, IRVING. SOUSTER, RAYMOND
Cerberus: Poems
Toronto, Contact Press, 1952, First Edition. Softcover . Octavo, illustrated brown card covers, yapp edges. pp 98, (2). Shallow chips and small tears to the yapp edges, short tear to lower spine neatly repaired, first and last blank leaves pulled away form the staples, as often because of faulty binding technique, VG clean copy otherwise. Inscribed by Irving Layton, and signed by Souster and Dudek. The inscribee's tidy 1975 ink name appears above. THE FIRST CONTACT PRESS BOOK, issued in an edition of about 650 copies. Uncommon signed by all three. An historically very important book of modernist Canadian poetry. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 37765
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43691]
In shopping cart

More information

(IRVING LAYTON, CONTRIBUTOR) EADIE, TOM AND TOM MARSHALL (GEN EDS.)
Quarry: Volume 17, Number 1 (Fall 1967)
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1967,. stapled wraps, 48pp, Very good, features works by Irving Layton, George Bowering, R. Michael Osler and David McFadden.
Book number: 3126
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Canada Poetry Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON, IRVING (ED.) LEONARD COHEN, R.G. EVERSON; ET AL
Pan-IC: A Selection of Contemporary Canadian Poetry (Number Two)
N .Y. Pan, 4 Issues of Poetry. 1958. Softcover, 8vo, unpaginated. Presentation, signed by R.G.(Ron) Everson, a contributing poet, and his wife Lorna, on title page. Light browing of edges, o/w a fine unmarked, and uncreased copy.
Book number: 037402
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, JUDITH, OWEN, TREVOR, CONTRIBUTORS. LAYTON, IRVING (FOREWORD).
new holes in the wall.
York Poetry Workshop, 1975. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. Limited ed. of 800 c. 12mo, card covers. Other contributors: Daniel Moses, Sky Gilbert, James Omura. Signed by Omura. VG copy in french flaps (some soiling to wraps). Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 3122
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN JOHN ASHBERY, JOHN HAWKES, E.E. CUMMINGS, EDWARD DAHLBERG, PHILIP LAMANTIA, IRVING LAYTON, OSCAR WILDE, FRANZ KAFKA, PAUL GOODMAN, KENNETH PATCHEN, ALLEN GINSBERG.
New Directions in Poetry and Prose 14
NY, New Directions. 1953. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg. - 408 pages. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 12732
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Ginsberg, Allen John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg.
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON, IRVING, JOHN GLASSCO ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS).
Tamarack 22.
Tamarack, 1962. 1962, 1st Edition. First edition. 100 pp. 8vo, card covers. Layton contributes three poems. VG with some wear to foot of spine.
Book number: 775104
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH; FULFORD, ROBERT; LAYTON, IRVING; O'HAGAN, HOWARD; NOWLAN, ALDEN A.
Tamarack Review Issue Nine (9) Autumn 1958.
Universtiy of Toronto Press, 1958.. First printing. 8vo, softcover. VG+ copy with light wear to covers.
Book number: 782185
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, LAYTON, LINDA HUTCHEON ET AL (CONTS.) W. H. NEW (ED.) (LEONARD COHEN)
Canadian Literature No. 59: Lovers and Losers.
UBC, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 128 pp. 8vo, trade softcover. Articles on Leonard Cohen, A. M. Klein, etc. Nearly Fine. Fine.
Book number: 780903
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON, IRVING & LOUIS DUDEK (EDS.)
Canadian Poems 1850 - 1952. (first printing)
Contact Press, Toronto, 1952. 1952, 1st Edition. First printing, limited to 500 copies. 127 pp. 8vo, card covers. Good copy with usual wear and soiling, as this was a university text book at McGill in the early 1950s. This copy has the original McGill price sticker inside the rear cover. Owner's name and remnants of old label on title page, one-inch chip to base of spine. An acceptable copy of a fragile item. Scarce first printing, much harder to find than the second edition.
Book number: 777507
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON IRVING
Laughing Rooster
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1964. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good+. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased, Some sun darkening to spine and edges of covers. 112pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 80193
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON IRVING
Nail Polish
McClelland and Stewart 1971. Trade Paper edition . Corner crease on front and rubbed on back cover 87 pp vg-/-- .
Book number: 4298
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian,
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON IRVING
Periods Of The Moon
McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1967. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with fine dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket is not price clipped, some age yellowing of pages and dust jacket. ID: mon0000096254 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000096254
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD, LAYTON, IRVING ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS).
A Selection from The Tamarack Review: The First Five Years.
Oxford, Toronto, 1962. 1962. Hardcover. Second printing (1963). 360 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. 2 poems by Cohen, 4 by Layton. VG/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 4583
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON, (IRVING AND CARLO MATTIOLI).
The Tamed Puma. Quattordici Poesi E Sette Designi.
(Milano): Edizioni 32 / Toronto: Virgo Press, (1979). 2nd edition, Canadian issue. Grey-green card covers. 8vo, (56) pp. Light sunning to spine and margins of covers; small soft creases to the yapp edges; soft crease to lower outer corner of front cover; else fine. An edition of 500 numbered copies, th is copy unnumbered. Without the pasted in slip of acknowledgement to the colophon page, like copies of the first state. 14 poems by Layton, with Italian translations en face by Francesca Valente, and black & white reproductions of drawings by Carlo Mattioli in text, some double page. The correct first edition was published the previous year by this publisher as IL PUMA AMMANSITO, in an edition of 560 copies of which 60 contained an original Mattioli aquatint numbered & signed. The title page o f that edition incorrectly indicated 13 poems.
Book number: 10690
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3166]
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING LAYTON
The Whole Bloody Bird (obs,aphs & pomes)
McCelland & Stewart. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. pp.155 clean tight unread copy 3/4" tear top front right corner. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 012650
CAD 65.95 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 64.31 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5109]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search