ascending
descending
found: 111 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
LAWRENCE CAROLINE
Les mystères romains, TOME 1 : Du Sang sur la Via Appia
MILAN POCHE, 2002. 214 pages. Un plan en noir et blanc, avec quelques zones coloriées aux feutres. Traduit de l'anglais par Amélie Sarn-Cantin In-12 Broché. Trčs bon état. Couv. fraīche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2745906771.
Book number: RO80119680
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 27459067711
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIER, CAROLINE LAWRENCE
The Lady of the Gardens, Mary Elitch Long, By Caroline Lawrence Dier
Los Angeles. Saturday Night Publishing Company 1932. 1932 Edition. Impressively and profusely illustrated. Subjects: Long. Mary Hauck Elitch. Denver. Elitch Gardens. Theater --Colorado --Denver. Amusements --Colorado --Denver. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. and minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 88477
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 169.52 | £UK 108.25 | JP„ 13466]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Assassins of Rome
Dolphin, 2003. 1st Thus. Paperback. The Roman Mysteries series.212 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 82438
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Mystery Historical Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Assassins of Rome [Roman Mystery Series Number Four]
London, Orion, 2002.Paperback. Reprint [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information] . Fine, (Fine) A fine, tightly bound book with clean covers and crisp pages which is SIGNED by Caroline Lawrence on the title page. 366 grams)..
Book number: 15036
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE,CAROLINE
The Assassins of Rome
London, Orion Children's Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1842552252) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original hardcover cloth in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the Dust-Jacket with slight rubbing to spine tips.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the title page with Latin Phrase.The book has a firm binding with NO leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean bright copy internally and certainly one for the collector,8vo 212pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 51516
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed Roman Mysteries Caroline Lawrence 1842552252
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Assassins of Rome
London, Dolphin Paperbacks. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 1-84255-023-3) Soft Cover. Second in the series "The Roman Mysteries" Ancient Rome, four children and a mystery - set in Ostia and Rome. Near Fine.
Book number: 22586
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Ancient Rome Childrens Youth Vesuvius Pompeii Herculaneum Rome - Ancient - Fiction 1842550233
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
Assassins of Rome, the Inscribed
UK, Orion. 2002, First Edition. Hardback, New. Unread. Signed with "Lacrimae rerum" (Tragedy of life) beneath. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Fine/Fine. Inscribed.
Book number: MHV552
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Assassins of Rome [Roman Mystery Series Number Four]
London, Orion, 2002.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED 'lacrimae rerum' [sad things happen] by Caroline Lawrence on the title page, in a fine dust jacket. 577 grams)..
Book number: 13829
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP„ 2864]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Assassins of Rome
Brookfield CT, Roaring Brook Press. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0761326057) Hard Cover. Second in the series "The Roman Mysteries" Ancient Rome, four children and a mystery - set in Ostia and Rome. New/New.
Book number: 25590
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: Youth Fiction Rome Ancient Rome - Ancient - Fiction 0761326057
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
Assassins of Rome, the Inscribed
UK, Orion. 2002, First Edition. Hardback, New. Unread. Signed with "Lacrimae rerum" (Tragedy of life) beneath. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Fine/Fine. Inscribed.
Book number: MHV553
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE,CAROLINE
The Assassins of Rome
London, Orion Childrens Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1842552252) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardcover mauve cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without dedication on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.8vo 212pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 56701
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed 1842552252
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAROLINE LAWRENCE
Assassins of Rome (Roman Mystery)
Orion. 2002-10-17. (ISBN: 1842552252) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Signed by the author. 1 inch archive repaired tear in front of jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Signed.
Book number: 068231
GBP 3.96 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.21 | JP„ 493]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 1842552252
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
Assassins of Rome, The
London, United Kingdom, Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1842552252) . Hardback, Fine/Fine.
Book number: 014723
GBP 7.92 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.42 | JP„ 986]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction Historical 1842552252
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Assassins of Rome: The Roman Mysteries 4
Orion Children's Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9781842550236) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). New paperback. rrp £6.99. Save £2.00. NEW.
Book number: 057245
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP„ 621]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Fiction New Books 9781842550236
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE.
The Assassins of Rome. The Roman Mysteries: Book Iv.
Roaring Brook, Brookfield, Connecticut, 2003, first American edition.. 163 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0761326057 B&w map, plan. "September. A.D. 79. In Ostia, near Rome, Flavia Gemina, the sea captain's daughter, Nubia, the African girl, and Lupus, the mute boy, are celebrating their frie nd Jonathan's birthday. Then a visitor from the past arrives to see Jonathan's father. The next day, the visitor has disappeared - and so has Jonathan. When the three friends discover that Jonathan has gone on a secret mission to Rome, the y a r e d etermined to follow him. Their mission takes them to the Golden House of the Emperor Nero, where a deadly assassin is at work, and brings them face-to-face with the terrible destruction of Jerusalem and its impact on Jonathan's family. ( T hi s) i s t he fourth volume in the popular Roman Mysteries series, which has been widely praised for its fast-paced storytelling and its authentic depiction of Roman life." Includes a glossary. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 21066
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Mystery, Mysteries, Ancient Rome, Ostia, Emperor Titus, Berenice, Jews, Assassins, Jerusalem, Secret Passages, Golden House, Zealots, Nubia, Flavia Gemina, Lupus, Jonathan.
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Beggar of Volubilis: The Roman Mysteries 14
Orion Children's Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9781842556047) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). New paperback. rrp £6.99. Save £2.00. NEW.
Book number: 057250
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP„ 621]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Fiction New Books 9781842556047
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Beggar of Volubilis: Roman Mysteries
Orion. 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1842551892) Hardcover. Book, 253 pages. 1st printing. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read. 14th book in Caroline Lawrence's Roman Mysteries series. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 20475
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 1842551892 Children's Fiction Rome_history_fiction Mystery, Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE [JACKET DESIGN BY RICHARD CARR]
The Charioteer of Delphi [Twelfth of the Roman Mysteries]
Published by Orion Children's Books, 5 Upper St Martin's Lane, London First Edition 2006. London 2006. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covered boards, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 242 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 1842552562
Book number: 73220
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP„ 1370]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Charioteer of Delphi
Orion Children'S Books, 1st 2006. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The 12th Roman Mystery story. Turquoise boards, silver title to spine. 242 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is just a little rubbed at top and tail of spine and has a small circular sticker stuck to base. ISBN: 1842552562
Book number: 1301174
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810]
Keywords: CHILDRENS MYSTERY STORY 1842552562
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Charioteer of Delphi [Roman Mystery Series Number Twelve]
London, Orion, 2006.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED by Caroline Lawrence on the title page, in a fine dust jacket. All notable faults: Paper lightly tanned at the edges. 577 grams)..
Book number: 13839
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE LAWRENCE
The Code Of Romulus (World Book Day Only)
Orion Childrens. 2007. (ISBN: 9781842555804). Paperback. Good condition paperback - some creasing and wrinkling to covers and pages - good reading copy. Good.
Book number: 0111CF43
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP„ 1]
Keywords: 9781842555804
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Colossus of Rhodes: The Roman Mysteries 9
Orion Children's Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9781842551387) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). New paperback. rrp £6.99. Save £2.00. NEW.
Book number: 057241
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP„ 621]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Fiction New Books 9781842551387
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Colossus of Rhodes [Roman Mystery Series Number Nine]
London, Orion, 2004.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED (Hectora creda' [you would think he was Hector]) by Caroline Lawrence on the title page, in a fine dust jacket. All notable faults: Paper lightly tanned at the edges. 577 grams)..
Book number: 13836
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP„ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Colossus of Rhodes [Roman Mystery Series Number Nine]
London, Orion, 2004.Paperback. Reprint [Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information] . Fine, (Fine) A fine, tightly bound book with clean covers and crisp pages which is SIGNED by Caroline Lawrence on the title page. 366 grams)..
Book number: 15041
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWRENCE, CAROLINE
The Dolphins of Laurentum [Roman Mystery Series Number Five]
London, Orion, 2003.Paperback. Reprint [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information] . Fine, (Fine) A fine, tightly bound book with clean covers and crisp pages which is SIGNED by Caroline Lawrence on the title page. 366 grams)..
Book number: 15037
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search