ascending
descending
found: 19 books

LAWRENCE, MARGERY
Bride of Darkness
Robert Hale 1967, First, Hardcover. . Owner bookmark, small dealer label front free endpaper. Teal cloth boards tight and straight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket very mild shelfwear, small edgetear to top of spine, now contained within mylar cover. Author best known for her crime/mystery fiction delves into the occult/supernatural in this tale about a modern witch. Quite scarce in hardcover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 35693
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY,
The Casebook Of Miles Pennoyer: Volume One.
Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1553100581. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Twelve stories in total were written involving psychic detective Miles Pennoyer, seven of which were collected in the original Robert Hale 1945 edition, Number Seven Queer Street (only five of these were collected in the US Mycroft & Moran edition: 1969), a further four stories appeared in her 1959 collection Master Of Shadows (Robert Hale) and one further single story was published posthumously in 1971: this first Ash-Tree Press volume contains the first six stories, edited and with an introduction by Richard Dalby. 600 copies printed.
Book number: 12786
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
Keywords: 1553100581
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY
Dead End
London, Robert Hale LTD. 1964, First Edition. Hard, 8vo. Mint condition. Mint/Mint.
Book number: 45200
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE,MARGERY
FERRY OVER JORDAN
1st.Robert Hale, 1944 187pp. dec.coth binding. rubbing to front board and spine, o/w a good hardback copy Mediums & mediumship, Guides, life on the other side, phenomena of the Seance room
Book number: 32435
GBP 9.52 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.93 | JP¥ 1186]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY,
The Floating Café And Other Weird Tales.
Ash-Tree Press, 2001. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1553100255. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Reprint of the 1936 short story collection, with a new six page introduction by Richard Dalby. 600 copies printed.
Book number: 05314
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
Keywords: 1553100255
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY
GIRL SCOUT LEADER'S GUIDE Intermediate Program.
New York: Girl Scouts of the U. S. A. 1956. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dora Corners bumped, spine ends crimped, previous owner's address label to endpaper. ; Gray cloth boards with green lettering and decoration. Decorated endpapers. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 278 pages; An early printing, December, 1956, of this handbook for Girl Scout leaders for the Intermediate Program. Orginal edition published September, 1955.. VG/NONE.
Book number: 956
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Girl Scouts
Keywords: Girl Scouts Girls Youth Movements Youth Organizations Leader's Handbook
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY
GIRL SCOUT LEADER'S GUIDE - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAM
New York, Girl Scouts of the USA 1955, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
¶ 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.8 Inches; 278 pages; Light wear to spine ends and corners, slight foxing of page edges; binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks.
Book number: 60894
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY
GIRL SCOUT LEADER'S GUIDE Intermediate Program.
New York: Girl Scouts of the U. S. A. 1956. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dora Spine ends crimped, light soiling to boards. ; Gray cloth boards with green lettering and decoration. Decorated endpapers. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 278 pages; An early printing, November, 1955, of this handbook for Girl Scout leaders for the Intermediate Program. Orginal edition published September, 1955.. VG/NONE.
Book number: 957
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Girl Scouts
Keywords: Girl Scouts Girls Youth Movements Youth Organizations Leader's Handbook
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, MARGERY [HARRIET]
The Madonna of Seven Moons
London, Hurst & Blackett, No date stated [c. 1931 actual].Hardback. First Edition, [First Printing] [2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book.] . Good, (Good/[No dustjacket]) A generally sound copy. All notable faults: Light lean of the spine, moderate wear on the edges, moderate browning on the pages, some, a few moderate marks, home-made dust jacket and previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Dustjacket not present. 630 grams)..
Book number: 16747
GBP 153.00 [Appr.: EURO 191.25 US$ 239.87 | JP¥ 19055]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, MARGERY
The Madonna of Seven Moons
London, Hurst & Blackett, Seventh Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. W.H. Smith and Sons library stamp has been impressed onto front cover - no other signs of ex library. A little rubbing to cloth along spine strip and some foxing to endpapers but text block is clean. 350 pages. Novel set in Florence telling the story of a teenage girl who survives a vicious attack and grows up to be a respectable woman, but suffers from bouts of amnesia in which she becomes a gypsy possessed by a wild, free-living spirit, the story was later turned into a film of the same name. A good clean copy of this now hard-to-find title. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 042521
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Keywords: Detective, Crime, Fiction Zvab
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY
Die Madonna der sieben Monde, Roman
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442063388. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU336311
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY.
Nights of the Round Table: A Book of Strange Tales.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press December, 1998. Limited Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 211 pages. red decorated endpapers. Description: This was originally published in 1926. This edition is limited to 600 copies. Dust jacket art by Paul Lowe. Introduction by Richard Dalby. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with red spine text; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-899562-63-X
Book number: 052825
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 189956263X
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY
Number Seven Queer Street.
Sauk City, WI, Mycroft & Moran, 1969. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,027 copies printed. Collects five stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a hint of age-toning to spine panel and extremities. Jacket illustration by Frank Utpatel.
Book number: 5950
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Science Fiction Arkham House
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE MARGERY
Ramaka, Koningin Hatjepsoet van Egypte, 15e eeuw v. Chr. - roman
Uitgeversmaatschappij Holland, 258 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 23 x 15 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 261010&275B
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, MARGERY.
The Terraces of Night. Being Further Chronicles of the "Club of the Round Table".
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. [1936]. Reprint. Hardcover. Third impression, stated "First Cheap Edition 1936" on the copyright page. Octavo, original orange cloth titled and ruled in black on spine panel. 256 pp + 8 pp publishers catalogue at rear. Publisher's Presantation Copy, stamped "With The Publisher's Compliments" on the title page. Minor foxing to endleaves, corners a trifle bumped, spine a bit darkened; a very good copy.
¶ A fine collection of macabre short stories, later reprinted by the Ash-Tree Press in 1999. Very Good .
Book number: 301818
CAD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.41 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5593]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, MARGERY
The Terraces of Night: Being Further Chronicles of the " Club of the Round Table"
Ashcroft, British Columbia, Ash-Tree Press, 1999, First Thus Limited to 600 Copies. (ISBN: 1899562788) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Paul Lowe. As New/As New. 1st thus. Unmarked. Unclipped. Limited edition of 600 copies. As New/As New.
Book number: 012989
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: 1899562788 Paul Lowe
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, MARGERY
Gilded Jar
Robert Hale, London, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Undated but Copac show it as[1948] and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. ‘This is the story of a girl who loves a worthless young husband all too well. It falls into three parts, each named after the three women who in their turn play a dominant role in the life of handsome, philandering Louis Dufour ; Toto the Brazilian dancer—Jacqueline the pretty French wife of grim old Telemaque—Zoe the half-caste, lovely, unscrupulous, cunning as Circe, the " Botticelli in Bronze," who, of the three, strikes the strongest and most arresting note. Against the power of this trio of women, little Gwenny Floyd, Louis' lovable eighteen-year-old Welsh bride, fights a pitifully unequal fight. But it is a fight full of excitement, of human interest and strong dramatic emotions. The first part of the story is laid in Soho ; the latter and longer part in Gambia, on the West African coast. Apart from the absorbing interest of the tale itself.Miss Lawrence's description of the life and scenery, the people and customs of that too little known colony of ours on the banks of the great River Gambia, is fascinating to a degree. The minor characters—Fatima the old Syrian harlot and Selim her " pet" ; Elsie Faa, white mother of two dusky girls ; Noel Austin the gentle little doctor ; Mr Jellaby Thank-the-Lord Morningstar and his colleagues Bakari and " Sweetmouth, " go to fill up a canvas wide in scope and brilliantly varied in colour.’ Book - in Good blue boards with gilt lettering - some small marking to the front board and light bumping and a touch faded to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light browning to the free front and rear end paper otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Fair - some loss to the top and bottom of the spine, front and back edge of the jacket and corners, price clipped all rebacked and repaired to verso, some grubbiness. Size: 7.75 inches tall by 5 inches. 478 pages. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 6524.
Book number: 6524
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: XXX Lawrence Fiction Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, MARGERY
Strange Caravan
Robert Hale, London, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Undated but Copac show it as 1941 and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. Contents : Three Tales Of Love. I. Love Is A Curious Thing II. The Fourth Window III. Salute To Love Two Tales Of To-Day IV. The House On The Wall V. The Strange Airman Four Tales Of Pre-War France VI. Chi-Chi VII. Mr Radlett's Ruin VIII. Birthday Of Veronique IX. Poule De Luxe. Book - in Good green boards with gilt lettering - some light marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine' some sunning to the lettering on the spine. Contents, previous owner's inscription dated 1942, clean and tightly bound. Size: 7.25 inches tall by 5 inches. 304 pages. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 6268.
Book number: 6268
GBP 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 82.31 | JP¥ 6538]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Lawrence Fiction Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

STANLEY ELLIN, LAWRENCE TREAT, MARGERY SHARP, PATRICIA HIGHSMITH [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Issue No. 279
Published by B. G. Davis Publications Inc., New York February 1967. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded, priced 3/6 to the spine. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46169
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search