ascending
descending
found: 16 books

HOWARD LAWSON, JOHN, PREFAZIONE DI GUIDO ARISTARCO//TRADUZIONE DI MARCO GUARNASCHELLI//IN APPENDICE IL SALE DELLA TERRA SCENARIO DI M. WILSON
Il film nella battaglia delle idee
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1955. . cm. 19, brossura illustrata con risvolti, pp. xxxiii, 315. Esemplare buono.
Book number: "AL619
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: cinema//Wilson
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD LAWSON JOHN
Roger Bloomer, a play in three acts
New York, 1923, 225 .pp, Gebonden/Bound/Relié/Gebunden, 13 x 20 cm. cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 111879&69B
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Theater en Toneel
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD
Film In The Battle Of Ideas
Masses & Mainstream 1953.. Small Paper, SIGNED BY LAWSON. One of the Hollywood Ten presents his thesis for the overhauling of the Hollywood product. Light wear to the covers which is usual with this fragile book, and a few mended small tears using archival tape. Vg.
Book number: 002348
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: And Entertainment Blacklist Communists Writers Politics Hollywood Signed Books Film History Lawson, Blacklisting Signed Books Politics
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD,
Film in the Battle of Ideas
New York, Masses & Mainstream, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very good+. 126pgs. Light red cloth, gilt lettering. Spine extremities slightly tugged, endpapers browning, othewise a fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has tiny chips, rubbing along the upper edge, otherwise near fine. in fresh mylar sleeve.Written by a well-known screenwriter, he unveils the way Hollywood of the fifties attempts to manipulate the viewers towards World War III. He was one of the Hollywood Ten, imprisoned for defending the Bill of Rights during the McCarthy witch-hunts.
Book number: 0301605
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Hollywood Politics Fifties Mccarthy Hollywood Ten
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON JOHN HOWARD - WILSON MICHAEL -
Il film nella battaglia delle idee. Il sale della terra.
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1955, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata, pp. XXXIV-315
Book number: 4-28312
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: (Cinema)
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD
Il Film nella battaglia delle idee. In appendice: Il Sale della terra.
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1955. Prima Edizione. Cm 11 x 18 bross edit ill.ta, pp 315. Prefazione di Guido Aristarco. Scenario de 'Il Sale della terra' di Michael Wilson. Segni del tempo, sottolineature del testo.
Book number: 4997
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD
The Hidden Heritage: A rediscovery of the ideas and forces that link the thought of our time with the culture of the past.
Citadel (1950), 12 mo., xiii,572 pp., refs., index; No. 451 of 700 copies signed by the author; edit. note laid-in; VG/Fair;
Book number: LR16500
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD
The Hidden Heritage: A Rediscovery of the Ideas and Forces That Link the Thought of Our Time with the Culture of the Past
New York: Citadel Press, (1950). 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 572 p. 1st ed. No. 547 of 700 SIGNED copies. SIGNED. Fine in moderately worn d.w..
Book number: 80455
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Communism Stalinism Hollywood Ten Radical Literature Left Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD,
The Hidden Heritage: A Rediscovery Of The Ideas And Forces That Link The Thought Of Our Time With The Culture Of The Past (Signed)
New York, Citadel, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover, Good/Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author 572pgs. Blue Cloth. tight, clean copy except for a knock on the lower left corner of the rear panel, affecting corners of about 20 pages, not affecting the text. Author inscripton on front free endpaper. Unclipped jacket has significaant tears and chips along the extremties. Author was a blacklisted screenwriter during the 1950's. in fresh mylar sleeve.
Book number: 0302014
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History Middle Ages Colonization Europe Western Hemisphere
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD
The Hidden Heritage
New York: The Citadel Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. cloth fraying at extremities, tips bumped.. Very Good .
Book number: LD1855
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD
Loud Speaker: A Farce
New York: Macauley, (1927). Intro. by Joseph Wood Krutch. Dust wrapper illus. by William Siegel. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 186 p. 1st ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w..
Book number: 44419
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Radical Theatre Communism Stalinism William Siegel Joseph Wood Krutch
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD
Processional - a Jazz Symphony of American Life in Four Acts
Thomas Seltzer. New York 1925. Theatre Guild Edition. Theatre Guild version. with eight illustrations from photographs of the Theatre Guild production. A near fine copy in the publisher's original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 50065
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON,JOHN HOWARD.
Teoria e storia del cinema.
Prefazione di Fernaldo di Giammatteo. Bari, 1966, Laterza cm.14x21,5, pp.XV,438, leg.ed.
Book number: 135239
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD.
Theory And Technique Of Playwriting And Screenwriting.
Hill and Wang, New York: 1960. Softcover. reading copy. Clean book, only slight crease on covers. Introductory essay on contemporary theator.
¶ 313 pages.
Book number: 42999X1
USD 225.50 [Appr.: EURO 179.75 | £UK 144 | JP¥ 17913]
Catalogue: WRITING
Keywords: (Playswriting ).
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD.
Theory and Technique of Playwriting.
New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1936., Second Printing, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in blue cloth. 315 pages. Binding is sound. Mild toning to the text. There are neat pencil notes on the endpapers and regular underlining and margin notes in very light pencil throughout. Previous owner bookplate on rear pastedown. Covers and edges lightly worn; the spine is modestly worn and dulled but the title is clearly readable. Good.
Book number: 15513
USD 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5418]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Writing Plays Dialogue Writing: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD,
Theory and Technique of Playwriting
N Y, Putnam, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book In beautiful condition with just a touch of wear at the extremities, PO bookplate on front pastedown, NO other PO marks of any kind. Dust jacket has some chipping at the extremities only and a smll hole at the center of the spine. A classic work on the subject and a much sought after book. It covers, Dramatic Thought, The Theatre today, Dynamics and mechanics of construction. TEP. Indexed, Scarce. 315pp.
Book number: 006420
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search