| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Young Woodley: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Savoy Theatre, Strand, London Performance Programme 1928. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' in blue tinted text and illustrations. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59654 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP„ 2802] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK THREE [3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Out London, Orion Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0752808990) Paperback. 342 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Blitz, London 1944-as The Lugtwaffe Make Their Last Desperate Assault On The City, Londoners Take To The Shelters Once Again And The Signal For D-Day Is Eagerly Awaited. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 063904 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0752808990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Little White Death London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297841238) . Hardback, Signed by author on title page. Unread and in very nice condition. Fine/Fine. Signed. Book number: 019419 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP„ 6227] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0297841238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Citrus in the Riverside Area Riverside, Calif.: Riverside Museum Press, 1969. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 55 p. History Series Number 1. 1st ed. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76164 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP„ 2979] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Riverside County California Citrus Industry Agriculture | In shopping cart More information div> |
D.H. Lawrence (Everyman's Poetry) London, Everyman / J. M. Dent. 1998, First Everyman Edition. (ISBN: 0460879626) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 103. Front & back outer cover corners & same area of pages immediately following/before have been indented by pencil point - leaving no lead marks merely a few tiny dents. One page at some time folded at corner. Otherwise very clean & tight. Poetry by D. H. Lawrence. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1008484 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP„ 718] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Literature, Poetry, D.H. Lawrence 0460879626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1963 Five Hundred Days London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. (ISBN: 0340508469) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. HISTORY AS MELODRAMA. 407 pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price un-clipped. DJ has a spillage stain on top edge. 'Warehouse Damage and is now being sold at a special price' Stamp on inside back cover board. Page edges yellowing and show a few marks. Very slight bumps to corners and edges. Cover illustrations by Willie Rushton. Good/Good. Book number: 003144 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP„ 7472] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0340508469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Out London England, Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1857973550 Paperback The Blitz, London 1944 - as the Luftwaffe make their last desperate assault on the city, Londoners take to the shelters once again and the signal for D-Day is eagerly awaited. In the East End children lead police to a charred, disembered corpse buried in a bombsite. The victim is German and it soon becomes clear that this is no ordinary murder. For Detective-Sargeant Frederick Troy it is the start of a manhunt which will lead him into the shadow world of stateless refugees, military intelligence and corruption in high places.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 027576 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374] Catalogue: Out of Print Novels
Keywords: Fiction/Wartime London/Det Sergeant Frederick Troy/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black-out Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 400. ISBN: 9789045201238. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1622941 € 7.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 788] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789045201238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Out Orion 34745. 356 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 1857973550. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU052375 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598] Catalogue: Englischsprachiges
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Out ISIS Audio Books. 1999-01. (ISBN: 1856952487). Audio Cassette. ISIS Audio Books (1999.) Impressive, unabridged, 12 cassette set in original clam shell box. Total playing time: 15 hours. Small spot to tape label, a solid set. Good. Book number: 003980 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3177] Catalogue: BOoks:Mystery
Keywords: 1856952487 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Out London England, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1997. Reissue, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0304365114 Paperback set in the london blitz . Book number: 026092 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Keywords: WWII LONDON 1944 BLITZ EAST LONDON CRIME MURDER | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Out London, Orion. 1997, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Detective fiction, set in the London Blitz. Spine uncreased. (ISBN: 0 304 36511 4) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 35929 GBP 0.57 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.89 | JP„ 71]
Keywords: Crime, Blitz, Detective Fiction 0304365114 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black out 1995. Paperback. Pp: 342. ISBN: 9781857973556. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U455626 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9781857973556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black-out Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 400. 'Lawtons serie met inspecteur Troy over de tijd rond de Tweede Wereldoorlog doet denken aan de verhalen van John le Carré. Lawton is briljant in het beschrijven van de tijdgeest. Vier sterren, met stip.' - VN Detective- & Thrillergids De Luftwaffe voert in 1944 een laatste wanhopige aanval op Londen uit om het moreel van de inwoners te breken. De nacht is inktzwart, de Londenaren vluchten naar de schuilkelders van de verduisterde stad. Maar de gewone misdaad tiert even welig als in andere tijden en sergeant Frederick Troy van de politie wordt door een aantal straatschoffies in East End geconfronteerd met een gevonden arm. Door het uitloven van een beloning vinden deze jochies vervolgens ook het verkoolde, van ledematen ontdane lijk. Analyse wijst uit dat het slachtoffer een Duitser is en er blijken meer buitenlanders verdwenen te zijn. Voor Troy, zoon van een welgestelde Russische emigrant, is dit het startsein voor de jacht op de dader. Daarbij wordt hij bijgestaan door twee vrouwen: lady Diana Brack, een forse, majestueuze schoonheid met een duister verleden, en de Amerikaanse sergeant Larissa Tosca, nog geen anderhalve meter lang met een figuur als een zandloper en een raspend New Yorks accent. Maar staan de vrouwen wel aan zijn kant? En welke vrouw doet het meest haar best om Troy te versieren? En om welke reden? Tijdens de speurtocht zal Troy zowel de jager als de gejaagde zijn. In een wereld vol staatloze vluchtelingen, militaire inlichtingendiensten, volle metrostations, ondoordringbare mist en corruptie tot in de top van het Geallieerde Hoge Commando ontwikkelt zich een duizelingwekkend plot. ISBN: 9789045201238. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1966117 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 648] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789045201238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Out London England, Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1857973550 Paperback Slight wear to cover. The Blitz, London 1944 - as the Luftwaffe make their last desperate assault on the city, Londoners take to the shelters once again and the signal for D-Day is eagerly awaited. In the East End children lead police to a charred, disembered corpse buried in a bombsite. The victim is German and it soon becomes clear that this is no ordinary murder. For Detective-Sargeant Frederick Troy it is the start of a manhunt which will lead him into the shadow world of stateless refugees, military intelligence and corruption in high places.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). . Book number: 054362 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Wartime London/Det Sergeant Frederick Troy/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black out Viking Adult. 1995. (ISBN: 9780670857678) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0047118 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 762] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780670857678 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackout. Ullstein Tb 1998. 526 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, ISBN: 3548243789. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU107923 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackout Ullstein Buchverlag GmbH & Co. KG, 1998 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548243789. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU340491 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bluffing Mr. Churchill Atlantic Monthly Press. [2004]. (Advance reading copy) Near fine. (Mystery, World War II). Book number: 901855 USD 38.43 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP„ 3053] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
De celliste Karakter. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 399. Een mysterieuze moord in Londen in 1948 blijkt een link te hebben met een vrouw die het vernietigingskamp Auschwitz overleefde en een Hongaarse kernfysicus die door de Amerikanen is gerecruteerd voor de ontwikkeling van de atoombom. ISBN: 9789061126379. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1889242 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789061126379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De celliste Karakter. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 399. Een mysterieuze moord in Londen in 1948 blijkt een link te hebben met een vrouw die het vernietigingskamp Auschwitz overleefde en een Hongaarse kernfysicus die door de Amerikanen is gerecruteerd voor de ontwikkeling van de atoombom. ISBN: 9789061126379. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1877208 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1147] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789061126379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De celliste Karakter. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 399. Een mysterieuze moord in Londen in 1948 blijkt een link te hebben met een vrouw die het vernietigingskamp Auschwitz overleefde en een Hongaarse kernfysicus die door de Amerikanen is gerecruteerd voor de ontwikkeling van de atoombom. ISBN: 9789061126379. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U881007 € 11.95 [Appr.: US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789061126379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chanticleer, 1990: Duke University (Vol. LXXVIII) Durham, NC, Duke University. 1990. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 336 pp. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the head of the rear panel. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 037996 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Keywords: College Annual | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict in Christology: A Study of British and American Christology, from 1889-1914 SPCK, 1947. 331 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 296883 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict in Christology: A Study of British and American Christology, from 1889-1914 SPCK, 1947. 331 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Light foxing, slight penciling, rubbed cover. Book number: 298239 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page