ascending
descending
found: 383 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); WRIGHT, ERIK OLIN; GARDINER, MARGARET; ROWTHORN, BOB; AULAS, MARIE-CHRISTINE; FINE, BEN; HARRIS, LAURENCE
New Left Review Number 98 (July-August 1976)
London: New Left Review, 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Wright, "Class Boundaries in Advanced Capitalist Societies." Gardiner, "Moscow Winter 1934." Rowthorn, "Late Capitalism." Aulas, "Sadat's Egypt." Fine and Harris, "The Debate on State Expenditure." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200006
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAURENCE, MARGARET
The Diviners
New Canadian Library. (ISBN: 0-7710-9986-X) . [1988], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Canada, Canadian Prairies).
Book number: 390928
USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
Keywords: Fiction, Canada, Canadian Prairies 077109986x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAURENCE, MARGARET
The Fire-Dwellers
Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-1592-X) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. A bit beat up. (Fiction, Canada, Canadian Prairies).
Book number: 389789
USD 11.27 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Keywords: Fiction, Canada, Canadian Prairies 077041592x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAURENCE, MARGARET
A Jest of God (Also released as: Rachel, Rachel.)
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-9988-6) . [2006], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Afterword by Margaret Atwood. Also released as: Rachel, Rachel. (Fiction, Canadian Prairies).
Book number: 294651
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Prairies 0771099886
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAURENCE, MARGARET
A Jest of God (Also released as: Rachel, Rachel.)
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-9988-6) . 2003, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Afterword by Margaret Atwood. Also released as: Rachel, Rachel. (Fiction, Canadian Prairies).
Book number: 391615
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Prairies 0771099886
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENCE, MARGARET; ILLUSTRATED BY MURIEL WOOD
The Olden Days Coat
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1982. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Colour illustrations. Minor slant to spine; very good in lightly shelfworn, very good dust jacket with two closed tears - now protected in removable BroDart cover. Ill.: Muriel Wood. Beautifully illustrated, this is the magical story of a ten-year-old girl who receives an unexpected gift: a journey into a Christmas past .. Impressive in its imaginative simplicity, The Olden Days Coat will be received with delight by young readers for years to come.
Book number: 016930
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Margaret Laurence; Christmas story; Meaning of Christmas; Muriel Wood
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET & WEAVER, ROBERT, SELECTED BY. (MARGARET LAURENCE, JAMES REANEY, HUGH HOOD, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ALICE MUNRO, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, MARIAN ENGEL, MAVIS GALLANT, ROHINTON MISTRY, BARBARA GOWDY, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, LEON ROOKE, CAROL SHIELDS, ET
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK BLAISE, SHIRLEY FAESSLER, DAVID HELWIG, HUGH HOOD, MARGARET LAURENCE, JOHN METCALF, ALICE MUNRO, RAY SMITH, KENT THOMPSON, RUDY WIEBE, HARRY BRUCE
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors
Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 065328
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X
In shopping cart

More information

[MARGARET LAURENCE] BRADY, ELIZABETH (MANAGING EDITOR)
CANADIAN WOMAN STUDIES, Fall 1987 (Volume 8, Number 3) issue on Margaret Laurence
Toronto, Canadian Woman Studies 1987, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. "thumbed" at edges & scuffed; else nf cond. 4to, pp. 142. A feminist quarterly journal, exploring current writing and research on a wide variety of feminist topics.
¶ This issue devoted to the life and works of Margaret Laurence, with essays and reflections by Adele Wiseman, Timothy Findley, Rudy Wiebe, and others.
Book number: 013005
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Women's studies Feminism CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, LAURENCE MALL, LARRY W RIGGS, MARGARET J MACRAE, WALLACE KIRSOP, CHARLES D MINAHEN, ANGUS A INGLIS, BARBARA MASON
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XXV N° 2, May-August 1988
"Monash University, 1988. Contient : Nom et renom dans les ""Sonets pour Hélène"" de Ronsard, par Laurence Mall (17 p., en français). ""Dom Juan"" and ""Amphitryon"" : a comparative note on their treatment of power, identity and social cohesiveness, by Larry W. Riggs (7 p., in english). ""La Comtesse de Tende"" : a disastrous equality, by Margaret J. MacRae (10 p., in engl.). ""Le Schizo"" and ""Oedipe"" : the structure of desire in ""L'Après-midi d'un Faune"" (Poem and Prelude), by Charles D. Minahen (24 p., in engl.). Art, Chaos and Celebration : an Analysis of Michel Butor's ""Illustrations III"", by Angus A. Inglis (17 p., in english).... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
¶ "Monash University, 1988. Contient : Nom et renom dans les ""Sonets pour Hélène"" de Ronsard, par Laurence Mall (17 p., en français). ""Dom Juan"" and ""Amphitryon"" : a comparative note on their treatment of power, identity and social cohesiveness, by Larry W. Riggs (7 p., in english). ""La Comtesse de Tende"" : a disastrous equality, by Margaret J. MacRae (10 p., in engl.). ""Le Schizo"" and ""Oedipe"" : the structure of desire in ""L'Après-midi d'un Faune"" (Poem and Prelude), by Charles D. Minahen (24 p., in engl.). Art, Chaos and Celebration : an Analysis of Michel Butor's ""Illustrations III"", by Angus A. Inglis (17 p., in english).... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
Book number: 57426
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES LAVER, EDWIN SMITH, MADGE GARLAND, JOHN MOORE, ELEANOR FARJEON, CHARLES GIBBS-SMITH, JOHN PITT, MARGARET REVELL, LAURENCE SCARGE, FRANK W. LANE, ROBERT KELLY, CHRISTOPHER SCOTT, AMORET SCOTT, BRIAN W. ALDISS, OLIVE COOK; AND HADFIELD, JOHN (ED)
The Saturday Book No.24
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 256pp profusely illustrated in colour and b&w - An annual magazine style publication with articles on as far-ranging subjects as art in science fiction (the art of SF book and magazine covers), a profile of Charles Hamilton (author of the Billy Bunter stories), Ladies in love in words and pictures, Poetry by John Moore and by Eleanor Farjean and much more. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate except for some edgewear (mostly to the top). Fine -/Fine -.
Book number: 005092
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Art, Literature, Painting, Sf, Scifi, Science Fiction, James Laver, Edwin Smith, Madge Garland, John Moore, Eleanor Farjeon, Charles Gibbs-Smith, John Pitt, Margaret Revell, Laurence Scarge, Frank W. Lane, Robert Kelly, Christopher Scott, Amoret Scott, Br
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, (DANIEL & ENDA SOOSTAR, EDITORS) [MARGARET LAURENCE].
Grey Matters. The Peace Arts Anthology.
Ottawa: Peace Arts Publishers, 1985. First edition. Black cloth. [14], 131, [5] pp. Fine copy. VG+ dust jacket is lightly tanned, half inch edge tear. A collection of poetry & prose - "Forty Canadian writers give voice to the belief that art is the antithesis of war, that peace is crea tivity and a joyous affirmation of life." With a 1+ page preface by Margaret Laurence, and contributions by Bronwen Wallace, Robert Priest, Joy Kogawa, bp Nichol, Mary di Michele, bill bissett, George Bowering, Earle Birney, Daphne Marlatt, Raymond Souster, and many others, including a song with words and music by Margaret Laurence (pp 122-25).
Book number: 12401
USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2322]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE HAMPTON INSTITUTE CAMERA CLUB AND DECORATIONS BY MARGARET ARMSTRONG
candle-lightin' Time
New York, Dodd Mead & Co. 1901, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Beautiful book of Paul Laurence Dunbar's poems using standard English along with the dialect of turn-of-the-century black America. The book is highlighted by 52 wonderful black and white photos by The Hampton Institute Camera Club and marvelous intricate green tinted Art Nouve decorations by Margaret Armstrong.The lovely green cloth has black, maroon, white and gold gilt illustration which is sharp and clean as is the lovely design of the spine panel. The only defect is some minute foxing on the half title page which is lightly mirroed to the verso of the endsheet and some minute foxing on the blank last page in the book which is lightly mirrored to the verso of the back endsheet. A lovely production.
Book number: 009608
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Poets, Writers Dunbar, Negroes, Slavery Plantation Life Racism, Poetry and Poets Photography New Arrivals
In shopping cart

More information

DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE. PHOTGRAPHS BY HAMTON INSTITUTE CAMERA CLUB. DECORATIONS BY MARGARET ARMSTRONG.
Candle-Lightin' Time.
New York:, Dodd Mead,, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in Green Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spine, Gilt Lettering and Red, White and Gilt Embossed Design Front Cover. Top Edge Gilt. Mild Spotting Covers, Soil Edge and Endpapers. 8vo. Very Good++.
Book number: 38163
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: African American Poetry Photography
In shopping cart

More information

DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE; ARMSTRONG, MARGARET; HAMPTON INSTITUTE CAMERA CLUB,
Candle-Lightin Time.
Dodd Mead & Co. 1901. Hardcover. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. ; 127 pages. Good.
Book number: 220838
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY (MARGARET LAURENCE)
Can You See Me Yet? a Play.
Vancouver, Talonbooks, 1977, 1977, First printing. (ISBN: 0889221197) Softcover , Octavo. pp 166, [8]. Small ink name at top of half-title leaf, near fine uncreased copy otherwise. Contains a 4+ page introduction by Margaret Laurence. A play about the public treatment of the insane in Ontario. Not issued in hardcover.
Book number: 29580
USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: 0889221197
In shopping cart

More information

(MARGARET LAURENCE - CONTRIBUTOR) GEDDES, GARY (ED.)
Vancouver: Soul of a City
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1986. Hard bound, first edition. As issued - fine in fine dust jacket. Writings about Vancouver by Margaret Laurence, Emily Carr, Alice Munro, George Woodcock, Al Purdy, Dorothy Livesay, etc.
Book number: 664
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Exploration/Travel
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIER, ALLEN; LAURENCE, MARGARET; SMITH, A.J.M.; TAAFFE, GERALD; JONAS, GEORGE; COLES, D.L.; JEAN-LOUIS, DON; WADDINGTON, MIRIAM; BAUER, WALTER; MURRAY, ALEX L.
The Tamarack Review. Summer 1964. Issue 32.
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1965.. 104 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: An Interview with Ralph Ellison, by Allen Geller; A Queen in Thebes, by Margaret Laurence; In Memoriam: E.J.P. by A.J.M. Smith; The Fall & Rise of the Old Cite Libre, by Gerald Taaffe; Five Poems, by George Jonas; A Door in a River, by D.L. Coles; Drawings, by Don Jean-Louis; Four Poems, by Miriam Waddington; Six Poems, by Walter Bauer (translated by Humphrey Milnes); The Alienated Intellectual, by Alex L. Murray. Interior - very small bump t o t o p a n d bottom corner of textblock, very light browning to inside edges of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling and tiny scuffs on spine, minor edge wear to covers, faint watermark at top 1" of sp in e, li gh t wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small soft creases on covers, very light rubbing, minor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock and covers, very small bump at top of spine, book slightly cocked. Good.
Book number: 18984
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Ralph Ellison, E.J. Pratt.
In shopping cart

More information

LE HERON RICHARD, MURPHY LAURENCE, FORER PIP, GOLDSTONE MARGARET
Explorations in Human Geography: Encountering Place
Auckland, Oxford University Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195584201) 438 pages, 245x175mm. Soft cover. Very good condition. Black and white illustrations.
Book number: 33627
NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.15 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0195584201
In shopping cart

More information

KING, JAMES (BIOGRAPHY OF MARGARET LAURENCE.)
The Life of Margaret Laurence
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. (ISBN: 0-676-97073-7) . [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 457pp. Photographs, appendix, index. Biography of Margaret Laurence. Locale: Canada.
Book number: 120019
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Authors, Novelists 0676970737
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET LAURENCE
L'Ange de Pierre. Le Cycle de Manawaka
Alto. 2008. (ISBN: 978923550114). Couv Souple Ill. Couleur, 11 X 20 Cm. '' Quatre-vingt dix ans d'une existence marquée par la passion et la tourmente n'ont rien enlevé à la justesse et à la vivacité du regard d'Hagar Shipley. Au crépuscule de sa vie, cette vieille dame en apparence acariâtre, qui a hérité de ses ancêtres une fierté tenace, revisite le chemin parcouru, depuis son enfance à Manawaka en passant par son mariage houleux et la relation complexe qu'elle entretient avec ses enfants. Avec une lucidité amusée et une ironie d'une rare finesse, cette femme hors du commun nous fait redécouvrir le véritable sens des mots liberté, indépendance et dignité. Grand classique des lettres canadiennes enfin redécouvert en français, L'ange de pierre est le premier volet d¹un cycle romanesque unique et louangé de par le monde. Une célébration étonnante de la vie comme elle est en réalité, à la fois cruelle et magnifique.'' 438 pages. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 070592
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 978923550114
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET WADE LAURENCE
A Baronial Household of the Thirteenth Century
Brighton, The Harvester Press. 1980, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. yellow dustjacket, faded to spine and with a small closed tear to top edge. (ISBN: 085527 9664) , Very Good/Good.
Book number: 56183
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Middle Ages, Medieval, Social History 0855279664
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET WADE LAURENCE
A Baronial Household of the Thirteenth Century
Brighton, The Harvester Press. 1980, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. Yellow card covers, spine uncreased. (ISBN: 085527 9664) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 52778
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Middle Ages, Medieval, Social History 0855279664
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENCE, MARGARET
A Bird in the House. Stories.
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1970, First Canadian issue. Hardcover . Octavo. Mustard cloth, light blue topstain. Slight sunning and small spots to topstain, else fine. Jacket has a 3/4 inch tear to front panel, a couple of nicks, minute rubbing to spine tips, else fine, flap price intact.
Book number: 12433
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5243]
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENCE, MARGARET.
A Bird in the House.
MacMillan, London, 1970. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 8vo, brown cloth in dustjacket. Small owner`s sticker under front flap, otherwise Fine text. Fresh, untorn, price-clipped dj showing no sign of wear except for minor deterioration of the original lamination along the spine. A very attracrtive copy. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 784837
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search