ascending
descending
found: 19 books

BRAZIL, ANGELA; LAWS, BETTY; SMITH, EVELYN METHLEY, V ET AL
The Girls' Budget
London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by A E Bestall; Gordon Browne; Et Al. Hbk in picture boards, G+, large 8vo, spine splitting at edges; illustrated boards (school girl with bicycle) ; gift inscription; colouring scribble on rear of half title page and title page; and on a couple of b/w line drawing pictures, otherwise aquite a nice copy; colour frontis; ; Girls Budget. Good+ .
Book number: 82879
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Girls Stories, Girls Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWS, BETTY, ET AL.
Adventure Stories for Girls
Dean, No date given. [circa 1939]. Corners bumped pages very brown. Quarter cloth on paper covered boards. 140pp. Cover shows girl steering a yacht, first story 'Phyl's first flight' by Betty Laws.. With three colour plates, and mono drawings in text. Hardback with pictorial cover , Good.
Book number: 114117
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Pre-1939 or undated
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
Ariel's Friend
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd, [1950]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: Colour frontis :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Damage to head of spine. Text unaffected .
Book number: bcl024
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
Ariel's Friend
London : Ward Lock & Co ND. Hardcover. Hbk with d. W, Vg/G, Picture spine of Pelican, Brown title box at top, Colour Fontis piece present, 8vo, loss to bottom edge of dustwrapper.
Book number: 71640
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Boys & Girls Story the Sovereign Series.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWS, BETTY
Ariel's Friend
Ward Lock. Not dated. Very Good.
Book number: 58686
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
Ariel's Friend
GB, Ward Lock. Hardback. ?1950s. Owners name etc. on front endpaper. VG+/VG+ Pc DW.
Book number: f018.090
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
The Girls of Dormitory Ten
Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1926. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, orange lettering and illustrations to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 184 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Former Prize Plate to upper paste down dated 1927, corners and spine tips turned-in and in VG condition.
Book number: 17198
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
The Girls of Dormitory Ten
London, Cassell. 1931. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. The spine is worn, sunned and a little loose, but the text block is tigh, with some foxing on prelims. A good reading copy. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006086
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 601]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children, Juvenile, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure, Adolescents, Fiction, General Girls
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWS, BETTY
Kidnapped at Elmhurst School
Nelson, circa 1951. M'Whor, A. Blue boards with dark blue lettering. Colour frontispiece. Black and white drawings in text. Covers faded and stained. Hinges slightly strained. Two crossed out names and addresses on prelims. Good.
Book number: 72338
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY & M& WHOR, A. (ILLUS)
Kidnappers at Elmhurst School
UK: Nelson, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; Vg; boards worn; colour frontis.
Book number: 27206
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWS, BETTY
Kidnappers at Elmhurst School
Nelson, circa 1930. Reprint. McWhor, A. Colour frontispiece, black and white line drawings in text. Covers worn at spine edges, corners bumped. Good.
Book number: 64954
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
Kidnappers at Elmhurst School
UK: Nelson, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; Vg-; boards worn; colour frontis.
Book number: 20694
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
Kidnappers at Elmhurst School
UK: Nelson, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; G; thick 8vo in worn red cloth boards; boards worn; colour frontis ; pp edges browned;.
Book number: 74423
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
Kidnappers at Elmhurst School
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, [1950]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bcl024a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
The New Head and Barbara
London: Cassell, 1926 - 2nd imp, 1926. Hardcover. Hbk; some of the cloth on cover starting to split in small areas; pretty colour paste-on on front cover; colour frontis; 2 of the 3 b/w plates still present;.
Book number: 26226
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY & DEWAR MILLS (ILLUS)
The New Head and Barbara
London: Cassell, 192. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hbk; colour oval paste on, on front cover; decorated boards; all 4 plates present; occ. Foxing; Vg-;.
Book number: 31067
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY:
The New Head and Barbara.
London, Cassell and Co., 1926. 2nd Imp., H/B dec. grey cloth bds with lovely oval picture pasted on, some fraying at spine tips otherwise VG, spine hinge loosening at front, colour frontis. and 2 out of 3 b/w plates by J. Dewar Mills, one loose. A nice copy.
Book number: 1115
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: school story, juvenile, fiction, children's, girls, adventure, J Dewar Mills.
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
Pam and the Fearless Fourth
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1927. First Edition. Grey illustrated hardback cloth cover. 218pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bcl024b
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569]
Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, BETTY
Pam and the Fearless Fourth
Cassell & Company Ltd. London, 1927. First Edition, Hard Cover. vg green cloth hard cover with oval paste-on on front cover and no dj. Black smudge mark to front cover (dime size) and similar two on back cover. remnant of bookplate on ffep ow clean and tight. corners tipped and lightly worn. 217pp vg/-- .
Book number: 40642
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Young Readers
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search