| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Plays Annual for Women No. 8 All Sorts and Conditions; the Witches; Master What's-His-Name; a Robin in Her Hair; Garden Meeting GB, Evans Brothers (Evans Plays). Card. Printer's complimentary copy stamp on front cover. VG+. Book number: kb915.009 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices from the Southwest: A Gathering in Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell Northland Press 1976, First, Hard Cover. . 0873581571 Edge tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. ; 8vo. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 30177 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE COLLECTIONS 20TH CENTURY | In shopping cart More information div> |
How To Live With A Cat. Simon and Schuster, New York. Softcover. Good condition. This sound and warmly written practical guide covers every situation or emergency encountered by the family cat - training, grooming, feeding, mating, traveling - and includes a wealth of medical information about current treatments and medicines plus clear discussions of how to avoid (or cure) the many ailments common to cats. Includes an Index. ¶ 272 pages. Book number: 4291X1 USD 17.05 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1354] Catalogue: PETS
Keywords: ( Cats . . Animals Reference Books Pet Care ). 0671209124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Lettrs to Baruch Musson Book Co. The McCall Publishing Company. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773700110). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, Gilt embossed, 103pp. Collection of love lettrs written to Benedict Greene by Margaret Lawrence, a Canadian author, journalist and crusader for women's rights during the thirties. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Book number: 015246 USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Love Letters, Baruch 0773700110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Letters To Baruch Musson. A very good plus red oversize hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a small tear at top of spine; small moisture stain on book cover. Copyright 1973. Book number: 2BG0752 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SCHOOL OF FEMININITY. Toronto: Musson, 1972. First thus - originally published in 1936. With a balance of reason and passion, the author assesses the feelings of women writers towards their existence as women and examines their reactions to the role society expects them to fulfil. Alice Munro called this 'a very readable, often shrewd, always happily unacademic assessment of the fiction written by women from Jane Austen to Virginia Woolf.' 382 pages. Near fine in very good dust jacket. (slight edge wear) Book number: 14525 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Women's Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SCHOOL OF FEMININITY Toronto, Musson Book Company 1972, Reprint, Hb. Sl. shelfworn, crns sl bumped; overall vg in chipped/torn g+ dj. 8vo pp. x, 382 "A book for and about women as they are interpreted through feminine writers of yesterday and today." Book number: 024195 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Women writers Feminism Women's movement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Adventures November 1946 Ziff-Davis Publications. 1946. Magazine. Ill.: J Allen St John. A very good plus pulp magazine. Bright clean cover with one small chip, complete spine. Cover painted by J Allen St John. Book number: 3PP0413 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Pulps, Detective Mags
Keywords: J Allen St John | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing Children. Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A., Franklin Watts, 1985. First Printing (ISBN: 0531100731) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Discusses missing children including those who run away or are abducted by strangers or parents and outlines ways to prevent and cope with this increasing problem. Library markings on dj. Mylar over dj is scuffed with a small chip missing from bottom edge and taped to boards. Boards have shelfwear. Back end page torn out. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. Book number: 206154 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MISSING PERSONS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irish Green and Union Blue : The Civil War Letters of Peter Welsh Color Sergeant 28th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteers Fordham University Press, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. 170pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Color frontispiece is portrait of Peter Welsh. Maps on endpapers. DJ is in mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Fine/Fine. -- LJs BooksBook number: 033814 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: History / Military / US Civil War
Keywords: History / Military History / North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Esperance New York: Sheldon and Company, 1865. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 336 pp.. Very good copy in the original brown cloth . Book number: BOOKS024244I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bevor das Eis bricht Bern, München, Wien; Fretz & Wasmuth, 2000. Erstauflage, EA, Leseexemplar, 319 Seiten, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 257188 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0380973529 Very good in Very good slight spine slant dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING715024 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0380973529 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLOOD RED ROSES. Lawrence, Margaret. BLOOD RED ROSES. NY: Avon Books, c1998. first printing. 404pp. Fine bright, looks unread mass market paperback Book number: 58260 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses Macmillan, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), Macmillan Crime UK, London, 1998, First British Edition, ID: mon0000138410 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000138410 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: General, Lawrence, Margaret, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, Like New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Remainder mark on bottom page edge, slight rubbing to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000143527 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000143527 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Historical Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses Macmillan 1st ed 1st printing 1997 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0333694686 Book number: 52990 GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1146]
Keywords: Fiction Crime Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses Macmillan 1998 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Slightly bumped at top of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. . ¶ "The Second Journal of Hannah Trevor, Midwife... 1786... during a midsummer's eve haying party, a body is discoveredin the rose-filled arbor, leading in turn to a horrific scene deep in the woods... Hannah... is accused of murder... "" Book number: 100602 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses. London, Macmillan Co. 1998, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st British edition. 2nd novel. American historical crime fiction - 1786 New England. Fine / fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 12035 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses NY: Avon, 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380973529. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 182302 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0380973529 Mystery Fiction 0-380-97352-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses Macmillan, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. New Hardcover with Like New dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Near Fine Dust Jacket), edge wear to the dust jacket.() Margaret Lawrence's second mystery about Hannah Trevor, a smart, determined midwife living in a Maine town just after the Revolutionary War, is as good as her first, the stunningly evocative Hearts and Bones. As before, Hannah is a woman with many talents, living in a period that undervalues them. But Lawrence doesn't hammer away at this unfortunate reality, and the subtle power of her writing lets us understand the landscape in its own social frame, as in this description of a madwoman thinking about her dead husband: ID: mon0000055729 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000055729 USD 23.23 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1845]
Keywords: General, Lawrence, Margaret, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLOOD RED ROSES. New York: Avon, 1997. First printing. The second book written under this name (previous books were published under the M. K. Lorens pseudonym.) A historical mystery , this continues the story of Hannah Trevor, midwife in the small town of Rutherford Maine in 1786. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new, remainder line.) ISBN: 0380-973529 Book number: 22969 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: historical mystery, maine setting, 0380973529 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood red roses 1999. Paperback. Pp: 468. ISBN: 9780330352383. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1572421 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330352383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses MacMillan. (ISBN: 0-333-69468-6) . 1998, 1st British. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Historical Mystery). Book number: 193567 USD 33.20 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2637] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0333694686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Roses: A Novel of Historical Suspense New York, Avon Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0380973529) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. First printing, grey/white boards, silver lettering, blind-stamped ML on upper board, 353 pages. Much praised second novel, a tale set in Maine, 1786. Fine/Fine. Book number: 1937 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction - Inc First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editions, Historical Fiction, Suspense, 1786, Maine, America 0380973529 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page