| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
selected poems Oxford University press, Auckland, 1984. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the author's 7th book of poetry. This provides a selection from the published work, +35 new poems.The book is clean, and there is no damage to describe.Did I mention that the author was a New Zealander. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239458 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: New Zealand poetry Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women in Wartime: New Zealand Women Tell Their Story Wellington, Governemnt Printer, 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0477013554) 278 pages, 240x170mm. Soft cover in good condition. Cover has some edgewear. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Black and white illustrations. -- Titles BooksBook number: 33514 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0477013554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Autobiography Wellington, Bridget Williams Books. 1994. Soft Cover, 23cm x 15cm. 410pp. Good holiday reading. A single volume to replace the original 3 volumes, somewhat reduced by the author for reasons of practicality. Foredges sl foxed. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 000706 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: New Zealand General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bonfies in the Rain Wellington, Bridget Williams Books. 1991. Soft Cover, 21 x 14 Cm. A remarkable account of a woman's journey from conformity to a tentative and painful independence; of the growth and death of a marriage and the questioning and discovery of self. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005670 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bonfires in the Rain: Autobiography Volume II Wellington, Bridget Williams Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0908912005) 215x135mm, 241 pages, paperback. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 22684 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0908912005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bonfires in the Rain. Bridget Williams, (Wellington, 1991).. 241 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. B&w photographs. The second volume of New Zealand poet Lauris Edmond's autobiography. "For Lauris Edmond this was married life in its time of greatest fulfilment, with six children in a small New Zealand countr y town in the fifties. They were rich years, full of laughter and friendship and solidity - the way, she supposed, women's lives were meant to be. But dreams and expectations change, the experiences of loss and uncertainty impinge, and as t h e s i x t ies became the seventies the world shifted on its axis. Women everywhere were questioning the old, familiar loyalties; for Lauris there was no ignoring the promptings of a talent - and a way of being - too long supressed..the remark ab le a c co un t of a woman's journey from conformity to a tentative and painful independence; of the growth and death of a marriage, and the questioning and discovery of self. Eloquent and assured, this is autobiography at its most revealing, a nd con fir ms La uri s Edm onds as an outstanding prose writer." Interior - slight waviness to top of approx. pages 170 - 225, previous owners name on inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - mino r e dge wear , t wo s oft cr ease s on front cover, book slightly cocked, spine uncreased. VG-. Book number: 11929 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Biography
Keywords: Lauris Edmond, New Zealand, Authors, Women, Poets, Biography, Family Life, Marriage, Relationships, Self Discovery. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bonfires in the Rain Bridget Williams Books 1991 Paperback, 241pp. (ISBN: 9780908912001). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 357429 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9780908912001 9780908912001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catching It Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1983,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 48pp. As new in French flaps. Book number: 9056 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Country Weather Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1984. (ISBN: 0868614461) Trade Paperback. 167 pp, minor scuffing on covers. Very Good. Book number: 53808 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0868614461 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot October: An Autobiographical Story Wellington, Allen & Unwin, 1989. (ISBN: 0046140158) 190x130mm, 239 pages, illustrated, soft covers. Page edges slightly soiled. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 21337 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0046140158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot October: An Autobiographical Story Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press 1989 Paperback, 239pp. (ISBN: 9780046140151). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 730008 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Fiction, NZ"9780046140151 9780046140151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot October: An Autobiographical Story Wellington, Allen & Unwin, 1989. (ISBN: 0046140158) 190x130mm, 239 pages, illustrated, card covers. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36944 NZD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0046140158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot October: An Autobiographical Story. Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press, (Wellington, 1989).. 239 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), soft cover. B&w photographs. The first volume of New Zealand poet Lauris Scott's autobiography. "The story begins in a Hawkes Bay childhood. Social Credit was the family creed; dramatic productions the order of the day. Leaving this close family group, the student Lauris wrote intimate letters home: friends, books, betrayals, ideals, all life's vicissitudes appear on the page with a sparkle that confirms a writer's hand. Detailed, direct and charming, this i s the story of a young girl's passage into womanhood.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear and rubbing, book slightly cocked, very faint creases on spine. VG. Book number: 11928 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Biography
Keywords: Lauris Edmond, Biography, New Zealand, Authors, Women, Poets, Wellington, World War Ii, Hawkes Bay, Childhood, Social Credit, Family Relationships, Friendships. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot October: An Autobiographical Story Bridget Williams Books 1989 Paperback, 239pp. (ISBN: 9780046140151). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 825765 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Fiction, NZ"9780046140151 9780046140151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot October: An Autobiographical Story Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press 1989 Paperback, 239pp. (ISBN: 9780046140151). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 747947 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Fiction, NZ"9780046140151 9780046140151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot October: An Autobiographical Story Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press 1989 Paperback, 239pp. (ISBN: 9780046140151). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 355571 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.77 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1412] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9780046140151 9780046140151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot October: An Autobiographical Story Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press 1989 Paperback, 239pp. (ISBN: 9780046140151). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 613402 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9780046140151 9780046140151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Middle Air Christchurch: The Pegasus Press, (1975). Softcover. No signatures. Moderate rubbing to edges of spine. Some rubbing to edges of wrappers. A clean copy. ; 47 pages. Poetry.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4278 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Position Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe. 1997, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 64pp. Neat name on inside cover. Fine. Book number: A114169 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Poetry 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lauris Edmond: An Autobiography N.Z.: Bridget Williams Books, 2002. Paperback. 1877242225 Second edition. Fine. Review slip laid in.. Fine . Book number: BING7234358 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: 1877242225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lauris Edmond: An Autobiography Bridget Williams Books 2001 Paperback, 410pp. "This remarkable autobiography of poet Lauris Edmond tells of her 'two lives.' It recalls a Hawkes Bay childhood in an unconventional home, wartime life as a student in Wellington, and years spent as a mother and country schoolteacher. It speaks, too, of her 'second life,' one in which she published some 15 volumes of poetry and became a Wellington writer of international renown-a life that she humbly describes as no more real or important than her earlier life. Drop of wax on cover", (ISBN: 9781877242229). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 396414 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9781877242229 9781877242229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lauris Edmond: An Autobiography Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 410pp. (ISBN: 9780908912650). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 500151 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9780908912650 9780908912650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lauris Edmond: An Autobiography Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 410pp. "Much of the material here was published in Lauris Edmond's autobiographical story 'Hot October', in 'Bonfires in the Rain' and in 'The Quick World'. This volume gives a continuous narrative from her memories of a country childhood in Hawkes Bay, through her marriage, to the years of her becoming an established writer. ", (ISBN: 9780908912650). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 517275 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, Non-Fiction"9780908912650 9780908912650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of A.R.D. Fairburn Auckland, Oxford University Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0195580761) 240x150mm, 272 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in good very lightly foxed dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39623 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0195580761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of A.R.D. Fairburn Auckland, Oxford University Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0195580761) 240x150mm, 272 pages, hardcover. Amateur bookplate on front endpaper, small amount of light foxing to edges. Otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 15204 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0195580761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page