| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
New Year in Cuba Mary Gardner Lowell's Travel Diary, 1831-1832 Northeastern University Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555535593. Tan cover no dust as issued. As new condition. Great read. A facinating account of Mary Gardner Lowell's visit to Multiple copies available. Cuba and the many slave outpost along the way. Her journey took her over 4000 miles in a time that was very unsafe and dangerous for aristoricatic women to travel in the tropics. Abooklegacy has several copies of this book in new condition.; New England Diary Series; 0.84 x 8.92 x 6.94 Inches; 208 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 57405 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Cuba History Women's Studies Plantation Life- Cuba Slaves Mary Lowell Americana Travel Diaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Homespun: Objects and Stories in the Creation of an American Myth New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2001, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0679445943). Hard Cover, 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar. 501 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 17634 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Textiles
Keywords: Textile Fabrics History Crafts Weaving 0679445943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Homespun: Objects and Stories in the Creation of an American Myth. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Blue paper spine with grey paper covered boards, 501 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket spine ends and top corners very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0679445943. Book number: 251851 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: TEXTILES
Keywords: 0679445943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Homespun: Objects and Stories in the Creation of an American Myth New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2001, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0679445943). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Slight rubbing to upper front board edge. 501 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 020494 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Textiles
Keywords: Textile Fabrics History Crafts Weaving 0679445943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Wives: Image and Reality in the Lives of Women in Northern New England 1650-1750 New York: Knopf, 1982. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xv, 296 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 65323 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: New England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Wives : Image and Reality in the Lives of Women in Northern New England, 1650-1750 / Laurel Thatcher Ulrich New York : Oxford University Press 1983. 1st Edition. Description: xv. 296 p.[17] p. Of plates : ill. ; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [277]-281. Subjects: Women --New England --History. Women --New England --Social conditions. Series: Oxford University Press paperback. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled. toned and edge-worn. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0195033604. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 41568 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0195033604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Wives: Image and Reality in the Lives of Woman in Northern New England, 1950-1750 Vintage Books, Random House, 1991. 296 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 369050 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Midwife's Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on Her Diary, 1785-1812 New York, Vintage Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0679733760). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Covers lightly rubbed. A clean and unmarked copy. 444pp, notes, index. Very Good. Book number: 031240 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: History - United States
Keywords: Maine_biography Maine_social Life and Customs 0679733760 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Midwife's Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on Her Diary, 1785-1812 Vintage Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with minor highlighting to text, remainder mark on page base, two small "used" stickers on spine, mild tone & edge wear to wraps, minor page tone, binding tight. 1990 Trade Paperback. 444 pp. Includes several maps. "Martha Moore Ballard (1734/1735 - 1812) was an American midwife, healer, and diarist.". Book number: 1529816 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Midwife's Tale: the life of Martha Ballard based on her diary, 1785-1812. NY, Vintage, 1991. VG PB. Ulrich attended 814 deliveries in & around the Kennebec River valley towns of Hallowell & Augusta & recorded them in a diary. She gives an intimate & densely imagined portrait of her society, its medical practices, religious squabbles & sexual mores. Few tanning spots toward top of back cover. Book number: BOOKS040423I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Midwife's Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on Her Diary, 1785-1812 New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0679733760). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 035591 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 0679733760 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Midwife's Tale: The Life Of Martha Ballard Based On Her Diary, 1785-1812. Vintage Books, New York: 1991. Softcover. Good condition. Between 1785 and 1812 a midwife and healer named Martha Ballard kept a diary that recorded her arduous work (in 27 years she attended 816 births) as well as her domestic life in Hallowell, Maine. On the basis of that diary, Laurel Thatcher Ulrich gives us an intimate portrait and densely imagined portrait, not only of the industrious and Martha Ballard but of her society - a portrait that sheds light on its medical practices, religious squabbles and sexual mores. Includes an Index. A truly talented historian unravels the fascinating life of a community that is so foreign, and yet so similar to our own. - Carl N. Degler, The New York Times Book Review ¶ 444 pages. Book number: 15724X2 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Women's Studies United States History Pulitzer Prize Winners Diaries Hallowell Maine Signed Books Midwives Worms Katherine Cool Williams Lucy Towne Stillbirths Henry Sewall Scarlet Fever Poultices Plymouth Company Benjamin Page Mothers Mills Medical Reco | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Midwife's Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on her Diary, 1785-1812. New York:, Knopf, 1990. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0394568443. Stated First Edition. A Little Separation from Binding at Spine Top, Otherwise Fine in Near-Fine Dj with Original $24. 95 Price. No Writing Or Marks. Book number: 10452 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: American History: Early Republic to 1850's
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize 0394568443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Midwife's Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on Her Diary, 1785-1812 New York, Vintage Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0679733760). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 444pp, notes, index. Very Good. Book number: 035650 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: History - United States
Keywords: Maine_biography Maine_social Life and Customs 0679733760 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Midwife's Tale: the life of Martha Ballard, basedon her diary, 1785-1812. NY, Knopf, 1990. VG lg sz PB. Book number: BOOKS026964I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |