| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Casa Madrone; The Shadow Of The Palms; Labyrinth. The Detective Book Club, Roslyn: 1980. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 3 titles in one volume. ¶ 504 pages. Book number: 52232X1 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Stories Detective Book Club . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | All the King's Ladies St Martins Pr, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. '() In 1664, Marquise Athénaïs de Montespan returned to the Court of Versailles. At twenty-three, she was young, beautiful, and highly intelligent, but burdened with a young son, a mad husband, and big debts. The way to power and prosperity at Versailles led through Louis XIV, well known for his susceptibility to pretty ladies. Athénaïs befriended his current favorite, dazzled everyone, and bided her time. Soon Athénaïs was a power in the glittering, dangerous court, and the sinister La Voisin, abortionist, witch, and poisoner, appeared to whisper that with a little help, Athénaïs could maintain her influence forever. With a cast of characters ranging from the royal family and their dissolute courtiers to defrocked priests and poisoners to the Police Lieutenant of Paris, All the King’s Ladies captures a turbulent and ruthless and glamorous society. '''' ID: mon0000082431 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000082431 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Historical, Contemporary, Literary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the King's Ladies New York NY: St. Martins Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312019661. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 8536 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0312019661 Law, Janice Fiction 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL THE KING'S LADIES Gordonsville, VA, St Martins Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0312019661) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an historical novel about the Kings ladies under Louis XIV of France. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 012974 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0312019661 France Fiction Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire (Anna Peters Mystery) New York: Worldwide Library, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0373262019. Crisp, clean book with reader's crease at spine and light wear to the cover. No marks or writing. Seventh Anna Peters mystery. 252 pp.. Very Good- . Book number: SCA40551 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Mysteries & Thrillers
Keywords: 0373262019 Mystery Anna Peters Arson Janice Law 0-373-26201-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire Worldwide Library, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. 0373262019 Used book very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING6770332 USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 392]
Keywords: 0373262019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312114745 Very good in Very good edgerubbed dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING715071 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0312114745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire Worldwide. (ISBN: 0-373-26201-9) . 1996. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 194737 USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373262019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire St Martins Pr, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket, () Investigating for the defense of a live-in nanny when the latter is accused of burning down her employer's house, Anna Peters suspects that something worse than prison threatens the young woman against revealing information that could clear her name. ID: mon0000114650 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000114650 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: United States, Mystery Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire Worldwide Library, 1996. Paperback. 0373262019 Very good. Clean text.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYXPB410049 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0373262019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire St Martins Pr, 1994. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000144164 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000144164 USD 16.54 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1314]
Keywords: United States, Mystery Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross Check (Worldwide Library Mysteries, Anna Peters Mystery) Worldwide Library, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 0373262914 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6881178 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0373262914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross Check Worldwide Library, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0373262914. Worldwide Library Mysteries, Anna Peters Mystery; 0.8 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 251 pages; Spine is tight and pages are clean there is some writing on the inside cover.. Good . Book number: 3074 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: 0373262914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross-Check New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312155042. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with mild edge wear. An Anna Peters mystery. ; Octavo. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4011 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 0312155042 Florida Mystery Peters Anna Fictitious | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross - Check - an Anna Peters Mystery New York: St. Martin's, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 0312155042 1997 First Edition HARDCOVER in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... lNever opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Jacket protected in New, clear non-stick mylar sleeve ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 200 pages ... ' The mayhem in professional hockey is usually confined to on-ice brawling. When it becomes murder, private investigator Anna Peters gets involved. Alf Rene of the Orlando Showmen is dead, and teammate Jurgen Parkes is the prime suspect. Peters, no hockey junkie, soon learns that the careers of the accused killer and the victim were oddly intertwined, despite Parkes being a star and Rene only a journeyman. After Rene's widow disappears, Anna is finally able to make sense of a byzantine trail that leads her from shady investments to personal jealousy and professional envy.' ... " Cross - Check " ... An Anna Peters Mystery ... by Janice Law ... published by St. Martin's , New York ... 1997 First Edition Hardcover in Dustjacket . ***. New/New . Book number: 3442 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Fiction Novels - Modern & First Editions
Keywords: Janice Law Cross Check Anna Peters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross-Check Worldwide. (ISBN: 0-373-26291-4) . 1998. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 245911 USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373262914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Under par Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1981. 1st Uncorrected proo. 8vo yellow wrappers. ISBN: 0395302277. FINE; This is an advance uncorrected proof w/slip from publisher laid in. ; 234 pp pages. Book number: 7473 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0395302277 Uncorrected Proof Novel Mystery Fiction Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gemini Trip Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0395257034) Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069629 USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 433] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Gemini Trip 0395257034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gemini Trip Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 034191 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gemini Trip Houghton Mifflin (T), 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, some light cover scuffing, tiny tears in jacket edges() Anna Peters, the unorthodox New World Oil Company researcher, learns the price of the good research job she obtained after her successful adventures in The Big Payoff. The Chairman of the Board wants her to do a little favor: track down Crystal Blythe, a feckless young woman soon to inherit the lions share of New World stock. Crystal and her twin brother Edward have been living in France, and Anna is dispatched on a working holiday to locate the missing girl.Paris, art, culture, great foodthe trip sounds terrific. Unfortunately for Anna and her artist lover Harry Radford, the young Blythes have gotten themselves into bad company, including gun runners and espionage agents from two countries. Anna learns she cant trust the charming and talented Blythes, and wonders if they can even trust each other. ID: mon0000055812 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000055812 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Contemporary, Literary, General, Women Sleuths, Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
INFECTED BE THE AIR. Law, Janice. INFECTED BE THE AIR. NY: Walker & Co, c1991. 1st printing, 185pp, 8vo, as new in like d/w (super wonderful),. Book number: 27268 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Night Bus. New York, Forge: Tom Doherty Assoc., 2000. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 349. Book number: MASTER056275I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Night Bus New York, Forge/Tom Doherty Associates. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 031284882X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. As New/As New; 349 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in black boards titled in gilt in an As New dustjacket. Book number: 001603 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Psychological Thriller 031284882X | In shopping cart More information div> |
A SAFE PLACE TO DIE. Law, Janice. A SAFE PLACE TO DIE. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1993. 1st printing, 215pp, 8vo, as new in like d/w (super wonderful),. Book number: 27269 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Safe Place to Die Worldwide 0373261799. (ISBN: 0373261799) . 1995. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 253910 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373261799 | In shopping cart More information div> |