| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 97 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Excursions In Fact And Fancy. Laidlaw Brothers, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 55481 USD 6.29 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Whom the Wilderness Speaks Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. viii, 180. Very light edgewear, else vg+ in rubbed, lightly soiled, vg dj. Aleta Karstad drawings. -- Bison BooksBook number: 001884 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Observations, Ontario, Canadiana, Birds, Bird watching | In shopping cart More information div> |
LOUISE BOURGEOIS: Drawings and Observations Bourgeois, Louise with Lawrence Binder. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. Drawings and Observations. Foreword by Josef Helfenstein; 192 pp., 133 color illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Berkeley, Univeristy of California, University Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive in association with Boston, New York, London, Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company, 1999. Third Printing. Published in conjunction with an exhibvition in Berkeley and New York. Book number: 103228 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jacob Lawrence. New York:, Whitney Museum,, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Signed & Inscribed By Milton Brown Using His Nickname "Mainey". First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 64 Pps. An Important Catalog of This Twnetieth Century Master As It Heralds His First Solo Show at a Major Modern Art Venue. Mild Age Darkening Cover Edges, Min Wear. Near Fine. Book number: 3745 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Fine Art Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONCEIVED WITH MALICE. New York: Plume - Penguin, (1995.) 1st trade paperback printing. Literature as Revenge in the Lives and Works of Virginia and Leonard Woolf, D. H. Lawrence, Henry Miller and Djuna Barnes. DeSalvo examines biographical material that demonstrates how each of these authors exacted revenge through writing fiction: Barnes's play was a thinly disguised portrayal of the sexual assaults she suffered from her father and brothers; . Henry Miller wrote 'Crazy Cock' out of his obsessive relationship with his wife, June; Hermione in Lawrence's 'Women in Love', was based on Lady Ottoline Morrell and Leonard Woolf's novel 'The Wise Virgins' portrayed a thinly disguised Virginia as deranged and sexually inadequate. Photographs, extensive notes, sources, index. 437 pp. Very near fine. ISBN: 0-452-273234 Book number: 46583 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Literary criticism and theory
Keywords: Virginia Woolf, Leonard Woolf, D. H. Lawrence, Henry Miller, Djuna Barnes, bloomsbury group, 0452273234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONCEIVED WITH MALICE. New York: Dutton, (1994.) First printing. Literature as Revenge in the Lives and Works of Virginia and Leonard Woolf, D. H. Lawrence, Henry Miller and Djuna Barnes. DeSalvo examines biographical material that demonstrates how each of these authors exacted revenge through writing fiction: Barnes's play was a thinly disguised portrayal of the sexual assaults she suffered from her father and brothers; . Henry Miller wrote 'Crazy Cock' out of his obsessive relationship with his wife, June; Hermione in Lawrence's 'Women in Love', was based on Lady Ottoline Morrell and Leonard Woolf's novel 'The Wise Virgins' portrayed a thinly disguised Virginia as deranged and sexually inadequate. Photographs, extensive notes, sources, index. 437 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-525938990 Book number: 46192 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Literary criticism and theory
Keywords: Virginia Woolf, Leonard Woolf, D. H. Lawrence, Henry Miller, Djuna Barnes, bloomsbury group, 0525938990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Benjie Engie (rand Mcnally Junior Elf Book, No. 656-15) Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company, 1950. Hardcover. Illustrated by Corwin, Eleanor. Cover has wear at binding edge and corners, partial split at front bottom binding area - aged with some page discoloration - name/date written inside cover - overall very nice copy of this older book. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 26942 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Benjie Engie Rand Mcnally & Company, 1950. Hardcover. Illustrated by Eleanor Corwin. Last page has a crease and a slight tear, otherwise good. Price of $0.19 on front board; Junior Elf Book;. Good . Book number: 5239 USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 60] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Trains Preschool Golden Books Trains and Children Juvenile Fiction Benjie Engie Eleanor Corwin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funland Party Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Rand McNally & Co. 1953. Hard Cover. Ill.: Szepelak, Helen. Elf Book number 478. This copy printed in May of 1953, possible First Edition. Cover edges and corners have wear, corners worn through. Rubs on spine, with the heel on the spine pinched with some fraying. Scuff at top of front board. Back board has some minor soiling and a chip at the bottom. Illustrated end papers.No marks or tears in book. Pages very clean and colors bright. Binding tight, no sign of staple pull through. Good/No Jacket. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 004682 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Elf Books
Keywords: Elf Book Childrens Szepelak, Helen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funland Party. Chicago, Rand McNally & Company, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 109296E USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mommy Cat and Her Kittens Chicago, Rand McNally, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Wear to spine. Lower corners worn through. Light soiling to some pages. Good . Book number: 10547 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mommy Cat and Her Kittens Rand McNally, Chicago, Illinois, 1959. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Eve Rockwell. Near Fine Condition. Rand McNally Tip-Top Elf Book 8678, original price 35¢ in excellent condition - head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light rubs, light shelf and edge wear. Pages lightly tanned. Gift inscribed and June, 1971 inked inside front cover. Mommy Cat doesn't understand why her kittens are too tired to clean themselves. so the next day she goes with them to the barn to see for herself what they do each day. Sweet, sweet pictures - charming story. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 20 pages. Illustrator: Eve Rockwell. Quantity Available: 1. Book number: 006199 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Tip top Elf Story Book kittens energy chasing blue ribbon Children; United States; 1950s; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mommy Cat and Her Kittens Chicago: Rand McNally & Co. Chicago: Rand McNally & Co. A Rand McNally Elf Book in good condition; cover stained, edges bumped. pp . Book number: 002438 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mumpsy Goes to Kindergarten Chicago: Rand McNally, (© 1945). Color illus. by Dottig. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Junior Elf Book #8052 (39¢ cover price). Inscription on front paste-down; else Fine.  ¶ Mumpsy was a little yellow kitten who wanted, more than anything in the world, to go to kindergarten with Janet. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 66585 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Cats
Keywords: Rand McNally Elf Book Wilde, Irma, illus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mumpsy Goes to Kindergarten Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960 (c. 1945). Color illus. by Dottig. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Junior Elf Book #8052 (.15 cover price. Titles on back list to #8068). Wear at extremities, name on front pastedown; else near Very Good. Â ¶ Mumpsy was a little yellow kitten who wanted, more than anything in the world, to go to kindergarten with Janet. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 53082 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Cats
Keywords: Rand McNally Elf Book Wilde, Irma, illus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mumpsy Goes to Kindergarten Rand McNally, . Rand McNally & Company, 1945. ( hb no dj, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 52319 USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230] Catalogue: Childrens Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mumpsy Goes to Kingergarten (CS1-46) Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1946. Hard Cover. Ill.: Grider, Dorothy. Normal exterior wear. Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 038396 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: Juvenile, Children, Kids, Children's Literature, Literature, Stories, Fairy Tales, Mother Goose, Fables, Fiction, Imagination, Youth Grider, Dorothy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mumpsy Goes to Kindergarten Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1945. Soft Cover. Ill.: Grider, Dorothy. Significant dampstaining; age toning, scuffs, soils, some creasing, etc. A reading copy only. 45 pages. Fair. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058314 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Kids, Children, Youth, Juvenile, Story, Fiction, School, Kindergarten Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mumsy goes to Kindergarten Rand McNally Elf Book, 1965. Stapled Softcover. good small stapled soft cover in pink border. tight and clean. creasing to covers g/-- . Book number: 42792 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rocket for a Cow, A Rand McNally & Co. Chicago, IL, 1965. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Wilde, Irma. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Rand McNally Elf Book # 8458. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Pages are browned, but are tight and clean. Cover is yellowed, and has sticker remnants on it. Illustrator: Wilde, Irma. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 105302 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story Of Our Flag ( Tip-top Elf Book, No. 8635) Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company, 1971. Hardcover. Illustrated by Wilde, Irma. Aged with some discoloration - very lightly used, mild wear at edges of cover - unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 32143 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Our Flag. Rand McNally, 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated by Irma Wilde Although copyright states 1960 LCCCN states 68. Illustrated yellow mylar skinned boards. Front hinge is ton one inch up from bottom. Top hinge is starting to split. Minor board smudgies. Book is clean and tight. ; Giant Book Series; 91/4x121/4; Unpaginated pages. VG-. Book number: 6333 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Children Juvenile
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Our Flag ( Braille Edition ) Rand McNally & Co. 1960. Pictorial Hard Cover. Braille Edition. Comb binding. Bright color illustrations. Braille sheets bound between pages. No evidence of card pocket. Bottom corner of title page is missing a 1-inch x 2-inch piece, just barely affecting text on reverse side. Top corner of title page is missing a 1/2-inch x 4-inch strip, with no text or illustrations affected (appears that school cut out their name). Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . Fair/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for International shipments. -- LJs BooksBook number: 032925 USD 17.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422] Catalogue: Children's / History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Our Flag Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1960; illustrated by Irma Wilde; VERY GOOD hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Light cover wear. Pages lightly yellowed. Binding tight. Ownership to inside front cover. -- ReBookBook number: 20430 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Children's Books/Early Readers
Keywords: children's easy early readers US Flag History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonology, applications in communicative disorders, San Diego, College Hill, 1983, 413p, pbck, Book number: 43206 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page