ascending
descending
found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BESSEY, CHARLES E. , LAWRENCE BRUNER, AND GOODWIN D. SWEEZEY, ASSISTED BY H. R. SMITH AND R. W. THATCHER
New Elementary Agriculture: an Elementary Text Book Dealing with the Plants, Insects, Birds, Weather, and Animals of the Farm
Lincoln, NB: The University Publishing Co, 1907. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth binding, lettered in gold; spine and front cover have a very light scattering of tiny dots of white paint spray. Binding is very slightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges are darkened with age; there is an owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. Book is square, tightly bound, and unfaded; text is unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 198 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 36383
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: School Books
In shopping cart

More information

BONE, R. D. ,WRIT BY, ART BY LAWRENCE H.
Real Deal Magazine, Premier Issue No. 1 Humor for Adults
Los Angeles, CA: Real Deal Productions, 1989. Magazine. Tabloid size comic book on newsprint, color front and back cover art, B&W art inside. About thirty pages. Creased horizontally across its middle, very lightly rubbed at edges, one 1/8" tear at top of front cover, but unfaded and clean inside and out. ; First issue of this rather crudely drawn large-format comic about small-time gangsters leading lives of not particularly funny, graphically depicted violence in a world peopled with human and inhuman adversaries. Probably meant mostly to outrage and mock sensibilities like mine. Inside back cover threatens a second issue. Scarce, and of at least sociological interest. In protective clear plastic bag, with white cardboard backing. Publisher's business card laid in. ; B&W Cartoons; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 32489
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Comic Books
Keywords: Graphic Novels Urban Violence
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOURNE, LAWRENCE R. [DUST WRAPPER AND FRONTISPIECE BY ROWLAND D. HILDER]
The Adventures of John Carfax
Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Reprinted Edition 1934. London 1934. Hard back binding in publisher's original red cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine with embossed lion motif to the covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text with colour illustrated frontispiece. A little mottling to the covers, ink prize award dated 1938 to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with 15 mm piece missing to the lower front gutter, two 5 mm chips to the top of the spine, not price clipped 2/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 56752
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

BRANIGAN, KEITH; BROWN, P.D.C.; CLEERE, HENRY; DAVIES, R.W.; DUNNETT, ROSALIND; FRERE, S.S.; KEPPIE, LAWRENCE J.F.; MANN, J.C.; MARGARY, I.D.; MATTINGLY, HAROLD B.; OSBORNE, P.J.; REED, NICHOLAS; WACHER, J.S.; WAINWRIGHT, G.J.; WELCH, M.G.; WILLIAMS
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume 2 1971. (Volume Ii - 1971. )
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1971.. 347 pp + 41 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, graphs, tables (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: List of Plates; Lists of Illustrations in the Text; Notes for Contributors; Editorial; Co rrigendum to Vol. I; Pavements and Poverty in the Chiltern Villas; The Church at Richborough; Ironmaking in a Roman Furnace; The Roman Military Diet; The Excavation of the Roman Theatre at Gosbecks; The Forum and Baths at Caistor by Norwich; L e g i o V III Augusta and the Claudian Invasion; Spoken Latin in Britain as evidenced in the Inscriptions; The Fishbourne Story; The Verulamium (1960) Hoard of 'Barbarous Radiates'; An Insect Fauna from the Roman Site at Alcester, Warwickshire; T he F if th Y e ar of Agricola's Campaigns; Roman Iron Beams; The Excavation of a fortified Settlement at Walesland Rath, Pembrokeshire; Late Romans and Saxons in Sussex; Roman Building-materials in South-East England; Notes: A Relief of a Romano- Bri tis h W arr ior -G od - A Pottery Mould-Fragment from Littlemore, Oxford - A Roman coarse-ware pottery Strainer from Brockley Hill, Middlesex; Roman Britain in 1970: Sites explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Stud ies; Ind exes . I nter ior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - slight twist to spine, minor edge wear - very light at bottom of spine, very light bump at three corners - migrates into adjacent pages. Very Good.
Book number: 20035
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Roman Diet, Excavations, Archaeology, Fortifications, Forts, Agricola, Warwickshire, Fishbourne, Legio Viii Augusta, Claudius, Claudian, Inscriptions, Baths, Theatres, Iron, Furnaces, Chiltern, Alcester, Forging, Forges, Pottery, Romano-British, Sax
In shopping cart

More information

BRESLAU, LAWRENCE D. (EDITOR); HAUG, MARIE R. (EDITOR)
Depression and Aging : Causes, Care, and Consequences
New York, Springer, 1983. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0826137105. 1983. No dust jacket, believed as issued. Lighly rubbed boards. No apparent marks.. Very Good/None.
Book number: 5225
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1190]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0826137105
In shopping cart

More information

COOK. R. , BEACH, E. L. , SEBESTYEN, O. , LAWRENCE, R. D. , CHARBONNEAU, L.
Sphinx,Cold Is the Sea,Words by Heart the North Runner, Intruder Reader's Digest Condensed Books.
Reader's Digest, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Minor usage showing. TEG. Bit of sun darkening on DJ. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 125; Small 8vo; 547+ pages. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15607
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction Non- Fiction Egypt Canada Sled Dog Navy Black Americana Submarine Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, R. , BEACH, E. L. , SEBESTYEN, O. , LAWRENCE, R. D. , CHARBONNEAU, L.
Spinx, Cold Is the Sea, Words by Heart, the North Runner, Intruder Readers Digest Condensed Books.
Reader's Digest, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Wohlberg Blossom Fuchs Sharpe Rane Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Volume 4. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Very light normal page browning. TEG. DJ has only a few teeny edge tears. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 125; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 19080
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction Egypte Hieroglyphics Canada Dogs Animal Non- Fiction Historical Negro Navy Submarine Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

E T COWLING; P MELLARS; J R EARNSHAW; J A GILKES; T C M BREWSTER; J G PURDY, T G MANBY; K HARRISON, J LE PATOUREL, P WOOD; W J VARLEY; A HARRIS; T G MANBY; R A VARLEY; M HENIG; R TOMLIN; C G GILBERT; S LAWRENCE; D NEAVE
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 45, 1973, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society
The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Maney Publishing, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1973. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: A Mesolithic Flint Site, the Sandbeds, Otley; The Affinities of the Sandbeds Mesolithic Site; The Site of a Medieval Post Mill and Prehistoric Site at Bridlington; The Neolithic and Early Bronze Age Pottery at Grimescar, Huddersfield 1964; Two Bronze Age Barrows, Irton Moor & Wykeham Forest, in the North Riding of Yorkshire; Excavations at the Roman Tilery at Grimescar, Huddersfield; 1964; The Synod of Whitby and the Beginning of the Christian Era in England; Excavation at the Archbishop of York's Manor House at Otley; Giants Hill, Swine, the Excavations of 1960-61; An East Yorkshire Land Surveyor, William Watson of Seaton Ross; The Leeds Jewish Tailors' Strikes of 1885 and 1888; Early Bronze Age Pottery Finds from Northern Holderness (Brandesburton & Lockington); Three Beakers from the Hambleton Hills; Bronze Age Finds from Skircoats, Halifax; Bronze Age Pottery and a Basal Looped Spearhead from West Yorkshire; A Cornelian Intaglio from Aldborough; The Roman Aqueduct at Bowes; New Park, Huby - an Early Seventeenth-Century Hunting Lodge; Clay Tobacco Pipe Makers in West Yorkshire; The Search for Coal in the East Riding in the Eighteenth Century; The Archaeological Register 1972; Archival and Bibliographical Notes, Book Reviews. Pale peach-coloured covers are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages with photographs, maps, plans, drawings, fold-out sections, charts and tables. Brief notes on title-page. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312030023.
Book number: 50312030023
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire
In shopping cart

More information

DARRELL, R.D. (COMPILER) WITH A FOREWARD BY GILMAN, LAWRENCE
The Gramophone Shop Encyclopedia of Recorded Music
New York, The Gramophone Shop, Inc. 1936. Hard Cover. Significant foxing on covers, spine and fore edge. A decent usable copy of a reference to recorded music. 574 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 032423
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music, Musicians, Music History, Musical Instruments, Classics, Classicism, Classical Music, Music Appreciation, Understanding Music, Famous Musicians, Opera, Opera Studies, Opera Singers, Opera History, Musicology, Acoustics, Composers, Conductors, Gramo
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE R. D
The Natural History Of Canada
Totonto, Key Porter Books Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550130641) Hard Cover. 304 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a minor repair to bottom edge of jacket. This Is The First Comprehensive Illustrated Volume Of Canadian Natural History. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 045771
USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 1550130641
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, DOMINIQUE D.; & SCHEHR, LAWRENCE R.
Articulations of Difference: Gender Studies and Writing in French
Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1997. orig.wrappers. 24x15cm, xi,294 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS013920I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Literary Criticism, French Literature, Homosexuality, Gay Gender, Critical, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

FOLLETT, K. , LAKER, R. , FIELDING, J. , LAWRENCE, R.D.
Lie Down with Lions,Tree of Gold,the Deep End,Cry Wild Reader's Digest Condensed Books.
Reader's Digest, 1986. Hardcover. Illustrated by Raynes Thompson Luzak Laager Vol. 3. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Very good plus condition with minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Top edge gilt. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 166; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG+/NONE.
Book number: 21682
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction Afghanistan Historical Fiction Napoleon France Silk Maker Animals Timber Wolf Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

GAY, MARGARET COOPER; STERLING, J. R. , D.M/V. (MEDICAL REVISIONS); MACDONALD, ROBERTA (LINE DRAWINGS); LAWRENCE, JUDITH ANN (MEDICAL ILLUSTRATIONS).
How To Live With A Cat.
Simon and Schuster, New York. Softcover. Good condition. This sound and warmly written practical guide covers every situation or emergency encountered by the family cat - training, grooming, feeding, mating, traveling - and includes a wealth of medical information about current treatments and medicines plus clear discussions of how to avoid (or cure) the many ailments common to cats. Includes an Index.
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 4291X1
USD 17.05 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1354]
Catalogue: PETS
Keywords: ( Cats . . Animals Reference Books Pet Care ). 0671209124
In shopping cart

More information

GITMAN, LAWRENCE J. & JOEHNK, MICHAEL D. & JOELSON, MARK R. & SMART, SCOTT B.
Fundamentals of investing
2010. Paperback. Pp: 672. ISBN: 9780132540506. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1133522
€  56.99 [Appr.: US$ 71.56 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5685]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780132540506
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN D.GLOVER,PAUL R.LAWRENCE
A Case Study of High Level Administration in a Large Organization
Boston, Harvard University Press. 1960. cartonné, 5 1/2,x8". Ex-Library, 119pp. bon,/good.
Book number: M01938
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAUBARD, STEPHEN R. ; ERIKSON, ERIK H. ; EISENSTADT, S. N. ; NAEGELE, KASPER D. ; BETTELHEIM, BRUNO; PARSONS, TALCOTT; DENNEY, REUEL; KENISTON, KENNETH; LIFTON, ROBERT JAY; WYLIE, LAWRENCE; SHERMAN, GEORGE
Daedalus: Youth, Change and Challenge; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter 1962
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1962. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Erikson, "Youth: Fidelity and Diversity"; Eisenstadt, "Archetypal Patterns of Youth"; Naegele, "Youth and Society: Some Observations"; Bettelheim, "The Problem of Generations"; Parsons, "Youth in the Context of American Society"; Denney, "American Youth Today: A Bigger Cast a Wider Screen; Keniston, "Social Change and Youth in America"; Lifton, "Youth and History: Individual Change in Postwar Japan"; Wylie, "Youth in France and the United States"; Sherman, "Soviet Youth: Myth and Reality."; Vol. 91, No. 1, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.0" tall; 242 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1600012
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Research Journal Periodical Sociology Youth All Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"W.J.KEITH. THOMAS HARDY, D.H.LAWRENCE, R.D.BLACKMORE, EMILY BRONTE, J.C.POWYS."
Regions of the Imagination. The Development of British Rural Fiction.
University of Toronto Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 802026540. "First edition. 199pp. Beige cloth with white lettering to spine. Covers bumped at two corners. A very nice copy in dust wrapper, faded at spine panel and with a single short tear and a minimal area of loss to front panel. Chapters on Hardy, Mrs Gaskell, J.C.Powys, D.H.Lawrence, R.D.Blackmore, Sir Walter Scott, Emily Bronte &c.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: 14530
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

HELMS, HOWARD D., JAMES F. KAISER AND LAWRENCE R. RABINER.
Literature in Digital Signal Processing. Author and Permuted Title Index. Ieee Press Selected Reprint Series.
New York:, IEEE,, 1975.. Hardcover. Hardback. Revised and Expanded Edition. Dj Mild Sun Spine, Mild Chips. Dj/Very Good++. 4to. 205 Pps. Fine.
Book number: 13932
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORDER, SIR THOMAS; GORDON, M. H.; STONE, KENNETH; GARROD, LAWRENCE P; CULLINAN, E. R.; PULLINGER, B. D.
Rose Research on Lymphadenoma
Bristol, John Wright & Sons Ltd. 1932, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages; 98 photographic plates both color and black and white. Prvenance- Paul E Steiner, bookplate. Red cloth with light bubbling to front cover- see graphic.
Book number: 27848
USD 545.00 [Appr.: EURO 434.25 | £UK 347.75 | JP¥ 43294]
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, CLIFFORD; PILCHER, ROSAMUNDE; LAWRENCE; R. D.; GILMAN, DOROTHY,
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Vol. 1, 1991: Trial; September; The White Puma; Mrs. Pollifax and the Whirling Dervish.
Pleasantville N Y, The Reader's Digest Assn., 1991. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket has light chipping, edgewear. Boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean with no markings, bindind is sound.
Book number: 242453
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, C. , PILCHER, R. , LAWRENCE, R. D. , GILMAN,D.
Trial, September,the White Puma, Mrs. Pollifax and the Whirling Dervish Reader's Digest Condensed Books.
Reader's Digest, 1991. Hardcover. Illustrated by Daily Spector Coconis Williams Vol. 1. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Very good plus condition with light usage showing. Top edge gilt. Text is clean/tight. Slight page browning. DJ has normal edge wear/tear. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 193; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG+/VG.
Book number: 21678
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Scotland Scottish Highland Crime Morocco Pollifax Canada White Puma Animals Fiction Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE R. D.
L'APPEL DU LOUP
ISBN : 2857042272. Pygmalion. 1987. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 188 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Philippe Barbier.
Book number: R160041511
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, R. D.
Birds
Chilton: Chilton, 1974. . B023032; 256, wrap creased, illustrated paperback, contents & wraps very good, minor edge wear, front.
Book number: 23032
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Lawrence
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, R.D. (WILLIAM CURWEN AND NICK MEERS - PHOTOGRAPHY)
Canada's National Parks
Toronto: Collins, 1983,. Hard bound, oblong 4to - 12 1/2'' X 11 1/4'', Canada's nature conserves profusely and beautifully photographed in colour, 288pp, as new - fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 3102
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Canada National Parks Reserves Reservations Guidebooks Exploration Nature Hiking Banff Jasper Etc. Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, R.D. (EDITORS) (WITH WILLIAM CURWIN & NICK MEERS.)
Canada's National Parks
Toronto, Collins. (ISBN: 0-00-217458-8) . [1985], 2nd edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 288pp. Color plates, maps. Slight roll to bottom edge of dust jacket, previous owner's inscription.
Book number: 006196
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, National Parks--Canada, Nature Photography, Photography 0002174588
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search