| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press. New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940. - Small octavo, tan wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled & spotted with staining along the spine & red stains to the rear wrap. 47 & [7] pp. plus colophon. Owner's ink name on front endpaper. Illustrated with B&W vignettes. Very good internally. 1/1000 copies.Addresses delivered on the opening of an exhibition of the work of Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press, which was shown in the exhibition hall of The Grolier Club by a joint committee of the Club and The American Institute of Graphic Arts. The text includes a checklist, compiled by Karl Kup, of books, pamphlets and articles written and edited by Updike. Book number: 6373 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Daniel Berkeley Updike; Merrymount Press; Fine Press; Exhibition; Speeches; Addresses; Checklist; Reference; Karl Kup; Lawrence C. Wroth; David T. Pottinger; Limited Edition. (Books-on-Books). Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Pres | In shopping cart More information div> |
The John Carter Brown Library / Providence, Rhode Island. Report to the Corporation of Brown University / July 1, 1943. Providence, RI: (Printed at the Merrymount Press for the Committee of Management), 1943. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue wraps. The corners of the wraps are slightly creased. Title & 56 pages. The top corners of a few rear leaves are lightly creased. Near fine. Book number: 11350 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Merrymount Press; Library; John Carter Brown Library; Brown University; Annual Report; Librarian; Lawrence C. Wroth. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Typographic Heritage. Selected essays. [New York], The Typophiles, 1949. Edition limited to 625 copies, 12mo, pp. viii, 162-[165]; very good in original terra cotta cloth-backed dec. paper-covered boards, gilt spine, some wear and fading to spine. Typophile Chap Book no. 20. Book number: 11502 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Printing Press Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maryland Muse. Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1935. 44, 25 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with b/w facsimiles. A very good copy with chipped spine ends. ¶ Reprinted from the proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society for October, 1934.Work originally published in 1731. Book number: 38908 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Americana, Bacon's Rebellion, Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoverers of the New World (American Heritage Junior Library series). New York: American Heritage 1960. Hardbound small 4to (about 10.25 inches tall) 153 pages. Bibliography, index. Color illustrated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in black and white and in color with maps, paintings, prints, and drawings of the period. The fourth volume in the American Heritage Junior Library series. This series for juvenile readers presents the same high level of interesting and varied illustrations found in the American Heritage historical magazine, with American history presented in a readable fashion. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B0006AWJ9E -- The BookwormBook number: 057989 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Children's and Juvenile Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Medical Bibliography, 1639-1783. A Chronological Catalogue and Critical and Bibliographical Study of Books, Pamphlets, Broadsides and Articles in Periodical Publications relating to the Medical Sciences - Medicine, Surgery, Pharmacy, Dentistry and Veterinary Medicine - Printed in the present territory of the United States of America during British Diminion and the Revolutionary War. New York. Lathrop C. Harper Inc. 1962. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine and frontcover, thick small 4to: 886pp. 187 illustrations of title-pages [52pp.], abbreviations, list of illustrations, index subjects, index names. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 40: Dept. of the History of Science & Medicine, Yale University. Book number: 4130 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Libros Virumque Cano : Gaudeamus : The Gifts of John Nicholas Brown to the John Carter Brown Library, from 1924 to 1969 : A Tribute on His Seventieth Birthday, 21 February 1970 Providence. R. I. : Associates of the John Carter Brown Library 1970. 1st Edition. Description: 80 p. : port. ; 28 cm. Portrait illustrated. Includes index. Title on added t. P. : John Nicholas Brown. a tribute. Introd. Signed Lawrence C. Wroth. Subjects: Brown. John Nicholas (1900-) --John Carter Brown Library --Rare books --Rhode Island --Providence --Bibliography --Catalogs. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 37848 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book in America: A History of the Making and Selling of Books in the United States New York: R. R. Bowker Company, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 453 p. 1st ed ed. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76264 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Books about Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The vogages of Giovanni da Verrazzano 1524-1528. New Haven & London, 1970. XVI,319 pp. 2 maps & 82 plts. Boards. Book number: 85432 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: Ethnography Etnografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Woodcuts and Engravings, 1670-1800 Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective archival removable mylar cover. Ex-library book from Conn. State Library with usual markings. Crease on lower right front cover. Sunned spine and jagged edge. ; Black and white illustrations; 0.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 inches; 44 pages. Very Good . -- UprightsBook number: 8544 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Artist American Woodcuts Engravings History Art Culture, Cultural Wood, Woodworking, Craftsmanship | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Bookshelf 1755 (Publications of the Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography) New York, Arno Press & The New York Times, 1969. Facsimile Reprint. Ex-Library. 191 pages. Light creasing to top corner some pages. With library stamps & labels. Light wear to spine, covers & corners. - . Book number: 6785 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: United States History & Topography Book History, Book Binding & Book Collecting Social` Early Modern History (1600-1800) Wroth American Bookshelf 1755 Education Literature United States History & Topography Book History, Book Binding & Book Collecting Soc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Benjamin Franklin: Printer at Work. NY: privately printed, 1974. - 12mo, brown cloth titled in black. The rear cover has some faint red staining along the front edge. 81 pages, illustrated in brown & white. Near fine. Book number: 7252 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Printing; Printer; Benjamin Franklin; Keepsake; Lawrence C. Wroth; Illustrations. (Books-on-Books). (Printing). Benjamin Franklin: Printer at Work. Wroth, Lawrence C. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chief End of Book Madness. . 16pp. Wrs. (Offprint from The Library of Congress Quarterly Jounal of Current Acquisistions, Vol. 3, No. 1 October 1945).*On the dispersal of book collections.. Book number: 69546 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: Libraries Bookcollecting Bibliotheken Bi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chief End of Book Madness. . 16pp. Wrs. (Offprint from The Library of Congress Quarterly Jounal of Current Acquisistions, Vol. 3, No. 1 October 1945).*On the dispersal of book collections.. Book number: 25529 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: 6al
Keywords: Libraries Bookcollecting Bibliotheken Bi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chief End of Book Madness. . 16pp. Wrs. (Offprint from The Library of Congress Quarterly Jounal of Current Acquisistions, Vol. 3, No. 1 October 1945).*On the dispersal of book collections.. Book number: 69547 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: Libraries Bookcollecting Bibliotheken Bi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chief End of Book Madness. Reprinted from The Library of Congress Quarterly Journal of Current Acquisitions, Vol. 3, No. 1, October 1945. Np: Np, Nd. 1. 16 pp. 8vo, Tan pamphlet. Softcover. Ephemera. Very good-/No jacket issued. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head, heel and bottom front corner lightly worn. Wraps lightly soiled and creased. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Still clean and tight. Book number: 25733 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books, Collecting, Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Printer Dominion Books; 2nd Revised Edition; Very Good. 1964. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. List of works referred to in text. Index. This study explores every aspect of the American printer and his craft from 1639 to 1800; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 29267 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History- American Printers Colonial Era Colonial America Printing Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Printer. Charlottesville, VA: The University Press of Virginia, 1964. - Octavo, perfect bound pictorial white wraps. Predictably, the white wraps are slightly stained & creased and there is a price sticker affixed at the top of the front cover. 368 pp. illustrated with several plates and facsimiles. Very good. Originally published by the Grolier Club, this is a reprint of the Southworth-Anthoesen Press second edition. Book number: 7006 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Printing; Printers; Colonial Printer; Americana; American Imprints; Lawrence C. Wroth. (Books-on-Books). (Printing). The Colonial Printer. Wroth, Lawrence C. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Printer, By Lawrence C. Wroth Charlottesville. Va.Dominion Books [1964. C1938] 1964. 1st Dominion Books Edition. Illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Subjects: Printing --United States --History. Book industries and trade --United States. A very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-dulled. with light shelfwear. Remains overall uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 15639 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Printer. . 2nd rev. & enl. ed. Portland Maine, Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1938. xxiv,368pp. Illus. in b/w. Bibliography. Index. Orcloth. Inserted a typewritten letter by Wroth (Oct,24-1938) from the John Carter Brown Library to Harold E. White about his review.. Book number: 4146 € 147.00 [Appr.: US$ 184.59 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 14663] Catalogue: 2al
Keywords: Typographie Typography Printing Imprimerie Typografie Druckkunst Drukkunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Printer. Dominion, 1964. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cover soiling. ; 368 pages. (ISBN: 0813902509) Good. Book number: 49722 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Books On Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLONIAL PRINTER NEW YORK, 1994. 368 pp., Ill.: ill. in zw/w. Book number: 10023966 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial printer. Charlottesville, Dominion Books [1964]. White printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly creased, otherwise near fine. Dominion Books reprint of the second edition, revised and enlarged. First, thus. 368 pp. 24 numbered plates, plus 6 lettered plates of drawings of the wooden press in an appendix. Book number: 64915 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: PrtgHist-Am
Keywords: PRINTING HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Printer New York, Dover. 1994. (ISBN: 0486282945). Soft cover. Reprint. Every aspect of the US printing trade from 1639 to 1800. Light wear to illustrative covers, no inscriptions, VG. Very Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB9736 GBP 7.08 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.1 | JP¥ 882] Catalogue: Printing
Keywords: 0486282945 printing, history, printing press, typeface, type foundry, typography History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The COLONIAL PRINTER. Charlottesville VA: The Dominion Press, 1964. 8vo. 1st edition thus. A reissue of the 1938 Southworth-Anthoensen Press 2nd Revised Edition. xxiv, 368 pp (including Index). Blue cloth binding. Issued without dust jacket., Square & tight. Spine sunned. A VG+ copy. illustrated,. ¶ An excellent reference on the subject. Book number: 33561 USD 30.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2403]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page